Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notifies Ecomark Rules under Lifestyle for Environment initiative
Ecomark Scheme to Promote Sustainable Consumption and Eco-Friendly Production with Strict Environmental Standards
The scheme will be implemented by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in partnership with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
04 OCT 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the 'LiFE' (Lifestyle for Environment) Mission announced by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in 2021, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Ecomark Rules on 26th September 2024. It replaces the Ecomark scheme of 1991.
The scheme will encourage the demand for environment-friendly products aligning with the principles of 'LIFE’, promote lower energy consumption, resource efficiency and circular economy. The scheme seeks to ensure accurate labelling and prevent misleading information about products.
Products accredited under the Ecomark Scheme will adhere to specific environmental criteria, ensuring minimal environmental impact. It will build consumer awareness of environmental issues and encourage sustainable consumption. It will also motivate manufacturers to shift towards environmentally friendly production.
The scheme will be implemented by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in partnership with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The scheme marks a significant step in promoting sustainable lifestyles and, through individual and collective decision making, encourages sustainable consumption in India. It aligns with global sustainability goals and reflects the government's commitment to conservation and protection of the environment.
The gazette notification can be accessed through the following link: -
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎకోమార్క్ నిబంధనలను నోటిఫై చేసిన పర్యావరణం, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
పర్యావరణ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఎకో-ఫ్రెండ్లీ ఉత్పత్తుల వినియోగం, ఉత్పాదకతను ఎకోమార్క్ పథకం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది
కేంద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలి(సీపీసీబీ), బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్(బీఐఎస్) భాగస్వామ్యంతో పథకం అమలు
04 OCT 2024 12:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎకోమార్క్ నిబంధనలను గత నెల 26(సెప్టెంబర్ 26)న పర్యావరణం, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోటిఫై చేసింది. 2021లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ప్రకటించిన ‘లైఫ్’(లైఫ్ స్టయిల్ ఫర్ ఎన్విరాన్మెంట్) మిషన్‌కు అనుగుణంగా వీటిని రూపొందించారు. 1991లో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ఎకోమార్క్ పథకం స్థానంలో ఇవి అమలవుతాయి.
‘లైఫ్’ సూత్రాలకు అనుగుణంగా పర్యావరణహిత ఉత్పత్తుల డిమాండ్‌ను ఈ పథకం పెంచుతుంది. అలాగే తక్కువ విద్యుత్ వినియోగం, వనరుల సామర్థ్యం, పునర్వినియోగ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను సైతం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. లేబులింగ్ కచ్చితంగా ఉండేలా చూడటంతో పాటు, ఉత్పత్తులపై తప్పుదారి పట్టించే సమాచారానికి అడ్డుకట్ట వేసేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది.
ఎకోమార్క్ స్కీమ్ ద్వారా గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఉత్పత్తులు నిర్దిష్ట ప్రమాణాలకు లోబడి, పర్యావరణంపై స్వల్ప ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిస్తాయి. ఇది పర్యావరణ సమస్యలపై వినియోగదారుల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించి పర్యావరణహిత ఉత్పత్తుల వినియోగాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. వాటి ఉత్పాదకత వైపు మరలేలా తయారీదారులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్(బీఐఎస్) సహకారంతో కేంద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలి(సీపీసీబీ) ఈ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తుంది.
స్థిరమైన జీవనశైలిని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ఈ పథకం కీలకమైన దశను సూచిస్తుంది. వ్యక్తిగతంగా, సమష్టిగా నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడం ద్వారా భారతదేశంలో స్థిరమైన వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఇది ప్రపంచ సుస్థిర లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంటుంది. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.