Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will completely eliminate Naxalism by 2026
Naxalism is the biggest hurdle in the development of tribal areas and an enemy of humanity as a whole
Due to Naxalism, more than 8 crore people have been deprived of basic amenities, a major violation of human rights
Since January 2024, a total of 237 Naxalites have been neutralized, 812 arrested, and 723 have surrendered in Chhattisgarh
A zero-tolerance approach to Left Wing Extremism and full implementation of government schemes will transform LWE-affected areas into fully developed areas
Modi government is strengthening 3-C i.e Road connectivity, Mobile connectivity and Financial connectivity
During the Modi government, security spending in LWE-affected states has nearly tripled, reaching Rs. 3,006 crore
From 2004 to 2014, only 66 fortified police stations were constructed, but the Modi government has built 544 such stations in the last 10 years
Violent incidents in LWE-affected areas dropped by 53%, from 16,463 cases between 2004 and 2014 to 7,700 in the last 10 years
Chief Ministers of all LWE affected states should review development and anti-Naxal operations once a month and Director Generals of Police at least once in 15 days
07 OCT 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in New Delhi today. The Chief Ministers of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Telangana, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh participated in the meeting. Union Ministers from various ministries, who are cooperating with the states to accelerate developmental works in LWE-affected areas, were also present during the meeting. The Union Home Secretary, Director Intelligence Bureau, Deputy National Security Advisor, senior officers of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and the central government, Chief Secretaries, Director Generals of Police, and senior officials from LWE-affected states also participated in the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all LWE-affected states, working shoulder to shoulder, are committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March 2026. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has set the goal of making India a developed nation by the year 2047, and our 8 crore tribal brothers and sisters have a very important role in it. Shri Shah added that the true meaning of a developed India is that development reaches the 140 crore people of the country, including our 8 crore tribal brothers and sisters. He said that the biggest obstacle in bringing development to remote areas and tribal communities today is Naxalism. He said that Naxalism prevents education, healthcare, connectivity, banking, and postal services from reaching villages. Shri Shah emphasized that in order to ensure that the development reaches the last person in the society, we must completely eliminate Naxalism.
Union Home Minister said major success has been achieved in the fight against Naxalism from 2019 to 2024. He stated that through the joint efforts of the central and state governments, we aim to replace the darkness created by left-wing extremism with the constitutional rights and start a new era of development and trust instead of the violent ideology of left-wing. Shri Shah emphasized that with a zero-tolerance approach towards left-wing extremism and 100% implementation of government schemes, we want to fully develop the LWE-affected areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government had laid down two rules of law to fight left wing extremism. First, to establish the rule of law in Naxalism-affected areas and completely stop illegal violent activities. Second, to quickly compensate for the loss in those areas which were deprived of development due to the long Naxalite movement.
Union Home Minister said that for the first time in 30 years, the number of casualties due to Left Wing Extremism (LWE) was below 100 in 2022, which is a significant achievement. He mentioned that from 2014 to 2024, there has been a substantial decline in Naxal-related incidents. He said that 14 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized, and the government welfare schemes have been better implemented to reach to the last man in the queue. Shri Shah said that the fight against LWE is in its final phase, and by March 2026, with everyone's cooperation, the country will be completely free from this decades-old menace. He further mentioned that areas like Buddha Pahad and Chakarbandha have been completely free from the grip of Naxalism. He added that 85 per cent of the LWE cadre strength in Chhattisgarh has been eliminated, and now the need is to deliver a final blow to Naxalism.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2019, the Modi government has implemented a multi-pronged strategy, under which vacuums were identified for the deployment of CAPFs. As a result, more than 194 camps were established in just one year, leading to significant success. Shri Shah mentioned that the filling of security vacuums through 45 police stations, strengthening state intelligence branches, and the excellent performance of state special forces contributed to the success of the strategy. He further said that the provision of helicopters has drastically reduced the number of casualties among our troops. Earlier, there were only two helicopters deployed for the service of the forces, but today, 12 helicopters, 6 from BSF and 6 from the Air Force, are operational.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation complimented Chhattisgarh government for its success in combating Naxalism. He mentioned that since January 2024, a total of 237 Naxalites have been killed, 812 arrested, and 723 have surrendered in Chhattisgarh. Home Minister appealed to the youth involved in Naxalism to abandon the path of violence and join the mainstream of society to contribute to the country's development. He noted that more than 13,000 people from the Northeast, Kashmir, and LWE affected areas have renounced violence and joined the mainstream. Shri Shah asked the youth engaged in Naxalism, that all states have developed beneficial rehabilitation schemes for them. He emphasized that it has now been fully proven that no one benefits from Naxalism.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rs 1,180 crore was spent under the security related expenditure scheme from 2004 to 2014, which the Modi Government has increased almost 3 times to Rs 3,006 crore between 2014 to 2024. He said Rs 1,055 crore has been given under the scheme of assistance to central agencies for managing LWE. Shri Shah said that Special Central Assistance is a new scheme under which the Modi Government has spent Rs 3,590 crore in the last 10 years. He said that a total of Rs 14,367 crore has been approved so far, out of which Rs 12,000 crore has been spent.
