Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 21st ASEAN-India Summit in Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st ASEAN-India Summit was held in Vientiane, Lao PDR, on 10 October 2024. Marking a decade of India’s Act East Policy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi joined ASEAN leaders to review the progress of ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and chart the future direction of cooperation. This was Prime Minister’s 11th participation in the Summit.
2. In his address, PM reiterated India's support for ASEAN Unity, ASEAN Centrality and ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific. Calling the 21st century as the Asian century, he noted that India-ASEAN ties were critical to guiding Asia’s future. Emphasizing the vibrancy of India’s Act East Policy, PM noted that in the last ten years India-ASEAN trade had doubled to over USD 130 billion; ASEAN is today one of India’s largest trade and investment partners; direct flight connectivity established with seven ASEAN countries; promising beginning made with Fin-tech collaboration with the region; and significant progress made in restoration of shared cultural heritage in five ASEAN countries. PM underlined the need to complete the review of ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA) in a time bound manner towards harnessing greater economic potential for the benefit of the ASEAN-India community. PM also spoke about the progress in India-ASEAN knowledge partnership through the scholarships provided to ASEAN youth at the Nalanda University.
3. In keeping with the Chair’s theme of "Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience”, PM announced a 10-point plan which includes:
i) Celebrating the year 2025 as ASEAN-India Year of Tourism for which India would make available USD 5 million towards joint activities;
ii) To celebrate a decade of Act East Policy through several people centric activities including Youth Summit, Start-up Festival, Hackathon, Music Festival, ASEAN-India Network of Think Tanks and Delhi Dialogue;
iii) To organise ASEAN-India Women Scientists Conclave under ASEAN-India Science and Technology Development Fund;
iv) Doubling the number of scholarships at Nalanda University and provision of new scholarships for ASEAN students at Agricultural Universities in India;
v) Review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement by 2025;
vi) Enhancing Disaster Resilience for which India would make available USD 5 million;
vii) Initiate a new Health Ministers’ track towards building Health Resilience;
viii) Initiate a regular mechanism of ASEAN-India Cyber Policy Dialogue towards strengthening Digital and Cyber Resilience;
ix) Workshop on Green Hydrogen; and
x) Invited ASEAN Leaders to join ‘Plant a Tree for Mother’ campaign towards building climate resilience.
4. In the meeting, Leaders agreed to create a new ASEAN-India Plan of Action (2026-2030) that will guide both sides in realizing the full potential of the ASEAN-India partnership and adopted Two Joint Statements:
i) Joint Statement on Strengthening ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for Peace, Stability and Prosperity in the Region in the context of the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) with the Support of India's Act East Policy (AEP) – Leaders recognized the contribution of India’s Act East Policy in advancing the partnership between ASEAN and India. Full text of the Joint Statement can be accessed here.
ii) ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Advancing Digital Transformation Leaders appreciated India’s leadership in the field of digital transformation and welcomed partnership with India in digital public infrastructure. Full text of the joint statement can be accessed here.
5. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister of Laos for successfully hosting the 21st ASEAN-India Summit and for his warmth and hospitality. Prime Minister also thanked Singapore for its constructive role as Country Coordinator over the last three years and looked forward to working with the Philippines, the new Country Coordinator for India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں 21ویں آسیان- بھارت چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت
10 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
دس اکتوبر 2024 کو 21 ویں آسیان- بھارت چوٹی کانفرنس کا انعقاد لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وینتیانے میں ہوا۔ ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کی ایک دہائی مناتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسیان – بھارت جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور باہمی تعاون کے مستقبل کی سمت کی خاکہ سازی کرنے کے لئے آسیان لیڈروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں یہ وزیر اعظم کی 11ویں شرکت تھی۔
2. اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے ہند- بحرالکاہل پر آسیان اتحاد، آسیان مرکزیت اور آسیان آؤٹ لک کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ 21ویں صدی کو ایشیائی صدی قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان- آسیان تعلقات ایشیا کے مستقبل کی رہنمائی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے متحرک ہونے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ پچھلے دس سالوں میں ہندوستان- آسیان تجارت دوگنی ہو کر 130 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ آسیان آج ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سات آسیان ممالک کے ساتھ براہ راست پرواز کا رابطہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ خطے کے ساتھ فن ٹیک تعاون کے ساتھ امید افزا آغازکیا گیا ہے؛ اور پانچ آسیان ممالک میں مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کی بحالی میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آسیان- انڈیا ایف ٹی اے (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کے جائزے کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ آسیان-انڈیا برادری کے فائدے کے لیے زیادہ اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں آسیان نوجوانوں کو فراہم کردہ وظائف کے ذریعے ہندوستان- آسیان علمی شراکت میں پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
3. "کنیکٹیویٹی اور لچک کو بڑھانا" کے چیئر کے موضوع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 10 نکاتی منصوبے کا اعلان کیا، جس میں یہ شامل ہیں:
i) سال 2025 کو آسیان- بھارت سیاحت کے سال کے طور پر منانا، جس کے لیے ہندوستان مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے 5 ملین امریکی ڈالر فراہم کرے گا۔
ii) یوتھ سمٹ، اسٹارٹ اپ فیسٹیول، ہیکاتھون، میوزک فیسٹیول، آسیان- انڈیا نیٹ ورک آف تھنک ٹینکس اور دہلی ڈائیلاگ سمیت متعدد افراد پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کی دہائی کا جشن منانا؛
iii) آسیان- انڈیا سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت آسیان- انڈیا خواتین سائنسدانوں کے کنکلیو کا اہتمام کرنا؛
iv) نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں وظائف کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنا اور ہندوستان کی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں آسیان کے طلبا کے لیے نئے وظائف فراہم کرنا؛
v)) 2025 تک سامان کے معاہدے میں آسیان- بھارت تجارت کا جائزہ لینا؛
vi) آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے قوت کو بڑھانا، جس کے لیے ہندوستان 5 ملین امریکی ڈالر مہیا کرے گا۔
vii) صحت کی لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزراء صحت کا ایک نیا ٹریک شروع کرنا۔
viii) ڈیجیٹل اور سائبر لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آسیان- انڈیا سائبر پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کا باقاعدہ طریقہ کار شروع کرنا؛
ix) گرین ہائیڈروجن پر ورکشاپ؛ اور
x) آب و ہوا میں لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے آسیان کے رہنماؤں کو 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
4. میٹنگ میں، رہنماؤں نے ایک نیا آسیان- انڈیا پلان آف ایکشن (2026-2030) بنانے پر اتفاق کیا، جو آسیان- انڈیا شراکت داری کی مکمل صلاحیت کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں دونوں فریقوں کی رہنمائی کرے گا اور انہوں نے دو مشترکہ بیانات کو اپنایا:
i) ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی (اے ای پی) کی حمایت کے ساتھ انڈو پیسیفک (اے او آئی پی) پر آسیان آؤٹ لک کے تناظر میں خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے آسیان - بھارت جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مضبوط بنانے پر مشترکہ بیان - آسیان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے تعاون کو رہنماؤں نے تسلیم کیا۔ مشترکہ بیان کے مکمل متن تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ii) ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے پر آسیان- ہندوستان کے مشترکہ بیان میں لیڈروں نے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی تعریف کی اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ مشترکہ بیان کے مکمل متن تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
5. وزیر اعظم نے 21 ویں آسیان- انڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کرنے اور گرمجوشی اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے لاؤس کے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں کنٹری کوآرڈینیٹر کے طور پر اس کے تعمیری کردار کے لیے سنگاپور کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہندوستان کے نئے کنٹری کوآرڈینیٹر فلپائن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی امید کا اظہار کیا۔