Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notifies Ecomark Rules under Lifestyle for Environment initiative
Ecomark Scheme to Promote Sustainable Consumption and Eco-Friendly Production with Strict Environmental Standards
The scheme will be implemented by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in partnership with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
04 OCT 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the 'LiFE' (Lifestyle for Environment) Mission announced by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in 2021, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Ecomark Rules on 26th September 2024. It replaces the Ecomark scheme of 1991.
The scheme will encourage the demand for environment-friendly products aligning with the principles of 'LIFE’, promote lower energy consumption, resource efficiency and circular economy. The scheme seeks to ensure accurate labelling and prevent misleading information about products.
Products accredited under the Ecomark Scheme will adhere to specific environmental criteria, ensuring minimal environmental impact. It will build consumer awareness of environmental issues and encourage sustainable consumption. It will also motivate manufacturers to shift towards environmentally friendly production.
The scheme will be implemented by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in partnership with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The scheme marks a significant step in promoting sustainable lifestyles and, through individual and collective decision making, encourages sustainable consumption in India. It aligns with global sustainability goals and reflects the government's commitment to conservation and protection of the environment.
The gazette notification can be accessed through the following link: -
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली पहल के तहत इकोमार्क नियम अधिसूचित किए
इकोमार्क योजना सख्त पर्यावरण मानकों के साथ सतत उपभोग और पर्यावरण अनुकूल उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देगी
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के साथ भागीदारी में योजना का क्रियान्वयन किया जाएगा
04 OCT 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वर्ष 2021 में घोषित लाइफ (जीवनशैली के लिए पर्यावरण) अभियान के अनुरूप, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 26 सितंबर 2024 को इकोमार्क नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। यह वर्ष 1991 की इकोमार्क योजना का स्थान लेगा।
यह योजना लाईफ के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पादों की मांग को प्रोत्साहित करेगी, कम ऊर्जा खपत, संसाधन कार्य क्षमता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देगी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य उचित लेबलिंग सुनिश्चित करना और उत्पादों के बारे में भ्रामक जानकारी को रोकना है।
इकोमार्क योजना के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त उत्पाद विशिष्ट पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का पालन करेंगे, जिससे न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव सुनिश्चित होगा। इससे पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दों के बारे में उपभोक्ताओं में जागरूकता पैदा होगी और दीर्धकालिक उपभोग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। यह निर्माताओं को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
इस योजना का क्रियान्वयन केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के साथ भागीदारी में किया जाएगा।
यह योजना दीर्घकालिक जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहन देने में एक उल्लेखनीय चरण है और व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक निर्णय के माध्यम से भारत में दीर्घकालिक उपभोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह वैश्विक सततता लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस संबंध में अधिसूचना निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से देखी जा सकती है: -
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf