Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bharat Mart project in Dubai shows good progress
07 OCT 2024 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 October 2024
At the 12th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments held in Mumbai on October 7, 2024, which was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister of India, and His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, the two leaders expressed satisfaction on the progress being made by Bharat Mart.
Project design on Bharat Mart
It is noteworthy that Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai, laid the foundation stone of Bharat Mart at Jebel Ali Free Trade Zone in Dubai on February 14, 2024, during the Prime Minister’s visit to the UAE. At that time, the two leaders had expressed confidence that Bharat Mart will propel India-UAE bilateral trade further by leveraging Jebel Ali Port’s strategic location and strength in logistics and further boosting India’s exports to the world. Work on the ground has commenced, and design work on the layout of retail spaces and warehousing is making rapid progress.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai, at the stone-laying ceremony of the project in February 2024.
Bharat Mart, which is being built by UAE’s major logistics company DP World, is envisaged as a marketplace that provides Indian traders, exporters, and manufacturers access to markets in the Middle East, Africa and Eurasia. The facility will offer the benefits of free zone and mainland retail markets, as well as provide Indian companies with access to world-class logistics of DP World. The project is expected to be completed in 2026. Till now, over 9000 EoIs have been received by DP World for the 1400 units spread across an area of 1,00,000 sq mt.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
दुबई येथील भारत मार्ट प्रकल्पाचे काम प्रगतीपथावर
07 OCT 2024 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि अबुधाबी गुंतवणूक प्राधिकरणाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक शेख हमेद बिन झायेद अल नह्यान यांच्या सहअध्यक्षतेखाली आज, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी मुंबईत भारत-युएई उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त कृतीदलाची 12 वी बैठक पार पडली. भारत मार्ट प्रकल्पाच्या उभारणीच्या कामातील प्रगतीबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी यावेळी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
भारत मार्ट प्रकल्पाची रचना
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या युएई भेटीदरम्यान, त्यांनी आणि दुबईचे राज्यकर्ते, उपराष्ट्रपती आणि पंतप्रधान शेख मोहम्मद बिन रशीद अल मकतूम यांनी दुबई येथील जबेल अली फ्री ट्रेड झोन येथे 14 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी भारत मार्ट प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी केली होती हे लक्षात घेणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यावेळी, जबेल अली बंदराचे धोरणात्मक स्थान आणि लॉजिस्टिक्सची क्षमता यांचा वापर करून भारत मार्ट भारत-युएई द्विपक्षीय व्यापार भरभराटीला आणेल आणि भारतातून जगाला होणाऱ्या निर्यातीला मोठी चालना मिळेल असा विश्वास दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केला होता. भारत मार्टच्या विहित जागी उभारणीचे काम सुरु झाले असून किरकोळ विक्री दुकाने तसेच गोदामे यांच्या लेआउटच्या आखणीचे काम वेगाने पुढे जात आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये प्रकल्पाच्या पायाभरणी समारंभात उपस्थित असलेले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि दुबईचे राज्यकर्ते, उपराष्ट्रपती आणि पंतप्रधान शेख मोहम्मद बिन रशीद अल मकतूम.
युएईमधील डीपी वर्ल्ड या प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनीतर्फे उभारण्यात येत असलेले भारत मार्ट, भारतीय व्यापारी, निर्यातदार तसेच उत्पादकांना मध्य-पूर्व, आफ्रिका आणि युरेशियातील बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळवण्याची सोय करून देईल अशी या मार्टची संकल्पना आहे. या मार्टमध्ये फ्री झोन आणि मुख्य भूमीवर किरकोळ दुकाने असतील तसेच येथे व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या भारतीय कंपन्यांना डीपीवर्ल्डच्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा वापरता येतील. हा प्रकल्प 2026 मध्ये पूर्ण होईल असा अंदाज आहे. आतापर्यंत 1 लाख चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रावर उभारण्यात येणाऱ्या 1400 दुकानांसाठी डीपी वर्ल्डकडे आतापर्यंत 9000 ईओएलएस सादर झाले आहेत.