Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Advancing industrial growth and empowering local economy main focus of DPIIT in the first 100 days of government
04 OCT 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has announced several significant initiatives aligning with the government's focus on investment, industrial expansion, and the 'Make in India' initiative, further strengthening India’s position as a global manufacturing and investment hub during the first 100 days of this Government. Below are some of the key highlights:
World-Class Industrial Smart Cities Approved
The Union Cabinet approved the creation of 12 new world-class industrial smart cities as part of the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP). With a budget of ₹28,602 crore, these cities will be built around next-generation technologies that seamlessly integrate across various infrastructure sectors. These projects add to the 8 previously approved cities, forming a network of 20 smart industrial hubs across the country.
These cities spanning 8 states are designed on the ‘plug-n-play’ and ‘walk-to-work’ models, offering modern industrial facilities and lifestyle amenities. Once completed, these cities are expected to generate 1 million direct jobs, additional 3 million indirect jobs, and with an investment potential of Rs 1.5lakh crore, will significantly uplift the socio-economic fabric of these regions.
Boosting Local Artisans through PM Ekta Mall Initiative
The PM Ekta Mall initiative aims to strengthen the ‘Make in India’ mission while promoting the ‘One District One Product’ (ODOP) scheme. This initiative is designed to foster national integration and boost the local economy by providing artisans and rural manufacturers with a platform to showcase and sell their unique products. With nine states having completed the foundation stone-laying ceremonies, the construction of PM Ekta Malls in other states is progressing rapidly. Additionally, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry have received in-principle approval for the development of these malls.
By enhancing the market presence of indigenous products, PM Ekta Malls are expected to generate employment opportunities, promote rural artisanship, and create a sustained demand for locally produced goods, further advancing India’s self-reliance agenda.
Public Procurement (Make in India) Order 2024
This policy mandates that all items with sufficient domestic production capacity must be sourced from local suppliers for all Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) or turnkey projects. The initiative is a significant boost for Indian manufacturers, providing them with increased market access and support to key industries while reducing import dependency.
By promoting local value addition, this policy aligns with the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, which seeks to empower Indian manufacturers, increase domestic employment, and reduce the country's reliance on foreign products. This policy is expected to have far-reaching benefits for local industries, boosting production capacity across sectors.
Restructuring of Invest India for Global Expansion
DPIIT has undertaken a major revamp of Invest India, the national investment promotion and facilitation agency. The restructuring focuses on creating a more agile, efficient team tasked with achieving ambitious targets in foreign direct investment (FDI) inflows. One of the major highlights of this effort is the international expansion of Invest India, with offices already inaugurated in Singapore and being expanded to Dubai, Zurich, and Saudi Arabia. These offices will offer a one-stop solution for investors by providing access to all necessary information and clearances directly at their doorstep.
This international presence is expected to attract significant investments into India. Already, Invest India has facilitated $300 million in investments across sectors such as automotive, chemicals, and textiles, with companies like Hyundai Wia, Lubrizol, and Gestamp Automotive India making substantial commitments in Maharashtra and Gujarat. This marks a new chapter in India’s investment landscape, reinforcing the country's position as a global investment destination.
Unlocking 60,000 Acres of Salt Lands for National Development
DPIIT issued new guidelines for the transfer of approximately 60,000 acres of unused and unproductive salt lands for productive and public purposes. These lands will be transferred on easy terms to central government ministries, state governments, and public sector enterprises for various national development projects. This includes land transfers for biodiversity conservation, eco-sensitive projects, renewable energy, and affordable housing, among others.
This initiative not only unlocks valuable land resources but also prevents encroachment and litigation, ensuring that these lands are utilised for the nation’s industrial and infrastructural development. Projects like port expansions, eco-tourism, and aquaculture are expected to benefit from these new guidelines.
Rapid Growth of Digital Commerce through ONDC
The Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) has witnessed tremendous growth, facilitating 12.6 million transactions in August 2024—a 300% increase over the previous year. With over 6 lakh sellers and service providers offering more than 3 crore products across 1,200 cities, ONDC is transforming the digital commerce landscape. This initiative democratises digital commerce by providing small retailers and kirana stores with access to digital tools, enabling them to compete in the growing e-commerce market.
