Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw graces 40th RPF Raising Day Parade at Nashik and felicitates award winning RPF Personnel for Exemplary Service
Union Minister Announces ₹35 Crore Grant for Upgradation of RPF Zonal Training Centres with Focus on Women Personnel
04 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, today graced the 40th Raising Day Parade of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) as the Chief Guest at the RPF Zonal Training Centre, Nashik. During the event, the Union Minister felicitated 33 RPF personnel who were awarded the prestigious Police Medals for Meritorious Service and Jeevan Raksha Medals for their courageous efforts in saving passengers' lives during 2023 and 2024. These awards reflect the exemplary service of the RPF in safeguarding the nation's railway network and are set to inspire other members of the force to continue their dedicated efforts with renewed vigour.
The Minister lauded the Railway Protection Force (RPF) for its proactive adoption of modern technology in enhancing security measures. He assured that the RPF will be equipped with advanced protective gear, including bulletproof jackets and improved helmets, to ensure the safety and efficiency of its personnel. Furthermore, the Minister announced a grant of ₹35 crores for the upgradation and modernization of Zonal Training Centres of the RPF, with a special focus on facilities for women personnel. An additional grant of ₹5.5 crore was sanctioned for the Zonal Training Centre for the RPF Dog Squad in Tamil Nadu, aimed at strengthening the specialized training infrastructure.
The Union Minister also took the ceremonial salute during the RPF parade, marking a significant display of discipline and commitment. As part of the event, Shri Vaishnaw launched the Hindi edition of the 'Sangyaan' mobile application, which enhances communication within the force. He further released Hindi versions of reference books on three newly enacted criminal laws, aimed at strengthening the legal knowledge of RPF personnel.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vaishnaw expressed gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister who has been a guiding and inspiring force in the massive transformation of Indian Railways which is taking shape. He said 5300 km of new rail lines have been laid last year and in the last 10 years, 31,000 km of new rail lines have been laid. He further added that 40,000 km have been electrified during the past 10 years, which is double than what has been done in the past 60 years.
He further said that Indian Railways aims to provide good, comfortable, fast and affordable travel through new age trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains along with modern facilities like Kavach for safer travel experience for all the people of the country. He also stated that about 12,500 General Class coaches are being manufactured presently for convenience of the people.
Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General RPF, Shri Dharam Veer Meena, General Manager, Central Railway, Divisional Railway Manager, Bhusaval Division and other Senior Officers from Headquarters and Division of Central Railway were present at the event of 40th Raising Day Parade.
The RPF Raising Day Parade is celebrated by the RPF members and their families. It is a day to reaffirm their commitment to the public good and share their happiness. The RPF is not only entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property but also of passengers and passenger areas. It has emerged as a force with compassion as it has been helping women, children, sick, elderly, differently abled and others in need of care and protection coming in contact with railways. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to Railway passengers. It has become a crucial stakeholder in the national security grid by playing an important role in transport security, taking preventive action against acts of terror, fighting crime including Human Trafficking and smuggling, helping police and other Law Enforcement Agencies in detection of crime, aiding in maintenance of law & order, providing bandobasht during National and State elections among others.
