Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India celebrates its Eighth Annual Day
Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar commends IBBI for engaging with stakeholders and fostering research in insolvency law to support informed policy decisions.
Sh. Amitabh Kant lauds IBC for helping India jump 79 positions from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2016 in World bank's Ease of doing business Index.
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran characterizes the IBC as a creative force driving economic growth and national progress.
IBBI releases annual publication, “IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण”.
02 OCT 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) celebrated its Eighth Annual Day on 1st October, 2024. Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. . Mr. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog delivered the Annual Day Lecture this year. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance delivered the special address.
Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal in his keynote address highlighted the transformative impact of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC / Code) on India’s corporate insolvency landscape. Quoting the Finance Minister’s budget speech, he emphasized the need to further strengthen the IBC ecosystem and announced plans for an integrated technology platform to enhance consistency, transparency, and timely outcomes. He also referenced the President of India’s address to Parliament, where she recognized the IBC as a landmark reform of the past decade that has strengthened India’s banking sector, making public sector banks robust and profitable. He commended IBBI for being a proactive regulator that engages with stakeholders and fosters research in insolvency law to support informed policy decisions. He praised its meticulous regulatory approach aligned with the nation’s economic objectives and emphasized the need for continuous innovation, capacity building, and the use of technology to ensure timely admissions and resolutions.
Delivering the Annual Day lecture, Sh. Amitabh Kant applauded IBBI for the noteworthy achievements of the IBC in the short span of 8 years. He noted that India's global ranking in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index improved significantly, jumping 79 positions from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2016, thanks to the transformative framework established by the IBC. In his remarks, Mr. Kant referenced Justice Rohinton Fali Nariman's assertion that "the defaulter’s paradise is lost. In its place, the economy’s rightful position has been regained." He characterized the IBC as a "lighthouse of a new era," emphasizing its role in promoting credit discipline and contributing to a historic reduction in non-performing assets (NPAs). Citing the Reserve Bank of India’s report from June 2024, he highlighted that the Gross Non-Performing Assets have reached a 12-year low of 2.8%, with Net Non-Performing Assets at 0.6%. These statistics underscore the positive impact of the IBC on the Indian economy.
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance while delivering the special address expressed his satisfaction regarding the increased pace of resolutions under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). He articulated Joseph Schumpeter's theory of creative destruction, which posits that innovation and technological advancements can dismantle existing economic structures—such as jobs, firms, and industries—to pave the way for new ones. Dr. Nageswaran characterized the IBC as a creative force driving economic growth and national progress. He referred to a study conducted by the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA), which assessed the effectiveness of the resolution process by analysing the performance of firms before and after resolution. The findings indicated a substantial increase in market capitalization for companies resolved under the IBC, rising from ₹2 lakh crore to ₹6 lakh crore. Additionally, average sales for these firms increased by 76% within three years of resolution, while average employee expenses rose by 50% during the same period, reflecting enhanced employment intensity among the resolved firms. The study also noted a significant 50% increase in the average total assets of these firms’ post-resolution, alongside a remarkable 130% increase in capital expenditure (CAPEX).
Addressing the occasion, Sh. Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, IBBI reflected on the significant achievements during the eight-year journey of the IBC. He noted that approximately 1,000 resolutions have been passed by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) in this period, with 450 of those occurring in the last two years alone. This statistic indicates that 45% of all resolutions have taken place within the past two years. In the last fiscal year alone, 271 cases were successfully resolved. Shri Mital expressed his gratitude to all stakeholders for their contributions to the impressive progress of the Code over these years. He further noted that the resolutions through IBC, facilitate recovery to the banking system, reshaping the NPA narrative and compelling borrowers to prioritize loan repayments paving the way for Government of India’s aim of Viksit Bharat.
As part of the Annual Day celebrations, Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal; Sh. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance; Sh. Ravi Mital, Chairperson, IBBI; Sh. Jayanti Prasad, Whole Time Member, IBBI and Sh. Sandip Garg, Whole Time Member, IBBI released IBBIs annual publication, “IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण. This publication marks the sixth consecutive annual release of the IBBI’s Annual Publication, coinciding with the completion of eight years since the Code’s inception. It explores the evolving insolvency regime, assesses key stakeholders' roles, and analyzes the intersection of taxation and insolvency. The publication addresses the treatment of workmen’s dues, international legal obligations, and privacy concerns in data protection. It also examines challenges faced by homebuyers and the potential for direct dissolution during CIRP. Highlighting digital transformation, it discusses AI and blockchain's role in streamlining insolvency processes and emphasizes the need for a robust valuation framework. Additionally, it includes nine research papers presented at the IIM Ahmedabad Annual Research Workshop on Insolvency and Bankruptcy in March 2024.
Also, winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC were felicitated with a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize on the occasion.
The 8th Annual Day of IBBI was a momentous occasion, reflecting on the achievements and contributions made in the field of insolvency and bankruptcy over the years. The event brought together large number of esteemed dignitaries and stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, officers of the Government and regulatory bodies, insolvency professional agencies and registered valuer’s organisations, insolvency professionals, registered values, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders and academicians. The event was also live telecast online.
