Ministry of Finance
Union Government releases tax devolution of ₹1,78,173 crore to State Governments, including one advance instalment of ₹89,086.50 crore in addition to regular instalment due in October, 2024
Advance instalment released in view of upcoming festive season and to enable States to accelerate capital spending and finance their development/ welfare related expenditure
10 OCT 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released tax devolution of ₹ 1,78,173 crore to State Governments on 10th October, 2024, as against the normal monthly devolution of ₹89,086.50 crore. It includes one advance instalment, in addition to the regular instalment due in October, 2024.
This release is in view of the upcoming festive season and to enable States to accelerate capital spending, and also finance their development/ welfare related expenditure.
State-wise breakup of amounts released is given below in the table:
State-wise distribution of Net Proceeds of Union Taxes and Duties for October, 2024
Sl. No
Name of State
Total (₹ Crore)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
7,211
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,131
3
ASSAM
5,573
4
BIHAR
17,921
5
CHHATTISGARH
6,070
6
GOA
688
7
GUJARAT
6,197
8
HARYANA
1,947
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1,479
10
JHARKHAND
5,892
11
KARNATAKA
6,498
12
KERALA
3,430
13
MADHYA PRADESH
13,987
14
MAHARASHTRA
11,255
15
MANIPUR
1,276
16
MEGHALAYA
1,367
17
MIZORAM
891
18
NAGALAND
1,014
19
ODISHA
8,068
20
PUNJAB
3,220
21
RAJASTHAN
10,737
22
SIKKIM
691
23
TAMIL NADU
7,268
24
TELANGANA
3,745
25
TRIPURA
1,261
26
UTTAR PRADESH
31,962
27
UTTARAKHAND
1,992
28
WEST BENGAL
13,404

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024 ഒക്‌ടോബറിലെ പതിവ് ഗഡുവും ഒരു മുൻകൂർ ഗഡുവായ ₹89,086.50 കോടിയും ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1,78,173 കോടി രൂപ നികുതി വിഹിതമായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു; കേരളത്തിന് 3,430 കോടി
10 OCT 2024 1:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 10 ഒക്ടോബർ 2024
ഒരു മുൻകൂർ ഗഡുവായ ₹89,086.50 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1,78,173 കോടി രൂപ നികുതി വിഹിതമായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 10 ന് (ഇന്ന്) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു. 2024 ഒക്‌ടോബറിലെ പതിവ് ഗഡുവും ഒരു മുൻകൂർ ഗഡുവും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കേരളത്തിന് 3,430 കോടി അനുവദിച്ചു .
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഉത്സവ സീസൺ കണക്കിലെടുത്തും മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനും വികസന/ക്ഷേമ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചെലവുകൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനുമാണ് തുക അനുവദിച്ചത്.
സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ അനുവദിച്ച തുകയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ചുവടെച്ചേർത്തിട്ടുള്ള പട്ടികയിൽ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
Sl. No
Name of State
Total (₹ Crore)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
7,211
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,131
3
ASSAM
5,573
4
BIHAR
17,921
5
CHHATTISGARH
6,070
6
GOA
688
7
GUJARAT
6,197
8
HARYANA
1,947
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1,479
10
JHARKHAND
5,892
11
KARNATAKA
6,498
12
KERALA
3,430
13
MADHYA PRADESH
13,987
14
MAHARASHTRA
11,255
15
MANIPUR
1,276
16
MEGHALAYA
1,367
17
MIZORAM
891
18
NAGALAND
1,014
19
ODISHA
8,068
20
PUNJAB
3,220
21
RAJASTHAN
10,737
22
SIKKIM
691
23
TAMIL NADU
7,268
24
TELANGANA
3,745
25
TRIPURA
1,261
26
UTTAR PRADESH
31,962
27
UTTARAKHAND
1,992
28
WEST BENGAL
13,404