Ministry of Defence
Need for Future Strategic Leaders to enhance quick decision-making in technology driven battlespace: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
Maiden Tri-services Future Warfare Course concludes
27 SEP 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan highlighted the need for Future Strategic Leaders to enhance quick decision making in today’s technology driven battlespace, where timelines are shrinking rapidly. Delivering the closing address at the pioneering Tri Services Future Warfare Course that concluded on 27 Sep 2024, the CDS underscored that Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, advancements in Stealth Technology & Hypersonics and also Robotics will dictate the character of Future Wars.
A dynamic security environment coupled with the proliferation of niche technologies, changing character of warfare and lessons learnt from recent and ongoing conflicts necessitates the preparation of future leaders who should be able to appreciate the nuances of modern warfare. Accordingly, the course focused on key areas related to future warfare; future trends, air and space warfare, non-kinetic warfare, maritime operations and multi-domain operations. Key outcomes include integrated operational concepts, enhanced joint force capabilities, advanced technologies for future battlefields and strengthened tri-service cooperation. This would enable the course participants to lead and shape the future of warfare, ensuring a unified and effective response to emerging challenges.
Gen Anil Chauhan, along with the Vice Chiefs of the three services were briefed on the outcomes of the week -long course and deliberations were carried out on the contours of the subsequent courses.
Apart from being personally driven by the Chief of the Defence Staff, the course was rank agnostic, with participants having service ranging from 13 to 30 years. The Future Warfare course aims to create a cadre of tech-enabled military commanders equipped with handling the complexities of the modern battlespace.

وزارت دفاع
ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے جنگی میدان میں فوری فیصلہ سازی کے لیے مستقبل کے اسٹریٹجک لیڈروں کی ضرورت: سی ڈی ایس جنرل انیل چوہان
تینوں افواج کا پہلا "فیوچر وار فیئر" کورس اختتام پذیر ہوا
27 SEP 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
فوجی عملے کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان نے مستقبل کے اسٹریٹجک لیڈروں کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ آج کی ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے جنگی میدان میں تیزی سے فیصلہ سازی کی جائے، جہاں ٹائم لائن تیزی سے سکڑ رہی ہے۔ 27 ستمبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہونے والے تینوں افواج کے پہلے "فیوچر وار فیئر" کورس میں اختتامی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، اسٹیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی اور ہائپرسونکس میں پیش رفت اور روبوٹکس بھی مستقبل کی جنگوں کے کردار کا تعین کریں گے۔
ایک متحرک حفاظتی ماحول کے ساتھ ساتھ منفرد ٹیکنالوجی کے پھیلاؤ، جنگ کے بدلتے کردار اور حالیہ اور جاری تنازعات سے سیکھے گئے اسباق مستقبل کے لیڈروں کی تیاری کی ضرورت ہے، جو جدید جنگ کی باریکیوں کی تعریف کرنے کے قابل ہوں۔ اسی کے پیش نظر ، یہ کورس مستقبل کی جنگ سے متعلق کلیدی شعبوں پر مرکوز تھا۔اس میں مستقبل کے رجحانات، فضائی اور خلائی جنگ، غیر متحرک جنگ، سمندری آپریشن اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی آپریشن۔ کلیدی نتائج میں مربوط آپریشنل تصورات، مشترکہ فورس کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ، مستقبل کے میدان جنگ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مضبوط سہ فریقی تعاون شامل ہیں۔ یہ کورس کے شرکاء کو جنگ کے مستقبل کی قیادت اور تشکیل دینے کے قابل بنائے گا، جس سے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے لیے متحد اور موثر ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
جنرل انیل چوہان کو ، تینوں افواج کے نائب سربراہوں کے ساتھ ہفتہ بھر کے کورس کے نتائج کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی اور اس کے بعد کے کورس کے خاکہ پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
یہ کورس رینک اگنوسٹک تھا، جس میں شرکاء کی خدمات 13 سے 30 سال تک محیط تھیں۔ فیوچر وارفیئر کورس کا مقصد جدید میدان جنگ کی پیچیدگیوں کو سنبھالنے سے لیس ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے فوجی کمانڈروں کا ایک دستہ تیار کرنا ہے۔