Cabinet
Cabinet approves modified Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for the major ports and dock labour Board employees/workers from 2020-21 to 2025-26
03 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved modification of the existing Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for the major ports and dock labour Board employees/workers from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The modified PLR scheme applicable from 2020-21 to 2025-26 will benefit about 20,704 employees of Major Port Authorities and Dock Labour Board Employees/workers. The total financial implication for the entire period will be about Rs.200 crore.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has accordingly modified the Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme for all Major Port Authorities and Dock Labour Board employees/workers for the years 2020-21 to 2025-26 increasing weightage for calculation of PLR to port specific performance instead of weightage to all India performance. Productivity |Linked Reward (PLR) has been calculated on the wage ceiling for calculation of Bonus at Rs.7000/- per month. PLR shall be paid annually by enhancing the port specific performance weightage from 50% to 55% and further increasing to 60%. The All India Port performance weightage will also come down to 40% over a period till 2025-26, This is replacing the existing equal weightage of 50% for the All India port performance and the specific Port performance. It is expected that the proposed modification will bring about the efficiency factor along with competition among the Major Ports.
This PLR Scheme will foster better industrial relationship and congenial work atmosphere in the Port Sector, apart from stimulating better productivity.
Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) is an existing scheme for the employees/workers of Major Port Trusts and Dock Labour Board, wherein financial reward is being granted to employees/workers on yearly basis based on the settlement arrived at between Management and the Labour Federations of the Major Port Authorities.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और डॉक लेबर बोर्ड के कर्मचारियों/श्रमिकों के लिए संशोधित उत्पादकता से जुड़ी पुरस्कार (पीएलआर) योजना को मंजूरी दी
03 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और डॉक लेबर बोर्ड के कर्मचारियों/श्रमिकों के लिए मौजूदा उत्पादकता से जुड़ी पुरस्कार (पीएलआर) योजना में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी है।
2020-21 से 2025-26 तक लागू संशोधित पीएलआर योजना से प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों और डॉक लेबर बोर्ड के लगभग 20,704 कर्मचारियों को लाभ होगा। पूरी अवधि के लिए कुल वित्तीय निहितार्थ लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
तदनुसार, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 के लिए सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों और डॉक लेबर बोर्ड के कर्मचारियों/श्रमिकों के लिए उत्पादकता से जुड़ी पुरस्कार (पीएलआर) योजना को संशोधित किया है, जिससे पीएलआर की गणना के लिए अखिल भारतीय प्रदर्शन के भार के बजाय बंदरगाह-विशिष्ट प्रदर्शन का भार बढ़ गया है। बोनस की गणना के लिए उत्पादकता से जुड़े पुरस्कार (पीएलआर) की गणना 7000 रुपये प्रति माह की वेतन सीमा की दर पर की गई है। बंदरगाह-विशिष्ट प्रदर्शन के भार को 50% से बढ़ाकर 55% और फिर 60% करके पीएलआर का भुगतान सालाना तौर पर किया जाएगा। अखिल भारतीय बंदरगाह प्रदर्शन का भार भी 2025-26 तक की अवधि में घटकर 40% हो जाएगा। यह अखिल भारतीय बंदरगाह प्रदर्शन और विशिष्ट बंदरगाह प्रदर्शन के लिए 50% के मौजूदा समान भार को प्रतिस्थापित कर रहा है। उम्मीद है कि प्रस्तावित संशोधन से प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ-साथ दक्षता में भी वृद्धि होगी।
यह पीएलआर योजना बेहतर उत्पादकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के अलावा पत्तन क्षेत्र में बेहतर औद्योगिक संबंध और अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देगी।
उत्पादकता से जुड़ा पुरस्कार (पीएलआर) प्रमुख बंदरगाह ट्रस्टों और डॉक लेबर बोर्ड के कर्मचारियों/श्रमिकों के लिए एक मौजूदा योजना है, जिसमें प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों के प्रबंधन और श्रम संघों के बीच हुए समझौते के आधार पर कर्मचारियों/श्रमिकों को वार्षिक आधार पर वित्तीय पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं।