President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 70TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
CONFERS DADASAHEB PHALKE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD ON SHRI MITHUN CHAKRABORTY
FILMS AND SOCIAL MEDIA ARE THE MOST POWERFUL MEDIUMS TO BRING CHANGES IN SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
08 OCT 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 70th National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (October 8, 2024). She also conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2022 on Shri Mithun Chakraborty.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our films reflect the artistic sense of our society. Life is changing. The standards of art are changing. New aspirations are arising. New problems are emerging. New awareness is rising. Amidst all these changes, the unchanging values ​​of love, compassion, and service are still making our individual and collective lives meaningful. We can see all these values portrayed in the films awarded today.
The President said that Indian cinema is the largest film industry in the world, with films being produced in multiple languages ​​and in all regions of the country. It is also the most diverse art form. She congratulated the all award winners and appreciated the people associated with the film industry.
The President congratulated Shri Mithun Chakraborty for receiving the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award. She said that in his artistic journey of almost five decades, Mithun ji has not only portrayed serious characters on screen but has also portrayed with success many ordinary stories with his unique energy.
The President said that though the languages ​​and backgrounds of award-winning films may be different, they all are reflections of India. These films are a treasure trove of experiences of Indian society. Indian traditions and their diversity come alive in these films.
The President said that films and social media are the most powerful mediums to bring changes in society. These mediums have, as more impact in creating awareness among people than any other medium. She noted that out of more than 85 awards distributed today, only 15 awards have been received by women awardees. She said that the film industry could make more efforts towards women-led development.
The President pointed out that meaningful films often do not find an audience. She urged aware citizens, social organizations, and governments to work together to increase the reach of meaningful cinema to the audience.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 70वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
मिथुन चक्रवर्ती को दादा साहब फाल्के लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
फिल्में और सोशल मीडिया समाज में परिवर्तन का सबसे सशक्त माध्यम: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
08 OCT 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (8 अक्टूबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 70वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। उन्होंने श्री मिथुन चक्रवर्ती को वर्ष 2022 के लिए दादा साहब फाल्के लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हमारी फिल्में हमारे समाज की कलात्मक भावना को दर्शाती हैं। जीवन बदल रहा है और कला के प्रतिमान भी बदल रहे हैं। नई आकांक्षाएं उत्तपन्न हो रही हैं। नई समस्याएं उभर रही हैं। नई जागरूकता बढ़ रही है। इन सभी बदलावों के बीच, प्रेम, करुणा और सेवा के अपरिवर्तनीय मूल्य अभी भी हमारे व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक जीवन को सार्थक बना रहे हैं। हम उन सभी मूल्यों को आज पुरस्कृत फिल्मों में देख सकते हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार दिये गये हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा विश्व का सबसे बड़ा फिल्म उद्योग है, जिसमें अनेक भाषाओं और देश के सभी क्षेत्रों में फिल्में बनाई जाती हैं। यह कला का सबसे विविध रूप भी है। उन्होंने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और फिल्म उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री मिथुन चक्रवर्ती को दादा साहब फाल्के लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग पांच दशकों की अपनी कलात्मक यात्रा में मिथुन जी ने न केवल गंभीर चरित्रों को पर्दे पर जीवन्त किया है, बल्कि अपनी विशिष्ट ऊर्जा के साथ कई साधारण कहानियों को भी सफलतापूर्वक प्रस्तुत किया है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुरस्कृत फिल्मों की भाषाएं और पृष्ठभूमि भले ही अलग-अलग हों, लेकिन वे सभी भारत का प्रतिबिंब हैं। ये फिल्में भारतीय समाज के अनुभवों का खजाना हैं। इन फिल्मों में भारतीय परंपराएं और उनकी विविधता जीवंत रुप में उभरती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फिल्में और सोशल मीडिया समाज में परिवर्तन का सबसे सशक्त माध्यम हैं। लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने में इन माध्यमों का किसी भी अन्य माध्यम से ज्यादा प्रभाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रदान किये गए 85 से अधिक पुरस्कारों में से केवल 15 पुरस्कार महिलाओं को मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की दिशा में फिल्म उद्योग और अधिक प्रयास कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सार्थक फिल्मों को अक्सर दर्शक नहीं मिलते। उन्होंने दर्शकों तक सार्थक सिनेमा की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए जागरूक नागरिकों, सामाजिक संगठनों और सरकारों से मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-