Union Home Minister said that 66 fortified police stations were built between 2004 and 2014, whereas 544 fortified police stations have been built between 2014 to 2024. In the 10 years before 2014, 2,900 km of road network was constructed, which has increased to 14,400 km in the last 10 years. He added that no efforts were made for mobile connectivity in the last 10 years from 2004 to 2014, whereas during 2014 to 2024, 6,000 towers have been installed and the work of converting 3,551 towers to 4G has also been completed. Before 2014, only 38 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) were approved, now in the last 10 years, 216 schools have been approved, out of which 165 EMR schools have come into existence. The Home Minister said that all these efforts show with what intensity we have worked to accelerate development.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 10 years between 2004 and 2014, 16,463 incidents of violence had occurred which have now come down to 7,700 with a reduction of about 53%. Similarly, the deaths of civilians and security forces have reduced by 70%, 96 districts reporting violence have now come down to 16 with a reduction of 57 percent. Police stations reporting violence have also come down to 171 from 465, out of which 50 police stations are new. Shri Shah said that this success is the result of joint efforts of all the states and the central government. He added that we have to take it forward with more determination and vigor.
Union Home Minister said that the success achieved in Chhattisgarh against Naxalism inspires all of us. He said that the Chhattisgarh government has launched a new campaign of development in all the districts affected by Left Wing Extremism. A target has been set for 100% saturation of about 300 schemes of central and state governments for personal and family welfare. He added that due to these schemes, grains and medicines at cheaper rates, schools, public health centers etc. have now reached the villages.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that since 2019, to fill the security vacuum, 280 new camps have been established, 15 new Joint Task Forces have been created, and six CRPF battalions have been deployed to assist state police in various states. Along with this, an offensive strategy has been adopted by activating the NIA to choke the financing of Naxalites, which has resulted in a shortage of financial resources for them. Home Minister added that multiple long-duration operations were conducted, ensuring that the Naxalites are surrounded, leaving them with no opportunity to escape.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that apart from the flagship schemes, the Modi government has placed significant emphasis on key development areas such as road connectivity, improvement in telecommunications, financial inclusion, skill development, education, health, and nutrition, which have yielded positive results. He mentioned that on October 2, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ from the land of Jharkhand. He added that this campaign will be a milestone in providing personal amenities for achieving full saturation in rural areas in over 15,000 villages, benefiting nearly 1.5 crore people in LWE affected areas. Shri Shah emphasized that Modi government is strengthening 3-C i.e Road connectivity, Mobile connectivity and Financial connectivity.
Union Home Minister emphasized that Naxalism is not only the biggest obstacle to the development of tribal areas but also the enemy of humanity and the greatest violator of human rights. He mentioned that depriving 8 crore people of basic amenities is a major violation of human rights. Shri Shah pointed out that thousands of innocent tribal brothers and sisters are killed by landmines planted by Naxalites, and it is due to Naxalism that development in these areas has been halted.
Union Home Minister stated that in order to completely eradicate Naxalism, it is essential to give a final push to eliminate this menace once and for all. He urged the Chief Ministers of all affected states to review the progress of development and anti-Naxal operations at least once a month, and requested the Director Generals of Police to conduct such reviews at least once every 15 days.
