President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 70TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
CONFERS DADASAHEB PHALKE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD ON SHRI MITHUN CHAKRABORTY
FILMS AND SOCIAL MEDIA ARE THE MOST POWERFUL MEDIUMS TO BRING CHANGES IN SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
08 OCT 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 70th National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (October 8, 2024). She also conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2022 on Shri Mithun Chakraborty.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our films reflect the artistic sense of our society. Life is changing. The standards of art are changing. New aspirations are arising. New problems are emerging. New awareness is rising. Amidst all these changes, the unchanging values ​​of love, compassion, and service are still making our individual and collective lives meaningful. We can see all these values portrayed in the films awarded today.
The President said that Indian cinema is the largest film industry in the world, with films being produced in multiple languages ​​and in all regions of the country. It is also the most diverse art form. She congratulated the all award winners and appreciated the people associated with the film industry.
The President congratulated Shri Mithun Chakraborty for receiving the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award. She said that in his artistic journey of almost five decades, Mithun ji has not only portrayed serious characters on screen but has also portrayed with success many ordinary stories with his unique energy.
The President said that though the languages ​​and backgrounds of award-winning films may be different, they all are reflections of India. These films are a treasure trove of experiences of Indian society. Indian traditions and their diversity come alive in these films.
The President said that films and social media are the most powerful mediums to bring changes in society. These mediums have, as more impact in creating awareness among people than any other medium. She noted that out of more than 85 awards distributed today, only 15 awards have been received by women awardees. She said that the film industry could make more efforts towards women-led development.
The President pointed out that meaningful films often do not find an audience. She urged aware citizens, social organizations, and governments to work together to increase the reach of meaningful cinema to the audience.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 70ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਮਿਥੁਨ ਚਕਰਵਤ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਲਾਈਫਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
08 OCT 2024 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024) ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 70ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਥੁਨ ਚਕਰਵਤ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਾਦਾਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਲਾਈਫਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜੀਵਨ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਪ੍ਰੇਮ, ਕਰੂਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਟਲ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪੁਰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਰੂਪ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾੰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਥੁਨ ਚਕਰਵਤ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਦਾਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਲਾਈਫਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੰਜ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਥੁਨ ਚਕਰਵਤ੍ਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਰਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੋਣ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਜਾਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 85 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੇਵਲ 15 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਸਰ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਦੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-