Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters”
30 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper (CP) on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters”.
At present, analogue terrestrial radio broadcast in India is carried out in Medium Wave (MW) (526–1606 KHz), Short Wave (SW) (6–22 MHz), and VHF-II (88–108 MHz) spectrum bands. VHF-II band is popularly known as FM band due to deployment of Frequency Modulation (FM) technology in this band. All India Radio (AIR) - the public service broadcaster - provides radio broadcasting services in MW, SW and FM bands. Private sector radio broadcasters are licensed to transmit programs in FM frequency band (88-108 MHz) only.
Digital Radio broadcasting will provide a number of advantages over analogue radio broadcasting. The major advantage of Digital Radio broadcasting is capability of broadcasting three to four channels on a single frequency carrier, while ensuring excellent quality of audio for all the channels, whereas in the analogue mode only one channel broadcasting is possible on a frequency carrier. In a competitive environment, digital radio broadcasting can provide exciting new opportunities to radio broadcasters as well as a host of value-added-services to the listeners.
All India Radio (AIR) has initiated digitization of its analogue MW and SW radio broadcast network and replaced its existing 38 analogue transmitters with digital transmitters. AIR has conducted trials for digital radio technologies in FM band also. However, any initiative in digitization of FM band by private FM radio broadcasters is still awaited.
In order to develop an eco-system, which can facilitate deployment of digital radio broadcasting, TRAI suo-motu gave its recommendations on “Issues related to Digital Radio Broadcasting in India” on 1st February 2018. In its recommendations, the Authority recognized that there was a need to bring all the stakeholders - radio broadcasters, transmission equipment manufacturers, and digital radio receiver manufacturers - on one platform and to encourage them to work collectively for developing the ecosystem for digital radio broadcasting. The Authority also emphasized that the government should come out with a detailed policy framework for Digital Radio Broadcasting in India, which should provide detailed roadmap for rollout of digital radio broadcasting services in a time bound manner.
Now, MIB vide its reference dated 23rd April 2024 has sought recommendations of TRAI on formulating a digital radio broadcast policy for private Radio broadcasters. MIB has mentioned that in order to cater to technology shift, some existing provisions under FM Phase-III policy may require a relook. MIB has also highlighted certain issues that may be considered while formulating recommendations for digital radio broadcast policy.
For any clarification/ information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 20907774.
The full text of the consultation paper is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے‘‘ پرائیویٹ ریڈیو براڈکاسٹرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹ پالیسی وضع کرنے’’ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
30 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹرائی) نے آج‘‘ پرائیویٹ ریڈیو براڈکاسٹرز کے لےل ڈیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹ پالی وضح کرنے’’ پر مشاورتی پیپرجاری کیا۔
فی الحال، ہندوستان میں اینالاگ ٹیریسٹریل ریڈیو کی نشریات میڈیم ویو (MW) (526–1606 KHz)، شارٹ ویو (SW) (6–22 MHz)، اور VHF-II (88–108 میگاہرٹز) اسپیکٹرم بینڈز میں کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس بینڈ میں فریکوئنسی ماڈیولیشن(ایف ایم) ٹیکنالوجی کو بروے کار لانے کی وجہ سے VHF-II بینڈ FM بینڈ کے نام سے مشہور ہے۔ سرکاری نشریاتی ادارہ آل انڈیا ریڈیو (اے آئی آر) میڈیم ویو- شارٹ ویواور ایف ایم بینڈز میں ریڈیو نشریاتی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ریڈیو نشریات کو صرف ایف ایم فریکوئنسی بینڈ (88-108 میگاہرٹز) میں پروگرام نشر کرنے کا لائسنس حاصل ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو نشریات اینالاگ ریڈیو نشریات کے مقابلے میں بہت سے فوائد فراہم کرے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو نشریات کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ ایک ہی فریکوئنسی کیریئر پر تین سے چار چینلز نشر کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جبکہ تمام چینلز کے لیے آڈیو کے بہترین معیار کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جب کہ اینالاگ موڈ میں فریکوئنسی کیریئر پر صرف ایک چینل کی نشریات ممکن ہے۔ مسابقتی ماحول میں، ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ ریڈیو براڈکاسٹروں کو دلچسپ نئے مواقع فراہم کر سکتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی سامعین کوبہت سی ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز بھی فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو(اے آئی آر) نے اپنے اینالاگ میڈیم ویو اور شارٹ ویو ریڈیو براڈکاسٹ نیٹ ورک کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن شروع کی ہے اور اپنے موجودہ 38 اینالاگ ٹرانسمیٹر کو ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسمیٹر سے تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اے آئی آر نے ایف ایم بینڈ میں بھی ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ٹرائلز کیے ہیں۔ تاہم، پرائیویٹ ایف ایم ریڈیو براڈکاسٹروں کی طرف سے ایف ایم بینڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن میں کسی بھی اقدام کا ابھی تک انتظار ہے۔
ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے، جو ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو نشریات کو بروے کار لانے میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتا ہے، ٹرائی نے یکم فروری 2018 کو ‘‘ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ سے متعلق امور’’ پر اپنی سفارشات پیش کیں۔ اپنی سفارشات میں، اتھارٹی نے تسلیم کیا کہ وہاں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز - ریڈیو براڈکاسٹرز، ٹرانسمیشن ایکویپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز، اور ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو ریسیور مینوفیکچررز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے اور ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ کے لیے ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کی ضرورت تھی۔ اتھارٹی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت کو ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی پالیسی فریم ورک کے ساتھ پیش کرنا چاہیے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ سروسز کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں شروع کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی روڈ میپ فراہم کیا جائے۔
اب، ایم آئی بی نےبموجب اپنےمورخہ 23 اپریل 2024 کے ریفرنس کے ذریعے نجی ریڈیو براڈکاسٹروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹ پالیسی بنانے کے لیے ٹرائی سے سفارشات طلب کی ہیں۔ ایم آئی بی نے ذکر کیا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ایف ایم فیز III پالیسی کے تحت کچھ موجودہ دفعات پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔ ایم آئی بی نے کچھ مسائل کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے جن پر ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹ پالیسی کے لیے سفارشات وضع کرتے وقت غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب دیپک شرما، مشیر(بی اینڈ سی ایس) سے ٹیلی فون +91-11- 20907774. پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مشاورتی دستاویز کا مکمل متن ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