Competition Commission of India
CCI conducts Regional Workshop on Competition Law in Collaboration with NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad
Chairperson, CCI Smt. Ravneet Kaur highlighted the significance of the Competition Amendment Act, 2023 in promoting fair competition and safeguarding consumer interests
07 OCT 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India, in association with NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad, successfully organized a Regional Workshop on Competition Law at the NALSAR Campus in Hyderabad today. The Workshop aimed to enhance the understanding of recent developments in competition law and its enforcement.
The event began with an Inaugural Session where Smt. Ravneet Kaur, the Chairperson of the CCI delivered the keynote address. The Chairperson highlighted the significance of the Competition Amendment Act, 2023, which introduced important changes to India’s competition law framework. The address underscored the role of these amendments in promoting fair competition, safeguarding consumer interests, and ensuring a level playing field for businesses across sectors, including digital markets. Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor NALSAR delivered the inaugural address.
Following the inaugural session, two technical sessions were conducted by the Members of CCI viz. Shri Anil Agrawal and Ms. Sweta Kakkar. The first session focused on recent amendments to competition law and their implications for businesses and regulators.
The second session delved into cartel investigation and enforcement, with special emphasis on the hub-and-spoke model, where coordination between competitors is facilitated by a central entity.
The workshop attracted a diverse group of participants, including students, researchers and legal professionals, academics. It provided an opportunity for valuable dialogue on the practical challenges of enforcing competition law in India’s rapidly changing economic environment.
The Chairperson of the CCI remarked that the workshop reflected the CCI’s ongoing efforts to engage with stakeholders and strengthen its enforcement capabilities. The workshop also highlighted the importance of collaboration between regulatory bodies, academia, and industry in addressing the challenges posed by modern markets.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نےاین اے ایل ایس اے آریونیورسٹی آف لاء، حیدرآباد کے تعاون سے مسابقتی لاء پر علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ رونیت کور نے منصفانہ مسابقت کو فروغ دینے اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ میں مسابقتی ترمیمی ایکٹ 2023 کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی
07 OCT 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نےاین اے ایل ایس اے آر لاء یونیورسٹی حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مل کر آج حیدرآباد کے این اے ایل ایس اے آر کیمپس میں مسابقتی قانون پر ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد مسابقتی لاء اور اس کے نفاذ میں حالیہ پیش رفت کی سمجھ کو بڑھانا تھا۔
تقریب کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی اجلاس سے ہوا جہاں سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ رونیت کور نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ چیئرپرسن نے مسابقتی ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2023 کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے ہندوستان کے مسابقتی لاء کے فریم ورک میں اہم تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں۔ خطاب میں منصفانہ مسابقت کو فروغ دینے، صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں سمیت تمام شعبوں میں کاروبار کے لیے برابری کویقینی بنانے میں ان ترامیم کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔ پروفیسر سری کرشنا دیوا راؤ، وائس چانسلر این اے ایل ایس اے آر یونیورسٹی نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد دو تکنیکی سیشن سی سی آئی کے ممبران جناب انل اگروال اور محترمہ شویتا ککڑ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے۔ پہلے سیشن میں مسابقتی قانون میں حالیہ ترامیم اور کاروباری اداروں اور ریگولیٹرز پر ان کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
دوسرے سیشن میں کارٹیل کی تفتیش اور نفاذ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس میں ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا، جہاں حریفوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مرکزی ادارہ کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ورکشاپ نے شرکاء کے متنوع گروپ کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا، جس میں طلباء، محققین اور قانونی ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم شامل تھے۔ اس نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بدلتے معاشی ماحول میں مسابقت کے قانون کےنفاذ کے تعلق سےعملی چیلنجز پر قابل اور تفصیلی بحث و مباحثہ کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔
سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ورکشاپ و شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جڑنے اور اس کے نفاذ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سی سی آئی کی جاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ورکشاپ نے جدیدبازار کو درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری اداروں، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