President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 70TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
CONFERS DADASAHEB PHALKE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD ON SHRI MITHUN CHAKRABORTY
FILMS AND SOCIAL MEDIA ARE THE MOST POWERFUL MEDIUMS TO BRING CHANGES IN SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
08 OCT 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 70th National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (October 8, 2024). She also conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2022 on Shri Mithun Chakraborty.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our films reflect the artistic sense of our society. Life is changing. The standards of art are changing. New aspirations are arising. New problems are emerging. New awareness is rising. Amidst all these changes, the unchanging values ​​of love, compassion, and service are still making our individual and collective lives meaningful. We can see all these values portrayed in the films awarded today.
The President said that Indian cinema is the largest film industry in the world, with films being produced in multiple languages ​​and in all regions of the country. It is also the most diverse art form. She congratulated the all award winners and appreciated the people associated with the film industry.
The President congratulated Shri Mithun Chakraborty for receiving the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award. She said that in his artistic journey of almost five decades, Mithun ji has not only portrayed serious characters on screen but has also portrayed with success many ordinary stories with his unique energy.
The President said that though the languages ​​and backgrounds of award-winning films may be different, they all are reflections of India. These films are a treasure trove of experiences of Indian society. Indian traditions and their diversity come alive in these films.
The President said that films and social media are the most powerful mediums to bring changes in society. These mediums have, as more impact in creating awareness among people than any other medium. She noted that out of more than 85 awards distributed today, only 15 awards have been received by women awardees. She said that the film industry could make more efforts towards women-led development.
The President pointed out that meaningful films often do not find an audience. She urged aware citizens, social organizations, and governments to work together to increase the reach of meaningful cinema to the audience.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
70వ జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర పురస్కారాలు ప్రదానం చేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి
దాదాసాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే జీవిత సాఫల్య పురస్కారం అందుకున్న శ్రీ మిథున్ చక్రవర్తి
సినిమాలు, సోషల్ మీడియా సమాజంలో మార్పులు తీసుకొచ్చే శక్తిమంతమైన సాధనాలు: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
08 OCT 2024 7:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ విభాగాల్లో 70వ జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర పురస్కారాలను రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (అక్టోబర్ 8) న్యూఢిల్లీలో ప్రదానం చేశారు. 2022 ఏడాదికి గాను దాదాసాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే జీవన సాఫల్య పురస్కారాన్ని శ్రీ మిథున్ చక్రవర్తికి అందజేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ సమాజంలోని కళాత్మక దృష్టిని మన సినిమాలు ప్రతిబింబించాలన్నారు. జీవితం మారుతోంది. కళా ప్రమాణాలు మారుతున్నాయి. నూతన ఆశలు చిగురిస్తున్నాయి. కొత్త సమస్యలు పుట్టుకొస్తున్నాయి. కొత్త అవగాహన పెరుగుతోంది. ఇన్ని మార్పుల మధ్య మారనివి ప్రేమ, కరుణ, సేవ. ఈ విలువలు నేటికీ వ్యక్తిగత, సామాజిక జీవితాలను అర్థవంతం చేస్తున్నాయి. ఈరోజు పురస్కారాలు అందుకున్న సినిమాల్లో ఈ విలువలన్నింటినీ మనం చూడొచ్చు.
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద చిత్ర పరిశ్రమ భారతీయ సినిమా. దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో వివిధ భాషల్లో చలన చిత్ర నిర్మాణం జరుగుతోందని, ఇది అత్యంత వైవిధ్యమైన కళారూపమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. పురస్కార గ్రహీతలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. సినీ పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన వారిని అభినందించారు.
దాదాసాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే జీవన సాఫల్య పురస్కారం అందుకున్న శ్రీ మిథున్ చక్రవర్తికి రాష్ట్రపతి అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. ఐదు దశాబ్దాల పాటు సాగిన ఆయన కళా ప్రయాణంలో గంభీరమైన పాత్రలు పోషించడమే కాకుండా తన అద్భుతమైన నటనతో ఎన్నో సాధారణ కథలను సైతం విజయవంతంగా మలిచారని ప్రశంసించారు.
పురస్కారం అందుకున్న చిత్రాల భాషలు, నేపథ్యాలు వేరైనప్పటికీ అవన్నీ భారత్‌ ప్రతిబింబాలేనని అన్నారు. ఈ సినిమాలు భారతీయ సమాజ అనుభవాల నిధులు. దేశ సంప్రదాయాలు, వాటి వైవిధ్యం ఈ సినిమాల్లో సజీవంగా దర్శనమిస్తాయి.
సమాజంలో మార్పు తీసుకొచ్చే విషయంలో సినిమాలు, సోషల్ మీడియా శక్తిమంతమైన మాధ్యమాలని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఇతర మాధ్యమాలతో పోలిస్తే ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడంలో ఇవి ఎక్కువ ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిస్తాయి. ఈ రోజు ప్రదానం చేసిన 85 పురస్కారాల్లో మహిళలకు 15 అవార్డులు మాత్రమే దక్కాయని ఆమె వివరించారు. మహిళా నేతృత్వంలో అభివృద్ధికి సినీ పరిశ్రమ మరింత కృషి చేయగలదని అన్నారు.
అర్థవంతమైన సినిమాలకు ప్రేక్షకాదరణ తగినంత ఉండటం లేదని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఈ తరహా చిత్రాలు అందరికీ చేరువయ్యేలా చేసేందుకు ప్రజలు, సామాజిక సంస్థలు, ప్రభుత్వాలు కలిసి పని చేయాలని ఆమె కోరారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి పూర్తి ప్రసంగం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -