Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Dedicates Extension of Platforms at Sealdah Station, Inaugurates New Rail Services and Nashipur Railway Bridge
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Visits Braithwaite & Co. Ltd., Participates in “Swachchta Hi Seva” Campaign and Commemorates Gandhi Jayanti at Gandhi Bhawan
02 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, today visited Braithwaite & Co. Ltd., Kolkata.He also inspected a modified Guard Van at Braithwaite & Co. Ltd. Shri Vaishnaw, alongside Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, and other dignitaries participated in cleanliness activities as part of the “Swachchta Hi Seva” campaign, operated a mechanized cleaning machine, and contributed to Shramdaan at Braithwaite & Co. Ltd., Kolkata. Further, Shri Vaishnaw visited Gandhi Bhawan, Beleghata, and paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi and joined in prayer chants to commemorate the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.
In an event held at Sealdah Railway Station today, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, dedicated to the nation the extension of five platforms (Platform No. 1 to 5) to accommodate 12-coach EMU (Electric Multiple Unit) local trains. This upgrade will increase the station's capacity by enabling an additional 3 lakh passengers to travel daily, as more EMU trains are upgraded from 9-coach to 12-coach rakes, providing greater convenience for suburban commuters. The Minister also inaugurated passenger train services over the newly commissioned Nashipur Railway Bridge in Murshidabad district, West Bengal. This bridge establishes a vital rail link between both sides of the Bhagirathi River, fulfilling the long-standing demand of the local residents. To mark the occasion, Shri Vaishnaw flagged off the Sealdah-Ranaghat EMU,Azimganj-Cossimbazar MEMU (Mainline Electric Multiple Unit) train and the Krishnanagar-Azimganj passenger train through video conferencing. Additionally, he inaugurated the Radhikapur–Anand Vihar Terminal Express, establishing the first direct rail connection between Radhikapur in Uttar Dinajpur district, West Bengal, and Delhi. This new service will significantly benefit students, patients, traders, and residents from the surrounding districts, including Malda in West Bengal and Katihar in Bihar.
Adding a unique dining experience to the station, Shri Vaishnaw inaugurated a Rail Coach Restaurant at Sealdah, bringing the charm of railway-themed decor combined with delectable cuisine for passengers. Shri Vaishnaw also visited an exhibition of old movie posters on display at Sealdah, which depicted scenes from iconic Indian films shot on Indian Railways. He also visited the One Station One Product (OSOP) stall at Sealdah and purchased indigenous products using a digital payment system, promoting local entrepreneurship.
The Minister took the opportunity to highlight the tremendous progress made in Kolkata Metro’s expansion under the Union Government. He stated that between 1972 and 2014, only 28 km of Kolkata Metro track length was developed. However, in the last decade, from 2014 to 2024, an additional 38 km has been laid, showcasing the government’s commitment to enhancing the metro network in the state. Further, he mentioned the operation of 9 Vande Bharat Express trains in the state, marking a new era of high-speed rail connectivity for the people of West Bengal.
He also acknowledged the Union Government’s substantial increase in budgetary allocation for railway development in West Bengal, reflecting the “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas” vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Urging the State Government to cooperate in resolving land-related issues, Shri Vaishnaw pointed out that 61 railway projects in West Bengal are currently pending due to land acquisition challenges. He reiterated that the Union Government is prepared to invest in these projects, but cooperation from the State Government is essential to achieve timely completion.