Shri Amit Shah said that we must work towards the complete elimination of Naxalism. He emphasized that by April 2026, through the collective strength of the people, we should be able to announce that the states and central government, working together, have fully eliminated the menace of Naxalism. He added that once this is achieved, there will be no obstacle to development, no human right violations, and no violence in the name of ideology.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वामपंथी उग्रवाद (LWE) पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मार्च 2026 तक नक्सलवाद को पूरी तरह समाप्त कर दिया जायेगा
नक्सलवाद आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के विकास में सबसे बड़ी बाधा और संपूर्ण मानवता का दुश्मन
नक्सलवाद के कारण 8 करोड़ से अधिक लोग मूलभूत सुविधाओं से वंचित हुए, यह मानवाधिकार का सबसे बड़ा हनन है
छत्तीसगढ़ में इस साल जनवरी से अब तक कुल 237 नक्सली मारे गए, 812 गिरफ्तार हुए और 723 ने आत्मसमर्पण किया
वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस और सरकारी योजनाओं के शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन से LWE-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को पूर्ण विकसित बनाना है
मोदी सरकार 3-C यानि Connectivity रोड कनेक्टिविटी, मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी और फाइनेंशियल कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत कर रही है
मोदी सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित राज्यों में सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय को लगभग 3 गुना बढ़ाकर ₹3,006 करोड़ कर दिया
2004 से 2014 के बीच केवल 66 फोर्टीफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन बने, जबकि मोदी सरकार ने विगत 10 वर्षों में 544 फोर्टीफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन बनाए
2004 से 2014 में 16,463 हिंसा की घटनाएं हुई थी जो पिछले 10 साल में लगभग 53% की कमी के साथ अब घटकर 7,700 रह गई
सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को महीने में एक बार और पुलिस महानिदेशकों को कम से कम 15 दिन में एक बार विकास और नक्सलविरोधी अभियानों का रिव्यू करना चाहिए
07 OCT 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वामपंथी उग्रवाद (LWE) पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री, बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री और आंध्र प्रदेश की गृह मंत्री शामिल हुईं। वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विकास कार्यों को गति देने में राज्यों का सहयोग कर रहे केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों के मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, LWE प्रभावित राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव, पुलिस महानिदेशक और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में LWE प्रभावित सभी राज्य कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर मार्च 2026 तक नक्सलवाद को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है और हमारे 8 करोड़ आदिवासी भाइयों और बहनों की इसमें बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विकसित भारत का सही अर्थ है कि देश की 140 करोड़ की जनता तक विकास पहुंचे, जिनमें हमारे 8 करोड़ जनजातीय भाई-बहन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास को सही मायनों में दूरदराज़ के इलाकों और जनजातीय लोगों तक पहुंचाने में सबसे बड़ी बाधा आज नक्सलवाद है। नक्सलवाद गांवों में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, कनेक्टिविटी, बैंकिंग और डाक सेवाएं आदि नहीं पहुंचने देता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अंतिम व्यक्ति तक विकास को पहुंचाने के लिए हमें नक्सलवाद को समूल नष्ट करना होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2019 से 2024 तक नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बड़ी सफलता प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम, केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के साझा प्रयासों से वामपंथी अंधकार की जगह संविधान प्रदत्त अधिकारों को जगह देना और वामपंथी हिंसक विचारधारा की जगह विकास और विश्वास का एक नया युग शुरू करना चाहते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस और सरकारी योजनाओं के शत-प्रतिशत इंप्लीमेंटेशन से LWE-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को पूर्ण विकसित बनाना चाहते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद से लड़ने के लिए सरकार ने दो Rule of Law तय किए थे। पहला, नक्सलवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में कानून का राज स्थापित करना और गैरकानूनी हिंसक गतिविधियों को पूर्णतया बंद करना। दूसरा, लंबे नक्सली आंदोलन के कारण जो क्षेत्र विकास से महरूम रहे, वहां उस क्षति को तेज़ी से भरना।