Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Sales on 'Gandhi Jayanti' surpassed Rs 2 crore at Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi
In the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat', the Prime Minister had appealed to buy 'Vocal for Local' and 'Made in India' products
'The 'Charkha Kranti' booming under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become 'Guarantee of Developed India': Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar
04 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the pioneer of 'New India's New Khadi', the people of Delhi have made the best ever record of purchasing Khadi and Village Industries products.
On 2 October, on the day of 'Gandhi Jayanti', the flagship 'Khadi Bhawan' of Regal Building, Connaught Place, New Delhi, for the first time in a day, has recorded the maximum sale of Khadi and Village Industry products worth Rs 2 crore 1 lakh 37 thousand, which is a highest record in the history of Khadi and Village Industry compared to any Khadi store in the country.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, has attributed the unprecedented sale of revered Bapu's legacy Khadi on Gandhi Jayanti to the 'brand power' of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the 'Charkha Kranti' booming from the last 10 years under his leadership.
Chairman KVIC in a statement opined that on 29 September 2024, in the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' programme, the Hon’ble Prime Minister had appealed to the countrymen to buy 'Made in India' and local products under the 'Vocal for Local' campaign during the festive season. This has had a great impact on the people. It is the outcome of his appeal that in the past years, every year on Gandhi Jayanti, a new record of sale of Khadi and Village Industry products has been generated, which shows that the 'Charkha Kranti' booming under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become the 'Guarantee of Developed India'.
According to the latest sales figures, Khadi and Village Industry products worth Rs 2.01 crore were sold at Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi on Gandhi Jayanti, which includes cotton Khadi worth Rs 67.32 lakh, silk Khadi worth Rs 44.75 lakh, woolen Khadi worth Rs 7.61 lakh, poly Khadi worth Rs 1.87 lakh, readymade Khadi worth Rs 65.09 lakh, village industry products worth Rs 12.29 lakh and handicraft products worth Rs 2.44 lakh. In comparison to last year, this time the maximum sale of cotton Khadi took place. While cotton khadi worth Rs 26.89 lakh was sold in the year 2023, this time it reached Rs 67.32 lakh with an increase of 150.35 percent. The increasing sales of readymade merchandises is a symbol of the fact that the youth is promptly adopting khadi.
Annexure-(A)
Year-wise sales figures of ‘Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan’, Connaught Place, Delhi
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
Sale
Rs1.01 crore
Rs1.34 crore
Rs1.52crore
Rs 2.01crore
Broadcast in the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' program on 29 September 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's appeal to the Citizens of India
“Friends, in this festive season you can once again reiterate your old resolves. Anything you buy, should necessarily be ‘Made in India’… Anything you gift that too should be Made in India. Merely buying earthen lamps is not ‘Vocal for Local’. You should promote local products made in your area more and more. Any such product, that has been made with the sweat of an Indian artisan, that is made on Indian soil, is our pride – we always have to lend glory to this pride.”
- Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस स्थित खादी भवन में ‘गांधी जयंती’ पर बिक्री 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हुई
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘मन की बात’ के 114वें एपिसोड में ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ और ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ उत्पाद खरीदने की अपील की थी
‘माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में फल-फूल रही ‘चरखा क्रांति’ अब ‘विकसित भारत की गारंटी’ बन गई है: केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार
04 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
‘नए भारत की नई खादी’ के प्रणेता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अपील पर दिल्ली के लोगों ने खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की खरीद का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।
2 अक्टूबर को 'गांधी जयंती' के दिन रीगल बिल्डिंग, कनॉट प्लेस, नई दिल्ली के अग्रणी 'खादी भवन' में पहली बार एक दिन में खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की सर्वाधिक बिक्री दर्ज की गई, जिसकी कीमत 2 करोड़ 1 लाख 37 हजार रुपये है। यह खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग के इतिहास में देश के किसी भी खादी स्टोर की तुलना में सर्वाधिक बिक्री है।
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने गांधी जयंती पर पूज्य बापू की विरासत खादी की अभूतपूर्व बिक्री का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'ब्रांड पावर' और उनके नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों से फल-फूल रही 'चरखा क्रांति' को दिया है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने एक बयान में कहा कि 29 सितंबर, 2024 को 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम के 114वें एपिसोड में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने त्योहारों के मौसम में 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अभियान के तहत देशवासियों से 'मेड इन इंडिया' और स्थानीय उत्पाद खरीदने की अपील की थी। इसका लोगों पर काफी अच्छा प्रभाव पड़ा है। उनकी अपील का ही नतीजा है कि पिछले वर्षों में हर साल गांधी जयंती पर खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की बिक्री का नया रिकॉर्ड बना है। यह इस बात को दर्शाता है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में परवान चढ़ रही 'चरखा क्रांति' अब 'विकसित भारत की गारंटी' बन गई है।
बिक्री के ताजा आंकड़ों के अनुसार, गांधी जयंती पर दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस स्थित खादी भवन में 2.01 करोड़ रुपये के खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग उत्पाद बिके, जिसमें 67.32 लाख रुपये की सूती खादी, 44.75 लाख रुपये की रेशमी खादी, 7.61 लाख रुपये की ऊनी खादी, 1.87 लाख रुपये की पॉली खादी, 65.09 लाख रुपये की रेडीमेड खादी, 12.29 लाख रुपये के ग्रामोद्योग उत्पाद तथा 2.44 लाख रुपये के हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
पिछले साल के मुकाबले इस बार सबसे ज्यादा बिक्री सूती खादी की हुई। वर्ष 2023 में जहां 26.89 लाख रुपये की सूती खादी बिकी थी। इस बार 150.35 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 67.32 लाख रुपये पर पहुंच गई। रेडीमेड माल की बढ़ती बिक्री इस बात का प्रतीक है कि युवा वर्ग खादी को तेजी से अपना रहा है।
अनुलग्नक-(ए)
‘खादी ग्रामोद्योग भवन’, कनॉट प्लेस, दिल्ली की वर्षवार बिक्री के आंकड़े
वर्ष
2021
2022
2023
2024
बिक्री
1.01 करोड़ रु.
1.34 करोड़ रु.
1.52 करोड़ रु.
2.01 करोड़ रु.
29 सितंबर, 2024 को 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम के 114वें एपिसोड में प्रसारण
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की देशवासियों से अपील
"साथियों, इस त्यौहारी सीजन में आप एक बार फिर अपने पुराने संकल्पों को दोहरा सकते हैं। आप जो भी खरीदें, वो 'मेड इन इंडिया' होना चाहिए... आप जो भी उपहार दें, वो भी ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ होना चाहिए। केवल मिट्टी के दीये खरीदना 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' नहीं है। आपको अपने क्षेत्र में बने स्थानीय उत्पादों को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। ऐसा कोई भी उत्पाद, जो भारतीय कारीगर के पसीने से बना हो, जो भारतीय धरती पर बना हो, वो हमारा गौरव है - हमें इस गौरव को हमेशा और बढ़ाना है।"
- श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री