Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Swachhata Hi Seva- 2024” Prize distribution ceremony organises to the children of Safai Mitras and their felicitation in Krishi Bhawan
02 OCT 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign being observed from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ along with all its subordinate/attached/autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country.
The Safai Mitras are an integral part of the ecosystem and provide a healthy and clean environment to work in. Considering the important role in the larger well-being of the department, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organised a felicitation function for them on 1st October, 2024. Over 150 Safai Mitras were felicitated in this event.
Further, a prize distribution ceremony was also organized for the winners of the drawing competition held on 21st September, 2024 for the children of Safai Mitras in Krishi Bhawan.
The occasion was graced by Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Ms. Shubha Thakur, Additional Secretary in the Department.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि भवन में “स्वच्छता ही सेवा- 2024” के अंतर्गत सफाई मित्रों के बच्चों के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण एवं सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन
02 OCT 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग 17 सितम्बर से 2 अक्टूबर तक ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता’ विषय के साथ मनाए जा रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान में पूरे देश में फैले अपने सभी अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध/स्वायत्त निकायों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ सक्रियता से भाग ले रहा है।
सफाई मित्र इस व्‍यवस्‍था का एक अभिन्न अंग है और काम करने के लिए स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ वातावरण उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने विभाग के व्यापक हित में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 को उनके लिए एक सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस समारोह में 150 से अधिक सफाई मित्रों को सम्मानित किया गया।
इसके अलावा, 21 सितम्बर, 2024 को कृषि भवन में सफाई मित्रों के बच्चों के लिए आयोजित चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और विभाग की अपर सचिव सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थीं।