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 30 साल में पहली बार वर्ष 2022 में वामपंथी उग्रवाद की मृत्यु की संख्या 100 से कम रही, जो एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से 2024 के बीच नक्सलवाद की बहुत कम घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं। इसके अलावा, 14 शीर्ष नक्सली नेताओं को न्यूट्रलाइज़ किया गया और सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का ग्राफ भी ऊपर चढ़ा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई आज अपने अंतिम चरण में है और मार्च, 2026 तक सभी के सहयोग से देश दशकों पुरानी इस समस्या से पूरी तरह मुक्ति पा लेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज बूढ़ा पहाड़ और चकरबंधा जैसे कई क्षेत्र वामपंथी उग्रवाद से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में LWE की 85 प्रतिशत कॉडर स्ट्रैंथ समाप्त कर दी गई है और अब हमें नक्सलवाद पर एक अंतिम प्रहार करने की ज़रूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2019 से मोदी सरकार ने एक बहुकोणीय रणनीति पर अमल शुरू किया जिसके तहत केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) की तैनाती के लिए वैक्यूम ढूंढे गए। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एक ही साल में 194 से अधिक कैंप स्थापित किए गए, जिससे हमें बहुत बड़ी सफलता मिली है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 45 पुलिस स्टेशनों के माध्यम से सुरक्षा वैक्यूम को खत्म, राज्य इंटेलीजेंस की शाखाओं को सुदृढ़ करने और राज्यों के विशेषबलों के बहुत अच्छे प्रदर्शन से हमें अपनी रणनीति में सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि हैलीकॉप्टर के प्रावधान से हमारे जवानों की मृत्यु की संख्या में बहुत कमी ई है। पहले जहां 2 हैलीकॉप्टर्स जवानों की सेवा में तैनात थे, आज 12 हैलीकॉप्टर्स (6 बीएसएएफ और 6 एयर फोर्स) तैनात हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि राज्य में इस साल जनवरी से अब तक कुल 237 नक्सली मारे गए, 812 गिरफ्तार हुए और 723 ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है। गृह मंत्री ने नक्सलवाद से जुड़े युवाओं से हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर देश के विकास में योगदान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट, कश्मीर और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 13 हज़ार से ज्यादा लोग हिंसा छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद में लिप्त युवाओं से कहा कि सभी राज्यों ने उनके पुनर्वास के लिए हितकर योजनाएं बनाई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सलवाद से कभी किसी का फायदा नहीं होगा, ये बात अब पूरी तरह सिद्ध हो चुकी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय योजना में 2004 से 2014 तक 1180 करोड़ रूपए खर्च हुए थे, जिसे मोदी सरकार ने लगभग 3 गुना बढ़ाकर बढ़ाकर 2014 से 2024 के बीच 3,006 करोड़ रूपए कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि LWE के प्रबंधन के लिए केन्द्रीय ऐजेंसियों को सहायता योजना में 1055 करोड़ रूपए दिए गए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विशेष केन्द्रीय सहायता एक नई योजना है जिसके तहत मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 10 साल में 3590 करोड़ रूपए खर्च किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक कुल मिलाकर 14367 करोड़ रूपए अनुमोदित किए गए हैं, जिसमें से 12000 करोड़ रुपए खर्च हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच 10 साल में 66 फोर्टीफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन बनाए गए थे जबकि 2014 से 2024 के मध्य के 10 साल में 544 बनाए गए हैं। 2014 से पहले के 10 साल में 2900 किलोमीटर सड़क नेटवर्क निर्माण हुआ था, जो पिछले 10 साल में बढ़कर 14,400 किलोमीटर हो गया है। इसके साथ ही मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए 2004 से 2014 तक कोई प्रयास नहीं हुए थे जबकि 2014 से 2024 में 6000 टावर लगा दिए गए हैं और उसमें से 3551 टावर को 4G बनाने का काम भी समाप्त हो गया है। 