The Railway Protection Force has dedicated itself to the service of the nation and its citizens with utmost dedication, sincerity and hard work to realise the objective of “Sewa Hi Sankalp” leaving no stone unturned in working towards their motto- “Yasho Labhaswa” or “Attain Glory”.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ناسک میں 40ویں آر پی ایف یوم تاسیس پریڈ میں شرکت کی اور مثالی خدمات کے لیے ایوارڈ یافتہ آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو مبارکباد دی
مرکزی وزیر نے خواتین اہلکاروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آر پی ایف زونل ٹریننگ مراکز کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 35 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کا اعلان کیا
04 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے آج آر پی ایف زونل ٹریننگ سنٹر، ناسک میں ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف ) کی 40ویں یوم تاسیس پریڈ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے 33 آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا جنہیں 2023 اور 2024 کے دوران مسافروں کی جان بچانے میں ان کی جرأت مندانہ کوششوں کے لیے اور شاندار خدمت کے لیے باوقار پولیس میڈلز اور جیون رکشا میڈلز سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈز ملک کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی حفاظت میں آر پی ایف کی شاندار خدمت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور فورس کے دیگر ارکان کو نئے جوش کے ساتھ اپنی زبردست کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے حفاظتی اقدامات کو بڑھانے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو فعال طریقے سے اپنانے کے لیے ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف ) کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ آر پی ایف کو جدید حفاظتی آلات سے لیس کیا جائے گا جس میں بلٹ پروف جیکٹس اور بہتر ہیلمٹس شامل ہیں تاکہ اس کے اہلکاروں کی حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، وزیر موصوف نے خواتین اہلکاروں کے لیے سہولیات پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، آر پی ایف کے زونل ٹریننگ مراکز کی اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری کے لیے 35 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کا اعلان کیا۔ تمل ناڈو میں آر پی ایف ڈاگ اسکواڈ کے زونل ٹریننگ سنٹر کے لیے 5.5 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی گرانٹ منظور کی گئی، جس کا مقصد خصوصی تربیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آر پی ایف پریڈ کے دوران رسمی سلامی بھی لی، جس میں نظم و ضبط اور عزم کا نمایاں مظاہرہ ہوا۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب ویشنو نے 'سنگیان' موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا ہندی ایڈیشن لانچ کیا، جو فورس کے اندر رابطے کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید تین نئے وضع کردہ فوجداری قوانین پر حوالہ جاتی کتابوں کے ہندی ورژن جاری کیے، جس کا مقصد آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے قانونی علم کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو کہ ترقی پذیر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی میں رہنمائی اور متاثر کن قوت رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال 5300 کلومیٹر نئی ریل لائنیں بچھائی گئی ہیں اور گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 31000 کلومیٹر نئی ریل لائنیں بچھائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 40,000 کلومیٹر پر بجلی کاری کی گئی ہے جو کہ گزشتہ 60 سالوں کے دوران کی جانے والی بجلی کاری کے مقابلے میں دوگنی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کا مقصد نئے دور کی ٹرینوں جیسے وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کے ذریعے اچھا، آرام دہ، تیز اور سستا سفر فراہم کرنا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کَوچ جیسی جدید سہولیات سے ملک کے تمام لوگوں کے لیے محفوظ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ لوگوں کی سہولت کے لیے اس وقت تقریباً 12500 جنرل کلاس کوچز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب منوج یادو، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آر پی ایف، جناب دھرم ویر مینا، جنرل منیجر، سنٹرل ریلوے، ڈویژنل ریلوے مینیجر، بھوساول ڈویژن اور سنٹرل ریلوے کے ہیڈ کوارٹر اور ڈویژن کے دیگر سینئر افسران 40ویں یوم تاسیس پریڈ کی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
آر پی ایف یوم تاسیس پریڈ آر پی ایف کے ارکان اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ذریعہ منائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ عوامی بھلائی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرنے اور ان کی خوشیاں بانٹنے کا دن ہے۔ آر پی ایف کو نہ صرف ریلوے املاک کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے بلکہ مسافروں اور سفر کرنے والوں کے علاقوں کی حفاظت کی بھی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ہمدردی کے ساتھ ایک طاقت کے طور پر ابھری ہے کیونکہ یہ خواتین، بچوں، بیماروں، بوڑھوں، معذور افراد اور ریلوے کے ساتھ رابطے میں آنے والے دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے دیگر ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ فورس ریلوے مسافروں کو محفوظ، سلامتی سے پر اور آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ٹرانسپورٹ سیکیورٹی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے، دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کے خلاف احتیاطی کارروائی کرنے، انسانی اسمگلنگ اور دیگر اسمگلنگ سمیت جرائم سے لڑنے، پولیس اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو جرائم کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرنے کے ذریعے قومی سلامتی کے گرڈ میں ایک اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر بن گئی ہے جو امن و امان کی بحالی، قومی اور ریاستی انتخابات کے دوران بندو بست فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر ہی ہے ۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے "سیوا ہی سنکلپ" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتہائی لگن، خلوص اور محنت کے ساتھ اپنے آپ کو ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دیا ہے اور اپنے نصب العین - "یشو لبھاسوا" یا " جلال حاصل کرو " پر کام کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔"