Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism announces Winners of Best Tourism Villages Competition-2024
36 villages recognized as winners across 8 categories
27 SEP 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India announced winners of the Best Tourism Villages Competition 2024, today, on 27th September, 2024, on the occasion of World Tourism Day.
To promote tourism to the Soul of India (India’s villages), the Best Tourism Villages Competition was introduced in 2023. The focus was to identify and recognize villages which preserve and promote cultural and natural assets through community-based values and commitment to sustainability in all aspects.
The first edition of the Best Tourism Villages Competition in 2023 saw applications from 795 villages. In the second edition of the Best Tourism Villages Competition, a total of 991 applications were received from 30 States and UTs, out of which 36 villages were recognized as winners across 8 categories of the Best Tourism Villages competition 2024.
These 36 are as follows:
S.No
Name
State / UT
Category
1
Dhudmaras
Chhattisgarh
Adventure Tourism
2
Aru
Jammu & Kashmir
Adventure Tourism
3
Kuthlur
Karnataka
Adventure Tourism
4
Jakhol
Uttarakhand
Adventure Tourism
6
Kumarakom
Kerala
Agri Tourism
7
Karde
Maharashtra
Agri Tourism
8
Hansali
Punjab
Agri Tourism
9
Supi
Uttarakhand
Agri Tourism
5
Baranagar
West Bengal
Agri Tourism
10
Chitrakote
Chhattisgarh
Community Based Tourism
11
Minicoy Island
Lakshadweep
Community Based Tourism
12
Sialsuk
Mizoram
Community Based Tourism
14
Deomali
Rajasthan
Community Based Tourism
13
Alpana Gram
Tripura
Community Based Tourism
15
Sualkuchi
Assam
Craft
17
Pranpur
Madhya Pradesh
Craft
18
Umden
Meghalaya
Craft
16
Maniabandha
Odisha
Craft
19
Nirmal
Telangana
Craft
20
Hafeshwar
Gujarat
Heritage
21
Andro
Manipur
Heritage
22
Mawphlang
Meghalaya
Heritage
23
Keeladi
Tamil Nadu
Heritage
24
Pura Mahadev
Uttar Pradesh
Heritage
25
Dudhani
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Responsible Tourism
26
Kadalundi
Kerala
Responsible Tourism
27
Tar Village
Ladakh
Responsible Tourism
28
Sabarvani
Madhya Pradesh
Responsible Tourism
29
Ladpura Khas
Madhya Pradesh
Responsible Tourism
34
Ahobilam
Andhra Pradesh
Spiritual And Wellness
30
Bandora
Goa
Spiritual And Wellness
31
Rikhiapeeth
Jharkhand
Spiritual And Wellness
32
Melkalingam Patti
Tamil Nadu
Spiritual And Wellness
33
Somasila
Telangana
Spiritual And Wellness
35
Harsil
Uttarakhand
Vibrant Village
36
Gunji
Uttarakhand
Vibrant Village

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے بہترین سیاحتی دیہی مقابلہ 2024 کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا
8 زمروں میں 36 دیہاتوں کو فاتحین کے طور پرتسلیم کیاگیا
27 SEP 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت نے عالمی سیاحت دن کے موقع پر آج یعنی 27 ستمبر 2024 کو بہترین سیاحتی دیہی مقابلہ 2024 کے فاتحین اعلان کیا۔
ہندوستان کی روح( ہندوستان کے گاؤوں ) میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2023 میں بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں مقابلہ شروع کیا گیا تھااوران دیہاتوں کی شناخت کرنے اور تسلیم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی، جو کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدار اور تمام پہلوؤں میں پائیداری کے عزم کے ذریعے ثقافتی اور قدرتی اثاثوں کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں او رانہیں فروغ دیتےہیں۔
2023 میں بہترین سیاحتی دیہاتوں کے مقابلے کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں 795 گاؤں سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ بہترین سیاحتی دیہاتوں کے مقابلے کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کل 991 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جن میں سے 36 گاؤوں کو بہترین سیاحتی دیہات مقابلہ 2024 کے 8 زمروں میں فاتح کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔
یہ36 درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
نام
ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
زمرے
1
دھود ماراس
چھتیس گڑھ
ایڈونچر ٹورازم
2
ارو
جموں وکشمیر
ایڈونچر ٹورازم
3
کتھلور
کرناٹک
ایڈونچر ٹورازم
4
جاکھول
اتراکھنڈ
ایڈونچر ٹورازم
6
کمار کم
کیرالہ
زرعی سیاحت
7
کردے
مہاراشٹر
زرعی سیاحت
8
ہانسلی
پنجاب
زرعی سیاحت
9
سوپی
اترا کھنڈ
زرعی سیاحت
5
بارانگر
مغربی بنگال
زرعی سیاحت
10
چتر کوٹ
چھتیس گھڑ
کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت
11
منیکو آئس لینڈ
لکشدیپ
کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت
12
سیالسک
میزورم
کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت
14
دیومالی
راجستھان
کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت
13
الپانا گرام
تریپورہ
کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت
15
سولکوچی
آسام
کرافٹ
17
پرنپور
مدھیہ پردیش
کرافٹ
18
امدین
میگھالیہ
کرافٹ
16
مانیا بندھا
اڑیسہ
کرافٹ
19
نرمل
تلنگانہ
کرافٹ
20
حفیشور
گجرات
ہیری ٹیج
21
اندرو
منی پور
ہیری ٹیج
22
ماؤفلانگ
میگھالیہ
ہیری ٹیج
23
کیلادی
تمل ناڈو
ہیری ٹیج
24
پورا مہادیو
اتر پردیش
ہیری ٹیج
25
ڈودھانی
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
ذمہ دار سیاحت
26
کادا لنڈی
کیرالہ
ذمہ دار سیاحت
27
تار وولیج
لداخ
ذمہ دار سیاحت
28
سابروانی
مدھیہ پردیش
ذمہ دار سیاحت
29
لادپورا خاص
مدھیہ پردیش
ذمہ دار سیاحت
34
اہو بلم
آندھرا پردیش
روحانی اور تندرستی
30
بندورا
گوا
روحانی اور تندرستی
31
ریکھیا پیٹھ
جھاڑکھنڈ
روحانی اور تندرستی
32
میلکا نلگم
تمل ناڈو
روحانی اور تندرستی
33
سوما سیلا
تلنگانہ
روحانی اور تندرستی
35
ہرسل
اتراکھنڈ
متحرک گاؤں
36
گونجی
اتراکھنڈ
متحرک گاؤں