Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Sushri Shobha Karandlaje Inaugurates Regional Conference on Employment Generation and Labour Reforms in Guwahati
Government Committed to Inclusive Development and Welfare of All Sections of Workforce
04 OCT 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje inaugurated the regional conference with eight North-Eastern States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura in Guwahati today. This is sixth regional workshop in a series of six regional meetings planned by the Ministry of Labour and Employment with States/ UTs in the spirit of cooperative federalism.
The meeting focused on discussions around labour reforms, Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, the eShram-One Stop Solution and Building & Other Construction Workers (BoCW), quality employment generation and data sharing.
In her address, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, emphasised the critical role of States in the successful implementation of the labour reforms, providing social security to unorganized workers, use of cess for welfare and social security to BoC Workers for social security to migrant workers. It is important to address gaps and divergence in State rules under Codes and to draw up the way forward in a collaborative manner. She encouraged all participating States to align their rules with the overall vision laid out in labour reforms.
Ms Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, while setting the context for the meeting, reiterated the importance of adopting a ‘whole of Government’ approach in reforming the labour sector. She highlighted the importance of harmonizing State/ UTs’ rules with labour codes and establishing efficient systems for capturing and sharing of data of employment generation. She also emphasized the aspect of financial literacy among employees as well as popularising Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme in States.
Ms. Dawra underscored the fact that uniformity and harmony of rules across States is vital for ease of compliance and removing any confusion and will eventually help both the employers and the employees to understand their rights and obligations clearly. There is need for greater collaboration and adoption of wider consultative approach by the States and the Central Government for implementing ongoing exercise of labour reforms, she added.
States were requested to take a proactive approach in the much-needed two-way integration process to develop eShram portal as One-Stop-Solution and timely and regularly updating employment returns. Key points for BoCW included expanding welfare coverage, ensuring audits and integrating data with eShram to enhance registration and ensuring saturation as well portability of relevant Central Government welfare schemes.
On employment generation, modernization of employment exchanges, building partnerships with educational institutions and industry collaboration were discussed. Improving ESIC services through optimal infrastructure utilization, forming State ESIC Societies, and streamlining fund flow were also emphasized. Regional offices of EPFO and ESIC to hold regular meetings with States/ UTs and employers to resolve pending issues.
Extensive interactive sessions were held among officers from the States and the Ministry of Labour & Employment, EPFO & ESIC on various States’ concerns were discussed, queries were addressed, and suggestions for future actions were noted.
Best practices from various States were also shared. Labour Secretaries from Assam and Sikkim gave demo of portal and mobile app developed respectively for BOC workers.
This meeting marks a significant step in fostering stronger ties between North-Eastern States and the Government of India, unlocking new avenues for employment generation and ensuring welfare of workers.
Mr. Alok Chandra, Senior Labour & Employment Adviser expressed gratitude to the representatives of States for their interactive participation and support provided by State Government of Assam for the successful organization of the regional meeting. Suggestions in the regional workshop lays the groundwork for future partnerships and initiatives that will benefit stakeholders.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने गुवाहाटी में रोजगार सृजन और श्रम सुधारों पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
सरकार श्रमशक्ति के सभी वर्गों के समावेशी विकास और कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
04 OCT 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज गुवाहाटी में आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों जैसे अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के साथ क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। यह श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ छह क्षेत्रीय बैठकों की श्रृंखला में छठी क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला है।
बैठक में श्रम सुधारों, रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना, ई-श्रम-वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन और भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू), गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन और आंकड़े साझा करने के बारे में चर्चाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने श्रम सुधारों के सफल कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने, बीओसी वर्कर्स के लिए कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए व प्रवासी श्रमिको को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए सेस का उपयोग करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि कोड के तहत प्रदेश में लागू नियमों में गैप और विचलन को दूर किया जाए और सहयोगी तरीके से आगे का रास्ता तैयार किया जाए। उन्होंने सभी भाग लेने वाले राज्यों को श्रम सुधारों में बताए गए समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ अपने नियमों को अनुकूल बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव, सुश्री सुमिता दावरा ने बैठक का संदर्भ देते हुए श्रम क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए ' सरकारके समग्र' दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नियमों को श्रम संहिताओं के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और रोजगार सृजन के आंकड़ों को जुटाने और साझा करने के लिए प्रभावी प्रणालियाँ स्थापित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता के पहलू के साथ-साथ राज्यों में रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना को लोकप्रिय बनाने पर भी जोर दिया।
सुश्री दावरा ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि अनुपालन में आसानी के लिए और किसी भी भ्रम को दूर करने के लिए राज्यों में नियमों की एकरूपता और सामंजस्य महत्वपूर्ण है और इससे अंततः नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों दोनों को उनके अधिकारों और दायित्वों को स्पष्ट रूप से समझने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि चल रहे श्रम सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिक सहयोग और व्यापक परामर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे ई-श्रम पोर्टल को वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन के रूप में विकसित करने और समय पर व नियमित रूप से रोजगार रिटर्न अपडेट करने के लिए अति आवश्यक टू-वे एकीकरण प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएँ। बीओसीडब्ल्यू के लिए प्रमुख बिंदुओं में कल्याण कवरेज का विस्तार, ऑडिट सुनिश्चित करना और पंजीकरण को बढ़ाने और केंद्र सरकार की जरूरी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की पोर्टेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ई-श्रम के साथ डेटा को एकीकृत करना शामिल था।
रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार कार्यालयों के आधुनिकीकरण, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी और उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई। बुनियादी ढांचे के अधिकतम उपयोग के माध्यम से ईएसआईसी सेवाओं में सुधार, राज्य ईएसआईसी सोसायटी का गठन और फंड फ्लो को सुव्यवस्थित करने पर भी जोर दिया गया। ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और नियोक्ताओं के साथ लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए नियमित बैठकें करने के लिए कहा गया।
राज्यों और श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी के अधिकारियों के बीच व्यापक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें विभिन्न राज्यों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, प्रश्नों का समाधान किया गया और भविष्य की कार्रवाइयों के लिए सुझाव नोट किए गए।
विभिन्न राज्यों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा किया गया। असम और सिक्किम के श्रम सचिवों ने क्रमशः बीओसी श्रमिकों के लिए विकसित पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप का प्रदर्शन दिया।
यह बैठक पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और भारत सरकार के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार सृजन के लिए नए रास्ते खोलने और श्रमिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
श्री अलोक चंद्रा, वरिष्ठ श्रम और रोजगार सलाहकार ने राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों को उनकी इंटरैक्टिव भागीदारी और क्षेत्रीय बैठक के सफल आयोजन के लिए असम राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला में दिए गए सुझाव भविष्य की साझेदारियों और पहलों के लिए आधार तैयार करते हैं जो हितधारकों को लाभान्वित करेंगे।