Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister Modi Dedicates Bidkin Industrial Area to the Nation
A new era of industrial growth begins in Marathwada Maharashtra
Bidkin Industrial Area: A catalyst for economic growth, job creation, and global competitiveness
Set to attract over ₹56,200 crore in investments, creating 30,000+ jobs and sparking industrial excellence
29 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the Bidkin Industrial Area (BIA) in Maharashtra to the nation, marking a significant milestone in India's industrial development. The Prime Minister joined the event virtually, while the main ceremony in Pune was attended by Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, and other dignitaries. The event was webcast from Auric Hall, where Shri Atul Save, Minister of Housing & OBC Welfare, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, MP Rajya Sabha, and many others were present.
The Bidkin Industrial Area, a transformative project spanning 7,855 acres, has been developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) as part of the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor. Situated 20 km south of Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra, this industrial hub holds immense potential to catalyze economic growth in the Marathwada region.
Key Highlights of the Project:
Strategic Location: Bidkin Industrial Area boasts excellent connectivity, located adjacent to NH-752E and just 35 km from the Samruddhi Mahamarg, connecting Nagpur to Mumbai. With Aurangabad railway station (20 km), Aurangabad Airport (30 km), and Jalna Dry Port (65 km) nearby, BIA is designed to offer seamless multi-modal connectivity, in line with the principles of PM GatiShakti.
Phased Development: The Government of India approved the project with a total cost of Rs. 6,414 crore, to be developed in three phases. Phase A, covering 2,511 acres, has been prioritized with an investment of Rs. 2,427 crore. The Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL), a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) formed with a 51:49 partnership between Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT), has driven this ambitious project.
Infrastructure Readiness: Bidkin Industrial Area is now equipped with wide roads, quality water and power supply, and advanced sewage and common effluent treatment plants. These key infrastructure works are ready for the allotment of industrial and mixed-use plots.
Major Investments and Economic Impact
Bidkin has already attracted significant investment interest, with notable companies like Ather Energy (100 acres), Lubrizol (120 acres), Toyota-Kirloskar (MoU for 850 acres), and JSW Green Mobility (500 acres) committing to the area. Together, these four projects alone represent a total investment of Rs. 56,200 crore, with an employment potential of over 30,000 jobs.
In just three years since construction, a total of 1,822 acres (38 plots) have been allotted across industrial and mixed-use zones. The development of Bidkin Industrial Area is expected to have a domino effect on the socio-economic growth of the region, drawing skilled human resources and spurring rapid industrialization.
A Step Towards Industrial Excellence
The dedication of the Bidkin Industrial Area to the nation marks a dynamic leap in India’s journey toward becoming a global manufacturing powerhouse. The project is aligned with the Government’s vision of “Make in India, Make for the World,” fostering industrial growth, economic prosperity, and sustainable development in the region.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that Bidkin will become a beacon of industrial excellence, generating employment, boosting exports, and contributing to the region’s overall development.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிட்கின் தொழிற்பேட்டையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
29 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பிட்கின் தொழிற்பகுதியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (29.09.2024) நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இது இந்தியாவின் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும். புனேயில் நடந்த முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சியில் மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, பிற பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மகாராஷ்டிர அரசின் வீட்டுவசதி, இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அதுல் சாவே, மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் பகவத் காரத் மற்றும் பலர் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஆரிக் ஹாலில் இருந்து இணையத்தில் ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது.
டெல்லி-மும்பை தொழில்துறை வழித்தடத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தேசிய தொழில்துறை வழித்தட மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் (என்..சி.டி.பி) கீழ் 7,855 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் பிட்கின் தொழில்துறை பகுதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜி நகருக்கு தெற்கே 20 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த தொழில்துறை மையம் மராத்வாடா பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான மகத்தான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
* பிட்கின் தொழில்துறை பகுதி சிறந்த போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
* ரூ.6,414 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டிலான இத்திட்டத்தை மூன்று கட்டங்களாக செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ரூ.2,427 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 2,511 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் முதற்கட்டத்தை அமைக்க முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*பிட்கின் தொழில்துறை பகுதி இப்போது பரந்த சாலைகள், தரமான நீர், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட கழிவுநீர், பொது கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களுடன் உள்ளது.
முக்கிய முதலீடுகள்:
பிட்கின் ஏற்கனவே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலீட்டு ஆர்வத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளது. ஏதர் எனர்ஜி (100 ஏக்கர்), லுப்ரிசோல் (120 ஏக்கர்), டொயோட்டா-கிர்லோஸ்கர் (850 ஏக்கருக்கு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்), ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ கிரீன் மொபிலிட்டி (500 ஏக்கர்) போன்ற குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிறுவனங்கள் இப்பகுதியில் தொழில் தொடங்க உறுதியளித்துள்ளன. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக இந்த நான்கு திட்டங்கள் மட்டும் ரூ.56,200 கோடி மொத்த முதலீட்டையும், 30,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்.
பிட்கின், தொழில்துறையின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக மாறும் எனவும், வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கி, ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.