Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare becomes Affiliate Member of the International Medical Device Regulators Forum
IMDRF membership will strengthen CDSCO’s medical device regulatory system, helping meet emerging technical challenges
03 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has introduced comprehensive regulations for medical devices aimed at aligning the country's regulatory framework with globally accepted standards. This initiative seeks to foster a regulatory ecosystem that promotes growth and innovation in the medical device sector.
To achieve global alignment in its medical device regulatory system, enhance the competitiveness of the domestic industry, and boost transnational prominence, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, applied for Affiliate Membership in the International Medical Device Regulators Forum (IMDRF) in 2024. After review of India’s application for Affiliate membership and meeting discussions by the IMDRF Management Committee (MC) with the senior officers of CDSCO during the 26thSession of IMDRF held in September 2024 at Seattle, Washington, USA, the CDSCO has received approval from IMDRF as an Affiliate Member of the Forum.
The International Medical Device Regulators Forum (IMDRF), established in 2011, is a collaborative group of global medical device regulators dedicated to accelerating the harmonization and convergence of international medical device regulations. IMDRF members include national regulatory authorities from the United States, Australia, Canada, the European Union, Japan, the United Kingdom, Brazil, Russia, China, South Korea, Singapore, and the World Health Organization (WHO). Achieving Affiliate Membership in the IMDRF will provide significant opportunities for reliance and collaboration with regulatory authorities around the world.
The membership helps to harmonize regulatory requirements across the globe, which reduces the complexity for manufacturers and helps in safeguarding public health by promoting collaboration, harmonizing regulations, and promoting convergence. It also helps to support innovation and timely access to new medical devices.
As an affiliate member, India will participate in IMDRF Open Sessions to have information exchange on technical topics with other regulators, discussion on latest medical device regulatory strategies and trends, provide feedback on India’s experience and perspectives, use IMDRF documents in part or in whole as the basis for India’s regulatory framework for Medical Devices. This will strengthen the CDSCO’s medical device regulatory system, helping meet emerging technical challenges that are increasingly diverse, to ensure protection of public health and safety, and continue to maintain the goal of international recognition for its Medical Device regulation.
This membership will enable Indian medical device manufacturers to meet the regulatory requirements of IMDRF member countries, thereby strengthening the "Brand India" in the global market.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामक मंच का संबद्ध सदस्य बना
आईएमडीआरएफ की सदस्यता सीडीएससीओ की चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामक प्रणाली को मजबूत करेगी, जिससे उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सहायता मिलेगी
03 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने वैश्विक स्वीकृत मानकों के साथ भारत के नियामक ढ़ांचे को संरेखित करने के उद्देश्य से चिकित्सीय उपकरणों के लिए विस्तृत नियामकों की शुरूआत की है। इस पहल से चिकित्सीय उपकरण क्षेत्र में विकास और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने वाले नियामक इकोसिस्टम का विकास होगा। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने घरेलू उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धा में वृद्धि करने तथा चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामक प्रणाली को वैश्विक रूप से संरेखित करने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2024 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामक मंच (आईएमडीआरएफ) की सदस्यता के लिए आवेदन किया। भारत की संबद्ध सदस्यता की समीक्षा करने के बाद और सितंबर 2024 में अमेरिका के सिएटल में आयोजित आईएमडीआरएफ के 26वें सत्र के दौरान सीडीएससीओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के विचार विमर्श के बाद मंच द्वारा सीडीएससीओ को संबद्ध सदस्यता की अनुमति प्रदान की गई।
वर्ष 2011 में स्थापित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामक मंच (आईएमडीआरएफ) वैश्विक चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामकों का एक संयुक्त समूह है जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामकों के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कार्यरत है। आईएमडीआरएफ के सदस्यों में अमेरिका, आस्ट्रेलिया, यूरोपियन संघ, जापान, ब्रिटेन, ब्राजील, रूस, चीन, दक्षिण कोरिया,सिंगापुर के नियामक प्राधिकरण तथा विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) शामिल हैं। आईएमडीआरएफ की संबद्ध सदस्यता प्राप्त होने से विश्व भर में नियामक प्राधिकरणों के साथ विश्वास और सहयोग में अहम अवसर प्राप्त हो सकेंगे।
संगठन की सदस्यता मिलने से विश्व भर में नियामक आवश्यक्ता के अनुरुप होने में सहायता मिलेगी। जिससे विनिर्माताओ की जटिलता में कमी आएगी और गठजोड़ को प्रोत्साहन, नियामक संगठनों के बीच अनुरुपता और संरेखन को प्रोत्साहन से जन स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा में सहायता मिलेगी। इससे नवाचार को समर्थन मिलने में सहायता तथा नए चिकित्सीय उपकरणों तक समय तक पहुंच संभव हो सकेगी।
संबद्ध सदस्य के रूप में भारत आईएमडीआरएफ के खुले सत्रों में भागीदारी कर सकेगा। इससे अन्य नियामकों के साथ तकनीकी विषयों पर सूचना के आदान-प्रदान, नवीनतम चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामक रणनीति पर विचार विमर्श तथा भारत के अनुभवों तथा पहलुओं पर जानकारी देने के साथ-साथ चिकित्सीय उपकरणों के लिए आईएमडीआरएफ दस्तावेजों के भागों या संपूर्ण रूप से भारत के नियामक ढ़ांचे का आधार बनेगा। यह सीडीएसईओ के चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामक प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ तेजी से विविधता से भरी, उभरती हुई तकनीकी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सहायक बनेगी। इससे जन स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को सुरक्षित करने के साथ चिकित्सीय उपकरण नियामक के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य को जारी रखा जा सकेगा।
मंच की सदस्यता भारत के चिकित्सीय उपकरण निर्माताओं को आईएमडीआरएफ सदस्य देशों के नियामक आवश्कताओं की पूर्ति करने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे वैश्विक बाजार में ब्रैंड इंडिया को मजबूती प्राप्त होगी।