சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் தலைமையகத்தில் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார்
21 SEP 2024 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமிகு லீனா நந்தன், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் தலைமையகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற எதிர்கால பக்க நிகழ்வின் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றினார், இது நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான இளைஞர்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்: தலைமுறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான பொறுப்பு மற்றும் ஒரு நியாயமான மாற்றத்திற்கான திறன்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டது.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை குறித்த இரண்டு நிமிட வீடியோ தொடக்க உரையில் திரையிடப்பட்டது. பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தியாவின் பன்முக அணுகுமுறையின் தத்துவம் மற்றும் உண்மையான உணர்வைப் படம்பிடிக்கும் முயற்சியாக வாழ்க்கை குறித்த இரண்டு நிமிட வீடியோ உள்ளது என்று மத்திய செயலாளர் திருமதி லீனா நந்தன் கூறினார். சிஓபி-26-ல் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் வகுத்துள்ள முக்கிய உத்திகளில் லைஃப் அதாவது, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை ஒரு உத்தி என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
.நா. பொதுச்செயலாளர் அன்டோனியோ குட்டெரெஸ் முன்னிலையில் 2022 அக்டோபரில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் மிஷன் லைஃப் உலகளவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் நாடு மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதும் லைஃப் இயக்கம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மிஷன் லைஃப் நமது அன்றாட நடத்தைகளில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தேர்வுகள் மற்றும் நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை நோக்கி மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியா முன்மொழிந்த பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை தீர்மானத்திற்கு பொலிவியா மற்றும் இலங்கையின் ஆதரவு கிடைத்தது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த வேகத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பேரவை மார்ச் 1, 2024 அன்று நைரோபியில் அதன் ஆறாவது அமர்வில் நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் தீர்மானத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மிஷன் லைஃப் ஊக்குவித்த நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உலகளாவிய பசுமை இல்ல வாயு உமிழ்வை ஆண்டுக்கு 2 பில்லியன் டன் குறைக்க முடியும் என்று சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம் மதிப்பிடுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பசுமைத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் பசுமை வேலைகளுக்கான திறன் கவுன்சில் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியாவின் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, பசுமை வேலைகளுக்கான அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையை எதிர்கொள்ள ஒரு விரிவான தீர்வை வழங்குகிறது என்று திருமதி லீனா நந்தன் கூறினார்.
"தாயின் பெயரால் ஒருமரம் ‘’ திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியதில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையை மத்திய செயலாளர் திருமதி லீனா நந்தன் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒருவரின் சொந்த அன்னை மற்றும் தாய் மீதான அன்பு மற்றும் மரியாதையின் அடையாளமாக மரங்களை நடுவதில் இந்திய மற்றும் உலக குடிமக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ் ஜூன் 5 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 17 வரை இந்தியாவில் 750 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மரங்கள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது ஒரு நாளைக்கு சுமார் 7 மில்லியன் மரங்கள் ஆகும்.
இன்று நாம் எடுக்கும் தேர்வுகள் பூமிக்கு பயனளிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நமது குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் எதிர்காலத்தையும் வடிவமைக்கும் என்பதை அங்கீகரித்து, அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்..

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Secretary for Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change delivers opening remarks at Summit of the Future Side Event in the United Nations Headquarters
Adopting LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) globally will reduce Green Houses Gases Emissions by 2 billion Tonnes by 2030 as per IEA, says Union Secretary Ms. Leena Nandan
Ms. Leena Nandan highlights Prime Minister's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' visionary initiative to Inspire Global citizens worldwide to plant Trees in the name of their own Mother and for Mother Earth
750 million trees planted across India between 5th June and 17th September i.e. 7 million trees per day, says Ms. Nandan
India’s New Education Policy and Skill Council for Green Jobs hold the key to skilling youth for green jobs in India, says Ms. Nandan
21 SEP 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in her opening remarks, addressed the Summit of the Future Side Event at the United Nations Headquarters today, which focused on Empowering Youth for Sustainable Futures: Intergenerational Responsibility and Skills for a Just Transition.
The two-minute video on LiFE i.e Lifestyle for Environment was screened in the opening remarks. The Union Secretary Ms. Leena Nandan said that two-minute video on life was an attempt to capture the philosophy and true spirit of India’s multidimensional approach to address the challenge of Climate Change. She further added that LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment is one of the key strategies enunciated by Prime Minister of India in COP-26.
She highlighted that Mission LiFE was launched globally by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in October, 2022, in the presence of the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. The Mission LiFE is being implemented across the country and the globe under the leadership of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Speaking on the occasion, she stated that Mission LiFE promotes a shift in our daily behaviours towards environmentally friendly choices and the adoption of sustainable lifestyles. By integrating sustainable consumption practices, LiFE can drive significant progress on SDG12.
She emphasized that the climate action resolution sponsored by India received support from Bolivia and Sri Lanka. Building on this momentum, she stated that the United Nations Environment Assembly adopted a resolution promoting sustainable lifestyles at its sixth session in Nairobi on March 1, 2024. She further said that the International Energy Agency estimates that implementing the actions promoted by Mission LiFE could reduce global GHG emissions by 2 billion tonnes annually by 2030.
She highlighted that today’s children and youth are essential for ensuring intergenerational equity. This responsibility requires us to equip them with the skills and tools necessary for a just transition, she added.
She explained that our youth, who make up nearly 28% of the population, hold great potential for leading the transition to a green economy. As one of the fastest-growing economies in the world, we see this demographic dividend as essential for achieving sustainable and inclusive growth.
Ms. Leena Nandan stated that the New Education Policy of India, along with the Green Skill Development Programme and the Skill Council for Green Jobs (SCGJ), offers a comprehensive solution to address the increasing demand for Green Jobs.
She stated that the SCGJ’s vision for 2047 expects the clean energy transition to generate 30-35 million new jobs in India. Programs like the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuel Alliance aim to create green jobs globally by empowering youth and equipping them with skills. Recognising the contribution of India in promoting LiFE i.e Lifestyle for Environment for sustainable consumption and production, it has been nominated for a two-year seat on the board of 10-Year Framework of Programmes (10YFP) under UNEP.
She quoted Prime Minister of India for special attention to Mission LiFE i.e Lifestyle for Environment “Too often, our discussion is reduced to an argument about emission cuts. But we are more likely to succeed if we offer affordable solutions, not simply impose decisions. And, it is for the same reason that I call for a change in lifestyle. Because, the emission reduction that we seek will be the natural outcome of how we live and work”.
Union Secretary Ms. Leena Nandan highlighted the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in launching “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” or “Plant4Mother” aimed at involving the citizens of India and the world in planting trees as a mark of love and respect for one’s own Mother and Mother Earth. She announced that more than 750 million trees have been planted in India between June 5 and September 17 under the initiative, which amounts to about 7 million trees per day.
She urged everyone to come together and move forward, recognizing that our choices today will not only benefit the planet but also shape the future for our children and youth.