Ministry of Communications
National Postal Week celebration from 7th to 11th October, various events to be organized for connecting people
National Postal Week will focus on the emerging role of India Post in socio and economic development of the nation-Postmaster General Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav
World Post Day will be celebrated on 9th October, with the theme 150 Years of Enabling Communication and Empowering Peoples Across Nations
06 OCT 2024 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Posts will be celebrating National Postal Week from 7th October to 11th October, 2024. During this week a major emphasis will be placed on increasing the visibility of postal services and expanding the customer base. Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad said that this year the celebration of National Postal Week has been designed in line with the emerging role of India Post in socio and economic development of the nation. With a focus on Vittiya Sashaktikaran with emphasis on girl child empowerment, Mail and Parcel services like Dakghar Niryat kendra, on-the-spot services such as Aadhar Updates with a special focus on tribal, remote, hilly, undeserved and unbanked areas.
Postmaster General Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav said that During the Postal week, every day will be focused on a particular product or service with various activities and events.
October 7 – Mails and Parcels Day
October 8 – Philately Day
October 9 – World Post Day
October 10 – Antyodaya Diwas
October 11 – Vittiya Sashaktikaran Diwas
Postmaster General Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav said that 'World Post Day' is celebrated all over the world on 9th October on the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in 1874. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness about the Posts’ role in the everyday life of people and businesses, as well as their contribution to global, social and economic development. This year World Post Day theme is '150 Years of Enabling Communication and Empowering Peoples Across Nations' to mark its 150th anniversary worldwide.
Postmaster General Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav told that to foster greater understanding of postal operations among younger generations, students from various schools will be invited to visit post offices, gaining insight into the vital functions and rich history of the postal system. A range of interactive and educational activities will also be held, including Quiz, Stamp Design competitions, Dhai Aakhar Letter Writing Competition. Customer meet for bulk customers will also be organized to inform customers about the new initiative taken under mail and parcel and obtain their feedback on the services offered. Awareness programme on Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra will be conducted to facilitate ODOP, GI, MSME exporters for better services.
Antyodaya Diwas will be organized to promote the schemes related to upliftment of poor, marginalized and backward sections of the society along with other departments dealing with these schemes. Additionally, Awareness cum Aadhar enrolment and updation camps will also be organized during the National Postal Week, added Postmaster General Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav.
Postmaster General further added that, Dak Chaupals and Vittiy Sashaktikaran camps with emphasis on girl child development will also be organized focusing on Post Office savings schemes, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Mahila Samman Bachat Patra, Postal Life Insurance and India Post Payments Bank services. These initiatives are aimed at promoting financial literacy and inclusion, particularly among women and undeserved & unbanked areas.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
7 થી 11 ઓક્ટોબર દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રીય ડાક સપ્તાહનું આયોજન, વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન થશે: પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
રાષ્ટ્રના સામાજિક અને આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ભારતીય પોસ્ટ વિભાગની વધતી ભૂમિકાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને રાષ્ટ્રીય ડાક સપ્તાહનું આયોજન થશે - પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
9 ઓક્ટોબર વિશ્વ ડાક દિવસ: 'સંચારને સક્ષમ બનાવવાના અને રાષ્ટ્રોના લોકોને સશક્ત બનાવવાના 150 વર્ષ' ની થીમ સાથે યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન 150 મી વર્ષગાંઠ મનાવશે
06 OCT 2024 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય ડાક સપ્તાહ 7 થી 11 ઓક્ટોબર સુધી મનાવવામાં આવશે. આ સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન, ડાક સેવાઓની સેવાઓમાં થયેલ નવીનતાની જાગૃતિ વધારવા અને ગ્રાહક આધારનો વિસ્તાર કરવા પર મુખ્ય ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. ઉત્તર ગુજરાત ક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણકુમાર યાદવએ જણાવ્યું કે આ વર્ષે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડાક સપ્તાહનું આયોજન દેશના સામાજિક અને આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ભારતીય ડાકની ઉભરતી ભૂમિકાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. નાણાકીય સશક્તિકરણ સાથે ખાસ કરીને બાળ સશક્તિકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને ડાક અને પાર્સલ સેવાઓ જેવી કે ડાકઘર નિર્યાત કેન્દ્ર અને ઑન-ધ-સ્પોટ આધાર અપડેટ જેવી સેવાઓ સાથે આદિવાસી, દુર્ગમ, પર્વતીય, અનાદૃત અને બૅંકિંગ સેવાઓથી વિમુખ વિસ્તારો પર ખાસ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવશે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે, ડાક સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન, દરરોજ ખાસ એક ઉત્પાદન અથવા સેવાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. 7 ઓક્ટોબર ડાક અને પાર્સલ દિવસ તરીકે, 8 ઓક્ટોબર ફિલાટેલી દિવસ તરીકે, 9 ઓક્ટોબર વિશ્વ ડાક દિવસ તરીકે, 10 ઓક્ટોબરનો અંત્યોદય દિવસ તરીકે અને 11 ઓક્ટોબર નાણાકીય સશક્તિકરણ દિવસ તરીકે મનાવવામાં આવશે.
8QPY.jpeg)
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે 'વિશ્વ ડાક દિવસ' નો હેતુ વિશ્વભરના લોકોના દૈનિક જીવન, વેપાર અને સામાજિક અને આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ડાક સેવાઓની ભૂમિકા વિશે જાગૃતિ વધારવાનો છે. 'એક વિશ્વ-એક ડાક પ્રણાલી'ની સંકલ્પનાને સાકાર કરવા માટે 9 ઓક્ટોબર, 1874 ના રોજ 'યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન' ની સ્થાપના બર્ન, સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડમાં કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેથી વિશ્વભરમાં એકસમાન ડાક વ્યવસ્થા અમલમાં આવી શકે. ભારત પ્રથમ એશિયન દેશ હતો, જે 1 જુલાઈ 1876 ના રોજ સભ્ય બન્યો. બાદમાં વર્ષ 1969 માં ટોકિયો, જાપાનમાં યોજાયેલી યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન કોંગ્રેસમાં સ્થાપના દિવસ 9 ઓક્ટોબરને 'વિશ્વ ડાક દિવસ' તરીકે મનાવવા માટે ઘોષિત કરવામાં આવ્યો. વર્ષ 2024 માં યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (યુપીયુ) દ્વારા તેની 150 મી વર્ષગાંઠ મનાવવામાં આવી રહી છે, તેથી આ વર્ષની થીમ 'સંચારને સક્ષમ બનાવવા અને રાષ્ટ્રોના લોકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટેના 150 વર્ષ' છે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે ડાક સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન ડાક સેવાઓના વ્યાપક પ્રચાર-પ્રસાર અને ગ્રાહક સેવા વિસ્તરણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે. સાથે જ ડાક સેવાઓની કાર્યપદ્ધતિને સમજવા માટે શાળાના બાળકો દ્વારા પોસ્ટ ઓફીસની મુલાકાત, ક્વિઝ, સ્ટેમ્પ ડિઝાઇન, ઢાઈ આખર પત્ર લેખન સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. મેલ અને પાર્સલ કસ્ટમર્સ મીટ, ડાકઘર નિર્યાત કેન્દ્ર, આધાર કેમ્પ, નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા અભિયાન, બચત સેવાઓ, ડાક જીવન વિમા, સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના અને ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક ઉત્પાદનો વગેરેને લઈને દરેક જિલ્લામાં નાણાકીય સશક્તિકરણ મેળા અને ડાક ચોપાલનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.