Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to release 18th installment of PM Kisan Nidhi in the accounts of farmers across the country tomorrow from Washim, Maharashtra: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the National Edible Oil Mission, oilseeds will be cultivated in 10 lakh hectares every year across the country: Shri Chouhan
To protect the interests of farmers and food security, the Cabinet yesterday approved the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana and Krishi Unnat Yojana worth Rs 1 lakh crore: Union Minister
04 OCT 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan hold a press conference in Bhopal regarding the release of the 18th installment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and two important decisions taken yesterday by the Union Cabinet related to ministry. Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 18th installment of PM Kisan Nidhi in the accounts of farmers across the country from Washim, Maharashtra tomorrow. In the last 120 days, the Government, dedicated to the welfare of farmers, has taken many farmer-friendly decisions under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and this will continue in the future as well. Our six-point strategy is to increase production, reduce the cost of production, pay fair prices for production, compensate for losses caused by natural disasters, diversification of agriculture, value addition and natural farming. Some big decisions have also been taken recently to ensure that farmers get fair prices.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the decision taken regarding the edible oils imported in the country is having a huge impact on the production and prices of oilseeds. Imported edible oils - soybean, groundnut, mustard, sunflower, sesame had 0% import duty earlier but now it has increased to 27.5%. Earlier cheap palm oil was coming to Madhya Pradesh due to which the prices of soybean had also come down considerably. The government has also decided to buy soybean from farmers at the minimum support price so that the farmers can be given the right price. States like Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka etc. will also purchase and parallel to that the Bhavantar Bhugtan Yojana will also continue.
Shri Chouhan said that there was a minimum export duty on the export of Basmati rice due to which export had become expensive. The minimum export duty on the export of Basmati rice has been abolished. The ban on the export of non-Basmati rice has also been lifted due to which farmers will get better prices for paddy. The export duty on onion was 40%, which has also been reduced by 20%. All these decisions have been taken so that farmers can get a fair price.
The Union Minister informed that the cabinet has taken a big decision yesterday regarding edible oils. National Edible Oil Mission has been created at a cost of 10,103 crore 38 lakh rupees. The production of edible oils in the country is very low. Breeder seeds - improved seeds, certified seeds and foundation seeds made by ICAR will be made available to farmers free of cost. For this, 600 clusters will be created across the country. 347 districts of 21 states where oilseeds are produced have been specially included. In these clusters, farmers will be given free seeds, training for higher production through new technology and 100% purchase of farmers' production will be done. Such facilities will be provided under this mission. Oilseeds will be cultivated in 10 lakh hectares every year across the country. This area of ​​10 lakh hectares will be changed every year. In 7 years, about 70 lakh hectares of area will be taken under this scheme. Shri Chouhan said that 65 new seed centres will be established to meet the shortage of improved seeds. At present, there are 35 centres and a total of 100 centres will be established. 50 seed storage units will also be established to keep the seeds safe. We are paying more attention to those states where farmers grow only one crop. Intercropping will also be used.
Shri Chouhan informed that to protect the interests of farmers and food security, the cabinet has approved another scheme of Rs 1 lakh crore yesterday i.e. Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana and Krishi Unnat Yojana have been made. A total of Rs 1,01, 321 crore 61 lakh will be spent in these schemes. Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana includes soil healthy management, development of rain-fed area, agro-forestry, promotion of traditional agriculture, crop residue management, agricultural mechanization, per drop more crop, crop diversification and fund for agricultural startup. Integrated schemes will also be made on National Food Security and Nutrition Mission, National Edible Oil Mission, Integrated Horticulture Development Mission, Sub Mission on Agricultural Extension, Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing, Digital Agriculture Mission and Agricultural Census Economics and Statistics in Krishi Unnat Yojana. He further said that these schemes have been kept flexible. States can take any scheme as per their convenience and invest money in it and approval for all these schemes will also be done at one go. These schemes will increase production, increase the income of farmers and will also ensure food security.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan told that there will be many benefits of Digital Agriculture Mission. This will prevent tampering of records; assessment of crop loss through remote sensing will provide full benefit of crop insurance scheme. Efforts are on to provide as much benefit as possible to farmers through digital medium. Drones have been given to the sisters of self-help groups. If there is a problem of battery running out quickly in their drone, then they will now be given 5 batteries of the drone.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल महाराष्ट्र के वाशिम से देशभर के किसानों के खातों में पीएम किसान निधि की 18वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन के तहत देशभर में हर साल 10 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में तिलहन की खेती की जाएगी: श्री चौहान
