Cabinet
Cabinet approves modified Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for the major ports and dock labour Board employees/workers from 2020-21 to 2025-26
03 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved modification of the existing Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for the major ports and dock labour Board employees/workers from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The modified PLR scheme applicable from 2020-21 to 2025-26 will benefit about 20,704 employees of Major Port Authorities and Dock Labour Board Employees/workers. The total financial implication for the entire period will be about Rs.200 crore.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has accordingly modified the Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for all Major Port Authorities and Dock Labour Board employees/workers for the years 2020-21 to 2025-26 increasing weightage for calculation of PLR to port specific performance instead of weightage to all India performance. Productivity |Linked Reward (PLR) has been calculated on the wage ceiling for calculation of Bonus at Rs.7000/- per month. PLR shall be paid annually by enhancing the port specific performance weightage from 50% to 55% and further increasing to 60%. The All India Port performance weightage will also come down to 40% over a period till 2025-26, This is replacing the existing equal weightage of 50% for the All India port performance and the specific Port performance. It is expected that the proposed modification will bring about the efficiency factor along with competition among the Major Ports.
This PLR Scheme will foster better industrial relationship and congenial work atmosphere in the Port Sector, apart from stimulating better productivity.
Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) is an existing scheme for the employees/workers of Major Port Trusts and Dock Labour Board, wherein financial reward is being granted to employees/workers on yearly basis based on the settlement arrived at between Management and the Labour Federations of the Major Port Authorities.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે 2020-21થી 2025-26 સુધી મુખ્ય બંદરો અને ડોક લેબર બોર્ડના કર્મચારીઓ/કામદારો માટે સંશોધિત પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ રિવોર્ડ (PLR) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
03 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 2020-21 થી 2025-26 સુધી મુખ્ય બંદરો અને ડોક લેબર બોર્ડના કર્મચારીઓ/કામદારો માટે વર્તમાન ઉત્પાદકતા લિંક્ડ રિવોર્ડ (PLR) યોજનામાં ફેરફારને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
2020-21થી 2025-26 સુધી લાગુ કરાયેલ સંશોધિત PLR યોજનાનો લાભ મુખ્ય પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીના લગભગ 20,704 કર્મચારીઓ અને ડોક લેબર બોર્ડના કર્મચારીઓ/કામદારોને થશે. સમગ્ર સમયગાળા માટે કુલ નાણાકીય અસર લગભગ રૂ. 200 કરોડ હશે.
બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે તે મુજબ 2020-21 થી 2025-26ના વર્ષો માટે તમામ મુખ્ય પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીઝ અને ડોક લેબર બોર્ડના કર્મચારીઓ/કામદારો માટે ઉત્પાદકતા લિંક્ડ રિવોર્ડ (PLR) યોજનામાં ફેરફાર કર્યો છે અને PLR ની ગણતરી માટે પોર્ટ ચોક્કસ કામગીરી માટે વેઇટેજમાં વધારો કર્યો છે. સમગ્ર ભારતના પ્રદર્શનને બદલે. ઉત્પાદકતા |લિંક્ડ રિવોર્ડ (PLR) ની ગણતરી વેતનની ટોચમર્યાદા પર બોનસની ગણતરી માટે રૂ.7000/- પ્રતિ મહિને કરવામાં આવી છે. PLR પોર્ટ વિશિષ્ટ કામગીરી વેઇટેજ 50% થી વધારીને 55% અને આગળ વધારીને 60% કરીને વાર્ષિક ચૂકવવામાં આવશે. 2025-26 સુધીના સમયગાળામાં ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પોર્ટ પરફોર્મન્સ વેઈટેજ પણ ઘટીને 40% થઈ જશે, આ ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પોર્ટ પરફોર્મન્સ અને ચોક્કસ પોર્ટ પરફોર્મન્સ માટે 50%ના વર્તમાન સમાન વેઈટેજને બદલે છે. એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે સૂચિત ફેરફાર મુખ્ય બંદરો વચ્ચે સ્પર્ધા સાથે કાર્યક્ષમતા પરિબળ લાવશે.
PLR યોજના બહેતર ઉત્પાદકતાને ઉત્તેજીત કરવા ઉપરાંત બંદર ક્ષેત્રમાં બહેતર ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધો અને અનુકૂળ કાર્ય વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ રિવોર્ડ (PLR)એ મુખ્ય બંદર સત્તાવાળાઓના મુખ્ય પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ અને ડોક લેબર બોર્ડના કર્મચારીઓ/કામદારો માટે એક વર્તમાન યોજના છે, જેમાં મેનેજમેન્ટ અને લેબર ફેડરેશન વચ્ચે થયેલા સમાધાનના આધારે વાર્ષિક ધોરણે કર્મચારીઓ/કામદારોને નાણાકીય પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવે છે.