Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SIGNS MoU WITH BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE FOR PROVIDING INSURANCE TO NAVAL CIVILIANS
10 OCT 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is committed to excellence, innovation, adaptability and enhanced functional efficiency in HR management of Civilian Personnel and one of the key objectives to achieve this goal is fostering a culture of inclusivity and inculcating strong sense of belongingness by instituting various welfare measures.
2024 has been declared ‘Year of Naval Civilians’ by Indian Navy (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2001395) in order to provide thrust to new initiatives and effectively improve the overall work environment for Naval Civilians. Welfare measures to enhance quality of life is a major focus area in the Year of Naval Civilians.
One of the key concerns for Naval Civilians is monetary relief to the family of Civilian employees in case of untimely death of the incumbent in service. It is of utmost importance to have life insurance to financially support the bereaved family.
IN has accordingly entered into an MoU with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company for offering diverse product portfolio including Term Insurance to Naval Civilians at affordable premiums with various options. The insurance can be availed by Naval Civilians on a voluntary basis. This will help in providing instant financial relief in case of the death of the incumbent or any other eventuality as covered under insurance policy.
Highlighting the importance of the occasion as part activities of the ‘Year of Naval Civilians’, VAdm Sanjay Bhalla, Chief of Personnel appreciated the life insurance solutions offered by Bajaj Allianz Life, which have been specially tailored to meet the needs of IN Civilian personnel. He reiterated IN’s commitment towards welfare of Naval Civilians and families.
V0EX.jpg)
(3)93TT.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بحریہ سویلینز کو بیمہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بجاج ایلیئنز لائف انشورنس کے ساتھ مفاہمت نا مہ پر دستخط کیے
10 OCT 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ سویلین عملے کے انسانی وسائل کے انتظام میں عمدگی، اختراع، موافقت اور بہتر عملی کارکردگی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کا ایک کلیدی مقصد شمولیت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور مختلف فلاحی اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنے تعلق کا مضبوط احساس پیدا کرنا ہے۔
2024 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے ‘بحری شہریوں کا سال’ (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2001395) قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ نئے اقدامات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور بحریہ کے عملےکے لیے مجموعی کام کے ماحول کو مؤثر طریقے سے بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ بحری شہریوں کے سال میں اہم توجہ کامرکز معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کرنا ہے۔
بحریہ کے سویلینز کے لیے اہم خدشات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ سروس کے دوران موجود ملازم کی بے وقت موت کی صورت میں سویلین ملازمین کے اہل خانہ کو مالی امدادفراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے پیش نظر،سوگوار خاندان کی مالی مدد کے لیے جیون بیمہ کا ہونا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
اس کے مطابق ہندوستانی بحریہ نےبجاج الیئنز لائف انشورینس کمپنی کے ساتھ متنوع پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو کی پیشکش کے لیے ایک ایم او یو پردستخط کئے ہیں ، جس میں بحری سویلین کو مختلف اختیارات کے ساتھ سستے پریمیم پر ٹرم انشورنس بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ انشورنس نیول سویلینز رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے آنے والے کی موت یا انشورنس پالیسی کے تحت آنے والی کسی دوسری صورت حال میں فوری مالی امداد فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
‘نیول سویلینز کے سال’ کے حصہ کی سرگرمیوں کے طور پر اس موقع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے،وائس ایڈمیرل سنجے بھلا، چیف آف پرسنل نے بجاج الیئنز لائف کی طرف سے پیش کردہ لائف انشورنس سلوشنز کی تعریف کی، جو کہ آئی این سویلین اہلکاروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نیول سویلینز اور خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
V0EX.jpg)
(3)93TT.jpg)