Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Sales on 'Gandhi Jayanti' surpassed Rs 2 crore at Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi
In the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat', the Prime Minister had appealed to buy 'Vocal for Local' and 'Made in India' products
'The 'Charkha Kranti' booming under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become 'Guarantee of Developed India': Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar
04 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the pioneer of 'New India's New Khadi', the people of Delhi have made the best ever record of purchasing Khadi and Village Industries products.
On 2 October, on the day of 'Gandhi Jayanti', the flagship 'Khadi Bhawan' of Regal Building, Connaught Place, New Delhi, for the first time in a day, has recorded the maximum sale of Khadi and Village Industry products worth Rs 2 crore 1 lakh 37 thousand, which is a highest record in the history of Khadi and Village Industry compared to any Khadi store in the country.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, has attributed the unprecedented sale of revered Bapu's legacy Khadi on Gandhi Jayanti to the 'brand power' of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the 'Charkha Kranti' booming from the last 10 years under his leadership.
Chairman KVIC in a statement opined that on 29 September 2024, in the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' programme, the Hon’ble Prime Minister had appealed to the countrymen to buy 'Made in India' and local products under the 'Vocal for Local' campaign during the festive season. This has had a great impact on the people. It is the outcome of his appeal that in the past years, every year on Gandhi Jayanti, a new record of sale of Khadi and Village Industry products has been generated, which shows that the 'Charkha Kranti' booming under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become the 'Guarantee of Developed India'.
According to the latest sales figures, Khadi and Village Industry products worth Rs 2.01 crore were sold at Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi on Gandhi Jayanti, which includes cotton Khadi worth Rs 67.32 lakh, silk Khadi worth Rs 44.75 lakh, woolen Khadi worth Rs 7.61 lakh, poly Khadi worth Rs 1.87 lakh, readymade Khadi worth Rs 65.09 lakh, village industry products worth Rs 12.29 lakh and handicraft products worth Rs 2.44 lakh. In comparison to last year, this time the maximum sale of cotton Khadi took place. While cotton khadi worth Rs 26.89 lakh was sold in the year 2023, this time it reached Rs 67.32 lakh with an increase of 150.35 percent. The increasing sales of readymade merchandises is a symbol of the fact that the youth is promptly adopting khadi.
Annexure-(A)
Year-wise sales figures of ‘Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan’, Connaught Place, Delhi
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
Sale
Rs1.01 crore
Rs1.34 crore
Rs1.52crore
Rs 2.01crore
Broadcast in the 114th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' program on 29 September 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's appeal to the Citizens of India
“Friends, in this festive season you can once again reiterate your old resolves. Anything you buy, should necessarily be ‘Made in India’… Anything you gift that too should be Made in India. Merely buying earthen lamps is not ‘Vocal for Local’. You should promote local products made in your area more and more. Any such product, that has been made with the sweat of an Indian artisan, that is made on Indian soil, is our pride – we always have to lend glory to this pride.”
- Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر دلّی کے کناٹ پلیس میں کھادی بھون کی فروخت دو کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی
’من کی بات ‘ کی 114ویں قسط میں وزیر اعظم نے ’ووکل فار لوکل ‘ اور ’میڈ ان انڈیا ‘ مصنوعات خریدنے کی اپیل کی تھی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ’ چرکھہ کرانتی ‘عروج پر ہے، اب ’ وکست بھارت ‘ کی ضمانت بن چکی ہے: چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی جناب منوج کمار
04 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
’نئی بھارت کی نئی کھادی ‘ کے موجد ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پردلّی کے لوگوں نے کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کے مصنوعات خریدنے کا ایک بڑا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
2 اکتوبر کو ’گاندھی جینتی ‘ کے دن، نئی دلّی کے کناٹ پلیس میں ریگل بلڈنگ کے متصل ’کھادی بھون ‘ نے پہلی بار ایک دن میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں 2 کروڑ 1 لاکھ 37 ہزار روپے کا ایک بڑا ریکارڈ قائم کیا، جو ملک کے کسی بھی کھادی اسٹور کے مقابلے میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
چیئرمین کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی ) جناب منوج کمارنے ، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے گاندھی جینتی پر بچھڑے بابا کی وراثت کھادی کی بے مثال فروخت کو ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’ برانڈ پاور ‘ اور ان کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں سے جاری ’ چرکھہ کرانتی ‘ کے عروج کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔
چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی نے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ 29 ستمبر ، 2024 ء کو ’من کی بات ‘ پروگرام کی 114ویں قسط میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تہوار کے موسم کے دوران ’ووکل فار لوکل ‘ مہم کے تحت ملک کے لوگوں سے ’میڈ ان انڈیا ‘ اور مقامی مصنوعات خریدنے کی اپیل کی تھی۔ اس کا لوگوں پر بڑا اثر ہوا اور ان کی اپیل کے نتیجے میں ، ہر سال گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کا ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم ہوتا ہے، جو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جاری ’چرکھہ کرانتی ‘ اب ’ وکست بھارت ‘ کی ضمانت بن چکی ہے۔
حالیہ فروخت کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، گاندھی جینتی پر دلّی کے کناٹ پلیس میں کھادی بھون میں2.01 کروڑ روپے کی کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات فروخت ہوئیں، جن میں 67.32 لاکھ روپے کی کپاس کی کھادی، 44.75 لاکھ روپے کی ریشم کی کھادی، 7.61 لاکھ روپے کی اون کی کھادی، 1.87 لاکھ روپے کی پولی کھادی، 65.09 لاکھ روپے کی تیار شدہ کھادی، 12.29 لاکھ روپے کے دیہی صنعت کے مصنوعات اور 2.44 لاکھ روپے کی دست کاری کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں، اس بار کپاس کی کھادی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فروخت ہوئی ، جب کہ 2023 ء میں 26.89 لاکھ روپے کی کپاس کی کھادی فروخت ہوئی تھی ۔ اس بار یہ 150.35 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 67.32 لاکھ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔ تیار شدہ مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت ، اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ نوجوان تیزی سے کھادی کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-(اے )
کھادی گرامودیوگ بھون، کناٹ پلیس، دلّی کی سالانہ فروخت کے اعداد و شمار
سال
2021 ء
2022 ء
2023 ء
2024 ء
فروخت
1.01 کروڑ روپے
1.34 کروڑ روپے
1.52 کروڑ روپے
2.01 کروڑ روپے
29 ستمبر ، 2024 ءکو ’من کی بات ‘ پروگرام کی 114ویں قسط میں نشر کی گئی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بھارتی شہریوں سے اپیل
’’ دوستو، اس تہوار کے موسم میں ، آپ ایک بار پھر اپنے پرانے عزم کو دہرا سکتے ہیں۔ آپ جو بھی خریدیں، وہ لازمی طور پر ’میڈ ان انڈیا ‘ ہونا چاہیے... جو بھی آپ تحفے میں دیں، وہ بھی ’میڈ ان انڈیا ‘ ہونا چاہیے۔ صرف مٹی کے چراغ خریدنا ’ووکل فار لوکل ‘ نہیں ہے۔ آپ کو اپنے علاقے میں تیار کردہ مقامی مصنوعات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ کوئی بھی ایسی مصنوعات، جو ایک بھارتی کاریگر کی محنت سے تیار کی گئی ہو، جو بھارتی سرزمین پر بنی ہو، ہمارا فخر ہے – ہمیں ہمیشہ ، اس فخر کو شان عطا کرنی چاہیے ۔ ‘‘
- جناب نریندر مودی، معزز وزیر اعظم
………………
( ش ح ۔ م م ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 883