Ministry of Science & Technology
Launch of BharatGen: The first Government-funded Multimodal Large Language Model Initiative
30 SEP 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
BharatGen, a pioneering initiative in generative AI designed to revolutionize public service delivery and boost citizen engagement through developing a suite of foundational models in language, speech and computer vision, was inaugurated in the virtual presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, today in New Delhi.
“BharatGen is a proud example of India's commitment to advancing homegrown technologies. It positions India as a global leader in the field of Generative AI, much like our achievements with UPI and other innovations that have transformed various sectors,” said Dr Jitendra Singh during the inauguration.
He added that this initiative marks the world's first government-funded Multimodal Large Language Model project focused on creating efficient and inclusive AI in Indian languages.
Spearheaded by IIT Bombay under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), the initiative will create generative AI systems that can generate high-quality text and multimodal content in various Indian languages. The implementation of the project is by the TIH Foundation for IOT and IOE at IIT Bombay with academic partners from other premier academic Institutes that include IIT Bombay, IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Mandi, IIT Kanpur, IIT Hyderabad, IIM Indore, and IIT Madras will undertake the execution of the project. The Director, IIT Bombay, Prof. Shireesh Kedare was also present at the occasion along with consortium faculty members led by Prof. Ganesh Ramakrishnan.
BharatGen will deliver generative AI models and their applications as a public good by prioritizing India's socio-cultural and linguistic diversity. It strives to address India’s broader needs such as social equity, cultural preservation, and linguistic diversity, while ensuring that generative AI reaches all segments of society.
“BharatGen is aligned with the goal of making AI accessible to all citizens, using AI not only for industrial and commercial purposes but also to address national priorities like cultural preservation and inclusive technology development, said DST Secretary Professor Abhay Karandikar.
The four key distinguishing features of BharatGen are the multilingual and multimodal nature of foundation models; Bhartiya data set based building, and training; open-source platform and development of an ecosystem of generative AI research in the country. The project is expected to be completed in two years along with plans to benefit several government, private, educational, and research institutions.
BharatGen will cater to both text and speech, ensuring coverage across India’s diverse linguistic landscape. By training on multilingual datasets, it will deeply capture the nuances of Indian languages, which are often underrepresented in global AI models. Further, unlike models that rely on global datasets, BharatGen focuses on developing processes for collecting and curating India-centric data, ensuring that the country’s diverse languages, dialects, and cultural contexts are accurately represented. This emphasis on data sovereignty strengthens India’s control over its digital resources and narrative.
BharatGen aligns with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by creating foundational AI models specifically tailored for India. By developing AI technologies within India, BharatGen reduces reliance on foreign technologies and strengthens the domestic AI ecosystem for startups, industries, and government agencies. Democratizing access to AI through foundational models and detailed technical recipes it allows innovators, researchers, and startups to build AI applications quickly and affordably. A core feature of BharatGen is its focus on data-efficient learning, particularly for Indian languages with limited digital presence. Through fundamental research and collaboration with academic institutions, the initiative will develop models that are effective with minimal data—a critical need for languages underserved by global AI initiatives. BharatGen will also foster a vibrant AI research community through training programs, hackathons, and collaborations with global experts.
Looking ahead, BharatGen’s roadmap outlines key milestones up to July 2026. These include extensive AI model development, experimentation, and the establishment of AI benchmarks tailored to India’s needs. BharatGen will also focus on scaling AI adoption across industries and public initiatives.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت جین کا لانچ:حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والا پہلا ملٹی موڈل لارج لینگویج ماڈل
30 SEP 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
عوامی خدمات کی ترسیل میں انقلاب لانے اور زبان، اظہار خیال، کمپیوٹر سے متعلق امور میں بنیادی ماڈلوں کا ایک مجموعہ تیار کرکے شہریوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ڈیزائن کی گئی جنریٹیو اے آئی سے متعلق ایک پہل‘بھارت جین’ کا لانچ آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ،مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی اور ایم او ایس عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
