Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Launches PM E-DRIVE Scheme at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
The Scheme aims to accelerate EV adoption and establish essential charging infrastructure across the country, promoting cleaner and more sustainable transportation
"On the eve of the 155th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, we are contributing not only to ‘Swachh Bharat’ as per the clarion call of Hon’ble Prime Minister, but also to ‘Swachh Vahan’": Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel
PM E-DRIVE Scheme will play a pivotal role in accelerating EV adoption and building critical charging infrastructure nationwide, contributing to a cleaner and more sustainable future: MoS, Heavy Industries & Steel emphasized
01 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme on 11th September 2024 to promote electric mobility in the country. The scheme has a financial outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years.
Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, along with Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, officially launched the PM E-DRIVE Scheme at a special event held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This launch marks a significant step forward in India’s electric mobility revolution. Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Shri Kamran Rizvi, Additional Secretary, Dr. Hanif Qureshi, senior government officials, and leaders from the automotive industry also participated in the event.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme aims to accelerate EV adoption and establish essential charging infrastructure across the country, promoting cleaner and more sustainable transportation.
As part of the scheme, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) introduced e-vouchers for EV customers to avail of demand incentives. The e-vouchers streamline the process of accessing incentives, providing a seamless experience for both consumers and manufacturers. During the event, a live demonstration showcased dealers generating e-vouchers for customers.
During the event Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, said: “Today is a landmark day, as we transition from the FAME Scheme and the Electric Vehicle Promotion Scheme (EMPS) to the PM E-DRIVE Scheme. On the eve of the 155th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, we are contributing not only to ‘Swachh Bharat’ as per the clarion call of Hon’ble Prime Minister, but also to ‘Swachh Vahan’. Through this initiative, we fulfil the Government of India’s promise to launch the scheme within 100 days.”
He further added: “With the launch of the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, the Ministry of Heavy Industries is making significant progress in promoting sustainable and inclusive mobility. This initiative is set to accelerate EV adoption across the country and further boost domestic innovation and manufacturing.”
Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070. He emphasized that the PM E-DRIVE Scheme will play a pivotal role in accelerating EV adoption and building critical charging infrastructure nationwide, contributing to a cleaner and more sustainable future.
Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Shri Kamran Rizvi, commended the automotive industry leaders for their unwavering efforts toward the growth of electric mobility in India. He urged all Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to come forward and actively contribute to making the PM E-DRIVE Scheme a resounding success.
The major components of the scheme are as under:
• Subsidies/Demand Incentives: ₹3,679 crore allocated for e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-ambulances, e-trucks, and emerging EVs, supporting 24.79 lakh e-2Ws, 3.16 lakh e-3Ws, and 14,028 e-buses.
• E-Voucher Introduction: Aadhaar-authenticated e-vouchers for EV buyers, generated at purchase and sent to registered mobile numbers. Signed e-voucher essential for dealer submission and OEM reimbursement.
• E-Ambulances: ₹500 crore allocated for deployment. Standards will be set in consultation with MoHFW and MoRTH.
• E-Buses: ₹4,391 crore for procurement of 14,028 e-buses via CESL in 9 major cities. Preference to buses replacing scrapped STU buses.
• E-Trucks: ₹500 crore for incentivizing e-trucks, with scrapping certificates from RVSF mandatory for incentives.
• Public Charging Stations: ₹2,000 crore outlay for installing 22,100 fast chargers (e-4Ws), 1,800 for e-buses, and 48,400 for e-2Ws/3Ws in high EV penetration cities and highways.