2014 से पहले मात्र 38 एकलव्य मॉडल स्वीकृत हुए थे, अब पिछले 10 साल में 216 स्कूल स्वीकृत हुए हैं जिनमें से 165 एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल अस्तित्व में आ गए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ये सभी प्रयास यह बताते हैं कि हमने कितनी शिद्दत के साथ विकास को गति देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच 10 साल में 16463 हिंसा की घटनाएं हुई थी जो लगभग 53% की कमी के साथ अब घटकर 7700 तक सीमित रह गई हैं। इसी प्रकार नागरिकों और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 70% की कमी हुई है, हिंसा रिपोर्ट करने वाले 96 जिले अब 57 प्रतिशत की कमी के साथ घटकर 16 रह गए हैं। हिंसा की सूचना देने वाले पुलिस स्टेशन भी 465 में से 171 रह गए हैं, जिनमें से 50 पुलिस स्टेशन नए बने हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह सफलता सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र सरकार के साझा प्रयासों का परिणाम है और हमें इसे और दृढ़ता तथा स्फूर्ति के साथ आगे बढ़ाना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ छत्तीसगढ़ में मिली सफलता हम सबको प्रेरणा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित सभी जिलों में विकास का एक नया अभियान चलाया है। व्यक्तिगत और परिवार कल्याण की भारत सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार की लगभग 300 योजनाओं के 100% सैचुरेशन का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन योजनाओं के कारण अब गांव में स्कूल, सस्ता अनाज, सस्ती दवाइयां, पब्लिक हेल्थ सेंटर आदि पहुंचे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा वैक्यूम को भरने के लिए 2019 से अब तक हमने 280 नए कैंप बनाए हैं, 15 नए जॉइंट टास्क फोर्स बनाए हैं और अलग-अलग राज्यों में राज्य पुलिस की सहायता के लिए CRPF की 6 बटालियन भेजी हैं। इसके साथ ही NIA को भी सक्रिय कर नक्सलियों के वित्तपोषण को रोकने की एक ऑफेंसिव रणनीति अपनाई है जिसके कारण उनके पास आर्थिक संसाधनों की कमी हो गई है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कई दिनों तक चलने वाले अनेक ऑपरेशन चलाए गए जिससे नक्सली घिर जाते हैं और उन्हें भागने का मौका नहीं मिलता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने फ्लैगशिप योजनाओं के अलावा सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, टेलीकम्युनिकेशन सुविधाओं में सुधार, वित्तीय समावेशन कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विकास के बिंदुओं पर बहुत बाल देकर काम किया है और इसके अच्छे नतीजे भी मिले हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2 अक्टूबर को झारखंड की धरती से धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान की शुरूआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 15000 से ज्यादा गांवों और लगभग डेढ़ करोड़ की आबादी को व्यक्तिगत सुविधाओं और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के संपूर्ण सैचुरेशन के लिए धरती आबा जनजातीय उत्कर्ष अभियान एक मील का पत्थर साबित होने वाला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार 3-C यानि Connectivity रोड कनेक्टिविटी, मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी और फाइनेंशियल कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत कर रही है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के विकास में सबसे बड़ी बाधा और संपूर्ण मानवता का दुश्मन होने के साथ ही मानवाधिकारों का सबसे बड़ा हनन करने वाला भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 8 करोड़ लोगों को मूलभूत सुविधाओं से वंचित रखना मानवाधिकार का सबसे बड़ा हनन है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हजारों निर्दोष आदिवासी भाई-बहन नक्सलियों द्वारा लगाई गई बारूदी सुरंगों से मारे जाते हैं और नक्सलवाद के कारण ही इन क्षेत्रों में विकास रुका हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद के समूल खात्मे के लिए ज़रूरी है कि हम एक फाइनल पुश देकर इस समस्या को हमेशा के लिए खत्म कर दें। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से महीने में एक बार और पुलिस महानिदेशकों से कम से कम 15 दिन में एक बार विकास और नक्सलविरोधी अभियानों का रिव्यू करने को कहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें नक्सलवाद के पूर्ण उन्मूलन की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। हमें अप्रैल, 2026 में देश की जनता की सामूहिक ताकत के ज़रिए देश को ये बताना है कि राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार ने मिलकर नक्सलवाद की समस्या को पूर्णतया समाप्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उसके बाद विकास के रास्ते में कोई बाधा नहीं आएगी, कभी भी मानवाधिकार का उल्लंघन नहीं होगा और आईडियोलॉजी के नाम पर हिंसा भी नहीं होगी।