Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SIGNS MoU WITH BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE FOR PROVIDING INSURANCE TO NAVAL CIVILIANS
10 OCT 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is committed to excellence, innovation, adaptability and enhanced functional efficiency in HR management of Civilian Personnel and one of the key objectives to achieve this goal is fostering a culture of inclusivity and inculcating strong sense of belongingness by instituting various welfare measures.
2024 has been declared ‘Year of Naval Civilians’ by Indian Navy (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2001395) in order to provide thrust to new initiatives and effectively improve the overall work environment for Naval Civilians. Welfare measures to enhance quality of life is a major focus area in the Year of Naval Civilians.
One of the key concerns for Naval Civilians is monetary relief to the family of Civilian employees in case of untimely death of the incumbent in service. It is of utmost importance to have life insurance to financially support the bereaved family.
IN has accordingly entered into an MoU with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company for offering diverse product portfolio including Term Insurance to Naval Civilians at affordable premiums with various options. The insurance can be availed by Naval Civilians on a voluntary basis. This will help in providing instant financial relief in case of the death of the incumbent or any other eventuality as covered under insurance policy.
Highlighting the importance of the occasion as part activities of the ‘Year of Naval Civilians’, VAdm Sanjay Bhalla, Chief of Personnel appreciated the life insurance solutions offered by Bajaj Allianz Life, which have been specially tailored to meet the needs of IN Civilian personnel. He reiterated IN’s commitment towards welfare of Naval Civilians and families.
V0EX.jpg)
(3)93TT.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने नौसेना से जुड़े असैन्य लोगों को बीमा प्रदान करने के लिए बजाज आलियांज लाइफ इंश्योरेंस के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 OCT 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना असैन्य कार्मिकों के मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार, बेहतर और उन्नत कार्यात्मक दक्षता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में से एक समावेशिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों को लागू करके अपनेपन की मजबूत भावना पैदा करना है।
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा 2024 को ‘नौसेना से जुड़े असैन्य लोगों का वर्ष’ घोषित किया गया है ताकि नई पहलों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और नौसेना से जुड़े असैन्य लोगों के लिए कामकाज के समग्र वातावरण को प्रभावी ढंग से बेहतर बनाया जा सके (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2001395)। नौसेना से जुड़े असैन्य लोगों के वर्ष में जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाना कल्याणकारी उपायों का एक प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र है।
नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मियों के लिए सबसे बड़ी चिंता सेवारत कर्मियों की असामयिक मृत्यु की स्थिति में उनके परिवार को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करना है। शोक संतप्त परिवार को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जीवन बीमा करवाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
तदनुसार, भारतीय नौसेना ने बजाज आलियांज लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसके तहत नौसेना से जुड़े असैन्य लोगों को किफायती प्रीमियम पर टर्म इंश्योरेंस सहित विविध उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो की पेशकश की जाएगी। इस बीमा का लाभ नौसेना से जुड़े असैन्य लोग स्वैच्छिक आधार पर उठा सकते हैं। इससे बीमा पॉलिसी के तहत कवर किए गए किसी भी अन्य दुर्घटना या मृत्यु की स्थिति में तत्काल वित्तीय राहत प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
‘नौसेना से जुड़े असैन्य लोगों का वर्ष’ की गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में इस अवसर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, कार्मिक प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल संजय भल्ला ने बजाज आलियांज लाइफ द्वारा पेश किए गए जीवन बीमा समाधानों की सराहना की, जिन्हें विशेष रूप से भारतीय नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने नौसेना के नागरिकों और परिवारों के कल्याण के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
V0EX.jpg)
(3)93TT.jpg)