Shri Sukanta Majumdar,Member of Parliament, Balurghat, Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri Santanu Thakur,Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Member of Parliament, Bangaon, Shri Samik Bhattacharya,Member of Legislative Assembly, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar,Member of Parliament, Ranaghat, Smt. Debashree Chowdhury,former Member of Parliament, Raiganj, Padmashri Shri Prahalad Rai Agarwala, and Shri Milind Deouskar,General Manager, Eastern Railway were also present on the occasion.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجناب اشونی ویشنو نے سیالدہ اسٹیشن پر پلیٹ فارم کی توسیع،نئی ریل خدمات اور ناشی پور ریلوے پل کاافتتاح کیا
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بریتھویٹ اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کا دورہ کیا اور ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’’ مہم میں حصہ لیا اور گاندھی بھون میں گاندھی جینتی منائی
02 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے،اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج بریتھویٹ اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ، کولکاتا کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بریتھویٹ اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ میں ایک ترمیم شدہ گارڈ وین کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ جناب ویشنو نے جناب سوکانت مجمدار شمال مشرقی خطے کی تعلیم اور ترقی کے وزیر مملکت اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’’ مہم میں انہوں نے ایک صفائی ستھرائی کرنے والی مشین چلائی اور بریتھویٹ اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ، کولکاتا میں منعقدہ شرمدان میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب وشنو نے گاندھی بھون، بیلگھاٹہ کا دورہ کیا اور مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر دعائیہ تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی۔
آج سیالدہ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 12 کوچ والی ای ایم یو (الیکٹرک ملٹی پل یونٹ) لوکل ٹرینوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے پانچ پلیٹ فارمز (پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1 سے 5) کی توسیع کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس سدھارسے اسٹیشن کی گنجائش میں اضافہ ہوگا جس سے روزانہ 3 لاکھ اضافی مسافر سفر کرسکیں گے۔ ای ایم یو ٹرینوں کو 9 کوچ سے 12 کوچ ریک میں اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے، جو مضافاتی مسافروں کو زیادہ سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مغربی بنگال کے مرشد آباد ضلع میں نو تعمیر شدہ نیشی پور ریلوے پل پر مسافر ٹرین خدمات کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پل بھاگیرتھی ندی کے دونوں کناروں کے درمیان ایک اہم ریل رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے اور مقامی باشندوں کا دیرینہ مطالبہ پورا کرتا ہے۔ اس موقع پرجناب ویشنو نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سیالدہ-راناگھاٹ ای ایم یو، عظیم گنج-کوسم بازار ایم ای ایم یو (مین لائن الیکٹرک ملٹیپل یونٹ) ٹرین اور کرشن نگر-عظیم گنج مسافر ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے رادھیکاپور-آنند وہار ٹرمینل ایکسپریس کا افتتاح کیا، جو مغربی بنگال کے شمالی دیناج پور ضلع کے رادھیکاپور اور دہلی کے درمیان پہلا براہ راست ریل رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس نئی سروس سے مغربی بنگال کے مالدہ اور بہار کے کٹیہار سمیت قریبی اضلاع کے طلباء، مریضوں، تاجروں اور رہائشیوں کو کافی فائدہ ہو گا۔
اسٹیشن پر کھانے پینے کا انوکھا تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے سیالدہ میں ایک ریل کوچ ریسٹورنٹ کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں مسافروں کے لیے ریلوے تھیم پر مبنی سجاوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ذائقہ دار کھانے پیش کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ جناب ویشنو نے سیالدہ میں آویزاں پرانے فلمی پوسٹروں کی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا، جس میں ہندوستانی ریلوے پر فلمائی گئی مشہور ہندوستانی فلموں کے مناظر دکھائے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے سیالدہ میں ون ا سٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ (او ایس او پی) کے اسٹال کا بھی دورہ کیا اور مقامی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامی مصنوعات کی خریداری کی ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے مرکزی حکومت کے تحت کولکاتا میٹرو کی توسیع میں ہوئی زبردست پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1972 اور 2014 کے درمیان کولکاتامیٹرو ٹریک کی صرف 28 کلومیٹر لمبائی کو تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، پچھلی دہائی میں، 2014 سے 2024 تک، 38 کلومیٹر کا اضافی ٹریک بچھایا گیا ہے، جو ریاست میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ مزید، انہوں نے ریاست میں 9 وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے آپریشن کا ذکر کیا جو مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کے لیے تیز رفتار ریل رابطے کے ایک نئے دور کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے بجٹ مختص میں مرکزی حکومت کے خاطر خواہ اضافے کو بھی تسلیم کیا، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس’’ ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت سے زمین سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے میں تعاون کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس وقت مغربی بنگال میں 61 ریلوے پروجیکٹ زمین کے حصول کے چیلنجز کی وجہ سے زیر التوا ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت ان منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، لیکن ان کو وقت پر مکمل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کا تعاون ضروری ہے۔
اس موقع پر بلورگھاٹ کے ایم پی جناب سوکانت مجمدار، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی تعلیم اور ترقی کے وزیر مملکت، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت اور بن گاؤں کے رکن پارلیامنٹ جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، مغربی بنگال کے رکن اسمبلی سمیک بھٹاچاریہ، راناگھاٹ کے رکن اسمبلی جناب جگن ناتھ سرکار، رائے گنج کی سابق ایم پی محترمہ دیباشری چودھری، پدم شری جناب پرہلاد رائے اگروال اور ایسٹرن ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر مِلند دیوسکر بھی موجود رہے۔