Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India observing Special Campaign 4.0 campaign
04 OCT 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation phase of the Special Campaign 4.0 with its focuses on enhancing workplace cleanliness, promoting sustainable practices and optimizing the disposal of pending has started from 2nd October and will come to an end on 31st October 2024. During its Preparatory Phase from 16th September 2024 to 30th September, 2024, Department of Food and Public Distribution, along with its Subordinate / Attached Offices, PSU, Autonomous Bodies and Authorities, actively worked on identifying cleanliness campaign sites, disposing of scrap and redundant items, addressing pending official references, grievances & appeals, and planning for space and record management. Targets relating to these were also uploaded on the SCDPM portal.
During the preparatory phase of the campaign, the Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution along with the senior officers of the Department of Consumer Affairs and Department of Food and Public Distribution inspected the common areas and the section of the Department.
A number of meetings were also held during this phase under the chairmanship of Secretary (FPD) and Joint Secretary (Admn.) with the nodal officers of Food Corporation of India, Central Warehousing Corporation, Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority, National Sugar Institute, Kanpur and Indian Grain Storage and Management Research Institute, Hapur.
A D.O. from Secretary (FPD) was also sent to all the PSUs seeking personal involvement and leadership to make the campaign successful. They were also requested to issue appropriate instructions to their offices/field offices to ensure that the time lines are adhered to and the activities are undertaken as per guidelines issued by DARPG.
The Nodal Officer and Joint Secretary (Admn.) and senior officers of the department also inspected the Departmental canteen and sections to oversee the cleanliness drive.
As part of this nationwide drive, the Department of Food and Public Distribution along with its PSUs/ attached and subordinate offices will undertake the identifying and redressing pending references and public grievances in alignment with the campaign’s goal of streamlining governance, space and record management during Special Campaign 4.0. e.g. Food Corporation of India, a PSU under the Department will be laying special emphasis on its field and outstation offices, in addition to its head offices in over 760 locations across Pan India covering remote locations of Leh Ladakh in North to Thoothukudi and Port blair in South. The focus will be on ensuring overall cleanliness in government offices, with particular attention to space management and enhancing the workplace experience in field offices. A key component will be reviewing and weeding out old files and records, improving record management across all relevant FCI offices.
As on date the Department of Food and Public Distribution has already made significant progress in its targets identified for Special Campaign 4.0

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार मना रहा विशेष अभियान 4.0
04 OCT 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता बढ़ाने, टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों के अधिकतम निपटारे पर केंद्रित विशेष अभियान 4.0 का कार्यान्वयन चरण, 2 अक्टूबर से शुरू हुआ है और 31 अक्टूबर 2024 को समाप्त होगा। अपने प्रारंभिक चरण 16 सितंबर 2024 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 के दौरान, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने, अपने अधीन व संबद्ध कार्यालयों, पीएसयू, स्वायत्त निकायों और प्राधिकरणों के साथ, सक्रिय रूप से स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की पहचान करने, स्क्रैप और बेकार वस्तुओं का निपटान करने, लंबित आधिकारिक संदर्भों, शिकायतों और अपीलों का समाधान करने और स्थान और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन की योजना बनाने पर काम किया। इनसे संबंधित लक्ष्य भी एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए।
अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, माननीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विभाग के आम क्षेत्रों और प्रभागों का निरीक्षण किया।
इस चरण के दौरान सचिव (एफपीडी) और संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय खाद्य निगम, केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम, भंडारण विकास और नियामक प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान, कानपुर और भारतीय अनाज भंडारण और प्रबंधन अनुसंधान संस्थान, हापुड़ के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ कई बैठकें भी आयोजित की गईं।
सचिव (एफपीडी) की ओर से सभी पीएसयू से अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी और नेतृत्व की अपेक्षा करते हुए एक विभागीय आदेश (डी.ओ.) भी भेजा गया। उन्हें अपने कार्यालयों/फील्ड कार्यालयों को उचित निर्देश जारी करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया था ताकि समय सीमा का पालन सुनिश्चित हो सके और डीएआरपीजी द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएं।
नोडल अधिकारी एवं संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्वच्छता अभियान की देखरेख के लिए विभागीय कैंटीन और प्रभागों का भी निरीक्षण किया।
इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के अंग के रूप में, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग अपने पीएसयू/संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान प्रशासन, स्थल और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के अभियान के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप लंबित संदर्भों और जन शिकायतों की पहचान और निवारण करेगा। उदाहरण के लिए, विभाग के तहत एक पीएसयू, भारतीय खाद्य निगम, अपने मुख्यालयों के अलावा, भारत भर में 760 से अधिक स्थानों पर उत्तर में लेह लद्दाख से दक्षिण के तूथुकुडी और पोर्ट ब्लेयर तक दूरदराज के स्थानों को कवर करते हुए, अपने क्षेत्र और आउटस्टेशन कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान देगा। साथ ही सरकारी कार्यालयों में समग्र स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान होगा, जिसमें स्थान प्रबंधन और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इसका एक प्रमुख घटक सभी संबंधित एफसीआई कार्यालयों में पुरानी फाइलों और रिकॉर्ड की समीक्षा और छँटाई, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार का होगा।
अब तक खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए चिन्हित किए गए अपने लक्ष्यों में पहले ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर ली है।