Ministry of Urban Development
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
28 SEP 2024 8:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Government of India has initiated a nationwide cleanliness campaign to commemorate the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on October 2nd. This year, marking the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, the day will be observed as "Clean India Day.".
8D8O.jpeg)
B4HS.jpeg)
As part of this, the "Swachhta Hi Seva-2024" fortnight has been launched, running from September 17th, 2024, to October 31st, 2024, during which:
- Cleanliness campaign was conducted in 8 Municipal Corporations and 157 Nagarpalikas of the State.
- A total of more than 70 cleanliness street dramas were organized in the Municipal Corporations/municipalities of the state.
- A total of 1,55,898 citizens participated in the cleaning of Religious & Tourist places and contributed 1,73,27,595 hours of labor in which 10,804 tonnes of waste was collected out of which 9202 tonnes were disposed off and the remaining waste disposal is in the progress.
- A total of 2,322 Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVP) were cleaned in the Nagarpalikas and Municipal Corporations of the state.
- A total of 1,903 main roads, 773 market areas, 3,485 commercial areas, 5,679 residential areas of the state were cleaned during the campaign.
- A total of 1,106 black spots were cleaned in the state's ULBs.
- A total of 315 Red Spots (Pan Pichkari) and 238 Yellow Spots (open urinals) were cleaned in the ULBs of the state.
- A total of 198 street food stalls / street food vendors participated in the Swachh street food fest.
- In addition, a total of 1,806 community/public toilets and urinals in the ULBs of the state were cleaned.

શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા અભિયાન
28 SEP 2024 8:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે 2 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ મહાત્મા ગાંધીની જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું છે. આ વર્ષે સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશનની 10મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી નિમિત્તે આ દિવસને "સ્વચ્છ ભારત દિવસ" તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવશે.
U60E.jpeg)
DM3Z.jpeg)
આના ભાગરૂપે, "સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા -2024" પખવાડિયાનો પ્રારંભ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024 થી 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 સુધી ચાલશે, જે દરમિયાન:
- રાજ્યની 8 મહાનગરપાલિકાઓ અને 157 નગરપાલિકાઓમાં સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
- રાજ્યની મહાનગરપાલિકાઓ/નગરપાલિકાઓમાં કુલ 70થી વધુ સ્વચ્છતા સ્ટ્રીટ ડ્રામાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
- ધાર્મિક અને પ્રવાસન સ્થળોની સફાઇમાં કુલ 1,55,898 નાગરિકોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો અને 1,73,27,595 કલાકની મજૂરી કરી હતી જેમાં 10,804 ટન કચરો એકઠો કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો જેમાંથી 9202 ટન કચરાનો નિકાલ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને બાકીના કચરાના નિકાલની કામગીરી ચાલુ છે.
- રાજ્યની નગરપાલીકાઓ અને મહાનગરપાલિકાઓમાં કુલ 2,322 કચરો સંવેદનશીલ પોઇન્ટ (જીવીપી)ની સફાઇ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
- આ અભિયાન દરમિયાન રાજ્યના કુલ 1903 મુખ્ય માર્ગો, 773 બજાર વિસ્તાર, 3,485 કોમર્શિયલ વિસ્તારો, 5,679 રહેણાંક વિસ્તારોની સફાઇ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
- રાજ્યના યુએલબીમાં કુલ 1,106 કાળા ડાઘા સાફ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
- રાજ્યના યુએલબીમાં કુલ 315 રેડ સ્પોટ (પાન પિચકારી) અને 238 યલો સ્પોટ્સ (ખુલ્લા યુરિનલ)ની સફાઇ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
- સ્વચ્છ સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ ફેસ્ટમાં કુલ 198 સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ સ્ટોલ્સ/સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ વિક્રેતાઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
- આ ઉપરાંત રાજ્યના યુએલબીમાં કુલ 1,806 સામુદાયિક/જાહેર શૌચાલયો અને યુરિનલની સફાઇ કરવામાં આવી હતી.