Ministry of Labour & Employment
Central Government Increases Minimum Wage Rates for Workers
26 SEP 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to support workers, particularly those in the unorganized sector, the Central Government has announced an increase in minimum wage rates by revising the Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA). This adjustment is aimed at helping workers cope with the rising cost of living.
Workers engaged in various sectors, including building construction, loading and unloading, watch and ward, sweeping, cleaning, housekeeping, mining, and agriculture within central sphere establishments, will benefit from the revised wage rates. The new wage rates will take effect from October 1, 2024. Last revision was done in April 2024.
The minimum wage rates are categorized based on skill levels—unskilled, semi-skilled, skilled, and highly skilled—as well as by geographical area—A, B, and C.
After revision, minimum wage rates in area “A” for workers in construction, sweeping, cleaning, loading & unloading for unskilled work will be Rs 783 a day ( Rs 20,358 per month) for semi-skilled Rs 868 a day( Rs 22,568 per month) for skilled, clerical and watch & wards without arms Rs 954 a day( Rs 24,804 per month) and for highly skilled and watch & ward with arms Rs1,035 a day( Rs 26,910 per month)
The Central Government revises the VDA twice a year, effective from April 1 and October 1, based on the six-month average increase in the Consumer Price Index for industrial workers.
Detailed information regarding the minimum wage rates by sector, categories and area, is available on the website (clc.gov.in) of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Government of India.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने श्रमिकों के लिए न्यूनतम वेतन दरें बढ़ाईं
26 SEP 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने श्रमिकों, विशेषकर असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को सहायता देने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए परिवर्तनशील महंगाई भत्ते (वीडीए) को संशोधित करके न्यूनतम मजदूरी दरों में बढ़ोतरी की घोषणा की है। इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य श्रमिकों को जीवनयापन के लिए बढ़ती लागत का सामना करने में मदद करना है।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठानों के भीतर भवन निर्माण, माल लादने और उतारने, चौकीदार या प्रहरी, सफाई, शोधन, घर की देख-भाल करने, खनन तथा कृषि सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगे श्रमिकों को संशोधित मजदूरी दरों से लाभ होगा। नई वेतन दरें 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 से प्रभावी होंगी। इससे पहले श्रमिक दरों का अंतिम संशोधन अप्रैल, 2024 में किया गया था।
न्यूनतम मजदूरी दरों को कौशल स्तरों के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया जाता है - अकुशल, अर्ध-कुशल, कुशल एवं अत्यधिक कुशल और साथ ही इन्हें भौगोलिक क्षेत्र - ए, बी तथा सी के आधार पर बांटा जाता है।
इस संशोधन के बाद, अकुशल कार्य क्षेत्र जैसे निर्माण, सफाई, शोधन, माल लादने और उतारने में श्रमिकों के लिए क्षेत्र "ए" में न्यूनतम मजदूरी दर 783 रुपये प्रति दिन (20,358 रुपये प्रति माह) होगी, अर्ध-कुशल के लिए 868 रुपये प्रति दिन (22,568 रुपये प्रति माह) होगी। इसके अलावा, कुशल कर्मी, लिपिक और बिना हथियार वाले चौकीदार या प्रहरी के लिए प्रतिदिन 954 रुपये (24,804 रुपये प्रति माह) तथा अत्यधिक कुशल और हथियार के साथ चौकीदार या प्रहरी के लिए 1,035 रुपये प्रति दिन (26,910 रुपये प्रति माह) दिए जाएंगे।
केंद्र सरकार औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में छह महीने की औसत वृद्धि के आधार पर साल में दो बार परिवर्तनशील महंगाई भत्ते को संशोधित करती है, जो 1 अप्रैल और 1 अक्टूबर से प्रभावी होती है।
विभिन्न तरह के कार्य, श्रेणियों और क्षेत्र के अनुसार न्यूनतम मजदूरी दरों के संबंध में विस्तृत जानकारी भारत सरकार के मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) की वेबसाइट (clc.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध कराई गयी हैं।