Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Sahibganj-Howrah Intercity Express, Enhancing Rail Connectivity in Jharkhand
Sahibganj Station to Serve as First Halt in Jharkhand for Anand Vihar-Agartala Tejas Rajdhani Express, Fulfilling Long-Standing Demand of Santhal Paragana Region
Jharkhand Achieves 100% Electrification and 1,200 Kilometers of New Railway Lines in Last Decade, with ₹56,000 Crore Investment and Redevelopment of 57 Stations Underway
10 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today presented a significant gift to the people of Jharkhand by flagging off the daily Sahibganj-Howrah Intercity Express through video conferencing. This new train service will connect Sahibganj to Howrah, covering a distance of 350 km in just 7 hours at an affordable fare of ₹125, providing considerable relief to the residents of Jharkhand. Currently, travelers spend ₹700 to ₹800 to journey from Sahibganj to Howrah by road. The introduction of this train service will not only simplify travel but also enhance business opportunities and employment in the region.
The Railway Minister has given another gift to Jharkhand today. From today, the weekly Anand Vihar - Agartala Tejas Rajdhani Express (20501), which travels from Anand Vihar in the national capital region to Agartala, has now stoppage at Sahibganj station in Jharkhand. Sahibganj will be the first stop of this train in the state, making it the only station in Jharkhand between Bihar and West Bengal where this train will stop. This was the long-standing demand of the people of Jharkhand, which has now fulfilled the dream of people.
The Sahibganj-Howrah Intercity Express (13428) will operate daily between Sahibganj and Howrah stations. The train will make stops at Sakrigali, Tinpahar, Barharwa, Pakaur, Rampur Hat, Bolpur Shantiniketan, Barddhaman, and Bandel. The train will depart Sahibganj at 5:20 AM and arrive in Howrah at 12:15 PM. The return journey of this train (13427) will depart Howrah at 13:45 PM and arrive in Sahibganj at 20:35 PM. The train will be composed of 9 general coaches and 2 SLR/SLRD coaches.
Agartala Anand Vihar-Agartala Tejas Rajdhani Express(20502) will have new stoppage at Sahibganj station on Malda Division. The train will stop at Sahibganj station at 13:56 PM on 15.10.2024 and depart at 13:58 PM. The return journey of this train (20501) will stop at Sahibganj station at 17:01 PM on 10.10.2024 and depart at 17:03 PM.
While addressing the gathering, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said “the Santhal Pargana region has a long history and has made significant contributions to our struggle for independence. Jharkhand is a large state with a historical culture, and many industries across the country depend on Jharkhand for power supply. If we look at Jharkhand's role in the history of independence, we should remember the contributions made over the last ten years under Modi's leadership. Ten years ago, the railway budget allocation for Jharkhand was merely ₹450 crores, but today it has increased to ₹7,300 crores. This is a 16-fold increase in investment for the development of Jharkhand”.
He further added that in last decade, 1,200 kilometres of railway lines have been constructed, and 100% electrification has been achieved in Jharkhand. The redevelopment of 57 stations is underway, and many new projects has been launched throughout the state. An investment of ₹56,000 crores is planned for the railway sector in Jharkhand. This will provide residents with better travel facilities, attract new industries, and create job opportunities. Students will have means to commute for their education, and those in need of medical services will also have access to transportation.
While extending his best wishes to the residents of Sahibganj and the villages, towns, and cities along the route from Sahibganj to Howrah, the minister expressed his special gratitude to Shri Nishikant Dubey and Shri Anant Kumar Ojha for their commendable efforts in serving their respective regions. He acknowledged their continuous follow-up and commitment, not only to highlight challenges but also to bring forth effective solutions. This collaborative spirit has made it possible to inaugurate the new train service operating from Sahibganj to Howrah
Shri Nishikant Dubey, Member of Parliament from Godda, was also present on this occasion via video conferencing at Rail Bhawan, while Shri Anant Kumar Ojha, Member of the Legislative Assembly from Rajmahal, Jharkhand, attended the event at Sahibganj Railway Station. Both leaders praised the railway initiatives introduced by the Railway Minister. Shri Dubey noted that trains had not operated at the Giridih railway station, which was built 140 years ago, until the Modi government took office. He emphasized that this development, along with the new services, provides the people of Jharkhand the opportunity to connect with three significant Shakti Peeths—Kamakhya, Tripura Sundari, and Kalighat—as a special gift during the Navratri festival.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے صاحب گنج-ہاؤڑا انٹرسٹی ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا ئی اور جھارکھنڈ میں ریل رابطے کو مزید بڑھایا