Shri Sandip Garg, Whole Time Member, IBBI proposed the vote of thanks at the conclusion of the event.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انسالوینسی اینڈ بنکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ آٹھواں سالانہ یوم کا جشن
چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) شری راملنگم سدھاکر نے معلومات پر مبنی پالیسی فیصلوں کی حمایت کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت اور دیوالیہ پن کے قانون میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیےآئی بی بی آئی کی تعریف کی
جناب امیتابھ کانت نے عالمی بینک کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے اشاریہ میں ہندوستان کو 2014 میں 142 سے 2016 میں 79 پوزیشن پر چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے آئی بی سی کی تعریف کی
ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن نے آئی بی سی کو ایک تخلیقی قوت کے طور پر بیان کرتےہوئے اسے معاشی ترقی اور قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والا قرار دیا
آئی بی بی آئی نے سالانہ جریدہ ’آبی بی سی کے آٹھ برس: تلاش اور تجزیہ‘ جاری کیا
02 OCT 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
انسالوینسی اینڈ بنکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا(آئی بی بی آئی)نے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنا آٹھواں سالانہ دن منایا۔ چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) اورنیشنل کمپنی لا ٹربیونل کے صدر جناب راملنگم سدھاکر نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ بھارت کے جی 20 شیرپا اور نیتی آیوگ کے سابق سی ای او جناب ر امیتابھ کانت نے اس سال سالانہ دن کا لیکچر دیا۔ خصوصی اقتصادی مشیر وزارت خزانہ ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن نے خصوصی خطاب کیا۔
چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) و نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹربیونل کے صدرجناب راملنگم سدھاکر نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں انسالوینسی اور بنکرپسی قوانین(آبی سی کوڈ)کے بھارت کے کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے منظر نامے پر تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر خزانہ کی بجٹ تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نےآئی بی سی کے باہمی تعامل کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور مستقل مزاجی، شفافیت اور بروقت نتائج میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک مربوط ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جہاں انہوں نے آئی بی سی کو پچھلی دہائی کی ایک تاریخی اصلاحات کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جس نے بھارت کے بینکنگ سیکٹر کو مضبوط کیا اور پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کو مضبوط اور منافع بخش بنایا۔ انہوں نےآئی بی بی آئی کی تعریف کی کہ وہ ایک فعال ریگولیٹر ہے جو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مصروف ہے اور تجزیاتی پالیسی فیصلوں کی حمایت کے لیے دیوالیہ پن کے قانون میں تحقیق کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے معاشی مقاصد کے ساتھ بورڈ کےہم آہنگ پیچیدہ ریگولیٹری نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی اور بروقت معاملوں کی قبولیت اور فیصلے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل جدت، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سالانہ دن پر لیکچر دیتے ہوئے جناب امیتابھ کانت نے 8 سال کے مختصر عرصے میں آئی بی سی کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کے لیے آئی بی بی آئی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ عالمی بینک کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے اشاریہ میں ہندوستان کی عالمی درجہ بندی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہےاورآئی بی سی کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ تبدیلی کے فریم ورک کی بدولت 2014 میں 142 سے 2016 میں 79 پوزیشن سے چھلانگ لگا کر 63 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اپنے تبصرے میں جناب کانت نے جسٹس روہنٹن فالی نریمن کے اس دعوے کا حوالہ دیا کہ ’’ڈیفالٹر کی جنت کھو گئی ہے۔ اس کی جگہ، معیشت کی صحیح پوزیشن دوبارہ حاصل کر لی گئی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نےآئی بی سی کو’ایک نئے دور کے مینارنور‘ کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے کریڈٹ ڈسپلن کو فروغ دینے اور نان پرفارمنگ اثاثوں(این پی ایز)میں تاریخی کمی میں اس کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ جون 2024 سے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ مجموعی غیر پرفارمنگ اثاثے 12 سال کی کم ترین سطح 2.8 فیصد تک پہنچ گئے ہیں، جس میں خالص غیر پرفارمنگ اثاثے 0.6 فیصد ہیں۔ یہ اعدادوشمار بھارتیہ معیشت پر آئی بی سی کے مثبت اثرات کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔
چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، وزارت خزانہ ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورننے خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے انسالوینسی اور ببکرپسی کوڈ(آئی بی سی)کے تحت معاملوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کے بارے میں اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ اس نے ’تخلیقی تباہی ‘کے جوزف شمپیٹر کے نظریہ کو بیان کیا، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جدت اور تکنیکی ترقی موجودہ اقتصادی ڈھانچےاس کی جگہ پر نئی چیزکی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے ملازمتیں، فرموں اور صنعتوں کو ختم کر سکتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ناگیشورن نے آئی بی سی کو معاشی ترقی اور قومی ترقی کو چلانے والی تخلیقی قوت کے طور پر نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ احمد آباد(آئی آئی ایم اے)کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک مطالعہ کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں معاملوں کے حل سے پہلے اور بعد میں فرموں کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کرکے حل کے عمل کی تاثیر کا اندازہ لگایا گیا تھا۔ نتائج نے آئی بی سی کے تحت حل ہونے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کا اشارہ کیا، جو کہ2 لاکھ کروڑروپےسے بڑھ کر 6 لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچ روپے تک گیا۔ مزید برآں، معاملہ کے حل کے تین سالوں کے اندر ان فرموں کی اوسط فروخت میں 76 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جبکہ اسی مدت کے دوران ملازمین کے اوسط اخراجات میں 50 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو اس طرح کی فرموں میں روزگار ے اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس تحقیق میں ان فرموں کے ریزولیوشن کے بعد کے اوسط کل اثاثوں میں نمایاں 50فیصد اضافہ بھی نوٹ کیا گیا، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کیپٹل اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) میں قابل ذکر 130فیصداضافہ ہوا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے آئی بی بی آئی کے چیئرپرسن جناب روی متل نے آئی بی سی کے آٹھ سالہ سفر کے دوران نمایاں کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹربیونل (این سی ایل ٹی) کی جانب سے اس عرصے میں تقریباً 1,000 قراردادیں منظور کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 450 صرف گزشتہ دو سالوں میں پیش کی گئیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ تمام قراردادوں میں سے 45 فیصد پچھلے دو سالوں میں ہو چکے ہیں۔ صرف گزشتہ مالی سال میں 271 معاملوں کو کامیابی سے حل کیا گیا۔ جناب متل نے ان سالوں میں کوڈ کی متاثر کن پیشرفت میں تعاون کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی بی سی کے ذریعے قراردادیں، بینکنگ سسٹم کی بحالی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں، این پی اے کے بیانیے کو از سر نو تشکیل دیتی ہیں اور قرض لینے والوں کو قرض کی ادائیگیوں کو ترجیح دینے پر مجبور کرتی ہیں اور حکومت ہند کے وکست بھارت کے مقصد کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہیں۔
سالانہ دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ)و صدرشنل کمپنی لا ٹربیونل جناب راملنگم سدھاکر،بھارت کے G20 شیرپا اور نیتی آیوگ کے سابق سی ای جناب ا میتابھ کانت ، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، وزارت خزانہ ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن، آئی بی بی آئی کے چیئرپرسن جناب روی متل ، کل وقتی ممبر آئی بی بی آئی جناب جینتی پرساد ،کل وقتی ممبر، آئی بی بی آئی سندیپ گرگ نے آئی بی بی آئی کا سالانہ جریدہ ’’آئی بی سی کے آٹھ سال :: تلاش اور تجزیہ‘‘جار ی کیا۔یہ اشاعت آئی بی بی آئی کی سالانہ اشاعت کی مسلسل چھ سال کے ساتھ کوڈ کےآغاز کے آٹھ سال مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ دیوالیہ پن کے بدلتے ہوئے نظام کی کھوج کرتا ہے، اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے کردار کا جائزہ لیتا ہے، اور ٹیکسیشن اور دیوالیہ پن کے باہمی تعلق کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔ اس اشاعت میں ورکرز کے واجبات، بین الاقوامی قانونی ذمہ داریوں اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ میں رازداری کے خدشات کو حل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گھریلو خریداروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور سی آئی آر پی کے دوران براہ راست تحلیل کے امکانات کا بھی جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، یہ دیوالیہ پن کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے میں آرٹی فیشیل انٹیلی جنس اور بلاک چین کے کردار پر بحث کرتا ہے اور ایک مضبوط تشخیصی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس میں مارچ 2024 میں انسالوینسی اور بنکرپسی پر آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کی سالانہ ریسرچ ورکشاپ میں پیش کیے گئے نو تحقیقی مقالے شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ،آئی بی سی پر 5ویں نیشنل آن لائن کوئز کے فاتحین کو اس موقع پر میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ، میڈل اور نقد انعام سے نوازا گیا۔
آئی بی بی آئی کا 8واں سالانہ دن ایک اہم موقع تھا، جو گزشتہ سالوں میں انسالوینسی اور بنکرپسی کے شعبے میں کامیابیوں اور شراکت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں معززین اور انسالوینسی کے شعبہ میں کام کرنے والوں یعنی حکومت اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کے افسران، دیوالیہ پیشہ ورانہ ایجنسیاں اور رجسٹرڈ ویلیورز تنظیمیں، دیوالیہ پیشہ افراد، رجسٹرڈ اقدار، دیگر پیشہ ور افراد، قرض دہندگان، کریڈیٹرس، کاروباری رہنما اور ماہرین تعلیم شامل ہوئے۔ تقریب کا آن لائن لائیو ٹیلی کاسٹ بھی ہوا۔
جناب سندیپ گرگ، کل وقتی ممبرآئی بی بی آئی نے تقریب کے اختتام پراظہار تشکر پیش کیا۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No. 738