• Test Agency Modernization: ₹780 crore for upgrading MHI test agencies to handle new EV technologies.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना शुरू की
इस योजना का उद्देश्य ईवी अपनाने में तेजी लाना और देश भर में आवश्यक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करना है, जिससे स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ परिवहन को बढ़ावा मिले
“महात्मा गांधी की 155वीं जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर, हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के क्रम में न केवल ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ में, बल्कि ‘स्वच्छ वाहन’ में भी योगदान दे रहे हैं”: केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य में योगदान देने के लिए देश भर में ईवी अपनाने और प्रमुख चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी: भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री
01 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 11 सितंबर 2024 को देश में बिजली से चलने वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना के लिए दो वर्षों की अवधि को ध्यान में रखते हुए ₹10,900 करोड़ का वित्तीय परिव्यय तय किया गया है।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा के साथ मिलकर नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का आधिकारिक रूप से शुभारंभ किया। इसकी शुरुआत भारत की बिजली आधारित परिवहन के क्षेत्र में क्रांति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री कामरान रिजवी, अतिरिक्‍त सचिव डॉ. हनीफ कुरैशी, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और वाहन उद्योग के दिग्गज भी शामिल हुए।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का उद्देश्य ईवी अपनाने में तेजी लाना और पूरे देश में आवश्यक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करना है, जिससे स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ परिवहन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस योजना के भाग के रूप में, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने ईवी ग्राहकों के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से ई-वाउचर पेश किए। ई-वाउचर प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करते हैं, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं और विनिर्माताओं दोनों को एक सहज अनुभव मिलता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, डीलरों को ग्राहकों के लिए ई-वाउचर जारी करते हुए दिखाया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा: “आज हमारे फेम (एफएएमई) योजना और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रोत्साहन योजना (ईएमपीएस) से पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की ओर बदलाव पर अमल करने के साथ ये एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। महात्मा गांधी की 155वीं जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर, हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के क्रम में न केवल 'स्वच्छ भारत' में योगदान दे रहे हैं, बल्कि 'स्वच्छ वाहन' में भी योगदान दे रहे हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से, हम 100 दिनों के भीतर योजना शुरू करने के भारत सरकार के वादे को पूरा कर दिया है।”
उन्होंने कहा: “पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के शुभारंभ के साथ, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय टिकाऊ और समावेशी गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है। यह पहल देश भर में ईवी अपनाने में तेजी लाने और घरेलू नवाचार एवं विनिर्माण को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।”
भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री, श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना ईवी अपनाने में तेजी लाने और देश भर में अहम चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी, जिससे एक स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य में योगदान दिया जा सकेगा।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी ने भारत में बिजली आधारित परिवहन के विकास की दिशा में उनके अथक प्रयासों के लिए वाहन उद्योग से जुड़े उद्योगपतियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) से आग्रह किया कि वे आगे आएं और पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना को सफल बनाने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दें।
योजना के प्रमुख घटक इस प्रकार हैं:
- सब्सिडी/मांग प्रोत्साहन: ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और उभरते ईवी वाहनों के लिए 3,679 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए, जिससे 24.79 लाख ई-2डब्ल्यू, 3.16 लाख ई-3डब्ल्यू और 14,028 ई-बसों को सहायता मिलेगी।
- ई-वाउचर की पेशकश: ईवी खरीदारों के लिए आधार-प्रमाणित ई-वाउचर, खरीद के समय तैयार किए जाते हैं और पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबरों पर भेजे जाते हैं। डीलर द्वारा प्रस्तुत करने और ओईएम प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए हस्ताक्षरित ई-वाउचर आवश्यक है।
- ई-एम्बुलेंस: अमल में लाने के लिए ₹500 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के परामर्श से मानक निर्धारित किए जाएंगे।
- ई-बसें: 9 प्रमुख शहरों में सीईएसएल के माध्यम से 14,028 ई-बसों की खरीद के लिए ₹4,391 करोड़। स्क्रैप की गई एसटीयू बसों की जगह इन बसों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
- ई-ट्रक: ई-ट्रकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ₹500 करोड़, प्रोत्साहन के लिए आरवीएसएफ से स्क्रैपिंग प्रमाण पत्र अनिवार्य।
- सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन: 22,100 फास्ट चार्जर (ई-4डब्ल्यू), ई-बसों के लिए 1,800 और ई-2डब्ल्यू/3डब्ल्यू के लिए 48,400 ई-चार्जर स्थापित करने के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय।
- परीक्षण एजेंसी का आधुनिकीकरण: नई ईवी प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से एमएचआई परीक्षण एजेंसियों को अपग्रेड करने के लिए 780 करोड़ रुपये।