Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN RIM ASSOCIATION SEMINAR
27 SEP 2024 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) seminar on Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing was conducted at Naval War College, Goa on 25 Sep 24. The seminar reviewed the IUU fishing activities in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), its implications in the economic, environmental and security domain, and the legal voids in tackling these activities that could be pursued by the IORA member states.
Delegates from 17 IORA countries including Australia, Bangladesh, France, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Oman, Somalia, South Africa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Tanzania participated in the issue based discussions to counter the ever growing menace of IUU Fishing in IOR.
(6)610V.jpeg)
(6)LFG2.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય મહાસાગર રિમ એસોસિએશન સેમિનાર
27 SEP 2024 9:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન ઓશન રિમ એસોસિએશન (IORA)ની બીજી આવૃત્તિ ગેરકાયદેસર, અનરિપોર્ટેડ અને અનરેગ્યુલેટેડ (IUU) ફિશિંગ પર સેમિનાર 25 સપ્ટેમ્બર 24ના રોજ ગોવા ખાતે નેવલ વોર કોલેજમાં યોજવામાં આવ્યો હતો. સેમિનારમાં હિંદ મહાસાગર પ્રદેશ (IOR)માં IUU માછીમારી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, આર્થિક, પર્યાવરણીય અને સુરક્ષા ડોમેનમાં તેની અસરો અને આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સામનો કરવામાં કાયદાકીય અડચણોની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેનો IORA સભ્ય દેશો દ્વારા અનુસરવામાં કરવામાં આવી શકે છે.
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા, બાંગ્લાદેશ, ફ્રાન્સ, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, કેન્યા, મડાગાસ્કર, મોઝામ્બિક, મલેશિયા, માલદીવ્સ, મોરેશિયસ, ઓમાન, સોમાલિયા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા, સેશેલ્સ, શ્રીલંકા, થાઇલેન્ડ અને તાંઝાનિયા સહિતના 17 IORA દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ IORમાં IUU ફિશિંગનો સતત વધતો ખતરાનો સામનો કરવા માટે મુદ્દા આધારિત ચર્ચામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
(6)610V.jpeg)
(6)LFG2.jpeg)