Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Sales on 'Gandhi Jayanti' surpassed Rs 2 crore at Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi
In the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat', the Prime Minister had appealed to buy 'Vocal for Local' and 'Made in India' products
'The 'Charkha Kranti' booming under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become 'Guarantee of Developed India': Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar
04 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the pioneer of 'New India's New Khadi', the people of Delhi have made the best ever record of purchasing Khadi and Village Industries products.
On 2 October, on the day of 'Gandhi Jayanti', the flagship 'Khadi Bhawan' of Regal Building, Connaught Place, New Delhi, for the first time in a day, has recorded the maximum sale of Khadi and Village Industry products worth Rs 2 crore 1 lakh 37 thousand, which is a highest record in the history of Khadi and Village Industry compared to any Khadi store in the country.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, has attributed the unprecedented sale of revered Bapu's legacy Khadi on Gandhi Jayanti to the 'brand power' of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the 'Charkha Kranti' booming from the last 10 years under his leadership.
Chairman KVIC in a statement opined that on 29 September 2024, in the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' programme, the Hon’ble Prime Minister had appealed to the countrymen to buy 'Made in India' and local products under the 'Vocal for Local' campaign during the festive season. This has had a great impact on the people. It is the outcome of his appeal that in the past years, every year on Gandhi Jayanti, a new record of sale of Khadi and Village Industry products has been generated, which shows that the 'Charkha Kranti' booming under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become the 'Guarantee of Developed India'.
According to the latest sales figures, Khadi and Village Industry products worth Rs 2.01 crore were sold at Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi on Gandhi Jayanti, which includes cotton Khadi worth Rs 67.32 lakh, silk Khadi worth Rs 44.75 lakh, woolen Khadi worth Rs 7.61 lakh, poly Khadi worth Rs 1.87 lakh, readymade Khadi worth Rs 65.09 lakh, village industry products worth Rs 12.29 lakh and handicraft products worth Rs 2.44 lakh. In comparison to last year, this time the maximum sale of cotton Khadi took place. While cotton khadi worth Rs 26.89 lakh was sold in the year 2023, this time it reached Rs 67.32 lakh with an increase of 150.35 percent. The increasing sales of readymade merchandises is a symbol of the fact that the youth is promptly adopting khadi.
Annexure-(A)
Year-wise sales figures of ‘Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan’, Connaught Place, Delhi
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
Sale
Rs1.01 crore
Rs1.34 crore
Rs1.52crore
Rs 2.01crore
Broadcast in the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' program on 29 September 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's appeal to the Citizens of India
“Friends, in this festive season you can once again reiterate your old resolves. Anything you buy, should necessarily be ‘Made in India’… Anything you gift that too should be Made in India. Merely buying earthen lamps is not ‘Vocal for Local’. You should promote local products made in your area more and more. Any such product, that has been made with the sweat of an Indian artisan, that is made on Indian soil, is our pride – we always have to lend glory to this pride.”
- Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
'ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ' 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ 'ਚ ਵਿਕਰੀ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ
'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ' ਦੇ 114ਵੇਂ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ 'ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ' ਅਤੇ 'ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਚਰਖਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ’ ਹੁਣ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ’ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ: ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ
04 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਖਾਦੀ' ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ, 'ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ' ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਰੀਗਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ, ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ 'ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ' ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 2 ਕਰੋੜ 1 ਲੱਖ 37 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਜਯ ਬਾਪੂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ 'ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ' ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ‘ਚਰਖਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ’ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ 114ਵੇਂ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਖਰੀਦਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਚਰਖਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ’ ਹੁਣ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ’ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2.01 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 67.32 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੂਤੀ ਖਾਦੀ, 44.75 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰੇਸ਼ਮ ਖਾਦੀ, 7.61 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਊਨੀ ਖਾਦੀ, 1.87 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੌਲੀ ਖਾਦੀ, 65.09 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰੈਡੀਮੇਡ ਖਾਦੀ, 12.29 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਨਅਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ 24 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸੂਤੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ। ਸਾਲ 2023 'ਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ 26.89 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੂਤੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਵਿਕਦੀ ਸੀ, ਉਥੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ 150.35 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 67.32 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।ਰੈਡੀਮੇਡ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-(ਏ)
'ਖਾਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੋਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ', ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ-ਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ:
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
Sale
Rs1.01 crore
Rs1.34 crore
Rs1.52crore
Rs 2.01crore
29 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ 114ਵੇਂ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ
“ਦੋਸਤੋ, ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਜੋ ਵੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਖਰੀਦਦੇ ਹੋ, ਉਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 'ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ... ਜੋ ਵੀ ਚੀਜ਼ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦੀਵੇ ਖਰੀਦਣਾ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ' ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਦੇ ਪਸੀਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ - ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਸ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