Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister to Release 18th Instalment of PM-KISAN Scheme at Washim, Maharashtra on 5th October 2024
More than 9.4 crore farmers to benefit with over ₹20,000 crore in direct transfers
Distribution of 5th Instalment of Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana (Govt of Maharashtra)
Dedication of 7516 completed projects under Agri. Infrastructure Fund
Dedication of around 9,200 FPOs to the Nation
Launch of Unified Genomic Chip for Cattle and Indigenous Sex Sorted Semen Technology
e-Distribution of Social Development Grant to Gram Panchayat
Dedication to the nation 5 Solar parks for 19 MW under MSKVY 2.0
04 OCT 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 18th instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 5th October 2024 in Washim, Maharashtra. This significant event will see over 9.4 crore farmers across the country receive direct financial benefits, amounting to more than ₹20,000 crore through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) without involvement of any middlemen.
The occasion will be attended by prominent dignitaries, including Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of Agriculture, Government of India, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri. Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Ajit Pawar and Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Minister of Soil & Water Conservation, Shri Sanjay Rathod, who is also the Guardian Minister for Washim and Yavatmal districts. Around 2.5 Cr. farmers will join the event including those at 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), over 1 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies and 5 lakh Common Service Centres across the country through web cast. Special events will also be organised in the States/UTs celebrating the day of the release as PM-KISAN Utsav Divas.
Launched on 24th February 2019, the PM-KISAN scheme provides ₹6,000 annually to landholding farmers in three equal instalments. The Prime Minister will release the 18th instalment of PM-KISAN on 5th October. With the 18th instalment release, the total disbursement under the scheme will exceed ₹3.45 lakh crore, supporting more than 11 crore farmers nationwide and further reaffirming the government's commitment to rural development and agricultural prosperity.
In Maharashtra, about ₹32,000 crores have been transferred to around 1.20 cr farmers in 17 instalments of the scheme which is second highest among all the States in India. In the 18th instalment, around 91.51 lakh farmers will receive the benefits of over ₹1,900 crore.
Alongside the PM-KISAN instalment distribution, the Prime Minister will also release the additional benefit of around ₹2,000 crore to the farmers of the Maharashtra under the 5th instalment of the Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana, to further support their efforts.
Further, as a significant step for boosting agricultural infrastructure, the event will witness the dedication of several projects completed under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) in the first 100 days of New Govt. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), launched in 2020, is a medium to long-term debt financing facility aimed at enhancing post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets. The scheme provides one lakh crore rupees in loans to eligible borrowers with a 3% interest subvention and a credit guarantee facility. Over the last 100 days, more than 10,066 Agri-infrastructure projects have been sanctioned nationwide, involving a sanction of of ₹6,541 crore (including 101 projects for FPOs with a sanctioned amount of ₹97.67 crore). Additionally, 7,516 projects with a total sanction of ₹1,929 crore have been completed, including 35 FPO projects valued at ₹13.82 crore will be dedicated. These projects are strengthening the agricultural infrastructure, improving storage, and processing and logistics facilities, and enabling FPOs to scale operations, significantly benefiting farmers and the agricultural sector on the whole.
To establish a strong value supply chain and support small, marginal, and landless farmers, the Government of India launched the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for the formation and promotion of 10,000 FPOs, covering every block in the country. To date, around 9,200 FPOs have been formed, benefiting 24 lakh farmers, including 8.3 lakh women and 5.77 lakh ST and SC beneficiaries. These FPOs now have a combined annual turnover of over ₹1,300 crore, and they will also be dedicated by the Prime Minister to the nation during the event.
In alignment with the Prime Minister's vision of 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', an indigenous sex-sorted semen production technology will also be launched at the event. This affordable technology aims to increase the availability of sex-sorted semen for farmers, reducing the cost by approximately ₹200 per dose. Additionally, the Prime Minister will launch a Unified Genomic Chip – the 'Gau Chip' for cattle and 'Mahish Chip' for buffalo – developed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD). This chip, tailored for Indian breeds, will enable farmers to make informed decisions on animal selection by identifying young, high-quality bulls at an early age, improving the efficiency of dairy farming in India.
Looking ahead, the Prime Minister will also lead the e-Distribution of Letters of Award for around 3,000 MW under the KUSUM-C (MSKVY 2.0) scheme and the e-Distribution of Social Development Grants to Gram Panchayats. Five solar parks with a total capacity of 19 MW will be dedicated to the nation under MSKVY 2.0, contributing to sustainable power solutions and providing farmers with daytime electricity and an additional income source through land leasing.
The 5 Solar parks are as follows:
(i) Dhondalgaon, Cha. Sambhaji Nagar-3 MW
(ii) Bamni Bk. Nanded – 5 MW
(iii) Kondgiri, Kolhapur – 3 MW
(iv) Jalalabad, Akola – 3MW
(v) Palshi Bk. Buldhana - 5MW

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیر اعظم 5 اکتوبر 2024 کومہاراشٹر کے واشیم میں پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کی 18ویں قسط جاری کریں گے
نواعشاریہ چارکروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو000،20کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی براہ راست منتقلی سے فائدہ ہوگا
مہاراشٹرسرکار کی نمو شیتکاری مہاسنمان ندھی یوجنا کی پانچویں قسط کی تقسیم
ایگری یعنی زرعی اسکیم کے تحت 7516 مکمل شدہ پراجیکٹس کو وقف کرنا
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے تحت تقریباً 9,200 ایف پی اوز کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنا
مویشیوں کے لیے یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ اوراندرون ملک جنس کی ترتیب شدہ سیمین ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز
گرام پنچایت کو سماجی ترقیاتی گرانٹ کی الیکٹرونکل طورپر تقسیم
ایم ایس کے وی وائی دواعشاریہ صفر کے تحت 19 میگاواٹ کے 5 شمشی پارکس قوم کے نام وقف
04 OCT 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 5 اکتوبر 2024 کو مہاراشٹر کے واشم میں پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم۔کسان) اسکیم کی 18ویں قسط جاری کریں گے۔ اس اہم تقریب سے ملک بھرکے 9.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو براہ راست مالی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے، 20,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی رقم کسی بچولیہ کی شمولیت کے بغیر براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے منتقل کی جائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر شری سی پی رادھاکرشنن سمیت اہم شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔ جس میں حکومت ہندکی زراعت کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر راجیو رنجن سنگھ، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے، نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب اجیت پوار اورجناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے وزیر جناب سنجے راٹھوڑ(جو واشیم اور یاوتمال اضلاع کے سرپرست وزیربھی ہیں) شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ کسان اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے جن میں 732 کرشی وگیان کیندرز(کے وی کے ایس)،ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز اورملک بھر کے5 لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹرزویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ قسط جاری کرنے کے دن کوپی ایم ۔کسان اتسو دیوس کے طور پر مناتے ہوئے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں خصوصی تقریبات کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
چوبیس فروری 2019 کو شروع کی گئی اسکیم،پی ایم۔کسان اسکیم زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کو تین مساوی قسطوں میں سالانہ 6,000 روپےدستیاب کراتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم 5 اکتوبر کوپی ایم۔کسان کی 18ویں قسط جاری کریں گے۔ 18ویں قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہی اسکیم کے تحت کل تقسیم کی رقم3.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے تجاوز کر جائے گی، جو ملک بھر میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کی مدد کرے گی اورمزیدیہ کہ دیہی ترقی اور زرعی خوشحالی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرے گی۔
مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً 1.20 کروڑ کسانوں کے لئے اسکیم کی 17 قسطوں میں تقریباً 32,000 کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ 18ویں قسط میں تقریباً 91.51 لاکھ کسانوں کو 1900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
