Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles successfully organizes 449 events under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024; more than 23,000 people participate in campaign
04 OCT 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has enthusiastically participated in the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign. 449 activities have been completed by the organizations under the Ministry. More than 23, 000 people participated in the Campaign.
Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari
Ministry of Textiles initiated the campaign by the Swachhata Pledge. It was attended by the staff to disseminate awareness of sanitation. Various activities including Cleanliness Drive, Installation of Selfie Point, Debate Competition, Poster Making Competition, and workshop on cyber hygiene were undertaken to mobilize and sensitize staff. Sanitary Pad Vending machines have been installed in Ministry for female staff.
All the organizations had conducted various programs reaching to masses including students, public, industry stakeholders, and NGOs. People were involved at large scale to participate and contribute toward the Swachhata at large. A total of 269 events have been conducted involving mass public participation.
Cultural programs
Cultural programs were organized artistically boosting the message of cleanliness. 49 cultural events (Workshops, Music, Singing, Dance performances, film screenings, and others) Cultural programs were organized at the NIFT campuses and offices.
Waste to Art Installations
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has proactively taken part in spreading awareness about cleanliness and hygiene across campuses by conducting skits/ nukkadnatak / reel competitions. Waste-to-art installations were skillfully handcrafted from the waste material.
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam
This campaign has also been merged with current Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign, since the inception of the campaign 2761 plants have been planted across the country by the organizations under the Ministry in collaboration with civil society and NGOs. 44 organizations conducted mass plantation drives under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Initiative.
Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), focused on time-bound transformation of specific target units and overall cleanliness.
74 Black Spots at nearby office places have been cleaned and revamped and 61 Mass cleanliness drives (Shramdaan Activities) were conducted at public places including beaches, parks, godowns, water bodies, and others.
Prabhadevi Beach Cleaned by the employees of Textile Committee
Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs
Ministry of Textiles had organized a health camp for the safaimitras/ housekeeping staff of the Ministry. 30 safaimitras were provided with health check up facilities. Similar activities were organized across the offices of the Ministry of Textiles. 45 such camps, awareness campaign, health camps, and distribution of masks and sanitizers were organized at the Office of Development Commissioner Handicraft, Office of Textiles Commissioner, Textile Committee, Cotton Corporation of India, and NIFT.
Swachhata Hi Seva concluded on 2nd October 2024 with the celebration of Swachhata Diwas. Safai Mitras were felicitated and appreciated for their contribution. Senior Officials monitored the progress of the campaign regularly, visits were made to their concerned sections/divisions/organizations. All the organizations meticulously cleaned and took steps to beautify the workspaces. Saplings were planted in office premises, wall paintings were done, damages were repaired and many similar activities were done to make the office space more pleasant.
The event was a huge success with participation coming from all walks of life. Government Officials, Weavers, Artisans, Students, Civil Society, NGOs, Safai Mitras, and others covering the whole gamut of textile industry.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا2024 کے تحت 449 پروگراموں کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا، اس مہم میں23 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی
04 OCT 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ہے۔ وزارت کی ماتحت تنظیموں کی جانب سے 449 سرگرمیاں مکمل کی گئی ہیں۔ اس مہم میں 23000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔
سوچھتا میں عوامی حصہ داری :
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے سوچھتا عہد کے ذریعے اس مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ صفائی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔اہلکاروں کو متحرک اور حساس بنانے کے لیے صفائی مہم، سیلفی پوائنٹ کی تنصیب، مباحثہ مقابلہ، پوسٹر سازی کا مقابلہ، اور سائبر حفظان صحت سے متعلق ورکشاپ سمیت مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئیں۔ وزارت میں خواتین عملے کے لیے سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں لگائی گئی ہیں۔
تمام تنظیموں نے طلباء، عوام، صنعت کے شراکت داروں اور این جی اوز سمیت عوام تک رسائی کے لیے مختلف پروگرام منعقد کیے۔ سوچھتا میں حصہ لینے اور اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے لوگ بڑے پیمانے پر شامل ہوئے۔ کثیر تعداد میں عوامی شرکت پر مشتمل مجموعی طور پر 269 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ثقافتی پروگرام:
صفائی کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔مجموعی طور پر49 ثقافتی تقریبات (ورکشاپ، موسیقی، گانے، رقص پرفارمنس، فلم اسکریننگ، اور دیگر) این آئی ایف ٹی کےاحاطے اور دفاتر میں منعقد کیے گئے۔
ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ انسٹالیشنز
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی ) نے اسکٹس/نکڑناٹک /ریل مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرکے پورے کیمپس میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔‘ ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ’ کی تنصیبات کو فضلے کے مواد سے ہنر مندی سے تیار کیا گیاتھا۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-20 at 3.55.54 PM(1).jpeghttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005KD6I.jpg
ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام
اس مہم کو موجودہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ساتھ بھی ملا دیا گیا ہے، مہم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ملک بھر میں وزارت کے ماتحت تنظیموں نے سول سوسائٹی اور این جی اوز کے ساتھ مل کر 2761 پودے لگائے ہیں۔ 44 تنظیموں نے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہم چلائی۔
صفائی کے ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یوز)، مخصوص ہدف یونٹس کی مقررہ وقت میں تبدیلی اور مجموعی طور پر صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
آس پاس کے دفاتر کی جگہوں پر 74 بلیک اسپاٹس کو صاف اور از سر نو بنایا گیا ہے اور ساحلوں، پارکوں، گوداموں، واٹر باڈیز اور دیگرعوامی مقامات پرصفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق 61 جگہوں پر بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم (شرمدان سرگرمیاں) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کے ملازمین نے پربھادیوی بیچ کی صفائی کی۔
صفائی مترسرکشا شیورز
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے وزارت کے صفائی متر/ہاؤس کیپنگ عملے کے لیے ایک ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ 30 صفائی متروں کو صحت کی جانچ کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں۔ اسی طرح کی سرگرمیاں وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے دفاتر میں منعقد کی گئیں۔ اس طرح کے 45 کیمپ، بیداری مہم، ہیلتھ کیمپس، اور ماسک اور سینیٹائزر کی تقسیم کا انعقاد ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ہینڈی کرافٹ، ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر کے دفتر، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی، کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، اوراین آئی ایف ٹی میں کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو سوچھتا دوس کی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ صفائی متروں کی ان کے تعاون کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور ستائش کی گئی۔ سینئر افسران نے مہم کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی، ان کے متعلقہ سیکشنس/ ڈویژنوں/ تنظیموں کے دورے کیے گئے۔ تمام تنظیموں نے احتیاط سے صفائی ستھرائی کی اور ورک اسپیس کو خوبصورت بنانے کے اقدامات کئے۔ دفتر کے احاطے میں پودے لگائے گئے، دیوار کی پینٹنگ کی گئی، نقصانات کی مرمت کی گئی اور دفتر کی جگہ کو مزید خوشگوار بنانے کے لیے اسی طرح کی بہت سی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
یہ انعقاد زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے متعلق افراد کی شرکت کے ساتھ کافی کامیاب رہا ۔ حکومتی اہلکار، بنکر، کاریگر، طلباء، سول سوسائٹی، این جی اوز، صفائی دوست، اور ٹیکسٹائل صنعت سے متعلق دیگر سبھی شعبوں کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