افتتاح کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا،‘‘بھارت جین گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کی ایک قابل فخر مثال ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو جنریٹواے آئی کے میدان میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ یوپی آئی کے ساتھ ہماری کامیابیوں اور دیگر اختراعات جنہوں نے مختلف شعبوں کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام دنیا کے پہلے حکومتی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے ملٹی ماڈل لارج لینگویج ماڈل پروجیکٹ کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے جس کا توجہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں موثر اور جامع اے آئی پر مرکوز ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے شعبہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس)کے قومی مشن کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کی سربراہی میں یہ پیش رفت ایک ایسی جنرک اے آئی سسٹم بنائے گی جو مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کا متن اورملٹی ماڈل مواد تیار کر سکتی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا نفاذٹی آئی ایچ فاؤنڈیشن برائے آئی او ٹی اور آئی او ای آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں دیگر اہم تعلیمی اداروں کے تعلیمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہے جس میں آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد،آئی آئی ٹی منڈی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد،آئی آئی ایم اندور، اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس شامل ہیں۔اس موقع پر پروفیسر گنیش رام کرشنن کی قیادت میں پروفیسر شریش کیدارے،ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، دیگرفیکلٹی ممبران کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
بھارت جین ہندوستان کے سماجی، ثقافتی اور لسانی تنوع کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے تخلیقی اے آئی ماڈلز اور ان کی ایپلی کیشنز کو عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ہندوستان کی وسیع تر ضروریات جیسے سماجی مساوات، ثقافتی تحفظ اور لسانی تنوع کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تخلیقی اے آئی معاشرے کے تمام طبقات تک پہنچ جائے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے کہاکہ بھارت جین اے آئی کو تمام شہریوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے مقصد سے منسلک ہے، نہ کہ صرف صنعتی اور تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے بلکہ ثقافتی تحفظ اور جامع ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی جیسی قومی ترجیحات کو حل کرنے کے لیے۔
بھارت جین کی چار اہم امتیازی خصوصیات فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز کی کثیر لسانی اور ملٹی ماڈل نوعیت ہیں۔ بھارتیہ ڈیٹا سیٹ پر مبنی تعمیراور تربیت،اوپن سورس پلیٹ فارم اور ملک میں تخلیقی اے آئی تحقیق کے ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ متعدد سرکاری، نجی، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ یہ منصوبہ دو سالوں میں مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
بھارت جین متن اور اظہار خیال دونوں کو پورا کرے گا، ہندوستان کے متنوع لسانی منظرنامے پر کوریج کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ کثیر لسانی ڈیٹاسیٹس پر تربیت دے کر، یہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کی باریکیوں کو گہرائی سے پکڑے گا، جو اکثر عالمی اے آئی ماڈلز میں کم پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایسے ماڈلز کے برعکس جو عالمی ڈیٹا سیٹس پر انحصار کرتے ہیں، بھارت جین ہندوستان پر مبنی ڈیٹا کو اکٹھا کرنے اور درست کرنے کے عمل کو تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ملک کی متنوع زبانوں، بولیوں اور ثقافتی سیاق و سباق کی درست نمائندگی کی جائے۔ ڈیٹا کی خودمختاری پر یہ زور ہندوستان کے ڈجیٹل وسائل اور بیانیہ پر کنٹرول کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
بھارت جین بھارت کے لیے خاص طور پر تیار کیے گئے بنیادیاے آئی ماڈلز بنا کر آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اندر اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرکے،بھارت جین غیر ملکی ٹیکنالوجیز پر انحصار کم کرتا ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعتوں اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے لیے گھریلو اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ بنیادی ماڈلز اور تفصیلی تکنیکی ترکیبوں کے ذریعے اے آئی تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانا یہ اختراع کاروں، محققین، اور سٹارٹ اپس کواے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کو جلداور سستی فراہمی کی راہ ہموار کرتاہے۔بھارت جین کی ایک بنیادی خصوصیت اس کی توجہ ڈیٹا سے موثر سیکھنے پر ہے، خاص طور پر محدود ڈجیٹل موجودگی کے ساتھ ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے۔ بنیادی تحقیق اور علمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے، یہ اقدام ایسے ماڈل تیار کرے گا جو کم سے کم ڈیٹا کے ساتھ موثر ہوں—عالمی اے آئی اقدامات کے ذریعے زیر استعمال زبانوں کے لیے ایک اہم ضرورت بنانا۔ بھارت جین تربیتی پروگراموں، ہیکاتھنز اور عالمی ماہرین کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے ایک متحرک اے آئی ریسرچ کمیونٹی کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
مستقبل کے پیش نظربھارت جین کا روڈ میپ جولائی 2026 تک کے اہم سنگ میلوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ ان میں وسیع پیمانے پراے آئی ماڈل کی ترقی، تجربات، اور ہندوستان کی ضروریات کے مطابق اے آئی بینچ مارکس کا قیام شامل ہے۔بھارت جین صنعتوں اور عوامی اقدامات میں اے آئی کو اپنانے کے پیمانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوزکرےگا۔