Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister of State Shri Jitendra Singh to Chair Workshop for Capacity Building Units on Mission Karmayogi
01 OCT 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Shri Jitendra Singh, will preside over a workshop on 3rd October 2024 aimed at strengthening the roles of Capacity Building Units (CBUs) within various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India. The event will take place at the Civil Services Officers’ Institute, Vinay Marg, New Delhi, and will gather key officials including Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Members of the Capacity Building Commission, and other senior officers.
The upcoming workshop is designed to enhance the shared understanding of the responsibilities of CBUs as pivotal drivers of Mission Karmayogi, the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB), launched by the Prime Minister. Mission Karmayogi seeks to establish a citizen-focused and future-ready civil service. A primary focus of the program’s implementation is the development of “Know Your Ministry” (KYM) modules—concise online induction courses that help government employees familiarize themselves with their respective organizations.
The workshop will also address the preparation and publication of Annual Capacity Building Plans (ACBPs) on the iGOT Karmayogi platform. CBUs, set up in each Ministry and Department, play a crucial role in facilitating capacity-building efforts, including ensuring the onboarding of all central government employees onto iGOT.
On 3rd October, the Minister will engage with heads of CBUs to reinforce alignment with Mission Karmayogi’s goals and ensure a deeper understanding of the program’s interventions.
This workshop is expected to drive collaboration and set a strategic course for the continued successful implementation of Mission Karmayogi across all Ministries and Departments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी’ पर क्षमता निर्माण इकाइयों से संबंधित कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
01 OCT 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्यमंत्री श्री जितेंद्र सिंह, 3 अक्टूबर 2024 को एक कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के भीतर क्षमता निर्माण इकाइयों (सीबीयू) की भूमिकाओं को मजबूत करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के विनय मार्ग स्थित सिविल सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान में होगा और इसमें कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के सचिव विवेक जोशी, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सदस्य और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
इस आगामी कार्यशाला को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुभारंभ किए गए राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी’ के प्रमुख प्रेरकों के रूप में सीबीयू की जिम्मेदारियों की साझा समझ को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन किया गया है। ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी’ का लक्ष्य एक नागरिक-केन्द्रित और भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवा की स्थापना करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन का प्राथमिक फोकस "अपने मंत्रालय को जानें" (केवाईएम) मॉड्यूल – एक संक्षिप्त ऑनलाइन प्रेरण पाठ्यक्रम, जो सरकारी कर्मचारियों को अपने संबद्ध संगठनों से परिचित होने में मदद करते हैं - का विकास है।
इस कार्यशाला में आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजनाओं (एसीबीपी) की तैयारी एवं प्रकाशन से संबंधित पहलुओं पर भी गौर किया जायेगा। प्रत्येक मंत्रालय एवं विभाग में स्थापित सीबीयू, सभी केन्द्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों को आईजीओटी पर शामिल किया जाना सुनिश्चित करने सहित क्षमता निर्माण के प्रयासों को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
आगामी 3 अक्टूबर को, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी’ के लक्ष्यों के साथ सामंजस्य को मजबूत करने और इस कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न उपायों की गहरी समझ सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सीबीयू के प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला से सभी मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों में ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी’ के निरंतर सफल कार्यान्वयन हेतु सहयोग बढ़ाने और एक रणनीतिक रास्ता निर्धारित किए जाने की उम्मीद है।