Ministry of Finance
India and Republic of Uzbekistan sign Bilateral Investment Treaty in Tashkent
BIT assures appropriate protection to Uzbekistan investors in India and Indian investors in the Republic of Uzbekistan, in light of relevant international precedents and practices
27 SEP 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Uzbekistan was signed by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and H.E. Mr. Khodjayev Jamshid Abdukhakimovich, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, today, at Tashkent.
The BIT between India and Uzbekistan assures appropriate protection to Uzbekistan investors in India and Indian investors in the Republic of Uzbekistan, in light of relevant international precedents and practices. It will increase the comfort level and boost the confidence of investors by assuring a minimum standard of treatment and non-discrimination, while providing for an independent forum for dispute settlement through arbitration. The BIT also provides for protection to investments from expropriation, provides for transparency, transfers and compensation for losses. However, while providing such investor and investment protection, balance has been maintained with regard to State’s right to regulate and thereby provides adequate policy space.
The signing of the BIT reflects both nations’ shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The BIT is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments, benefiting businesses and economies in both countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य ने ताशकंद में द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि पर हस्ताक्षर किए
बीआईटी प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय उदाहरणों और प्रथाओं को देखते हुए, भारत में उज़्बेकिस्तान के निवेशकों और उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य में भारतीय निवेशकों को उचित सुरक्षा का आश्वासन देता है
27 SEP 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत गणराज्य की सरकार और उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य की सरकार ने द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि (बीआईटी) की है। इस संधि पर केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और उज़्बेकिस्तान के उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री खोदजायेव जमशेद अब्दुखाकिमोविच ने आज ताशकंद में हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत और उज़्बेकिस्तान के बीच बीआईटी प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय उदाहरणों और प्रथाओं को देखते हुए भारत में उज़्बेकिस्तान के निवेशकों और उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य में भारतीय निवेशकों को उचित सुरक्षा का आश्वासन देता है। यह आराम के स्तर को बढ़ाने के साथ न्यूनतम मानक के बर्ताव और गैर-भेदभाव का आश्वासन देकर निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाएगा। यह मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से विवाद निपटान के लिए स्वतंत्र मंच भी प्रदान करेगा। बीआईटी निवेश को ज़ब्ती से सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। यह पारदर्शिता, स्थानांतरण और नुकसान के लिए मुआवजा प्रदान करता है। हालाँकि, ऐसे निवेशक और निवेश को सुरक्षा प्रदान करते समय, राज्य के विनियमन के अधिकार के संबंध में संतुलन बनाए रखा गया है और इस तरह पर्याप्त नीतिगत स्थान प्रदान किया गया है।
बीआईटी पर हस्ताक्षर आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने और अधिक मजबूत एवं लचीला निवेश वातावरण बनाने के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। बीआईटी से द्विपक्षीय निवेश में वृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की आशा है, जिससे दोनों देशों में व्यवसायों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को लाभ होगा।