Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Sushri Shobha Karandlaje Inaugurates Regional Conference on Employment Generation and Labour Reforms in Guwahati
Government Committed to Inclusive Development and Welfare of All Sections of Workforce
04 OCT 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje inaugurated the regional conference with eight North-Eastern States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura in Guwahati today. This is sixth regional workshop in a series of six regional meetings planned by the Ministry of Labour and Employment with States/ UTs in the spirit of cooperative federalism.
The meeting focused on discussions around labour reforms, Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, the eShram-One Stop Solution and Building & Other Construction Workers (BoCW), quality employment generation and data sharing.
In her address, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, emphasised the critical role of States in the successful implementation of the labour reforms, providing social security to unorganized workers, use of cess for welfare and social security to BoC Workers for social security to migrant workers. It is important to address gaps and divergence in State rules under Codes and to draw up the way forward in a collaborative manner. She encouraged all participating States to align their rules with the overall vision laid out in labour reforms.
Ms Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, while setting the context for the meeting, reiterated the importance of adopting a ‘whole of Government’ approach in reforming the labour sector. She highlighted the importance of harmonizing State/ UTs’ rules with labour codes and establishing efficient systems for capturing and sharing of data of employment generation. She also emphasized the aspect of financial literacy among employees as well as popularising Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme in States.
Ms. Dawra underscored the fact that uniformity and harmony of rules across States is vital for ease of compliance and removing any confusion and will eventually help both the employers and the employees to understand their rights and obligations clearly. There is need for greater collaboration and adoption of wider consultative approach by the States and the Central Government for implementing ongoing exercise of labour reforms, she added.
States were requested to take a proactive approach in the much-needed two-way integration process to develop eShram portal as One-Stop-Solution and timely and regularly updating employment returns. Key points for BoCW included expanding welfare coverage, ensuring audits and integrating data with eShram to enhance registration and ensuring saturation as well portability of relevant Central Government welfare schemes.
On employment generation, modernization of employment exchanges, building partnerships with educational institutions and industry collaboration were discussed. Improving ESIC services through optimal infrastructure utilization, forming State ESIC Societies, and streamlining fund flow were also emphasized. Regional offices of EPFO and ESIC to hold regular meetings with States/ UTs and employers to resolve pending issues.
Extensive interactive sessions were held among officers from the States and the Ministry of Labour & Employment, EPFO & ESIC on various States’ concerns were discussed, queries were addressed, and suggestions for future actions were noted.
Best practices from various States were also shared. Labour Secretaries from Assam and Sikkim gave demo of portal and mobile app developed respectively for BOC workers.
This meeting marks a significant step in fostering stronger ties between North-Eastern States and the Government of India, unlocking new avenues for employment generation and ensuring welfare of workers.
Mr. Alok Chandra, Senior Labour & Employment Adviser expressed gratitude to the representatives of States for their interactive participation and support provided by State Government of Assam for the successful organization of the regional meeting. Suggestions in the regional workshop lays the groundwork for future partnerships and initiatives that will benefit stakeholders.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি আৰু শ্ৰম সংস্কাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী শোভা কাৰাণ্ডলাজে
কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
04 OCT 2024 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী শোভা কাৰাণ্ডলাজে আজি গুৱাহাটীত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, অসম, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিকিম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা সহযোগিতামূলক ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ ভাৱনাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে ছয়খন আঞ্চলিক বৈঠকৰ শৃংখলাত এয়া ষষ্ঠ আঞ্চলিক কৰ্মশালা।
বৈঠকত শ্ৰমিক সংস্কাৰ, এমপ্লয়মেণ্ট লিংকড ইনচেণ্টিভ (ইএলআই) আঁচনি, ই-শ্ৰাম-ৱান ষ্টপ ছলিউচন এণ্ড বিল্ডিং এণ্ড আদাৰ কনষ্ট্ৰাকচন ৱৰ্কাৰছ (বিঅ'চিডব্লিউ), গুণগত মানদণ্ডৰ চাকৰি সৃষ্টি আৰু তথ্য বিনিময় সম্পৰ্কীয় আলোচনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী শোভা কাৰাণ্ডলাজে শ্ৰমিক সংস্কাৰৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যিবোৰ অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান, বিঅ'চি কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে কল্যাণ আৰু সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিকসকলক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে উপকৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দিশৰ পৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যক শ্ৰমিক সংস্কাৰৰ ৰূপৰেখা অনুসৰি এক সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে নিজৰ নিয়মসমূহ মিলাই ল’বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।
শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী সুমিতা দাৱৰাই বৈঠকৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰম খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে 'চৰকাৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী' গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেওঁ শ্ৰম সংহিতাৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ নিয়মাৱলীৰ সামঞ্জস্য স্থাপন আৰু নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টিৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ আৰু বিনিময় কৰাৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰণালী স্থাপনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ মাজত বিত্তীয় সাক্ষৰতাৰ দিশটোৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যসমূহত এমপ্লয়মেণ্ট লিংকড ইনচেণ্টিভ (ইএলআই) আঁচনিৰ জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰীমতী দাৱৰাই আলোকপাত কৰে যে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ যিকোনো বিভ্ৰান্তি দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে নিয়মসমূহৰ একতা আৰু সমন্বয় সহজতাৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ই অৱশেষত নিয়োগকৰ্তা আৰু কৰ্মচাৰী দুয়োকে তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা স্পষ্টভাৱে বুজি পোৱাত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে চলিত শ্ৰমিক সংস্কাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা অধিক সহযোগিতা আৰু এক ব্যাপক পৰামৰ্শমূলক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
ৰাজ্যসমূহক ই-শ্ৰম পৰ্টেলক ৱান-ষ্টপ-ছলিউচন হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিয়োগৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণ আপডেট কৰিবলৈ অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় দ্বিমুখী একত্ৰীকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছিল। বি.অ.চি.ডব্লিউ.-ৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়বোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে কল্যাণমূলক আৱৰণ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা, অডিট নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কল্যাণ আঁচনিৰ পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু বহনযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে ই-শ্ৰমৰ সৈতে তথ্য একত্ৰিত কৰা।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি, নিয়োগ বিনিময়ৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰীত্ব আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰ, ৰাজ্যিক ইএছআইচি সমিতি গঠন আৰু পুঁজিৰ প্ৰবাহ সুশৃংখল কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে ইএছআইচি সেৱা উন্নত কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল। ই.পি.এফ.অ. আৰু ই.এছ.আই.চি.-ৰ আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়বোৰক অমীমাংসিত সমস্যাবোৰ সমাধান কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু নিয়োগকৰ্তাসকলৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়া বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছিল।
ৰাজ্যসমূহ আৰু শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ইপিএফঅ' আৰু ইএছআইচিৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ মাজত বিস্তৃত মতবিনিময় অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল, য'ত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বিষয়বোৰ আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল, প্ৰশ্নবোৰ সমাধান কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছিল।
বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহো ভাগ বতৰা কৰা হৈছিল। অসম আৰু ছিকিমৰ শ্ৰম সচিবসকলে ক্ৰমে বিঅ'চি কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে বিকশিত পৰ্টেল আৰু মোবাইল এপৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন দিছিল।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি, নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰা আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এই বৈঠক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
জ্যেষ্ঠ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী আলোক চন্দ্ৰই আঞ্চলিক বৈঠকৰ সফল পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে অসম চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা পাৰস্পৰিক অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।