Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India celebrates its Eighth Annual Day
Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar commends IBBI for engaging with stakeholders and fostering research in insolvency law to support informed policy decisions.
Sh. Amitabh Kant lauds IBC for helping India jump 79 positions from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2016 in World bank's Ease of doing business Index.
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran characterizes the IBC as a creative force driving economic growth and national progress.
IBBI releases annual publication, “IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण”.
02 OCT 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) celebrated its Eighth Annual Day on 1st October, 2024. Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. . Mr. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog delivered the Annual Day Lecture this year. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance delivered the special address.
Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal in his keynote address highlighted the transformative impact of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC / Code) on India’s corporate insolvency landscape. Quoting the Finance Minister’s budget speech, he emphasized the need to further strengthen the IBC ecosystem and announced plans for an integrated technology platform to enhance consistency, transparency, and timely outcomes. He also referenced the President of India’s address to Parliament, where she recognized the IBC as a landmark reform of the past decade that has strengthened India’s banking sector, making public sector banks robust and profitable. He commended IBBI for being a proactive regulator that engages with stakeholders and fosters research in insolvency law to support informed policy decisions. He praised its meticulous regulatory approach aligned with the nation’s economic objectives and emphasized the need for continuous innovation, capacity building, and the use of technology to ensure timely admissions and resolutions.
Delivering the Annual Day lecture, Sh. Amitabh Kant applauded IBBI for the noteworthy achievements of the IBC in the short span of 8 years. He noted that India's global ranking in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index improved significantly, jumping 79 positions from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2016, thanks to the transformative framework established by the IBC. In his remarks, Mr. Kant referenced Justice Rohinton Fali Nariman's assertion that "the defaulter’s paradise is lost. In its place, the economy’s rightful position has been regained." He characterized the IBC as a "lighthouse of a new era," emphasizing its role in promoting credit discipline and contributing to a historic reduction in non-performing assets (NPAs). Citing the Reserve Bank of India’s report from June 2024, he highlighted that the Gross Non-Performing Assets have reached a 12-year low of 2.8%, with Net Non-Performing Assets at 0.6%. These statistics underscore the positive impact of the IBC on the Indian economy.
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance while delivering the special address expressed his satisfaction regarding the increased pace of resolutions under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). He articulated Joseph Schumpeter's theory of creative destruction, which posits that innovation and technological advancements can dismantle existing economic structures—such as jobs, firms, and industries—to pave the way for new ones. Dr. Nageswaran characterized the IBC as a creative force driving economic growth and national progress. He referred to a study conducted by the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA), which assessed the effectiveness of the resolution process by analysing the performance of firms before and after resolution. The findings indicated a substantial increase in market capitalization for companies resolved under the IBC, rising from ₹2 lakh crore to ₹6 lakh crore. Additionally, average sales for these firms increased by 76% within three years of resolution, while average employee expenses rose by 50% during the same period, reflecting enhanced employment intensity among the resolved firms. The study also noted a significant 50% increase in the average total assets of these firms’ post-resolution, alongside a remarkable 130% increase in capital expenditure (CAPEX).
Addressing the occasion, Sh. Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, IBBI reflected on the significant achievements during the eight-year journey of the IBC. He noted that approximately 1,000 resolutions have been passed by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) in this period, with 450 of those occurring in the last two years alone. This statistic indicates that 45% of all resolutions have taken place within the past two years. In the last fiscal year alone, 271 cases were successfully resolved. Shri Mital expressed his gratitude to all stakeholders for their contributions to the impressive progress of the Code over these years. He further noted that the resolutions through IBC, facilitate recovery to the banking system, reshaping the NPA narrative and compelling borrowers to prioritize loan repayments paving the way for Government of India’s aim of Viksit Bharat.
As part of the Annual Day celebrations, Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal; Sh. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance; Sh. Ravi Mital, Chairperson, IBBI; Sh. Jayanti Prasad, Whole Time Member, IBBI and Sh. Sandip Garg, Whole Time Member, IBBI released IBBIs annual publication, “IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण. This publication marks the sixth consecutive annual release of the IBBI’s Annual Publication, coinciding with the completion of eight years since the Code’s inception. It explores the evolving insolvency regime, assesses key stakeholders' roles, and analyzes the intersection of taxation and insolvency. The publication addresses the treatment of workmen’s dues, international legal obligations, and privacy concerns in data protection. It also examines challenges faced by homebuyers and the potential for direct dissolution during CIRP. Highlighting digital transformation, it discusses AI and blockchain's role in streamlining insolvency processes and emphasizes the need for a robust valuation framework. Additionally, it includes nine research papers presented at the IIM Ahmedabad Annual Research Workshop on Insolvency and Bankruptcy in March 2024.
