Cabinet
Cabinet approves modified Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for the major ports and dock labour Board employees/workers from 2020-21 to 2025-26
03 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved modification of the existing Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for the major ports and dock labour Board employees/workers from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The modified PLR scheme applicable from 2020-21 to 2025-26 will benefit about 20,704 employees of Major Port Authorities and Dock Labour Board Employees/workers. The total financial implication for the entire period will be about Rs.200 crore.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has accordingly modified the Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for all Major Port Authorities and Dock Labour Board employees/workers for the years 2020-21 to 2025-26 increasing weightage for calculation of PLR to port specific performance instead of weightage to all India performance. Productivity |Linked Reward (PLR) has been calculated on the wage ceiling for calculation of Bonus at Rs.7000/- per month. PLR shall be paid annually by enhancing the port specific performance weightage from 50% to 55% and further increasing to 60%. The All India Port performance weightage will also come down to 40% over a period till 2025-26, This is replacing the existing equal weightage of 50% for the All India port performance and the specific Port performance. It is expected that the proposed modification will bring about the efficiency factor along with competition among the Major Ports.
This PLR Scheme will foster better industrial relationship and congenial work atmosphere in the Port Sector, apart from stimulating better productivity.
Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) is an existing scheme for the employees/workers of Major Port Trusts and Dock Labour Board, wherein financial reward is being granted to employees/workers on yearly basis based on the settlement arrived at between Management and the Labour Federations of the Major Port Authorities.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਰਿਵਾਰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਰਿਵਾਰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ) ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20,704 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪੂਰੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਰਿਵਾਰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਰਿਵਾਰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ) ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਬੋਨਸ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਵੇਟੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 50% ਤੋਂ 55% ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ 60% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਵੇਟੇਜ਼ ਵੀ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਕੇ 40% ਤੱਕ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਹ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 50% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵੇਟੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਕਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਰਿਵਾਰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਰ) ਮੇਜਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਜਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਰ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।