Ministry of Finance
India and Republic of Uzbekistan sign Bilateral Investment Treaty in Tashkent
BIT assures appropriate protection to Uzbekistan investors in India and Indian investors in the Republic of Uzbekistan, in light of relevant international precedents and practices
27 SEP 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Uzbekistan was signed by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and H.E. Mr. Khodjayev Jamshid Abdukhakimovich, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, today, at Tashkent.
The BIT between India and Uzbekistan assures appropriate protection to Uzbekistan investors in India and Indian investors in the Republic of Uzbekistan, in light of relevant international precedents and practices. It will increase the comfort level and boost the confidence of investors by assuring a minimum standard of treatment and non-discrimination, while providing for an independent forum for dispute settlement through arbitration. The BIT also provides for protection to investments from expropriation, provides for transparency, transfers and compensation for losses. However, while providing such investor and investment protection, balance has been maintained with regard to State’s right to regulate and thereby provides adequate policy space.
The signing of the BIT reflects both nations’ shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The BIT is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments, benefiting businesses and economies in both countries.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان اور جمہوریہ ازبیکستان نے تاشقند میں دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
بی آئی ٹی نے ہندوستان میں ازبیکستان کے سرمایہ کاروں اور جمہوریہ ازبیکستان میں ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاروں کو متعلقہ بین الاقوامی نظیروں اور طریقوں کی روشنی میں مناسب تحفظ کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے
27 SEP 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت اور جمہوریہ ازبیکستان کی حکومت کے درمیان دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری معاہدہ (بی آئی ٹی) پر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور ازبکستان کے نائب وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب خودجاییف جمشید عبدالخاکی مووچ نے آج تاشقند میں دستخط کئے۔
ہندوستان اور ازبیکستان کے درمیان دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کا معاہدہ (بی آئی ٹی) ہندوستان میں ازبیکستان کے سرمایہ کاروں اور جمہوریہ ازبیکستان میں ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاروں کو متعلقہ بین الاقوامی نظیروں اور طریقوں کی روشنی میں مناسب تحفظ کی یقین دہانی کراتا ہے۔ یہ راحت کی سطح میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ثالثی کے ذریعے تنازعات کے تصفیے کے لیے ایک آزاد فورم فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ معاملات کرنے اور غیر امتیازی سلوک کے کم سے کم معیار کی یقین دہانی کر کے سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ بی آئی ٹی سرمایہ کاری کو ضبطی سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے اور شفافیت، منتقلی اور نقصانات کا معاوضہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، ایسے سرمایہ کار اور سرمایہ کاری کو تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہوئے، ریاست کے ریگولیٹ کرنے کے حق کے حوالے سے توازن برقرار رکھا گیا ہے اور اس طرح پالیسی کے لیے مناسب جگہ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
بی ٹی آئی پر دستخط اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور سرمایہ کاری کا زیادہ مضبوط اور لچکدار ماحول بنانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ بی آئی ٹی سے دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی، جس سے دونوں ممالک میں کاروبار اور معیشتوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