ONDC plays a pivotal role in bringing digital commerce to Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, empowering local entrepreneurs, and creating a balanced growth story for both small retail outlets and large e-commerce platforms.
Taking PM GatiShakti to the District Level
As part of the PM GatiShakti initiative, DPIIT has launched the District Master Plan (DMP) platform, which will extend the benefits of GatiShakti to the district level. These digital portals will enable seamless planning and development of social and economic infrastructure in every district. By mid-September 2024, 28 districts will have DMP portals, with the rest of the country to follow by March 2025.
Additionally, a State-of-the-Art Experiential Centre for PM GatiShakti and the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme has been developed at the ITPO Complex in New Delhi. Using cutting-edge technologies like a 270-degree screen and holographic displays, the centre will raise awareness about these initiatives and showcase their success.
Decriminalisation of Key Intellectual Property (IP) Acts
Three key Intellectual Property Acts related to Patents, Trademarks, and Geographical Indications were decriminalised as part of the Jan Vishwas Bill. This move is expected to simplify compliance and enforcement processes under these Acts, fostering innovation and creativity in India’s intellectual property landscape.
Further, India introduced the world’s first Certificate of Inventorship, which recognizes and rewards inventors whose research has resulted in patents. This non-monetary recognition is a significant motivator for the scientific community, encouraging further innovation and creativity in solving grassroots issues.
Encouraging Quality Consciousness through Reforms
In a bid to make India a quality-conscious nation, DPIIT has introduced several reforms, including changes to the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accreditation process. This includes extending the accreditation cycle from two to four years and offering subsidies for women-led laboratories. Furthermore, Quality Control Orders (QCOs) have been issued for the leather and footwear sectors to ensure compliance with high manufacturing standards and promote exports.
DPIIT has also launched initiatives like Gunvatta Gurukul, a finishing school aimed at empowering young professionals to contribute to India's development journey through quality initiatives. These efforts are creating a robust framework for quality manufacturing, reducing low-quality imports, and promoting the ‘Make in India’ brand.
Angel Tax Exemption to Boost Startups
One of the significant barriers to startup investments, the Angel Tax, was removed in the Union Budget 2024-25. This tax, which applied to investments exceeding fair market value, particularly burdened startups. Its removal is expected to foster early-stage investments, especially from foreign investors, thereby catalysing growth in emerging sectors like AI, clean energy, and deep tech.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کا بنیادی ہدف حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں صنعتی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا اور مقامی معیشت کو بااختیاربناناہے
04 OCT 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے سرمایہ کاری، صنعتی توسیع، اور ‘میک ان انڈیا’ پہل پر حکومت کی توجہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کئی اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس کے دوران عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اس حکومت کے پہلے 100 دن کی حصولیابیوں کی اہم جھلکیاں ہیں:
عالمی معیار کے صنعتی سمارٹ شہروں کی منظوری
مرکزی کابینہ نے نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این آئی سی ڈی پی) کے حصے کے طور پر 12 نئے عالمی معیار کے صنعتی اسمارٹ شہروں کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی۔ 28,602 روپئے کروڑ کے بجٹ کے ساتھ، یہ شہر جدید تر ٹیکنالوجیز کے ارد گرد بنائے جائیں گے جو مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے شعبوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط ہوں گے۔ یہ منصوبے پہلے سے منظور شدہ 8 شہروں میں شامل ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں 20 اسمارٹ صنعتی مراکز کا نیٹ ورک بناتے ہیں۔
آٹھ ریاستوں پر محیط یہ شہر ‘پلگ-این-پلے’ اور ‘واک ٹو ورک’ ماڈلز پر بنائے گئے ہیں، جو جدید صنعتی سہولیات اور طرز زندگی کی سہولیات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد ان شہروں سے 10 لاکھ براہ راست ملازمتیں، اضافی 30 لاکھ بالواسطہ ملازمتیں، اور 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، ان خطوں کے سماجی و اقتصادی تانے بانے کو نمایاں طور پر بلند کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
