Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw graces 40th RPF Raising Day Parade at Nashik and felicitates award winning RPF Personnel for Exemplary Service
Union Minister Announces ₹35 Crore Grant for Upgradation of RPF Zonal Training Centres with Focus on Women Personnel
04 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, today graced the 40th Raising Day Parade of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) as the Chief Guest at the RPF Zonal Training Centre, Nashik. During the event, the Union Minister felicitated 33 RPF personnel who were awarded the prestigious Police Medals for Meritorious Service and Jeevan Raksha Medals for their courageous efforts in saving passengers' lives during 2023 and 2024. These awards reflect the exemplary service of the RPF in safeguarding the nation's railway network and are set to inspire other members of the force to continue their dedicated efforts with renewed vigour.
The Minister lauded the Railway Protection Force (RPF) for its proactive adoption of modern technology in enhancing security measures. He assured that the RPF will be equipped with advanced protective gear, including bulletproof jackets and improved helmets, to ensure the safety and efficiency of its personnel. Furthermore, the Minister announced a grant of ₹35 crores for the upgradation and modernization of Zonal Training Centres of the RPF, with a special focus on facilities for women personnel. An additional grant of ₹5.5 crore was sanctioned for the Zonal Training Centre for the RPF Dog Squad in Tamil Nadu, aimed at strengthening the specialized training infrastructure.
The Union Minister also took the ceremonial salute during the RPF parade, marking a significant display of discipline and commitment. As part of the event, Shri Vaishnaw launched the Hindi edition of the 'Sangyaan' mobile application, which enhances communication within the force. He further released Hindi versions of reference books on three newly enacted criminal laws, aimed at strengthening the legal knowledge of RPF personnel.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vaishnaw expressed gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister who has been a guiding and inspiring force in the massive transformation of Indian Railways which is taking shape. He said 5300 km of new rail lines have been laid last year and in the last 10 years, 31,000 km of new rail lines have been laid. He further added that 40,000 km have been electrified during the past 10 years, which is double than what has been done in the past 60 years.
He further said that Indian Railways aims to provide good, comfortable, fast and affordable travel through new age trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains along with modern facilities like Kavach for safer travel experience for all the people of the country. He also stated that about 12,500 General Class coaches are being manufactured presently for convenience of the people.
Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General RPF, Shri Dharam Veer Meena, General Manager, Central Railway, Divisional Railway Manager, Bhusaval Division and other Senior Officers from Headquarters and Division of Central Railway were present at the event of 40th Raising Day Parade.
The RPF Raising Day Parade is celebrated by the RPF members and their families. It is a day to reaffirm their commitment to the public good and share their happiness. The RPF is not only entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property but also of passengers and passenger areas. It has emerged as a force with compassion as it has been helping women, children, sick, elderly, differently abled and others in need of care and protection coming in contact with railways. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to Railway passengers. It has become a crucial stakeholder in the national security grid by playing an important role in transport security, taking preventive action against acts of terror, fighting crime including Human Trafficking and smuggling, helping police and other Law Enforcement Agencies in detection of crime, aiding in maintenance of law & order, providing bandobasht during National and State elections among others.
The Railway Protection Force has dedicated itself to the service of the nation and its citizens with utmost dedication, sincerity and hard work to realise the objective of “Sewa Hi Sankalp” leaving no stone unturned in working towards their motto- “Yasho Labhaswa” or “Attain Glory”.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள ஆர்பிஎப் மோப்ப படைப்பிரிவின் மண்டல பயிற்சி மையத்திற்கு கூடுதல் மையமாக ரூ. 5.5 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு : ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தகவல்
04 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், நாசிக்கில் உள்ள ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் மண்டல பயிற்சி மையத்தில், ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் (R.P.F.) 40-வது உதய தின அணிவகுப்பில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, 2023 மற்றும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுகளில், பயணிகளின் உயிரைக் காப்பாற்றுவதில், துணிச்சலான முயற்சிகளுக்காக, பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவைக்கான மதிப்புமிக்க போலீஸ் பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் ஜீவன் ரக்ஷா பதக்கங்கள் பெற்ற 33 ஆர்பிஎஃப் பணியாளர்களை ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்த விருதுகள், நாட்டின் ரயில்வே கூட்டமைப்பை பாதுகாப்பதில், ஆர்.பி.எஃப்-ன் முன்மாதிரியான சேவையை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன, மேலும் படையின் மற்ற உறுப்பினர்களை, புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வீரியத்துடன் தங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை தீவிரமாக பின்பற்றியதற்காக ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையை (ஆர்.பி.எஃப்) அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். ஆர்.பி.எஃப் அதன் பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, குண்டு துளைக்காத ஜாக்கெட்டுகள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தலைக்கவசங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு கியர் பொருத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். மேலும், பெண் பணியாளர்களுக்கான வசதிகளில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும். ஆர்.பி.எஃப் மண்டல பயிற்சி மையங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ரூ.35 கோடி மானியத்தை அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள ஆர்.பி.எஃப் மோப்ப படைப்பிரிவின் மண்டல பயிற்சி மையத்திற்கு கூடுதல் மானியமாக ரூ.5.5 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆர்.பி.எஃப் அணிவகுப்பின் போது, மத்திய அமைச்சர் சம்பிரதாய மரியாதையையும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். இது ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெளிப்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, திரு வைஷ்ணவ் 'சங்யான்' மொபைல் பயன்பாட்டின் இந்தி பதிப்பை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது காவல்துறைக்குள் தகவல் தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும், ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களின் சட்ட அறிவை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் புதிதாக இயற்றப்பட்ட மூன்று குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் பற்றிய குறிப்பு புத்தகங்களின் இந்தி பதிப்புகளையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு வைஷ்ணவ், இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் உருவாகி வரும் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டியாகவும், ஊக்கமளிக்கும் சக்தியாகவும் இருந்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த ஆண்டு 5,300 கிலோ மீட்டர் புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 31,000 கிலோ மீட்டர் புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 40,000 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு மின்சார வசதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இது கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளில் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டதை விட, இரு மடங்கு அதிகம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான பயண அனுபவத்திற்காக கவச் போன்ற நவீன வசதிகளுடன் வந்தே பாரத் மற்றும் அம்ரித் பாரத் ரயில்கள் போன்ற நவீன கால ரயில்கள் மூலம், நல்ல, வசதியான, விரைவான மற்றும் மலிவான பயணத்தை வழங்குவதை இந்திய ரயில்வே நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், மக்களின் வசதிக்காக, தற்போது 12,500 பொதுப்பிரிவு பெட்டிகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மனோஜ் யாதவா, மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் பொது மேலாளர் திரு தரம் வீர் மீனா, புசாவல் கோட்ட ரயில்வே மேலாளர் மற்றும் மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் தலைமையகம் மற்றும் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் 40 வது உதய தின அணிவகுப்பில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.