پی ایم۔کسان کے قسطوں کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کے لئے نمو شیتکاری مہاسنمان ندھی یوجنا کی 5ویں قسط کے تحت تقریباً 2,000 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی فائدہ بھی جاری کریں گے تاکہ ان کی کوششوں کو مزیدمددفراہم کی جا سکے۔
مزید برآں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پراس تقریب میں نئی حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ(اے آئی ایف) کے تحت مکمل کیے گئے کئی پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیاجائے گا۔ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) جو 2020 میں شروع کیا گیاتھا درمیانی مدت سے طویل مدتی قرض کے لئے مالی امداد کی ایک سہولت ہے جس کا مقصد فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کمیونٹی کاشتکاری کے اثاثوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اہل قرض دہندگان کوتین فیصدسود کی امداد اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی سہولت کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا قرض فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 100 دنوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں 10,066 سے زیادہ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں6,541 کروڑ روپےکی منظوری شامل ہے جس میں (97.67 کروڑروپے کی منظور شدہ رقم کے ساتھ ایف پی اوایس کے لیے 101 منصوبے) شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں کل1,929 کروڑ روپےکی منظوری کے ساتھ 7,516 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں13.82 کروڑ کی مالیت کے 35ایف پی او پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں، یہ بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا جائے گا۔ یہ منصوبے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں، ذخیرہ اندوزی، پروسیسنگ اور لاجسٹکس کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں اورایف پی اوایس کو آپریشنز کے قابل بنا رہے ہیں جس سے کاشتکاروں اور مجموعی طور پر زرعی شعبے کو کافی فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ایک مضبوط ویلیو سپلائی چین قائم کرنے،چھوٹے، پسماندہ اور بے زمین کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے 10,000ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم(سی ایس ایس) کا آغاز کیاہے جس میں ملک کے ہر بلاک کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج تک تقریباً 9,200 ایف پی اوز بنائے گئے ہیں جس سے 24 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، جن میں8.3 لاکھ خواتین اور 5.77 لاکھ درج ذات قبائل اوردرج ذات فہرست کے مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔ ان ایف پی اوز کا اب1,300 کروڑ سے زیادہ کا مشترکہ سالانہ کاروبار ہے اور تقریب کے دوران انہیں بھی وزیر اعظم قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں وزیراعظم کے'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے وژن کے ساتھ ایک اندرون ملک جنس کی ترتیب شدہ سیمین پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ اس قابل برداشت اور سستی ٹیکنالوجی کا مقصد کاشتکاروں کے لیے جنس کی ترتیب شدہ سیمین کی دستیابی کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے قیمت میں تقریباًفی خوراک200 روپے کی کمی واقع ہوگی۔ مزید برآں وزیر اعظم ایک یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ،مویشیوں کے لئے(گاؤچپ) اور بھینسوں کے لیے(مہیش چپ) کاآغاز کریں گے ،جسے مویشی پروری اورڈیرینگ(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)کے شعبہ نے تیار کیا ہے۔یہ چپ ہندوستانی نسلوں کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے، ہندوستان میں ڈیری فارمنگ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اورکاشتکاروں کو کم عمری میں ہی نوجوان اور اعلیٰ معیار کے بیلوں کی شناخت کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
اس موقع پروزیر اعظم کسم۔سی(ایم ایس کے وی وائی2.0) اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 3,000 میگاواٹ کے لیٹرز آف ایوارڈ کی ای-تقسیم اور گرام پنچایتوں کو سماجی ترقیاتی گرانٹس کی ای-تقسیم کی بھی سربراہی کریں گے۔ ایم ایس کے وی وائی2.0کے تحت 19 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ پانچ شمشی پارکس قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے جس سے پائیدار بجلی کے حل میں تعاون حاصل ہوگا اور کسانوں کے لئے دن کے وقت میں بجلی کی فراہمی ہوگی اور زمین کو لیز پردینے سے اضافی آمدنی کا ذریعہ فراہم ہوگا۔
پانچ شمشی پارکس درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) دھونڈل گاؤں، چا۔ سمبھاجی نگر-3 میگاواٹ
(ii) بامنی بی کے۔ ناندیڑ۔ 5 میگاواٹ
(iii) کونڈگیری، کولہاپور۔ 3 میگاواٹ
(iv) جلال آباد، اکولا ۔ 3میگاواٹ
(v) پالشی بی کے بلڈھانہ۔ 5 میگاواٹ