President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ADI GAURAV SAMMAN SAMAROH AT MANGARH DHAM
04 OCT 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Adi Gaurav Samman Samaroh at Mangarh Dham, Banswara, Rajasthan today (October 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all recipients of 'Adi Gaurav Samman'. She was happy to note that the number of women awardees is higher. She said that it is a matter of pride for the tribal society, the state of Rajasthan and the entire country because the progress of women is a mirror of the development of any society. She said this award ceremony is also evidence of the multifaceted capabilities of the tribal people and their invaluable contributions in many fields.
The President was happy to note that the tribal youth of Rajasthan are bringing glory not only to their society but also to Rajasthan and India in sports competitions. She appreciated all the sportspersons of Rajasthan.
The President said that the recently launched Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan aims to benefit more than five crore people of the tribal community. She expressed confidence that this campaign will become a powerful medium to increase the pride of the tribal society.
The President was happy to note that tribal students are benefiting from educational initiatives such as Eklavya Model Residential Schools, Adarsh Vidyalaya, Hostels and sports facilities. She urged all to encourage their children to get the best educational opportunities.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मानगढ़ धाम में आदि गौरव सम्मान समारोह में भाग लिया
04 OCT 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 अक्टूबर, 2024) मानगढ़ धाम, बांसवाड़ा, राजस्थान में आदि गौरव सम्मान समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने 'आदि गौरव सम्मान' के सभी विजेताओं की प्रशंसा की। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि पुरस्कार पाने वालों में महिलाओं की संख्या अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आदिवासी समाज, राजस्थान और पूरे देश के लिए गौरव की बात है, क्योंकि महिलाओं की प्रगति किसी भी समाज के विकास का दर्पण होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार समारोह आदिवासी लोगों की बहु-आयामी क्षमताओं और कई क्षेत्रों में उनके बहु-मूल्य योगदान का भी प्रमाण है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि राजस्थान के आदिवासी युवा खेल स्‍पर्द्धाओं में न केवल अपने समाज का, बल्कि राजस्थान और देश का भी नाम रोशन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने राजस्थान के सभी खिलाड़ियों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल ही में शुरू किए गए धरती आबा जनजाति ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान का लक्ष्य आदिवासी समुदाय के पांच करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह अभियान आदिवासी समाज के गौरव को बढ़ाने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेगा।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि आदिवासी छात्र एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय, आदर्श विद्यालय, छात्रावास और खेल सुविधाओं जैसी शैक्षणिक पहलों से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने बच्चों को सर्वोत्तम शैक्षणिक अवसर हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।