Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey lays the foundation stone of two projects of CCL
07 OCT 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey yesterday laid the foundation stone of Karo Coal Handling Plant and Konar Coal Handling Plant in Bokaro and Kargali area of CCL. The capacity of these two projects is 7 million tonnes per annum and 5 million tonnes per annum respectively. Member of Parliament, Giridih, Shri Chandra Prakash Chaudhary, MLA, Bermo, Shri Kumar Jayamangal (Anoop Singh), Chairman of Coal India Limited, Shri PM Prasad, CMD, CCL Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh, senior officers of CCL, representatives of workers' union and other stakeholders were present on the occasion. Minister Shri Dubey also planted saplings during the foundation stone laying ceremony of Konar Project under the campaign " Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam".
Karo and Konar coal handling plants will prove to be an important step in the direction of First Mile Rail Connectivity, under which arrangements will be made to take the coal produced from the coal mines to the nearest railway circuit, from where it will be transported to thermal power plants and other consumers across the country. Currently, coal from these mines is brought to the railway siding by road.
Konar Coal Handling Plant: The plant includes a hopper, crusher, coal storage bunker of 10000 tonne capacity and 1.6 km long conveyor belt, with the help of which coal will be transferred to railway wagons through Silo bunker of 1000 tonne storage capacity. The cost of the project of 5 million tonnes per annum capacity is ₹ 322 crore. With the commencement of this project, the current rake loading time will be reduced from 5 hours to 1 hour, which will speed up coal dispatch and increase the availability of rakes.
Karo Coal Handling Plant: The plant includes a hopper, crusher, coal storage bunker of 15000 tonne capacity and 1 km long conveyor belt, with the help of which coal will be transferred to railway wagons through silo bunker of 4000 tonne storage capacity. The cost of this project of 7 million tonnes per annum capacity is ₹ 410 crores. With the start of this project, the current rake loading time will be reduced from 5 hours to 1 hour which will speed up the dispatch of coal.
These closed-loop, fully mechanized systems will bring speed and efficiency in the dispatch of coal by eliminating transportation by road and thus reduce diesel consumption. It will also help in reducing dust and vehicle-borne pollution in the area.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிலக்கரித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே சிசிஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் இரண்டு திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
07 OCT 2024 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே, சிசிஎல் நிறுவனம் பொகாரோ, கார்காலி பகுதிகளில் நிலக்கரி கையாளும் ஆலைகளுக்கு நேற்று (06.10.2024) அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த இரண்டு திட்டங்களின் திறன் முறையே ஆண்டுக்கு 7 மில்லியன் டன், ஆண்டுக்கு 5 மில்லியன் டன்கள் ஆகும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் அமைச்சர் திரு துபே மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டார்.
கரோ மற்றும் கோனார் நிலக்கரி கையாளும் ஆலைகள் ரயில் இணைப்பை அதிகம் கொண்ட ஆலைகள் ஆகும். இதன் கீழ் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியை அருகிலுள்ள ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படும், அங்கிருந்து அது அனல் மின் நிலையங்களுக்கும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிற நுகர்வோருக்கும் கொண்டு செல்லப்படும்.
கோனார் நிலக்கரி கையாளுதல் ஆலையில் 10000 டன் திறன் கொண்ட ஹாப்பர், கிரஷர், நிலக்கரி சேமிப்பு குழி, 1.6 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள கன்வேயர் பெல்ட் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. இதன் உதவியுடன் 1000 டன் சேமிப்பு திறன் கொண்ட சைலோ பங்கர் வழியாக ரயில்வே வேகன்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும். ஆண்டுக்கு 5 மில்லியன் டன் திறன் கொண்ட இந்த திட்டத்தின் செலவு ரூ.322 கோடியாகும். இந்த திட்டம் தொடங்குவதன் மூலம், தற்போதைய ரேக் ஏற்றுதல் நேரம் 5 மணி நேரத்திலிருந்து 1 மணி நேரமாகக் குறைக்கப்படும். இது நிலக்கரி அனுப்புவதை விரைவுபடுத்துடன் ரேக்குகள் கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிக்கும்.
கரோ நிலக்கரி கையாளுதல் ஆலையில் 15000 டன் திறன் கொண்ட ஹாப்பர், கிரஷர், நிலக்கரி சேமிப்பு பங்கர் மற்றும் 1 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள கன்வேயர் பெல்ட் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. இதன் உதவியுடன் 4000 டன் சேமிப்பு திறன் கொண்ட சைலோ பங்கர் மூலம் ரயில்வே வேகன்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி கொண்டு செல்லப்படும். ஆண்டுக்கு 7 மில்லியன் டன் திறன் கொண்ட இந்த திட்டத்தின் மதிப்பு ரூ.410 கோடியாகும். இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம், தற்போதைய ரேக் ஏற்றுதல் நேரம் 5 மணி நேரத்திலிருந்து 1 மணி நேரமாகக் குறைக்கப்படும். இது நிலக்கரி அனுப்புவதை விரைவுபடுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062752