Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary (Water Resources) chairs Meeting on Inter-Sectoral Convergence to prioritize Artificial Recharge Structures under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Initiative
Meeting underscored coordinated efforts across Ministries and a unified approach to making water conservation a National priority
26 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, chaired a high-level meeting today in New Delhi, to discuss the modalities for achieving inter-sectoral convergence in prioritizing the construction of artificial recharge structures for rainwater harvesting under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative. This initiative forms a critical component of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA) 2024 campaign. Senior officials from key partner ministries participated in the meeting.
The JSJB initiative, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Surat, Gujarat, on 6th September 2024, places strong emphasis on community engagement (Jan Bhagidari) and a coordinated whole-of-government approach to water conservation. The discussions in today’s meeting focused on strengthening collaboration between Ministries to accelerate the construction of artificial recharge structures, such as borewell recharge systems and recharge shafts, to bolster groundwater levels and ensure sustainable water management practices across the country.
Key Discussion Points:
• Action Plan for Implementation: Ministries/Departments were requested to review existing rainwater harvesting structures within their jurisdiction and develop a mission-mode action plan to saturate their potential, focusing on groundwater replenishment.
• Role of Partner Ministries/Departments in Water Conservation: Each Ministry/Department was requested to utilize their existing schemes and resources to support the extensive construction of artificial recharge structures. Ministries were also encouraged to establish self-targets based on available land and office premises to expedite implementation and ensure wide-scale impact.
• Community Engagement: Ministries, such as Education and Youth Affairs, with vast networks at the grassroots level, were also encouraged to harness their reach to promote awareness and participation in the initiative.
• Affordable Solutions: Ministries/Departments were advised to prioritize the construction of small, localized artificial recharge structures tailored to community needs. Collaboration with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and Industries was recommended to mobilize Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds for the initiative.
• Monitoring and Accountability: A real-time dashboard is being developed on the JSA: Catch the Rain portal to monitor progress. Ministries/Departments were requested to ensure that Central Ministry Nodal Officers (CMNOs) regularly update the portal, facilitating the efficient tracking of activities and outcomes.
The meeting underscored the critical importance of coordinated efforts across Ministries and sectors, highlighting the unified approach to making water conservation a national priority. The JSJB initiative remains a flagship effort to secure long-term water sustainability and resilience for the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सचिव (जल संसाधन) ने ‘जल संचय जन भागीदारी पहल’ के तहत कृत्रिम रिचार्ज संरचनाओं को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण के विषय पर आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में जल संरक्षण को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनाने के लिए मंत्रालयों में समन्वित प्रयासों और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया गया
26 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) पहल के तहत वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए कृत्रिम रिचार्ज संरचनाओं के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देने में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई। यह पहल जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए) 2024 अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। बैठक में प्रमुख भागीदार मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 6 सितंबर, 2024 को गुजरात के सूरत में जल संचय जन भागीदारी पहल का शुभारंभ किया था। यह पहल सामुदायिक जुड़ाव (जनभागीदारी) और जल संरक्षण के लिए एक समन्वित संपूर्ण-सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देती है। आज की बैठक में की गई चर्चाएं भूजल स्तर को बढ़ाने और देश भर में स्थायी जल प्रबंधन संबंधी कार्य प्रणालियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बोरवेल रिचार्ज सिस्टम और रिचार्ज शाफ्ट जैसे कृत्रिम रिचार्ज संरचनाओं के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित थीं।
मुख्य चर्चा बिंदु:
• कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्य योजना: मंत्रालयों/विभागों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में मौजूदा वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं की समीक्षा करें और भूजल रिचार्ज पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उनकी क्षमता को संतृप्त करने के लिए एक मिशन-मोड कार्य योजना विकसित करें।
• जल संरक्षण में भागीदार मंत्रालयों/विभागों की भूमिका मंत्रालयों को कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और व्यापक पैमाने पर प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपलब्ध भूमि और कार्यालय परिसर के आधार पर अपने-आप लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
• सामुदायिक जुड़ाव: जमीनी स्तर पर व्यापक नेटवर्क वाले शिक्षा और युवा कार्यक्रम जैसे मंत्रालयों को भी इस पहल में जागरूकता और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी पहुंच का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
• किफायती समाधान: मंत्रालयों/विभागों को सामुदायिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप छोटे, स्थानीयकृत कृत्रिम रिचार्ज संरचनाओं के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देने की सलाह दी गई। पहल के लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) निधि जुटाने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग की सिफारिश की गई।
• निगरानी और जवाबदेही: प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए जेएसए: कैच द रेन पोर्टल पर तत्काल एक डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया जा रहा है। मंत्रालयों/ विभागों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालय के नोडल अधिकारी (सीएमएनओ) नियमित रूप से पोर्टल को अपडेट करें, जिससे गतिविधियों और परिणामों को लेकर कुशल ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा मिल सके।
• बैठक में मंत्रालयों और क्षेत्रों में समन्वित प्रयासों के महत्व को चिन्हित किया गया, जिसमें जल संरक्षण को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनाने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया। जल संचय जन भागीदारी पहल देश के लिए दीर्घकालिक जल स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करने का एक प्रमुख प्रयास है।