Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Dedicates Extension of Platforms at Sealdah Station, Inaugurates New Rail Services and Nashipur Railway Bridge
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Visits Braithwaite & Co. Ltd., Participates in “Swachchta Hi Seva” Campaign and Commemorates Gandhi Jayanti at Gandhi Bhawan
02 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, today visited Braithwaite & Co. Ltd., Kolkata.He also inspected a modified Guard Van at Braithwaite & Co. Ltd. Shri Vaishnaw, alongside Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, and other dignitaries participated in cleanliness activities as part of the “Swachchta Hi Seva” campaign, operated a mechanized cleaning machine, and contributed to Shramdaan at Braithwaite & Co. Ltd., Kolkata. Further, Shri Vaishnaw visited Gandhi Bhawan, Beleghata, and paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi and joined in prayer chants to commemorate the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.
In an event held at Sealdah Railway Station today, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, dedicated to the nation the extension of five platforms (Platform No. 1 to 5) to accommodate 12-coach EMU (Electric Multiple Unit) local trains. This upgrade will increase the station's capacity by enabling an additional 3 lakh passengers to travel daily, as more EMU trains are upgraded from 9-coach to 12-coach rakes, providing greater convenience for suburban commuters. The Minister also inaugurated passenger train services over the newly commissioned Nashipur Railway Bridge in Murshidabad district, West Bengal. This bridge establishes a vital rail link between both sides of the Bhagirathi River, fulfilling the long-standing demand of the local residents. To mark the occasion, Shri Vaishnaw flagged off the Sealdah-Ranaghat EMU,Azimganj-Cossimbazar MEMU (Mainline Electric Multiple Unit) train and the Krishnanagar-Azimganj passenger train through video conferencing. Additionally, he inaugurated the Radhikapur–Anand Vihar Terminal Express, establishing the first direct rail connection between Radhikapur in Uttar Dinajpur district, West Bengal, and Delhi. This new service will significantly benefit students, patients, traders, and residents from the surrounding districts, including Malda in West Bengal and Katihar in Bihar.
Adding a unique dining experience to the station, Shri Vaishnaw inaugurated a Rail Coach Restaurant at Sealdah, bringing the charm of railway-themed decor combined with delectable cuisine for passengers. Shri Vaishnaw also visited an exhibition of old movie posters on display at Sealdah, which depicted scenes from iconic Indian films shot on Indian Railways. He also visited the One Station One Product (OSOP) stall at Sealdah and purchased indigenous products using a digital payment system, promoting local entrepreneurship.
The Minister took the opportunity to highlight the tremendous progress made in Kolkata Metro’s expansion under the Union Government. He stated that between 1972 and 2014, only 28 km of Kolkata Metro track length was developed. However, in the last decade, from 2014 to 2024, an additional 38 km has been laid, showcasing the government’s commitment to enhancing the metro network in the state. Further, he mentioned the operation of 9 Vande Bharat Express trains in the state, marking a new era of high-speed rail connectivity for the people of West Bengal.
He also acknowledged the Union Government’s substantial increase in budgetary allocation for railway development in West Bengal, reflecting the “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas” vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Urging the State Government to cooperate in resolving land-related issues, Shri Vaishnaw pointed out that 61 railway projects in West Bengal are currently pending due to land acquisition challenges. He reiterated that the Union Government is prepared to invest in these projects, but cooperation from the State Government is essential to achieve timely completion.
Shri Sukanta Majumdar,Member of Parliament, Balurghat, Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri Santanu Thakur,Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Member of Parliament, Bangaon, Shri Samik Bhattacharya,Member of Legislative Assembly, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar,Member of Parliament, Ranaghat, Smt. Debashree Chowdhury,former Member of Parliament, Raiganj, Padmashri Shri Prahalad Rai Agarwala, and Shri Milind Deouskar,General Manager, Eastern Railway were also present on the occasion.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸਿਆਲਦਾਹ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਪੁਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਥਵੇਟ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ “ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਈ
02 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ,ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਬ੍ਰੇਥਵੇਟ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਥਵੇਟ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਡੀਫਾਈਡ ਗਾਰਡ ਵੈਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਕਾਂਤ ਮਜ਼ੂਮਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ “ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ,
ਇੱਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੈਥਵੇਟ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਭਵਨ, ਬੇਲੇਘਾਟਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਿਆਲਦਾਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ 12 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਈਐੱਮਯੂ (ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ) ਲੋਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 1 ਤੋਂ 5) ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਵਾਧੂ 3 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਈਐੱਮਯੂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 9 ਕੋਚ ਤੋਂ 12 ਕੋਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੈਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਨਗਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਹੂਲੀਅਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਰਸ਼ਿਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਨਸ਼ੀਪੁਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਭਾਗੀਰਥੀ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਕਿਨਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਆਲਦਾਹ-ਰਾਣਾਘਾਟ ਈਐੱਮਯੂ, ਅਜੀਮਗੰਜ-ਕੋਸਿਮਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਐੱਮਈਐੱਮਯੂ (ਮੇਨਲਾਈਨ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ) ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਨਗਰ-ਅਜ਼ੀਮਗੰਜ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਧਿਕਾਪੁਰ-ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਿਨਾਜਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਧਿਕਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਟਿਹਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸਿਆਲਦਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਚ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਥੀਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਜਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਦੀ ਪਕਵਾਨ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸਿਆਲਦਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ‘ਤੇ ਫਿਲਮਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਆਲਦਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ (ਓਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਸਟਾਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1972 ਤੋਂ 2014 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੀ ਕੇਵਲ 28 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 2014 ਤੋਂ 2024 ਤੱਕ, ਵਾਧੂ 38 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਵਿਛਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਜਟੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ “ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ” ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭੂਮੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 61 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਭੂਮੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਲੂਰਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਕਾਂਤ ਮਜ਼ੂਮਦਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਨਗਾਂਓਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੂ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮਿਕ ਭੱਟਾਚਾਰੀਆ, ਰਾਣਾਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਏਗੰਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੇਬਾਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਰਾਏ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਲਿੰਦ ਦੇਉਸਕਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।