Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Swachhata Hi Seva- 2024” Prize distribution ceremony organises to the children of Safai Mitras and their felicitation in Krishi Bhawan
02 OCT 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign being observed from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ along with all its subordinate/attached/autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country.
The Safai Mitras are an integral part of the ecosystem and provide a healthy and clean environment to work in. Considering the important role in the larger well-being of the department, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organised a felicitation function for them on 1st October, 2024. Over 150 Safai Mitras were felicitated in this event.
Further, a prize distribution ceremony was also organized for the winners of the drawing competition held on 21st September, 2024 for the children of Safai Mitras in Krishi Bhawan.
The occasion was graced by Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Ms. Shubha Thakur, Additional Secretary in the Department.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी भवनात सफाई मित्रांच्या मुलांसाठी "स्वच्छता ही सेवा- 2024" बक्षीस वितरण समारंभाचे आयोजन आणि सफाई मित्रांचा सत्कार
02 OCT 2024 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग 17 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियानात त्याच्या देशभरातील सर्व अधीनस्थ/संलग्न/स्वायत्त संस्था/सार्वजनिक उपक्रम/ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांसह हिरीरीने सहभागी होत आहे.
सफाई मित्र हे पर्यावरण व्यवस्थेचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत आणि ते काम करण्यासाठी निरोगी आणि स्वच्छ वातावरण प्रदान करतात. विभागाच्या हित -कल्याणातील महत्त्वाची भूमिका लक्षात घेऊन, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी त्यांचा सत्कार समारंभ आयोजित केला होता. . या कार्यक्रमात 150 हून अधिक सफाई मित्रांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
याशिवाय 21 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी कृषी भवनात सफाई मित्रांच्या मुलांसाठी आयोजित चित्रकला स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांसाठी बक्षीस वितरण समारंभही आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
यावेळी कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी आणि विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव शुभा ठाकूर उपस्थित होते.