வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"மேக் இன் இந்தியா" திட்டத்திற்கு மேலும் ஊக்கமளிக்க ஜன் விஸ்வாஸ் 2.0 தொடர்பாக தொழில் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை பணியாற்றுகிறது
28 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும் சூழலை அடைவதற்காக ஜன் விஸ்வாஸ் 2.0 மசோதாவைக் கொண்டுவர தொழில் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) அரசின் பல்வேறு துறைகளின் சுமார் 100 விதிகள் மற்றும் சட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது. தற்போதைய அரசின் முதல் 100 நாள் உந்துதலின் கீழ் முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதியாக இந்தப் பணிகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. "மேக் இன் இந்தியா" முன்முயற்சியை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக, மத்திய அரசு ஜன் விஸ்வாஸ் (விதிகள் திருத்த) சட்டம், 2023- இயற்றியுள்ளது. 42 மத்திய சட்டங்களில் உள்ள சிறு குற்றங்களை குற்றமற்றதாக்கும் முதன்மை நோக்கத்துடன், இந்தச் சட்டம் 19 அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளில் 183 குற்றவியல் விதிகளை நீக்கியுள்ளது.
ஜன் விஸ்வாஸ் மசோதாவை மறுஆய்வு செய்த நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டுக் குழு, இந்தியாவின் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியான நவீனமயமாக்கலை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், இந்த நடைமுறையை மேலும் சில சட்டங்களுக்கு நீட்டிக்க பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது. ஜன் விஸ்வாஸ் சட்டம் சிறிய தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நடைமுறை குறைபாடுகளுக்கு சிவில் அபராதங்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது, குற்றவியல் அபராதங்கள் குறித்த அச்சத்தைக் குறைக்கிறது. நாட்டில் வணிகம் செய்வதையும் வாழ்வதையும் எளிதாக்குகிறது.
2023, ஜூலை 27 அன்று மக்களவையாலும், 2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 2 அன்று மாநிலங்களவையாலும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட இந்தச் சட்டம், 2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 11 அன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் ஒப்புதலைப் பெற்றது. வணிகங்கள் மற்றும் குடிமக்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கையை ஊக்குவித்தல், சட்ட செயல்முறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் நீதித்துறையின் சுமையை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT working on Jan Vishwas 2.0 to further give a boost to “Make in India”
28 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is working on about 100 rules and laws of various departments of government to bring Jan Vishwas 2.0 bill to achieve a greater ease of doing business environment in the country. The work is being done as the priority area under the first 100-day thrust of the present government. To support the “Make in India” initiative, the Government of India has enacted the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023. With the primary objective of decriminalising minor offences across 42 Central Acts, the Act eliminates 183 criminal provisions across 19 Ministries/Departments.
The Joint Parliamentary Committee, which reviewed the Jan Vishwas Bill, has recommended extending the exercise to further Acts, ensuring the continuous modernization of India's regulatory framework.The Jan Vishwas Act introduces civil penalties and administrative actions for minor technical and procedural lapses, reducing the fear of criminal penalties and enhancing the ease of doing business and living in the country.
A key objective of the Jan Vishwas Act is to remove outdated provisions that no longer serve the evolving technological and business environment. This comprehensive reform not only saves time and costs for both the government and the judiciary but also fosters a more conducive environment for businesses and entrepreneurs by reducing unnecessary legal hurdles.
The Act, passed by the Lok Sabha on July 27, 2023, and the Rajya Sabha on August 2, 2023, with presidential assent on August 11, 2023, aims to promote trust in businesses and citizens, streamline legal processes, and ease the burden on the judiciary. The decriminalisation effort ensures that penalties are proportionate to the severity of offences while maintaining stringent punishments for serious violations. This is a major step towards aligning India’s regulatory framework with global business standards, promoting investor confidence, and facilitating smoother business operations.