Also, winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC were felicitated with a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize on the occasion.
The 8th Annual Day of IBBI was a momentous occasion, reflecting on the achievements and contributions made in the field of insolvency and bankruptcy over the years. The event brought together large number of esteemed dignitaries and stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, officers of the Government and regulatory bodies, insolvency professional agencies and registered valuer’s organisations, insolvency professionals, registered values, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders and academicians. The event was also live telecast online.
Shri Sandip Garg, Whole Time Member, IBBI proposed the vote of thanks at the conclusion of the event.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड ने अपना आठवां वार्षिक दिवस मनाया
मुख्य न्यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री रामलिंगम सुधाकर ने हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने और सूचित नीतिगत निर्णयों का समर्थन करने के लिए दिवाला कानून में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईबीबीआई की सराहना की
श्री अमिताभ कांत ने विश्व बैंक के कारोबारी सुगमता सूचकांक में भारत को 2014 के 142 से 79 पायदान ऊपर चढ़कर 2016 में 63वें स्थान पर लाने में मदद करने के लिए आईबीसी की सराहना की
डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने आईबीसी का आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने वाली रचनात्मक शक्ति के रूप में वर्णन किया
आईबीबीआई ने वार्षिक प्रकाशन, “आईबीसी के आठ वर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण” जारी किया
02 OCT 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अपना आठवां वार्षिक दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि अधिकरण के अध्यक्ष मुख्य न्यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री रामलिंगम सुधाकर उपस्थित थे। भारत के जी 20 शेरपा और नीति आयोग के पूर्व सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने इस वर्ष का वार्षिक दिवस व्याख्यान दिया। वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंथा नागेश्वरन ने विशेष भाषण दिया।
राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि अधिकरण के अध्यक्ष मुख्य न्यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री रामलिंगम सुधाकर ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत के कॉर्पोरेट दिवालियापन परिदृश्य पर दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड, (आईबीसी/कोड) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। वित्त मंत्री के बजट भाषण का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने आईबीसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और स्थिरता, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और समयबद्ध परिणामों के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी मंच की योजना की घोषणा की।
उन्होंने भारत की राष्ट्रपति के संसद में दिए गए अभिभाषण का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उन्होंने आईबीसी को पिछले दशक का एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार बताया, जिसने भारत के बैंकिंग क्षेत्र को मजबूत किया है और इसी की वजह से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक मजबूत और लाभदायक बन गए हैं। उन्होंने आईबीबीआई की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह एक सक्रिय विनियामक है जो हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ता है और सोचे समझे नीतिगत निर्णयों को समर्थन देने के लिए दिवालियापन कानून में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने देश के आर्थिक उद्देश्यों के साथ जुड़े इसके सावधानी भरे विनियामक दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा की और समय पर स्वीकृति और समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
वार्षिक दिवस व्याख्यान देते हुए, श्री अमिताभ कांत ने 8 वर्षों की छोटी सी अवधि में आईबीसी की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के लिए आईबीबीआई की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आईबीसी द्वारा ढांचे में व्यापक बदलाव के चलते विश्व बैंक के कारोबारी सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) सूचकांक में भारत की वैश्विक रैंकिंग में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, जो 2014 की 142 से 2016 में 79 पायदान ऊपर चढ़कर 63 हो गई। अपने भाषण में, श्री कांत ने न्यायमूर्ति रोहिंटन फली नरीमन के इस कथन का संदर्भ दिया कि डिफॉल्टर का स्वर्ग खो गया है। इसके स्थान पर, अर्थव्यवस्था की सही स्थिति फिर से हासिल हो गई है।