Ministry of Defence
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare launches ‘Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 4.0’
07 OCT 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence is undertaking a number of initiatives under the ‘Special campaign for Disposal of Pending matters’ (SCDPM 4.0) between 2-31 October 2024. The department is carrying out the pan Indian campaign, identifying various sites including the remotest offices having the highest public interface such as various Zila Sainik Boards, Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) Polyclinics and Zonal Resettlement Offices. It has identified more than 250 files to be reviewed for the purpose of weeding out.
Recognised Ex-Servicemen Associations are also undertaking cleanliness drives through various activities like swachhata rally, minimising single use plastic, village common area cleaning etc. at various locations. Those making significant contributions are also being honoured during the campaign.
Preparatory phase of the campaign started with Secretary, Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Dr. Niten Chandra administering the ‘Swachhata Pledge’ to head of all the attached offices along with the department officials on 17th September 2024. He urged them to avoid using single-use plastic and create awareness about segregation of waste at source itself in their offices as well as their communities.
The focus areas of Special campaign 4.0 include removing pendency and improving cleanliness, better record management, improvement in work efficiencies, and enhancement in transparency. Steps are being taken for optimal maintenance of documents and files and getting rid of the obsolete documents. The Campaign seeks to institutionalize Swachata as a matter of habit in the day to day functioning of the department.

وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا آغاز کیا
07 OCT 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کا سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو)،2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 کے درمیان ' زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم' (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 4.0) کے تحت متعدد اقدامات کر رہاہے۔ محکمہ آل انڈیا مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ جس میں مختلف مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جارہی ہے جن میں سب سے زیادہ عوامی انٹرفیس رکھنے والے دور دراز کے دفاتر جیسے مختلف ضلع سینک بورڈز، سابق فوجی کنٹریبیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم(ای سی ایچ ایس) پولی کلینکس اور زونل ری سیٹلمنٹ دفاترشامل ہیں۔ اس نے 250 سے زیادہ فائلوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جن کا جائزہ لے کر ختم کیا جائے گا۔
تسلیم شدہ سابق فوجیوں کی انجمنیں بھی مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے سوچھتا ریلی، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو کم سے کم کرنے، گاؤں کے عام جگہوں کی صفائی وغیرہ کے ذریعے مختلف مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلا رہی ہیں۔ مہم کے دوران نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والوں کو نوازا بھی جا رہا ہے۔
مہم کے ابتدائی مرحلے کا آغاز ، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا کے ذریعہ 17 ستمبر 2024 کو تمام منسلک دفاتر کے سربراہوں اورمحکمے کے عہدیداران کو 'سوچھتا عہد' دلاکر ہوا۔انہوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے گریز کریں اور اپنے دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی کمیونٹیز میں کچرے کو ماخذ پر الگ کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کریں۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے فوکس ایریاز میں التواء کو دور کرنا اور صفائی کو بہتر بنانا، ریکارڈ کا بہتر انتظام، کام کی استعداد کار میں بہتری، اور شفافیت میں اضافہ شامل ہیں۔ دستاویزات اور فائلوں کی بہترین رکھ رکھاؤ اور فرسودہ دستاویزات سے چھٹکارا پانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مہم محکمہ کے روزمرہ کے کام میں سوچھتا کو ایک عادت کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