किसानों के हितों की रक्षा और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए कैबिनेट ने कल 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना और कृषि उन्नत योजना को मंजूरी दी: केंद्रीय मंत्री
04 OCT 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भोपाल में प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि की 18वीं किस्त जारी किए जाने और केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा कल लिए गए मंत्रालय से संबंधित दो महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों के संबंध मेंबात की। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल महाराष्ट्र के वाशिम से देशभर के किसानों के खातों में पीएम किसान निधि की 18वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित सरकार ने पिछले 120 दिनों में कई किसान हितैषी फैसले लिए हैं और ऐसा आगे भी जारी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादन बढ़ाना, उत्पादन लागत कम करना, उत्पादन के लिए उचित मूल्य देना, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से होने वाले नुकसान की भरपाई करना, कृषि का विविधीकरण, मूल्य संवर्धन और प्राकृतिक खेती करना हमारी छह सूत्रीय रणनीति है। किसानों को उचित मूल्य मिले इसके लिए हाल ही में कुछ बड़े फैसले भी लिए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देश में आयातित खाद्य तेलों के संबंध में लिये गये निर्णय का तिलहनों के उत्पादन और कीमतों पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। आयातित खाद्य तेलों - सोयाबीन, मूंगफली, सरसों, सूरजमुखी, तिल पर पहले 0% आयात शुल्क था लेकिन अब यह बढ़कर 27.5% हो गया है। पहले सस्ता पाम तेल मध्य प्रदेश में आ रहा था जिसके कारण सोयाबीन की कीमतें भी काफी कम हो गई थीं। किसानों को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए सोयाबीन की कीमतें औसतन 500 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल बढ़ाई गई हैं और कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी का सिलसिला भी जारी है जारी है। सरकार ने किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर सोयाबीन खरीदने का भी फैसला किया है ताकि किसानों को सही कीमत दी जा सके। मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आदि राज्य भी खरीद करेंगे और उसके समानांतर भावांतर भुगतान योजना भी जारी रहेगी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि बासमती चावल के निर्यात पर न्यूनतम निर्यात शुल्क है, जिससे निर्यात महंगा हो गया है। बासमती चावल के निर्यात पर न्यूनतम निर्यात शुल्क समाप्त कर दिया गया है। गैर-बासमती चावल के निर्यात पर भी प्रतिबंध हटा दिया गया है, जिससे किसानों को धान के बेहतर दाम मिलेंगे। प्याज पर निर्यात शुल्क 40 फीसदी था, जिसे भी 20 फीसदी कम कर दिया गया है। ये सभी निर्णय इसलिए लिए गए हैं ताकि किसानों को उचित मूल्य मिल सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि कैबिनेट ने कल खाद्य तेलों के बारे में बड़ा फैसला किया है। 10,103 करोड़ 38 लाख रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन बनाया गया है। देश में खाद्य तेलों का उत्पादन बहुत कम है। ब्रीडर बीज - आईसीएआर द्वारा तैयार उन्नत बीज, प्रमाणित बीज एवं आधार बीज किसानों को निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराये जायेंगे। इसके लिए देशभर में 600 क्लस्टर बनाए जाएंगे। इसमें 21 राज्यों के 347 जिले विशेष रूप से शामिल किए गए हैं जहां तिलहन का उत्पादन होता है। इन क्लस्टरों में किसानों को मुफ्त बीज, नई तकनीक से अधिक उत्पादन के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा और किसानों के उत्पादन की शत-प्रतिशत खरीद की जाएगी। इस मिशन के तहत ऐसी सुविधाएं मुहैया कराई जाएंगी। देशभर में हर साल 10 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में तिलहन की खेती होगी। इस 10 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हर साल बदलाव किया जाएगा। 7 वर्षों में लगभग 70 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को इस योजना के अंतर्गत लिया जाएगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उन्नत बीजों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए 65 नये बीज केन्द्र स्थापित किये जायेंगे। फिलहाल 35 केंद्र हैं और कुल 100 केंद्र स्थापित किये जायेंगे। बीजों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए 50 बीज भंडारण इकाइयां भी स्थापित की जाएंगी। हम उन राज्यों पर अधिक ध्यान दे रहे हैं जहां किसान केवल एक ही फसल उगाते हैं। इंटरक्रॉपिंग का भी उपयोग किया जाएगा।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि किसानों के हितों की रक्षा और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए कैबिनेट ने कल 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है यानी प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना और कृषि उन्नत योजना बनाई गई है। इन योजनाओं पर कुल 1,01, 321 करोड़ 61 लाख रुपये खर्च किये जायेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना में मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र का विकास, कृषि वानिकी, पारंपरिक कृषि को बढ़ावा देना, फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन, कृषि मशीनीकरण, प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल, फसल विविधीकरण और कृषि स्टार्टअप के लिए फंड शामिल हैं। कृषि योजना में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन, एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन, कृषि विस्तार पर उप मिशन, कृषि विपणन के लिए एकीकृत योजना, डिजिटल कृषि मिशन और कृषि जनगणना अर्थशास्त्र और सांख्यिकी पर भी एकीकृत योजनाएं बनाई जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन योजनाओं को लचीला रखा गया है। राज्य अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार कोई भी योजना ले सकते हैं और उसमें पैसा लगा सकते हैं और इन सभी योजनाओं की मंजूरी भी एक ही बार में दी जाएगी। इन योजनाओं से उत्पादन बढ़ेगा, किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी और खाद्य सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित होगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि डिजिटल कृषि मिशन से अनेक लाभ होंगे। इससे अभिलेखों से छेड़छाड़ रोकी जा सकेगी; रिमोट सेंसिंग के माध्यम से फसल नुकसान का आकलन करने से फसल बीमा योजना का पूरा लाभ मिलेगा। किसानों को डिजिटल माध्यम से अधिक से अधिक लाभ पहुंचाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। स्वयं सहायता समूह की बहनों को ड्रोन दिये गये हैं। अगर उनके ड्रोन में बैटरी जल्दी खत्म होने की समस्या आती है तो अब उन्हें ड्रोन की 5 बैटरी दी जाएंगी।