Ministry of Finance
Union Government releases tax devolution of ₹1,78,173 crore to State Governments, including one advance instalment of ₹89,086.50 crore in addition to regular instalment due in October, 2024
Advance instalment released in view of upcoming festive season and to enable States to accelerate capital spending and finance their development/ welfare related expenditure
10 OCT 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released tax devolution of ₹ 1,78,173 crore to State Governments on 10th October, 2024, as against the normal monthly devolution of ₹89,086.50 crore. It includes one advance instalment, in addition to the regular instalment due in October, 2024.
This release is in view of the upcoming festive season and to enable States to accelerate capital spending, and also finance their development/ welfare related expenditure.
State-wise breakup of amounts released is given below in the table:
State-wise distribution of Net Proceeds of Union Taxes and Duties for October, 2024
Sl. No
Name of State
Total (₹ Crore)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
7,211
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,131
3
ASSAM
5,573
4
BIHAR
17,921
5
CHHATTISGARH
6,070
6
GOA
688
7
GUJARAT
6,197
8
HARYANA
1,947
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1,479
10
JHARKHAND
5,892
11
KARNATAKA
6,498
12
KERALA
3,430
13
MADHYA PRADESH
13,987
14
MAHARASHTRA
11,255
15
MANIPUR
1,276
16
MEGHALAYA
1,367
17
MIZORAM
891
18
NAGALAND
1,014
19
ODISHA
8,068
20
PUNJAB
3,220
21
RAJASTHAN
10,737
22
SIKKIM
691
23
TAMIL NADU
7,268
24
TELANGANA
3,745
25
TRIPURA
1,261
26
UTTAR PRADESH
31,962
27
UTTARAKHAND
1,992
28
WEST BENGAL
13,404

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों को 1,78,173 करोड़ रुपये का कर हस्तांतरण किया, जिसमें अक्टूबर, 2024 में देय नियमित किस्त के अलावा 89,086.50 करोड़ रुपये की एक अग्रिम किस्त भी शामिल है
आगामी त्यौहारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तथा राज्यों को पूंजीगत व्यय में तेजी लाने तथा उनके विकास/कल्याण संबंधी व्यय को वित्तपोषित करने में सक्षम हेतु अग्रिम किस्त जारी की गई
10 OCT 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 10 अक्टूबर, 2024 को राज्य सरकारों को 1,78,173 करोड़ रुपये का कर हस्तांतरण जारी किया है , जबकि सामान्य मासिक कर हस्तांतरण 89,086.50 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें अक्टूबर, 2024 में देय नियमित किस्त के अलावा एक अग्रिम किस्त भी शामिल है।
यह हस्तांतरण आगामी त्यौहारों के मौसम को ध्यान में रखते हुए और राज्यों को पूंजीगत व्यय में तेजी लाने और अपने विकास/कल्याण संबंधी व्यय का वित्त पोषण करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए है।
जारी की गई राशि का राज्य-वार ब्योरा तालिका में नीचे दिया गया है:
अक्टूबर, 2024 के लिए केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों की शुद्ध आय का राज्य-वार वितरण
क्रम सं.
राज्य का नाम
कुल (करोड़ रुपये)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
7,211
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3,131
3
असम
5,573
4
बिहार
17,921
5
छत्तीसगढ
6,070
6
गोवा
688
7
गुजरात
6,197
8
हरियाणा
1,947
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,479
10
झारखंड
5,892
11
कर्नाटक
6,498
12
केरल
3,430
१३
मध्य प्रदेश
13,987
14
महाराष्ट्र
11,255
15
मणिपुर
1,276
16
मेघालय
1,367
17
मिजोरम
891
18
नागालैंड
1,014
19
ओडिशा
8,068
20
पंजाब
3,220
21
राजस्थान
10,737
22
सिक्किम
691
23
तमिलनाडु
7,268
24
तेलंगाना
3,745
25
त्रिपुरा
1,261
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
31,962
27
उत्तराखंड
1,992
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
13,404