उन्होंने आईबीसी को नए युग का प्रकाश स्तंभ बताया और कर्ज से जुड़े अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देने तथा गैर-निष्पादित आस्तियों (एनपीए) में ऐतिहासिक कमी लाने में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की जून 2024 की रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि सकल गैर-निष्पादित आस्तियां 12 साल के निचले स्तर 2.8% पर पहुंच गई हैं, जबकि शुद्ध गैर-निष्पादित आस्तियां 0.6% के स्तर पर हैं। ये आंकड़े भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर आईबीसी के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने विशेष संबोधन देते हुए दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी) के तहत समाधान की बढ़ती गति के बारे में संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने जोसफ शम्पीटर के रचनात्मक विनाश के सिद्धांत के बारे में बताया, जो यह मानता है कि नवाचार और तकनीकी प्रगति नौकरियां, कंपनियां और उद्योग जैसी मौजूदा आर्थिक संरचनाओं को नष्ट कर सकती है और नए लोगों के लिए रास्ता तैयार कर सकती है। डॉ. नागेश्वरन ने आईबीसी का आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने वाली एक रचनात्मक शक्ति के रूप में वर्णन किया। उन्होंने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान अहमदाबाद (आईआईएम ए) द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन का हवाला दिया, जिसमें समाधान से पहले और बाद में कंपनियों के प्रदर्शन का विश्लेषण करके समाधान प्रक्रिया की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन किया गया था। निष्कर्षों ने आईबीसी के तहत हल की गई कंपनियों के लिए बाजार पूंजीकरण में पर्याप्त वृद्धि का संकेत दिया, जो 2 लाख करोड़ से बढ़कर 6 लाख करोड़ हो गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, समाधान के तीन वर्षों के भीतर इन कंपनियों की औसत बिक्री में 76% की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान औसत कर्मचारी व्यय में 50% की वृद्धि हुई, जिससे समाधान से जुड़ी कंपनियों में रोजगार में बढ़ोतरी को पता चलता है। अध्ययन में समाधान के बाद इन कंपनियों की कुल औसत संपत्ति में 50% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ-साथ पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) में 130% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि भी देखी गई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, आईबीबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि मित्तल ने आईबीसी की आठ साल की यात्रा के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवधि में राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि अधिकरण (एनसीएलटी) द्वारा लगभग 1,000 प्रस्ताव पारित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 450 पिछले दो वर्षों में ही हुए हैं। यह आंकड़ा दर्शाता है कि कुल प्रस्तावों में से 45% पिछले दो वर्षों के भीतर ही सामने आए हैं। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में ही 271 मामलों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया। श्री मित्तल ने इन वर्षों में संहिता की शानदार प्रगति में उनके योगदान के लिए सभी हितधारकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आईबीसी के माध्यम से समाधान, बैंकिंग प्रणाली में वसूली की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, एनपीए की कहानी को नया रूप देते हैं और उधारकर्ताओं को ऋण चुकाए जाने को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए मजबूर करते हैं, जिससे भारत सरकार के विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
वार्षिक दिवस समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि अधिकरण के अध्यक्ष मुख्य न्यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री रामलिंगम सुधाकर; भारत के जी20 शेरपा और नीति आयोग के पूर्व सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत; वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन; आईबीबीआई के चेयरपर्सन श्री रवि मित्तल; आईबीबीआई के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री जयंती प्रसाद और श्री संदीप गर्ग ने आईबीबीआई के वार्षिक प्रकाशन, “आईबीसी के आठ वर्ष: अनुसंधान और विश्लेषण” का विमोचन किया। यह प्रकाशन आईबीबीआई के वार्षिक प्रकाशन का लगातार छठा वार्षिक विमोचन है, जो संहिता की स्थापना के आठ वर्ष पूरे होने के साथ ही हुआ है।
यह प्रकाशन कामगारों के बकाया, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनी दायित्वों और डेटा सुरक्षा में गोपनीयता संबंधी चिंताओं के समाधान को संबोधित करता है। यह घर खरीदारों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और सीआईआरपी के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष विघटन की संभावना की भी जांच करता है। डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, यह दिवालियापन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में एआई और ब्लॉकचेन की भूमिका पर चर्चा करता है और एक मजबूत मूल्यांकन ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें मार्च 2024 में दिवालियापन और शोधन अक्षमता पर आईआईएम अहमदाबाद वार्षिक शोध कार्यशाला में प्रस्तुत किए गए नौ शोध पत्र शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर आईबीसी पर 5वें राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन क्विज के विजेताओं को योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र, पदक और नकद पुरस्कार से भी सम्मानित किया गया।
आईबीबीआई का 8वां वार्षिक दिवस एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर था, जिसमें पिछले कुछ वर्षों में दिवालियापन और शोधम अक्षमता के क्षेत्र में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों और योगदानों को दर्शाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति और सरकार और नियामक निकायों के अधिकारी, दिवालियापन पेशेवर एजेंसियां ​​एवं पंजीकृत मूल्यांकनकर्ता संगठन, दिवालियापन पेशेवर, पंजीकृत मूल्य एवं अन्य पेशेवर, देनदार, लेनदार, बड़े उद्योपति और शिक्षाविद जैसे दिवालियापन व्यवस्था के हितधारक शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम का ऑनलाइन सीधा प्रसारण भी किया गया।
आईबीबीआई के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री संदीप गर्ग ने कार्यक्रम के समापन पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।