Cabinet
Cabinet approves modified Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for the major ports and dock labour Board employees/workers from 2020-21 to 2025-26
03 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved modification of the existing Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for the major ports and dock labour Board employees/workers from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The modified PLR scheme applicable from 2020-21 to 2025-26 will benefit about 20,704 employees of Major Port Authorities and Dock Labour Board Employees/workers. The total financial implication for the entire period will be about Rs.200 crore.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has accordingly modified the Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for all Major Port Authorities and Dock Labour Board employees/workers for the years 2020-21 to 2025-26 increasing weightage for calculation of PLR to port specific performance instead of weightage to all India performance. Productivity |Linked Reward (PLR) has been calculated on the wage ceiling for calculation of Bonus at Rs.7000/- per month. PLR shall be paid annually by enhancing the port specific performance weightage from 50% to 55% and further increasing to 60%. The All India Port performance weightage will also come down to 40% over a period till 2025-26, This is replacing the existing equal weightage of 50% for the All India port performance and the specific Port performance. It is expected that the proposed modification will bring about the efficiency factor along with competition among the Major Ports.
This PLR Scheme will foster better industrial relationship and congenial work atmosphere in the Port Sector, apart from stimulating better productivity.
Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) is an existing scheme for the employees/workers of Major Port Trusts and Dock Labour Board, wherein financial reward is being granted to employees/workers on yearly basis based on the settlement arrived at between Management and the Labour Federations of the Major Port Authorities.

কেবিনেট
২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈকে প্ৰধান বন্দৰ আৰু ডক লেবাৰ ব’ৰ্ডৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰডাক্টিভিটি লিংকড ৰিৱাৰ্ড (পিএলআৰ) আঁচনিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
03 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈকে প্ৰধান বন্দৰসমূহৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰডাক্টিভিটি লিংকড ৰিৱাৰ্ড (পিএলআৰ) আঁচনি আৰু ডক লেবাৰ ব’ৰ্ডৰ সংশোধনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
২০২০-২১ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈকে প্ৰযোজ্য হোৱা এই পৰিৱৰ্তিত পিএলআৰ আঁচনিখনে প্ৰধান বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ আৰু ডক লেবাৰ ব’ৰ্ডৰ কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰায় ২০,৭০৪ জন কৰ্মচাৰীক উপকৃত কৰিব। এই সমগ্ৰ সময়ছোৱাত মুঠ আৰ্থিক প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰায় ২০০ কোটি টকা হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ, আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২০-২১ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈকে সকলো ডাঙৰ বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ আৰু ডক লেবাৰ ব’ৰ্ডৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে উৎপাদনশীলতা সংযুক্ত পুৰস্কাৰ (পিএলআৰ) আঁচনিখন সংশোধন কৰিছে। এই পৰিৱৰ্তনে বন্দৰ-নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰিৱেশনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি পিএলআৰ গণনাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰে, ইয়াক সৰ্বভাৰতীয় পৰিৱেশনৰ ওপৰত সমান মনোনিৱেশৰ পৰা স্থানান্তৰিত কৰে। প্ৰতিমাহে ৭,০০০ টকাৰ মজুৰিৰ সীমা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পিএলআৰ গণনা কৰা হ’ব, য’ত বন্দৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰিৱেশনৰ ওজন ৫০%ৰ পৰা ৫৫%লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব, আৰু তাৰ পিছত ৬০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব। ইফালে, ২০২৫-২৬ চনৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বভাৰতীয় বন্দৰৰ পৰিৱেশনৰ ওজন ৪০% লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হ’ব। এই নতুন পদ্ধতিয়ে দুয়োটা মেট্ৰিকৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ ৫০% সমান ওজনৰ ঠাই লয় আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰধান বন্দৰসমূহৰ মাজত প্ৰতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এই পিএলআৰ আঁচনিখনে উন্নত উৎপাদনশীলতাক উদ্দীপিত কৰাৰ উপৰিও বন্দৰ খণ্ডত উন্নত ঔদ্যোগিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ কৰ্ম পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তুলিব।
প্ৰডাক্টিভিটি লিংকড ৰিৱাৰ্ড (পিএলআৰ) হৈছে মেজৰ প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্ট আৰু ডক লেবাৰ ব’ৰ্ডৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে এক বৰ্তমান চলি থকা এক আঁচনি। ইয়াত মেজৰ বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ পৰিচালনা আৰু শ্ৰমিক ফেডাৰেচনৰ মাজত হোৱা চুক্তিৰ ভিত্তিত বাৰ্ষিক আৰ্থিক পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।