پی ایم ایکتا مال اقدام کے ذریعے مقامی کاریگروں کو فروغ دینا
پی ایم ایکتا مال پہل کا مقصد ‘ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ(او ڈی او پی)’اسکیم کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ مشن کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے اور کاریگروں اور دیہی صنعت کاروں کو اپنی منفرد مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ نو ریاستوں میں سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریبات مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ، دیگر ریاستوں میں پی ایم ایکتا مالز کی تعمیر تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، جموں و کشمیر اور پڈوچیری نے ان مالز کی ترقی کے لیے اصولی منظوری حاصل کی ہے۔
مقامی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں موجودگی کو بڑھا کر، پی ایم ایکتا مالز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے، دیہی دستکاری کو فروغ دیں گے اور ہندوستان کے خود انحصاری کے ایجنڈے کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اشیا کی مستقل مانگ پیدا کریں گے۔
پبلک پروکیورمنٹ (میک ان انڈیا) آرڈر 2024
یہ پالیسی لازمی قرار دیتی ہے کہ تمام انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ، اینڈ کنسٹرکشن(ای پی سی) یا کلیدی کردار کے حامل منصوبے کے لیے بھر پور گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ تمام اشیاء مقامی سپلائرز سے حاصل کی جائیں۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ایک اہم فروغ ہے، جو انہیں درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرتے ہوئے اہم صنعتوں کو بڑھتی ہوئی بازار تک رسائی اور مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مقامی قدر میں اضافے کو فروغ دے کر، یہ پالیسی‘آتم نربھر بھارت’پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے، گھریلو روزگار میں اضافہ اور غیر ملکی مصنوعات پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی سے مقامی صنعتوں کے لیے دور رس فوائد کی توقع ہے، جس سے تمام شعبوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
عالمی توسیع کے لیے انویسٹ انڈیا کی تنظیم نو
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والی قومی ایجنسی، انویسٹ انڈیا کی ایک بڑی اصلاح کی ہے۔ تنظیم نو کی توجہ زیادہ چست اور ایک موثر ٹیم بنانے پر مرکوز ہے جسے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی ) کی آمد میں جراٴت آمیز اہداف حاصل کرنے کا کام تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کوشش کی ایک بڑی جھلک انوسٹ انڈیا کی بین الاقوامی توسیع ہے، جس کے دفاتر سنگاپور میں پہلے ہی کھولے جا چکے ہیں اور دبئی، زیورخ اور سعودی عرب تک پھیلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ دفاتر سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ان کی دہلیز پر براہ راست تمام ضروری معلومات اور کلیئرنس تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے ایک ون اسٹاپ حل پیش کریں گے۔
اس بین الاقوامی موجودگی سے ہندوستان میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی امید ہے۔ پہلے ہی، انوسٹ انڈیا نے آٹوموٹیو، کیمیکلز اور ٹیکسٹائل جیسے شعبوں میں 300 ملین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جس میں گیسٹامپ آٹو میٹیو انڈیا اور لبریزول ، ہنڈئی ویا جیسی کمپنیوں نے مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں کافی وعدے کیے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سرمایہ کاری کے منظر نامے میں ایک نئے باب کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جس سے عالمی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
قومی ترقی کے لیے 60 ہزار ایکڑ نمکین زمینوں کو کھولنا
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پیداواری اور عوامی مقاصد کے لیے تقریباً 60 ہزار ایکڑ غیر استعمال شدہ اور غیر پیداواری نمکین زمینوں کی منتقلی کے لیے نئی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ یہ زمینیں مختلف قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کو آسان شرائط پر منتقل کی جائیں گی۔ اس میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے زمین کی منتقلی، ماحولیاتی حساس منصوبے، قابل تجدید توانائی اور سستے مکانات شامل ہیں۔
یہ اقدام نہ صرف قیمتی زمینی وسائل کواستعمال کا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتاہے بلکہ تجاوزات اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کو بھی روکتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ان زمینوں کو ملک کی صنعتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔ بندرگاہوں کی توسیع، ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور آبی زراعت جیسے منصوبوں کو ان نئی رہنما خطوط سے فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
او این ڈی سی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل کامرس کی تیز رفتار ترقی
اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس(او این ڈی سی) نے زبردست ترقی دیکھی ہے، جس نے اگست 2024 میں 12.6 ملین ٹرانزیکشنز کو سہولت فراہم کی ہے جو کہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 300 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ 1,200 شہروں میں 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ مصنوعات پیش کر رہے ہیں، او این ڈی سی ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام چھوٹے خوردہ فروشوں اور کرانہ اسٹورز کو ڈیجیٹل ٹولز تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ڈیجیٹل کامرس کو جمہوری بناتا ہے، جس سے وہ بڑھتی ہوئی ای کامرس مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں۔
او این ڈی سی ڈیجیٹل کامرس کو ٹائیر-2 اور ٹائیر-3شہروں میں لانے، مقامی کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور چھوٹے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس اور بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم دونوں کے لیے متوازن ترقی کی تاریخ رقم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
‘پی ایم گتی شکتی’ کو ضلعی سطح پر لے جانا
‘پی ایم گتی شکتی’ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ڈسٹرکٹ ماسٹر پلان (ڈی ایم پی) پلیٹ فارم شروع کیا ہے، جو گتی شکتی کے فوائد کو ضلعی سطح تک بڑھا دے گا۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پورٹل ہر ضلع میں سماجی اور اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ہموار منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کے قابل بنائیں گے۔ ستمبر 2024 کے وسط تک، 28 اضلاع میں ڈی ایم پی پورٹل ہوں گے اورملک کے بقیہ حصے مارچ 2025 تک اس کی پیروی کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ،نئی دہلی کے آئی ٹی پی او کمپلیکس میں پی ایم گتی شکتی اور ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) اسکیم کے لیے ایک جدید ترین تجرباتی مرکز تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ 270 ڈگری اسکرین اور ہولوگرافک ڈسپلے جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکز ان اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا اور ان کی کامیابی کو ظاہر کرے گا۔
کلیدی انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) ایکٹس کو جرائم سے پاک بنانا
‘جن وشواس’ بل کے حصے کے طور پر پیٹنٹ، ٹریڈ مارکس اور جغرافیائی اشارے سے متعلق تین اہم انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی ایکٹ کو جرائم سے پاک قرار دیا گیاہے۔ اس اقدام سے مذکورہ ایکٹ کے تحت تعمیل اور نفاذ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کی امید ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے املاک دانش میں جدت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔
مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے دنیا کا پہلا سرٹیفکیٹ آف انوینٹرشپ متعارف کرایا، جو ان موجدوں کو پہچانتا اور انعام دیتا ہے جن کی تحقیق کے نتیجے میں اشیا پیٹنٹ بنیں۔ یہ غیر مالیاتی شناخت سائنسی برادری کے لیے ایک اہم محرک ہے، جو نچلی سطح کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مزید اختراعات اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
اصلاحات کے ذریعے معیاری شعور کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
ہندوستان کو کوالٹی کے حوالے سے باشعور قوم بنانے کی کوشش میں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کئی اصلاحات بشمول نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل) کی منظوری کے عمل میں تبدیلیاں متعارف کروائی ہیں، اس میں ایکریڈیٹیشن سائیکل کو دو سے چار سال تک بڑھانا اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت لیبارٹریوں کے لیے سبسڈی کی پیشکش شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، اعلیٰ مینوفیکچرنگ معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چمڑے اور جوتے کے شعبوں کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او ایس)جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے گنوتّاگروکل جیسے اقدامات بھی شروع کیے ہیں، ایک فنیشنگ اسکول جس کا مقصد نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو معیاری اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں شراکت دار بننےکے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ مذکورہ کوششیں معیاری مینوفیکچرنگ، کم معیار کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور‘میک ان انڈیا’ برانڈ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک بنا رہی ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فرشتہ ٹیکس چھوٹ
اسٹارٹ اپ سرمایہ کاری میں اہم رکاوٹوں میں سے ایک، اینجل ٹیکس، کو مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 میں ہٹا دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ٹیکس، جو منصفانہ مارکیٹ ویلیو سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری پر نافذ ہوتا ہے، خاص طور پر گراں باراسٹارٹ اپس اور اس کے ہٹانے سے ابتدائی مرحلے کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملے گا، خاص طور پر غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے اس طرح ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے مثلاًمصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) ، کلین انرجی اور ڈیپ ٹیک میں ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