Ministry of Labour & Employment
Central Government Increases Minimum Wage Rates for Workers
26 SEP 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to support workers, particularly those in the unorganized sector, the Central Government has announced an increase in minimum wage rates by revising the Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA). This adjustment is aimed at helping workers cope with the rising cost of living.
Workers engaged in various sectors, including building construction, loading and unloading, watch and ward, sweeping, cleaning, housekeeping, mining, and agriculture within central sphere establishments, will benefit from the revised wage rates. The new wage rates will take effect from October 1, 2024. Last revision was done in April 2024.
The minimum wage rates are categorized based on skill levels—unskilled, semi-skilled, skilled, and highly skilled—as well as by geographical area—A, B, and C.
After revision, minimum wage rates in area “A” for workers in construction, sweeping, cleaning, loading & unloading for unskilled work will be Rs 783 a day ( Rs 20,358 per month) for semi-skilled Rs 868 a day( Rs 22,568 per month) for skilled, clerical and watch & wards without arms Rs 954 a day( Rs 24,804 per month) and for highly skilled and watch & ward with arms Rs1,035 a day( Rs 26,910 per month)
The Central Government revises the VDA twice a year, effective from April 1 and October 1, based on the six-month average increase in the Consumer Price Index for industrial workers.
Detailed information regarding the minimum wage rates by sector, categories and area, is available on the website (clc.gov.in) of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Government of India.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے مزدوروں کے لیے کم از کم اجرت کی شرح میں اضافہ کیا ہے
26 SEP 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
کارکنوں، خاص طور پر غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام میں، مرکزی حکومت نے متغیر مہنگائی بھتے (وی ڈی اے ) پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہوئے کم از کم اجرت کی شرحوں میں اضافے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس قدم کا مقصد مزدوروں کو زندگی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مہنگائی سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
عمارتوں کی تعمیر، لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ، واچ اینڈ وارڈ، جھاڑو، صفائی، ہاؤس کیپنگ، کان کنی، اور مرکزی شعبوں میں زراعت سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کو اجرت کی نظرثانی شدہ شرحوں سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ نئی اجرت کی شرحیں یکم اکتوبر 2024 سے لاگو ہوں گی۔ آخری نظر ثانی اپریل 2024 میں کی گئی تھی۔
کم از کم اجرت کی شرحوں کی درجہ بندی مہارت کی سطحوں کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے — غیر ہنر مند، نیم ہنر مند، ہنر مند، اور انتہائی ہنر مند — نیز جغرافیائی علاقے — اے، بی، اورسی کے لحاظ سے اس میں شامل ہیں۔
نظرثانی کے بعد، غیر ہنر مند کام کے لیے تعمیراتی، جھاڑو، صفائی، لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کے لیے علاقے "اے" میں کم از کم اجرت کی شرحیں 783 روپے یومیہ (20,358 روپے ماہانہ) نیم ہنر مندوں کے لیے 868 روپے یومیہ (22,568 روپے فی دن) ہوں گی۔ ماہانہ) ہنر مند، مولوی اور واچ اینڈ وارڈ کے لیے بغیر ہتھیاروں کے 954 روپے یومیہ (24,804 روپے ماہانہ) اور اہم انتہائی ہنر مند اور واچ اینڈ وارڈ کے لیے 1,035 روپے یومیہ (26,910 روپے ماہانہ) ہوں گی۔
مرکزی حکومت صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ میں چھ ماہ کے اوسط اضافے کی بنیاد پر، یکم اپریل اور یکم اکتوبر سے لاگو، سال میں دو بار وی ڈی اے پر نظر ثانی کرتی ہے۔
سیکٹر، زمرہ جات اور علاقے کے لحاظ سے کم از کم اجرت کی شرح کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) حکومت ہند کی ویب سائٹ (clc.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