Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves India to Join International Energy Efficiency Hub by signing the Letter of Intent
Decision will help India gain access to an exclusive 16 nation group sharing strategic energy practices and innovative solutions
03 OCT 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of ‘Letter of Intent’ thus enabling India to join the ‘Energy Efficiency Hub’.
India will join the International Energy Efficiency Hub (Hub), a global platform dedicated to fostering collaboration and promoting energy efficiency worldwide. This move solidifies India's commitment to sustainable development and aligns with its efforts to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
Established in 2020 as the successor to the International Partnership for Energy Efficiency Cooperation (IPEEC), in which India was a member, the Hub brings together governments, international organizations, and private sector entities to share knowledge, best practices, and innovative solutions. By joining the Hub, India will gain access to a vast network of experts and resources, enabling it to enhance its domestic energy efficiency initiatives. As of July, 2024, sixteen countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, European Commission, France, Germany, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Russia, Saudi Arabia, United States and United Kingdom) have joined the Hub.
As a member of the Hub, India will benefit from opportunities for collaboration with other member states, sharing its own expertise and learning from international best practices. The country will also contribute to global efforts to address climate change by promoting energy-efficient technologies and practices.
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), the statutory agency, has been designated as the implementing agency for the Hub on behalf of India. BEE will play a crucial role in facilitating India's participation in the Hub's activities and ensuring that India's contributions align with its national energy efficiency goals.
By joining the Hub, India is taking a significant step towards more sustainable future. The country's participation in this global platform will help to accelerate the transition to a low-carbon economy and improve energy security.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरादा पत्रावर स्वाक्षरी करून भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता केंद्रात सहभागी होण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
03 OCT 2024 10:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने इरादा पत्रावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे, त्यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता केंद्रात भारत सहभागी होऊ शकेल.
सहयोग वाढवण्यासाठी आणि जगभरात ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समर्पित आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता केंद्र या जागतिक मंचात भारत सहभागी होईल. हा निर्णय शाश्वत विकासाप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता दृढ करतो आणि हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना अनुरूप आहे.
2020 मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता सहकार्य भागीदारी (IPEEC) ज्यामध्ये भारत सदस्य होता, त्याचे उत्तराधिकारी म्हणून हे केंद्र स्थापन करण्यात आले, जे ज्ञान, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि अभिनव संशोधन सामायिक करण्यासाठी सरकार, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील संस्थांना एकत्र आणते. या केंद्रात सहभागी झाल्यावर भारताला तज्ञ आणि संसाधनांच्या विशाल नेटवर्कमध्ये प्रवेश मिळेल, ज्यामुळे ते देशांतर्गत ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये वाढ करू शकेल. जुलै 2024 पर्यंत, सोळा देश (अर्जेंटिना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राझील, कॅनडा, चीन, डेन्मार्क, युरोपियन आयोग, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, जपान, कोरिया, लक्झेंबर्ग, रशिया, सौदी अरेबिया, अमेरिका आणि ब्रिटन) या केंद्रात सहभागी झाले आहेत.
या केंद्राचा सदस्य म्हणून, भारताला इतर सदस्य देशांसोबत सहकार्याच्या संधींचा लाभ मिळेल , स्वतःचे कौशल्य सामायिक करता येईल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींमधून शिकता येईल. ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम तंत्रज्ञान आणि पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देऊन हवामान बदलाला सामोरे जाण्याच्या जागतिक प्रयत्नांमध्येही देश योगदान देईल.
ब्युरो ऑफ एनर्जी इफिशियन्सी (BEE) ही वैधानिक संस्था भारताच्या वतीने या केंद्रासाठी अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्राच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये भारताचा सहभाग सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि भारताचे योगदान त्याच्या राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता उद्दिष्टांना अनुरूप असेल याची खात्री करण्यात ब्युरो ऑफ एनर्जी इफिशियन्सी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.