Cabinet
Cabinet approves development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat.
09 OCT 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat. The project will be completed in two phases.
The Cabinet also accorded in-principle approval for Phase 1B and Phase 2, as per master plan by raising funds through voluntary resources/ contributions and their execution after raising of the funds.
Construction of Light House Museum under Phase 1B will be funded by Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL).
A separate society will be set up, for development of future phases, to be governed by a Governing Council headed by Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, under Societies Registration Act, 1860 for implementation, development, management, and operation of NMHC at Lothal, Gujarat.
The phase 1A of the project is under implementation with more than 60% physical progress and is planned to be completed by 2025. Phases 1A and 1B of the project are to be developed in EPC mode and Phase 2 of project will be developed through land subleasing/ PPP to establish NMHC as a world class heritage museum.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
Around 22,000 jobs are expected be created in development of NMHC project, with 15,000 direct employment and 7,000 indirect employment.
No. of beneficiaries:
The implementation of NMHC will boost growth and immensely help the local communities, tourists and visitors, researchers and scholars, government bodies, educational institutions, cultural organisations, environment and conservation groups, businesses.
Background:
As per the vision of the Prime Minister to showcase 4,500 years old maritime heritage of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterway (MoPSW) is setting up a world class National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal.
The masterplan of the NMHC has been prepared by renowned architecture firm M/s Architect Hafeez Contractor and the construction of phase 1A has been entrusted to Tata Projects Ltd.
NMHC is planned to be developed in various phases, wherein:
• Phase 1A will have NMHC museum with 6 galleries, which also includes an Indian Navy & Coast Guard gallery envisaged to be one of the largest in the country with external naval artefacts (INS Nishank, Sea Harrier war aircraft, UH3 helicopter etc.), replica model of Lothal township surrounded by open aquatic gallery, and jetty walkway.
• Phase 1B will have NMHC museum with 8 more galleries, Light house museum which is planned to be world’s tallest, Bagicha complex (with car parking facility for about 1500 cars, food hall, medical centre, etc.).
• Phase 2 will have Coastal States Pavilions (to be developed by respective coastal states and union territories), Hospitality zone (with maritime theme eco resort and museuotels), Recreation of real time Lothal City, Maritime institute and hostel and 4 theme based parks (Maritime & Naval Theme Park, Climate Change Theme Park, Monuments Park and Adventure & Amusement Park).

کابینہ
کابینہ نے نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس(این ایم ایچ سی)، لوتھل، گجرات کی ترقی کو منظوری دی
09 OCT 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے گجرات کے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس(این ایم ایچ سی) کی ترقی کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ دو مرحلوں میں مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
کابینہ نے ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق فیز1بی اور فیز 2 کے لیے بھی باضابطہ منظوری دے دی، رضاکارانہ وسائل اورتعاون کے ذریعے فنڈز اکٹھاکیاجائے گا اور فنڈز اکٹھا کرنے کے بعد ان پر عمل درآمدہوگا۔
فیز 1بی کے تحت لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم کی تعمیر کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس(ڈی جی ایل ایل) کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
لوتھل،گجرات میں این ایم ایچ سی کے نفاذ، ترقی، نظم و نسق اور آپریشن کے لیے سوسائٹی رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت، مستقبل کے مراحل کی ترقی کے لیے ایک الگ سوسائٹی قائم کی جائے گی، جو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر کی سربراہی میں ایک گورننگ کونسل کے زیر انتظام ہوگی۔
پروجیکٹ کا فیز 1اے 60 فیصد سے زیادہ فزیکل پیش رفت کے ساتھ زیر عمل ہے اور اسے 2025 تک مکمل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے فیز 1اے اور 1بی کو ای پی سی موڈ میں تیار کیا جانا ہے۔پروجیکٹ کا فیز 2 لینڈ سب لیزنگ/پی پی پی کے ذریعے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ این ایم ایچ سی کو عالمی معیار کے ورثہ میوزیم کے طور پر قائم کیاجائے گا۔
اہم اثرات، بشمول روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت:
این ایم ایچ سی پروجیکٹ کی ترقی میں تقریباً 22,000 ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس میں 15,000 براہ راست اور 7,000 بالواسطہ روزگار ہوں گے۔
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد:
این ایم ایچ سی کا نفاذ ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور مقامی کمیونٹیز، سیاحوں اور زائرین، محققین اور اسکالروں، حکومتی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں، ثقافتی تنظیموں، ماحولیات اور تحفظ کے گروپوں، کاروباروں کی کافی مدد کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
ہندوستان کے 4,500 سال پرانے سمندری ورثے کو منظرعام پرلانے کے وزیر اعظم کے نظریے کے مطابق، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہ کی وزارت (ایم اوپی ایس ڈبلیو) لوتھل میں ایک عالمی معیار کا نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) قائم کر رہی ہے۔
این ایم ایچ سی کا ماسٹر پلان معروف آرکیٹیکچر فرم میسرز آرکیٹیکٹ حفیظ کنٹریکٹر نے تیار کیا ہے اور فیز 1اے کی تعمیر کا کام ٹاٹاپروجیکٹس لمیٹیڈ کو سونپا گیا ہے۔
این ایم ایچ سی کو مختلف مراحل میں تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے، جس کے تحت:
• فیز 1اے میں 6 گیلریوں کے ساتھ این ایم ایچ سی میوزیم ہوگا، جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کی ایک گیلری بھی شامل ہے جس کا تصور بیرونی بحری نوادرات (آئی این ایس نشانک، سی ہیریئر جنگی طیارے، یوایچ3 ہیلی کاپٹر وغیرہ) کے ساتھ ملک کی سب سے بڑی گیلری میں ہوگاجو کھلی آبی گیلری اور جیٹی واک وے سے گھرا ہوا لوتھل ٹاؤن شپ کا ماڈل پیش کرے گا۔
• فیز 1بی میں 8 مزید گیلریوں کے ساتھ این ایم ایچ سی میوزیم، لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم جو دنیا کا سب سے اونچا، باغیچہ کمپلیکس (تقریبا 1500 کاروں کے لیے کار پارکنگ کی سہولت کے ساتھ، فوڈ ہال، میڈیکل سینٹر وغیرہ) ہوگا۔
• فیز 2 میں ساحلی ریاستوں کے پویلین ہوں گے (متعلقہ ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے تیار کیا جائے گا)، ہاسپیٹی لیٹی زون (میری ٹائم تھیم ایکو ریزورٹ اور میوزیوٹلز کے ساتھ)، ریئل ٹائم لوتھل سٹی کی سیر، میری ٹائم انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ہاسٹل اور 4 تھیم بیسڈ پارکس (میری ٹائم) اور نیول تھیم پارک، کلائمیٹ چینج تھیم پارک، مونومینٹس پارک اور ایڈونچر اینڈ ایموزمنٹ پارک)۔