صاحب گنج اسٹیشن، آنند وہار-اگرتلہ تیجس راجدھانی ایکسپریس کے لیے جھارکھنڈ میں پہلے ہالٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس سے سنتھال پرگنہ خطے کی دیرینہ مانگ پوری ہوگی
جھارکھنڈ میں پچھلی دہائی میں 100 فیصد برق کاری ہوئی اور 1200 کلومیٹر نئی ریلوے لائنیں بچھائی گئیں، جس میں 56,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی اور 57 اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی کا کام جاری ہے
10 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، و الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے یومیہ صاحب گنج-ہاؤڑا انٹرسٹی ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں کو ایک اہم تحفہ دیا۔ یہ نئی ٹرین سروس صاحب گنج کو ہاوڑہ سے جوڑے گی، 350 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ صرف 7 گھنٹے میں 125 روپے کے سستے کرایہ پر طے کرے گی، جس سے جھارکھنڈ کے باشندوں کو کافی راحت ملے گی۔ فی الحال، صاحب گنج سے ہاوڑہ تک بذریعہ سڑک سفر کرنے کے لیے مسافر 700 روپے سے 800 روپے خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ اس ٹرین سروس کا آغاز نہ صرف سفر کو آسان بنائے گا، بلکہ خطے میں کاروباری مواقع اور روزگار میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔
ریلوے کے وزیر نے آج جھارکھنڈ کو ایک اور تحفہ دیا ہے۔ آج سے، ہفتہ وار آنند وہار - اگرتلہ تیجس راجدھانی ایکسپریس (20501)، جو قومی راجدھانی خطہ کے آنند وہار سے اگرتلہ تک سفر کرتی ہے، اب جھارکھنڈ کے صاحب گنج اسٹیشن پر بھی رکے گی۔ صاحب گنج ریاست میں اس ٹرین کا پہلا اسٹاپ ہوگا، اس طرح سے یہ جھارکھنڈ میں بہار اور مغربی بنگال کے درمیان واحد اسٹیشن بنے گا جہاں یہ ٹرین رکے گی۔ یہ جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں کا دیرینہ مطالبہ تھا، جو اب پورا ہو گیا ہے۔
صاحب گنج-ہاوڑہ انٹرسٹی ایکسپریس (13428) روزانہ صاحب گنج اور ہاوڑہ اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان چلائی جائے گی۔ یہ ٹرین سکری گلی، ٹنپہاڑ، برڑروا، پاکوڑ، رام پور ہاٹ، بولپور شانتی نکیتن، بردھمان اور بندیل میں رکے گی۔ ٹرین صاحب گنج سے صبح 5:20 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور دوپہر 12:15 بجے پر ہاوڑہ پہنچے گی۔ اس ٹرین (13427) کا واپسی کا سفر دوپہر 13:45 پر ہاوڑہ سے شروع ہوگا اور 20:35 بجے صاحب گنج پر ختم ہوگا۔ ٹرین 9 جنرل کوچز اور ایس ایل آر / ایس ایل آر ڈی 2 کوچز ہوں گے۔
اگرتلہ، آنند وہار-اگرتلہ تیجس راجدھانی ایکسپریس (20502) کا مالدہ ڈویژن کے صاحب گنج اسٹیشن پر نیا اسٹاپیج ہوگا۔ ٹرین 15.10.2024 کو 13:56 بجے صاحب گنج اسٹیشن پر رکے گی اور 13:58 بجے یہاں سے روانہ ہوگی۔ واپسی میں یہ ٹرین (20501)، 10.10.2024 کو 17:01 بجے صاحب گنج اسٹیشن پر رکے گی اور 17:03 بجے یہاں سے روانہ ہوگی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ ’’سنتھال پرگنہ خطہ کی ایک طویل تاریخ ہے اور اس نے ہماری جدوجہد آزادی میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ تاریخی ثقافت سے متصف ایک بڑی ریاست ہے اور پورے ملک میں بہت سی صنعتیں بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے جھارکھنڈ پر منحصر ہیں۔ اگر ہم آزادی کی تاریخ میں جھارکھنڈ کے کردار پر نظر ڈالیں تو ہمیں مودی جی کی قیادت میں پچھلے دس سالوں میں دیے گئے تعاون کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے۔ دس سال پہلے، جھارکھنڈ کے لیے ریلوے بجٹ محض 450 کروڑ روپے تھا، لیکن آج یہ بڑھ کر 7,300 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ جھارکھنڈ کی ترقی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری میں 16 گنا اضافہ ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں، 1200 کلومیٹر ریلوے لائنیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں اور جھارکھنڈ میں 100 فیصد برق کاری کی گئی ہے۔ 57 اسٹیشنوں کی ازسرنو ترقی کا کام جاری ہے اور ریاست بھر میں کئی نئے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ میں ریلوے سیکٹر کے لیے 56,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ ہے۔ یہ یہاں کے رہائشیوں کو بہتر سفری سہولیات فراہم کرے گا، نئی صنعتوں کو راغب کرے گا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ طلباء کے پاس اپنی تعلیم کے لیے سفر کرنے کے ذرائع ہوں گے اور جن لوگوں کو طبی خدمات کی ضرورت ہے انہیں نقل و حمل کی سہولت بھی حاصل ہوگی۔
صاحب گنج کے باشندوں اور صاحب گنج سے ہاوڑہ کے راستے میں آنے والے دیہاتوں، قصبوں اور شہروں کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے جناب نشی کانت دوبے اور جناب اننت کمار اوجھا کا ان کے متعلقہ علاقوں میں ان کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کے لیے خصوصی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کی مسلسل پیروی اور عزم کا اعتراف کیا، نہ صرف چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کرنے بلکہ مؤثر حل نکالنے کے لیے۔ اس باہمی تعاون کے جذبے نے صاحب گنج سے ہاوڑہ تک چلنے والی نئی ٹرین سروس کا افتتاح ممکن بنایا ہے۔
اس موقع پر گوڈا سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب نشی کانت دوبے بھی، ریل بھون میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے دوران موجود تھے، جب کہ جھارکھنڈ کے راج محل سے ممبر اسمبلی جناب اننت کمار اوجھا نے صاحب گنج ریلوے اسٹیشن پر تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے وزیر ریلوے کی جانب سے متعارف کرائے گئے ریلوے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ جناب دوبے نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے اقتدار سنبھالنے تک، 140 سال پہلے بنائے گئے گریڈیہہ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ٹرینیں نہیں چلتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ترقی، نئی خدمات کے ساتھ، جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں کو تین اہم شکتی پیٹھوں- کامکھیا، تریپورہ سندری اور کالی گھاٹ- کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جو کہ نوراتری کے تہوار کے دوران ایک خاص تحفہ ہے۔