Special Service and Features
Rashtriya Raksha University and Ghogha Police Station and Port Marine Police Station Lead Coastal Cleanup at Koliyak Beach
04 OCT 2024 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
On the special occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Rashtriya Raksha University, in collaboration with Ghogha Police Station and Port Marine Police Station, Bhavnagar, Gujarat, organized a Coastal Cleanup at Koliyak Beach to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from the students of the School of Integrated Coastal and Maritime Security Studies (SICMSS), Rashtriya Raksha University. Alongside Marine Police personnel and the local community, the students collaborated to clean the beach, demonstrating their commitment to environmental sustainability.
Following a thorough cleanup, the collected waste was meticulously sorted and disposed of in designated waste bins, ensuring adherence to proper waste management practices. This initiative not only enhanced the cleanliness of Koliyak Beach but also raised awareness about the importance of maintaining clean and healthy coastal environments. It helps to protect marine life from the dangers of ingesting or becoming entangled in plastic and other debris. Clean beaches also contribute to the health of local ecosystems, ensuring that both wildlife and human communities can thrive. By taking action locally, participants inspire others globally to recognize their role in preserving our planet.
Dr. Prabhakaran Paleri, former Director General of the Indian Coast Guard and Chief Mentor of SICMSS at Rashtriya Raksha University, remarked, “This coastal cleanup is a testament to our commitment to environmental sustainability and community service. It is heartening to see our students actively participating in such initiatives.”
Inspector Sh. B K Goswami of Ghogha Police Station and Incharge of Port Marineadded, “Collaborating with Rashtriya Raksha University for this cleanup drive has been a rewarding experience. Together, we have made a tangible impact on the environment and set an example for others to follow.”
This cleanup drive at Koliyak Beach serves as a reminder that collective efforts can lead to significant positive changes. It underscores the importance of community involvement in environmental conservation and highlights the role educational institutions and law enforcement can play in fostering a culture of sustainability. Through these actions, we not only improve our immediate surroundings but also contribute to a global movement towards a cleaner, healthier planet.
About Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU): Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is a pioneering institution dedicated to education, research, training, and extension activities in the field of national security. With a focus on developing skilled professionals for various domains of national security management, RRU aims to contribute significantly to enhancing India’s security preparedness.
-1H1JU.JPG)

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ராஷ்டிரிய ரக்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் கோகா காவல் நிலையம், துறைமுக கடலோர காவல் நிலையம் ஆகியவை, கோலியக் கடற்கரையில் தூய்மைப் பணியை மேற்கொண்டன
04 OCT 2024 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
காந்தி ஜெயந்தியின் சிறப்பு சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், ராஷ்ட்ரிய ரக்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகம், கோகா காவல் நிலையம் மற்றும் குஜராத்தின் பாவ்நகரின் துறைமுக கடலோர காவல் நிலையம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, கோலியாக் கடற்கரையில் தூய்மைப்பணிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், ராஷ்ட்ரிய ரக்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடலோர மற்றும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வுகள் பள்ளி (SICMSS) மாணவர்கள் உற்சாகமாக பங்கேற்றனர். கடல் பொலிஸ் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் சமூகத்துடன் இணைந்து, மாணவர்கள் கடற்கரையை சுத்தம் செய்ய ஒத்துழைத்தனர், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபித்தனர்.
முழுமையான தூய்மைப்படுத்தலைத் தொடர்ந்து, சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுகள் உன்னிப்பாக வரிசைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு நியமிக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுத் தொட்டிகளில் அகற்றப்பட்டு, சரியான கழிவு மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்தன. இந்த முயற்சி கோலியாக் கடற்கரையின் தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், தூய்மையான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான கடலோர சூழல்களை பராமரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வையும் ஏற்படுத்தியது. பிளாஸ்டிக் மற்றும் பிற குப்பைகளை உட்கொள்வது அல்லது சிக்கிக்கொள்வதால் ஏற்படும் ஆபத்துகளிலிருந்து கடல் வாழ்வைப் பாதுகாக்க இது உதவுகிறது. சுத்தமான கடற்கரைகள் உள்ளூர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கும் பங்களிக்கின்றன, வனவிலங்குகள் மற்றும் மனித சமூகங்கள் இரண்டும் செழித்து வளர முடியும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. உள்நாட்டில் நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதன் மூலம், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் நமது கிரகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் தங்கள் பங்கை அங்கீகரிக்க உலகளவில் மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றனர்.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் முன்னாள் தலைமை இயக்குநரும் ராஷ்டிரிய ரக்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் SICMSS-ன் தலைமை வழிகாட்டியுமான டாக்டர் பிரபாகரன் பலேரி, "இந்த கடலோர தூய்மைப்படுத்தல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சமூக சேவைக்கான எங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளில் எங்கள் மாணவர்கள் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்பதைப் பார்ப்பது மனமகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது” என்றார்.
-1XMJG.JPG)