Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Business Reforms Action Plan 2024 to further strengthen Make in India; bring seamless business regulatory framework across India
30 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push to further strengthen the Make in India initiative, the Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) 2024 is set to establish a seamless business regulatory framework across the country, enhancing the ease of doing business. Led by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), BRAP 2024 introduces next-generation reforms that address the needs of both businesses and citizens. Building on the successes of previous editions, BRAP 2024 aligns with key government initiatives such as the Reducing Compliance Burden (RCB) and Decriminalisation, while also integrating elements from the World Bank’s upcoming B-READY program. This convergence will streamline regulatory processes, bolster economic growth, and foster greater investor confidence in India’s business landscape.
The upcoming BRAP 2024 framework introduces an innovative assessment methodology, blending evidence and feedback-based evaluations for a more comprehensive and dynamic approach. With a focus on reducing approval times, integrating online service delivery, and leveraging initiatives like the National Single Window System and PM Gati Shakti, BRAP 2024 promises to create a more transparent, efficient, and dynamic regulatory environment.
BRAP 2024 continues to streamline processes, reduce compliance burdens, and implement digital solutions to make India a preferred global investment hub. BRAP has expanded beyond its initial scope, covering critical sectors such as Labour, Environment, Taxes, Land Administration, Utility Permits, Inspection and Construction while also incorporating new areas like ICT adoption and process reengineering through the Time and Document Study (TDS) to ensure faster and more efficient Government-to-Business service delivery.
Launched in 2014-2015, BRAP has been a transformative force in reshaping India's business landscape, embodying the spirit of competitive federalism, with six successful editions already completed.BRAP's unique approach, which involves evaluating States and UTs based on reform implementation, is rare among countries. The focus has been on easing sectoral challenges and building multiple investment hubs nationwide by creating a favourable business environment.
As part of its citizen-centric reforms, BRAP has emphasised transparent service delivery, ensuring that both businesses and citizens have access to clear information on procedures, fees, and timelines. This initiative aligns with the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of creating an ecosystem where businesses can thrive, and citizens experience a more efficient and responsive governance system.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேக் இன் இந்தியாவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வணிக சீர்திருத்த செயல் திட்டம் 2024; நாடு முழுவதும் தடையற்ற வணிக ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுவரும்
30 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் தடையற்ற வணிக ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவி மேக் இன் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வணிக சீர்திருத்த செயல் திட்டம் 2024 கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும். தொழில்கள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை தலைமையில், வணிக சீர்திருத்த செயல் திட்டம் 2024 வணிகங்கள் மற்றும் மக்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்கிறது. முந்தைய திட்டங்களின் வெற்றிகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, இணக்கச் சுமையைக் குறைத்தல் குற்ற நவடிக்கைகளை அகற்றுதல் போன்ற முக்கிய அரசு முயற்சிகளுடன் இது ஒத்துப்போகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் உலக வங்கியின் வரவிருக்கும் 'தயாராக இருங்கள்' திட்டத்தின் கூறுகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, ஒழுங்குமுறை செயல்பாடுகளை நெறிப்படுத்தும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்தியாவின் வணிகச் சூழலில் முதலீட்டாளர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஒப்புதல் நேரங்களைக் குறைத்தல், ஆன்லைன் சேவை வழங்கலை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், தேசிய ஒற்றைச் சாளர அமைப்பு மற்றும் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் வணிக சீர்திருத்த செயல் திட்டம் 2024 கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. மேலும் மிகவும் வெளிப்படையான, திறமையான, மாறும் ஒழுங்குமுறை சூழலை உருவாக்க உறுதியளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவை விரும்பத்தக்க உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டு மையமாக மாற்ற டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. தொழிலாளர், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வரிகள், நில நிர்வாகம், பயன்பாட்டு அனுமதிகள், ஆய்வு, கட்டுமானம் போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய வணிக சீர்திருத்த செயல் திட்டம் அதன் ஆரம்ப நோக்கத்திற்கு அப்பால் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது.
2014-2015 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இத்திட்டம் நாட்டின் வணிகச் சூழலை மறுவடிவமைப்பதில் ஒரு மாற்று சக்தியாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2060200