Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notifies Ecomark Rules under Lifestyle for Environment initiative
Ecomark Scheme to Promote Sustainable Consumption and Eco-Friendly Production with Strict Environmental Standards
The scheme will be implemented by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in partnership with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
04 OCT 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the 'LiFE' (Lifestyle for Environment) Mission announced by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in 2021, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Ecomark Rules on 26th September 2024. It replaces the Ecomark scheme of 1991.
The scheme will encourage the demand for environment-friendly products aligning with the principles of 'LIFE’, promote lower energy consumption, resource efficiency and circular economy. The scheme seeks to ensure accurate labelling and prevent misleading information about products.
Products accredited under the Ecomark Scheme will adhere to specific environmental criteria, ensuring minimal environmental impact. It will build consumer awareness of environmental issues and encourage sustainable consumption. It will also motivate manufacturers to shift towards environmentally friendly production.
The scheme will be implemented by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in partnership with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The scheme marks a significant step in promoting sustainable lifestyles and, through individual and collective decision making, encourages sustainable consumption in India. It aligns with global sustainability goals and reflects the government's commitment to conservation and protection of the environment.
The gazette notification can be accessed through the following link: -
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نےماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار طرز زندگی کی پہل قدمی کے تحت ایکومارک ضوابط کو متعارف کرایا ہے
ایکو مارک اسکیم سخت ماحولیاتی معیارات کے ساتھ پائیدار کھپت اور ماحول دوست پیداوار کو فروغ دے گی
اس اسکیم کو آلودگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ(سی پی سی بی) بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس) کے اشتراک سے نافذ کرے گا
04 OCT 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2021 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کئے گئے ایل آئی ایف (ماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار طرز زندگی ) مشن کے مطابق ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 26 ستمبر 2024 کو ایکومارک ضوابط کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ 1991 کی ایکومارک اسکیم کی جگہ لے گی۔
یہ اسکیم ‘لائف’کے اصولوں کے مطابق ماحول دوست مصنوعات کی مانگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، کم توانائی کی کھپت، وسائل کی کارکردگی اور مدور معیشت (سرکلر اکانومی) کو فروغ دے گی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد درست لیبلنگ کو یقینی بنانے اور مصنوعات کے بارے میں گمراہ کن معلومات کو پھیلنے سےروکنا ہے ۔
ایکومارک اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ مصنوعات مخصوص ماحولیاتی معیار کی پابند ہوں گی، تاکہ ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے۔یہ اسکیم ماحولیاتی مسائل کے بارے میں صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرے گی اور پائیدار کھپت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ یہ مینوفیکچررز کو ماحول دوست پیداوار کی طرف جانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
اس اسکیم کو مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس) کے اشتراک سے نافذ کرے گا۔
یہ اسکیم پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے اوریہ انفرادی اور اجتماعی فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے بھارت میں پائیدار استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پائیداری کے عالمی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کو درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:-
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf