Cabinet
Cabinet approves development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat.
09 OCT 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat. The project will be completed in two phases.
The Cabinet also accorded in-principle approval for Phase 1B and Phase 2, as per master plan by raising funds through voluntary resources/ contributions and their execution after raising of the funds.
Construction of Light House Museum under Phase 1B will be funded by Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL).
A separate society will be set up, for development of future phases, to be governed by a Governing Council headed by Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, under Societies Registration Act, 1860 for implementation, development, management, and operation of NMHC at Lothal, Gujarat.
The phase 1A of the project is under implementation with more than 60% physical progress and is planned to be completed by 2025. Phases 1A and 1B of the project are to be developed in EPC mode and Phase 2 of project will be developed through land subleasing/ PPP to establish NMHC as a world class heritage museum.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
Around 22,000 jobs are expected be created in development of NMHC project, with 15,000 direct employment and 7,000 indirect employment.
No. of beneficiaries:
The implementation of NMHC will boost growth and immensely help the local communities, tourists and visitors, researchers and scholars, government bodies, educational institutions, cultural organisations, environment and conservation groups, businesses.
Background:
As per the vision of the Prime Minister to showcase 4,500 years old maritime heritage of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterway (MoPSW) is setting up a world class National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal.
The masterplan of the NMHC has been prepared by renowned architecture firm M/s Architect Hafeez Contractor and the construction of phase 1A has been entrusted to Tata Projects Ltd.
NMHC is planned to be developed in various phases, wherein:
• Phase 1A will have NMHC museum with 6 galleries, which also includes an Indian Navy & Coast Guard gallery envisaged to be one of the largest in the country with external naval artefacts (INS Nishank, Sea Harrier war aircraft, UH3 helicopter etc.), replica model of Lothal township surrounded by open aquatic gallery, and jetty walkway.
• Phase 1B will have NMHC museum with 8 more galleries, Light house museum which is planned to be world’s tallest, Bagicha complex (with car parking facility for about 1500 cars, food hall, medical centre, etc.).
• Phase 2 will have Coastal States Pavilions (to be developed by respective coastal states and union territories), Hospitality zone (with maritime theme eco resort and museuotels), Recreation of real time Lothal City, Maritime institute and hostel and 4 theme based parks (Maritime & Naval Theme Park, Climate Change Theme Park, Monuments Park and Adventure & Amusement Park).

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଲୋଥାଲସ୍ଥିତ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ୍ ମାରିଟାଇମ୍ ହେରିଟେଜ୍ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ (ଏନଏମଏଚସି)ର ବିକାଶକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
09 OCT 2024 3:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଲୋଥାଲଠାରେ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ୍ ମାରିଟାଇମ୍ ହେରିଟେଜ୍ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ (ଏନଏମଏଚସି)ର ବିକାଶକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି | ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଶେଷ ହେବ |
ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ସମ୍ବଳ/ ଅବଦାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ଏବଂ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପରେ ତାହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ୍ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନୀତିଗତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଲାଇଟ୍ ହାଉସ୍ ମ୍ୟୁଜିୟମ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଲାଇଟ୍ ହାଉସ୍ ଓ ଲାଇଟସିପ୍ ମହାନିର୍ଦେଶକ (ଡିଜିଏଲ୍ଏଲ୍) ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ, ଗୁଜରାଟର ଲୋଥାଲଠାରେ ଏନଏମଏଚସିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ବିକାଶ, ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ସୋସାଇଟି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଆଇନ, ୧୮୬୦ ଅଧୀନରେ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏକ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ କାଉନସିଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସୋସାଇଟି ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ ।
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟଏ ୬୦% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭୌତିକ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଶେଷ ହେବାର ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି | ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୧ଏ ଏବଂ ୧ ବି ଇପିସି ମୋଡରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏନଏମଏଚସିକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଜମି ସବ୍ ଲିଜିଂ / ପିପିପି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ |
ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଏନଏମଏଚସି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୨,୦୦୦ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୧୫,୦୦୦ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୭,୦୦୦ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମିଳିବ ।
ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା:
ଏନଏମଏଚସିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଏବଂ ପରିଦର୍ଶକ, ଗବେଷକ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂଗଠନ, ପରିବେଶ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ବହୁତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ଭାରତର ୪,୫୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଓପିଏସଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଲୋଥାଲ ଠାରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ (ଏନଏମଏଚସି) ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି ।
ଏନଏମଏଚସିର ମାଷ୍ଟରପ୍ଲାନ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍ଚର ଫାର୍ମ ମେସର୍ସ ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍ଟ ହାଫିଜ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରାକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଟାଟା ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟସ ଲିମିଟେଡକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏନଏମଏଚସିକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବାର ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ:
• ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୬ ଟି ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ସହ ଏନଏମଏଚସି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ରହିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବାହ୍ୟ ନୌସେନା କଳାକୃତି (ଆଇଏନଏସ ନିଶାଙ୍କ, ସି ହ୍ୟାରିୟର ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ବିମାନ, ୟୁଏଚ ୩ ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି) ସହିତ ଦେଶର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ନୌସେନା ଏବଂ ତଟରକ୍ଷୀ ବାହିନୀ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ, ଖୋଲା ଜଳୀୟ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘେରି ରହିଥିବା ଲୋଥାଲ ଟାଉନସିପର ପ୍ରତିକୃତି ମଡେଲ ଏବଂ ଜେଟି ୱାକୱେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
• ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଆହୁରି ୮ଟି ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ସହ ଏନଏମଏଚସି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ, ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଉଚ୍ଚତମ ବାଗିଚା କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ (ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫୦୦ କାର୍ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ ପାର୍କିଂ ସୁବିଧା, ଫୁଡ୍ ହଲ୍, ମେଡିକାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି) ରହିବ।
• ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କୋଷ୍ଟାଲ ଷ୍ଟେଟ୍ସ ପ୍ୟାଭିଲିୟନ (ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଉପକୂଳ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ହେବ), ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ଜୋନ୍ (ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଥିମ୍ ଇକୋ ରିସୋର୍ଟ ଏବଂ ମ୍ୟୁସୁଟେଲ୍ ସହିତ), ରିୟଲ ଟାଇମ୍ ଲୋଥାଲ ସିଟି, ମେରିଟାଇମ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଏବଂ ହଷ୍ଟେଲ୍ ଏବଂ ୪ ଟି ଥିମ୍ ଆଧାରିତ ପାର୍କ (ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ନୌସେନା ଥିମ୍ ପାର୍କ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଥିମ୍ ପାର୍କ, ମନୁମେଣ୍ଟ ପାର୍କ ଏବଂ ଆଡଭେଞ୍ଚର ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ପାର୍କ) ରହିବ।