Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey lays the foundation stone of two projects of CCL
07 OCT 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey yesterday laid the foundation stone of Karo Coal Handling Plant and Konar Coal Handling Plant in Bokaro and Kargali area of CCL. The capacity of these two projects is 7 million tonnes per annum and 5 million tonnes per annum respectively. Member of Parliament, Giridih, Shri Chandra Prakash Chaudhary, MLA, Bermo, Shri Kumar Jayamangal (Anoop Singh), Chairman of Coal India Limited, Shri PM Prasad, CMD, CCL Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh, senior officers of CCL, representatives of workers' union and other stakeholders were present on the occasion. Minister Shri Dubey also planted saplings during the foundation stone laying ceremony of Konar Project under the campaign " Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam".
Karo and Konar coal handling plants will prove to be an important step in the direction of First Mile Rail Connectivity, under which arrangements will be made to take the coal produced from the coal mines to the nearest railway circuit, from where it will be transported to thermal power plants and other consumers across the country. Currently, coal from these mines is brought to the railway siding by road.
Konar Coal Handling Plant: The plant includes a hopper, crusher, coal storage bunker of 10000 tonne capacity and 1.6 km long conveyor belt, with the help of which coal will be transferred to railway wagons through Silo bunker of 1000 tonne storage capacity. The cost of the project of 5 million tonnes per annum capacity is ₹ 322 crore. With the commencement of this project, the current rake loading time will be reduced from 5 hours to 1 hour, which will speed up coal dispatch and increase the availability of rakes.
Karo Coal Handling Plant: The plant includes a hopper, crusher, coal storage bunker of 15000 tonne capacity and 1 km long conveyor belt, with the help of which coal will be transferred to railway wagons through silo bunker of 4000 tonne storage capacity. The cost of this project of 7 million tonnes per annum capacity is ₹ 410 crores. With the start of this project, the current rake loading time will be reduced from 5 hours to 1 hour which will speed up the dispatch of coal.
These closed-loop, fully mechanized systems will bring speed and efficiency in the dispatch of coal by eliminating transportation by road and thus reduce diesel consumption. It will also help in reducing dust and vehicle-borne pollution in the area.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने सीसीएल की दो परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया
07 OCT 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने कल सीसीएल के बोकारो एवं करगली क्षेत्र में कारो कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट एवं कोनार कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया। इन दोनों संयंत्रों की क्षमता क्रमशः 7 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष एवं 5 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष है। इस अवसर पर गिरिडीह के सांसद श्री चंद्र प्रकाश चौधरी, बेरमो के विधायक श्री कुमार जयमंगल (अनूप सिंह), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन श्री पीएम प्रसाद, सीसीएल के सीएमडी श्री निलेन्दु कुमार सिंह, सीसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, श्रमिक संघ के प्रतिनिधि एवं अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे। श्री दुबे ने "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के तहत कोनार प्लांट के शिलान्यास समारोह के अवसर पर पौधारोपण भी किया।
कारो और कोनार कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट परियोजनाओं में फर्स्ट माइल रेल कनेक्टिविटी सुविधा, कोयला खदानों से उत्पादित कोयले को नजदीकी रेलवे सर्किट तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा। रेलवे सर्किट से कोयला देशभर के थर्मल पावर प्लांट और अन्य उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। फिलहाल इन खदानों से कोयला, सड़क मार्ग से रेलवे साइडिंग तक लाया जाता है।
कोनार कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट: इस प्लांट में हॉपर, क्रशर, 10000 टन क्षमता का कोल स्टोरेज बंकर और 1.6 किलोमीटर लंबी कन्वेयर बेल्ट शामिल है। इस बेल्ट से 1000 टन स्टोरेज क्षमता के साइलो बंकर के जरिए कोयले को रेलवे वैगनों तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। 5 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष क्षमता की इस परियोजना की लागत 322 करोड़ रुपए है। इस परियोजना के शुरू होने से वर्तमान में रेक लोडिंग का समय 5 घंटे से घटकर 1 घंटा रह जाएगा, जिससे कोयला डिस्पैच में तेजी आएगी और रेक की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
कारो कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट: इस प्लांट में हॉपर, क्रशर, 15000 टन क्षमता का कोयला भंडारण बंकर और एक किलोमीटर लंबी कन्वेयर बेल्ट शामिल है। इस बेल्ट की मदद से 4000 टन भंडारण क्षमता के साइलो बंकर से कोयले को रेलवे वैगनों में भरा जाएगा। 7 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष क्षमता वाली इस परियोजना की लागत 410 करोड़ रुपए है। इस परियोजना के शुरू होने से वर्तमान रेक लोडिंग का समय 5 घंटे से घटकर 1 घंटा रह जाएगा जिससे कोयले के डिस्पैच में तेजी आएगी।
मशीनीकृत प्रणालियां लागू होने सड़क मार्ग से कोयला ढोने की आवश्यकता के खत्म होगी और कोयले के डिस्पैच में गति और दक्षता आएगी तथा इस प्रकार डीजल की खपत को कम होगी। इस व्यवस्था से क्षेत्र में धूल और वाहन जनित प्रदूषण को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।