Ministry of Finance
Union Government releases tax devolution of ₹1,78,173 crore to State Governments, including one advance instalment of ₹89,086.50 crore in addition to regular instalment due in October, 2024
Advance instalment released in view of upcoming festive season and to enable States to accelerate capital spending and finance their development/ welfare related expenditure
10 OCT 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released tax devolution of ₹ 1,78,173 crore to State Governments on 10th October, 2024, as against the normal monthly devolution of ₹89,086.50 crore. It includes one advance instalment, in addition to the regular instalment due in October, 2024.
This release is in view of the upcoming festive season and to enable States to accelerate capital spending, and also finance their development/ welfare related expenditure.
State-wise breakup of amounts released is given below in the table:
State-wise distribution of Net Proceeds of Union Taxes and Duties for October, 2024
Sl. No
Name of State
Total (₹ Crore)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
7,211
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,131
3
ASSAM
5,573
4
BIHAR
17,921
5
CHHATTISGARH
6,070
6
GOA
688
7
GUJARAT
6,197
8
HARYANA
1,947
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1,479
10
JHARKHAND
5,892
11
KARNATAKA
6,498
12
KERALA
3,430
13
MADHYA PRADESH
13,987
14
MAHARASHTRA
11,255
15
MANIPUR
1,276
16
MEGHALAYA
1,367
17
MIZORAM
891
18
NAGALAND
1,014
19
ODISHA
8,068
20
PUNJAB
3,220
21
RAJASTHAN
10,737
22
SIKKIM
691
23
TAMIL NADU
7,268
24
TELANGANA
3,745
25
TRIPURA
1,261
26
UTTAR PRADESH
31,962
27
UTTARAKHAND
1,992
28
WEST BENGAL
13,404

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت نے ٹیکس منتقلی کی مد میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو 1,78,173 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے، جس میں اکتوبر 2024 میں واجب الادا باقاعدہ قسط کے علاوہ 89,086.50 کروڑ روپےکی ایک پیشگی قسط بھی شامل ہے
آنے والے تہواروں کے موسم کے پیش نظر اور ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات کو تیز کرنے اور ان کی ترقی اور بہبود سے متعلق اخراجات کی مالی اعانت کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پیشگی قسط جاری کی گئی ہے
10 OCT 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ٹیکس منتقلی کی مد میں 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو ریاستی حکومتوں کو 1,78,173 کروڑروپے کی جاری کیے ہیں، جو کہ 89,086.50 کروڑ روپےکی عام ماہانہ منتقلی کے مقابلے میں ہے۔ اس میں اکتوبر 2024 میں واجب الادا باقاعدہ قسط کے علاوہ ایک پیشگی قسط بھی شامل ہے۔
مذکورہ رقوم آنے والے تہوار کے موسم کے پیش نظر ہے اور ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات کو تیز کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ترقی اور بہبود سے متعلق اخراجات کی مالی اعانت بھی ہے۔
جاری کردہ رقوم کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تقسیم درج ذیل جدول میں ہے۔
اکتوبر 2024 کے لیے یونین ٹیکسز اور ڈیوٹیوں کی خالص آمدنی کی ریاست وار تقسیم
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے نام
کل (روپے کروڑ میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
7,211
2
اروناچل پردیش
3,131
3
آسام
5,573
4
بہار
17,921
5
چھتیس گڑھ
6,070
6
گوا
688
7
گجرات
6,197
8
ہریانہ
1,947
9
ہماچل پردیش
1,479
10
جھارکھنڈ
5,892
11
کرناٹک
6,498
12
کیرالہ
3,430
13
مدھیہ پردیش
13,987
14
مہاراشٹر
11,255
15
منی پور
1,276
16
میگھالیہ
1,367
17
میزورم
891
18
ناگالینڈ
1,014
19
اوڈیشہ
8,068
20
پنجاب
3,220
21
راجستھان
10,737
22
سکم
691
23
تمل ناڈو
7,268
24
تلنگانہ
3,745
25
تریپورہ
1,261
26
اتر پردیش
31,962
27
اتراکھنڈ
1,992
28
مغربی بنگال
13,404