Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busts another factory setup involved in the production of Synthetic Psychotropic Substances at GIDC Umbergaon, Gujarat
09 OCT 2024 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Based on specific intelligence developed by the DRI, teams of DRI Surat and Vapi conducted search operations at various locations in GIDC Umbergaon and Dehri, Valsad District of Gujarat on Tuesday, 08.10.2024 under the Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
A factory set up situated in GIDC Umbergaon by the name M/s Saurav Creations, involved in the illicit production of Mephedrone was detected. The team of Forensics Science Lab from Valsad confirmed the presence of Mephedrone in the suspected psychotropic substance detected in the factory. A total of 17.3 Kg of Mephedrone in liquid form was recovered from the factory. The operation was assisted by a team of the Narcotic Cell of CID, Gujarat.
The illicit market value of the psychotropic substance seized from the unit has been reported to be around Rs.25 Crores. All the recovered substances have been seized under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Three persons have been arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985. Further investigation into the case is under progress.
This operation puts the spotlight on the increasing use of synthetic drugs and the misuse of industrial units in the manufacturing of these drugs and also the constant endeavour of DRI to bust such rackets.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડીઆરઆઈએ ગુજરાતના જીઆઈડીસી ઉંમરગામ ખાતે સિન્થેટિક સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થોના ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંકળાયેલા અન્ય ફેક્ટરી સેટઅપનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો
09 OCT 2024 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
DRI દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત ચોક્કસ બાતમીના આધારે, DRI સુરત અને વાપીની ટીમોએ મંગળવારે, 08.10.2024ના રોજ નાર્કોટિક્સ ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ (NDPS) એક્ટ, 1985 હેઠળ ગુજરાતના GIDC ઉંમરગામ અને દેહરી, વલસાડ જિલ્લાના વિવિધ સ્થળોએ સર્ચ ઓપરેશન હાથ ધર્યું હતું.
મેફેડ્રોનના ગેરકાયદે ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંકળાયેલા મેસર્સ સૌરવ ક્રિએશન્સ નામની GIDC ઉંમરગામમાં આવેલી ફેક્ટરી શોધી કાઢવામાં આવી હતી. વલસાડની ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબની ટીમે ફેક્ટરીમાં મળી આવેલા શંકાસ્પદ સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થમાં મેફેડ્રોનની હાજરીની પુષ્ટિ કરી હતી. ફેક્ટરીમાંથી પ્રવાહી સ્વરૂપે કુલ 17.3 કિલો મેફેડ્રોન મળી આવ્યો હતો. આ ઓપરેશનમાં CID, ગુજરાતની નાર્કોટિક સેલની ટીમે મદદ કરી હતી.
યુનિટમાંથી જપ્ત કરાયેલા સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થની ગેરકાયદે બજાર કિંમત આશરે રૂ. 25 કરોડ હોવાનું જાણવા મળ્યું છે. NDPS એક્ટ, 1985ની સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ તમામ જપ્ત કરાયેલા પદાર્થો જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એનડીપીએસ એક્ટ, 1985ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ ત્રણ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ કેસની વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.
આ ઓપરેશન સિન્થેટીક દવાઓના વધતા ઉપયોગ અને આ દવાઓના ઉત્પાદનમાં ઔદ્યોગિક એકમોના દુરુપયોગ અને આવા રેકેટનો પર્દાફાશ કરવા માટે DRIના સતત પ્રયાસો પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે.