Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Sahibganj-Howrah Intercity Express, Enhancing Rail Connectivity in Jharkhand
Sahibganj Station to Serve as First Halt in Jharkhand for Anand Vihar-Agartala Tejas Rajdhani Express, Fulfilling Long-Standing Demand of Santhal Paragana Region
Jharkhand Achieves 100% Electrification and 1,200 Kilometers of New Railway Lines in Last Decade, with ₹56,000 Crore Investment and Redevelopment of 57 Stations Underway
10 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today presented a significant gift to the people of Jharkhand by flagging off the daily Sahibganj-Howrah Intercity Express through video conferencing. This new train service will connect Sahibganj to Howrah, covering a distance of 350 km in just 7 hours at an affordable fare of ₹125, providing considerable relief to the residents of Jharkhand. Currently, travelers spend ₹700 to ₹800 to journey from Sahibganj to Howrah by road. The introduction of this train service will not only simplify travel but also enhance business opportunities and employment in the region.
The Railway Minister has given another gift to Jharkhand today. From today, the weekly Anand Vihar - Agartala Tejas Rajdhani Express (20501), which travels from Anand Vihar in the national capital region to Agartala, has now stoppage at Sahibganj station in Jharkhand. Sahibganj will be the first stop of this train in the state, making it the only station in Jharkhand between Bihar and West Bengal where this train will stop. This was the long-standing demand of the people of Jharkhand, which has now fulfilled the dream of people.
The Sahibganj-Howrah Intercity Express (13428) will operate daily between Sahibganj and Howrah stations. The train will make stops at Sakrigali, Tinpahar, Barharwa, Pakaur, Rampur Hat, Bolpur Shantiniketan, Barddhaman, and Bandel. The train will depart Sahibganj at 5:20 AM and arrive in Howrah at 12:15 PM. The return journey of this train (13427) will depart Howrah at 13:45 PM and arrive in Sahibganj at 20:35 PM. The train will be composed of 9 general coaches and 2 SLR/SLRD coaches.
Agartala Anand Vihar-Agartala Tejas Rajdhani Express(20502) will have new stoppage at Sahibganj station on Malda Division. The train will stop at Sahibganj station at 13:56 PM on 15.10.2024 and depart at 13:58 PM. The return journey of this train (20501) will stop at Sahibganj station at 17:01 PM on 10.10.2024 and depart at 17:03 PM.
While addressing the gathering, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said “the Santhal Pargana region has a long history and has made significant contributions to our struggle for independence. Jharkhand is a large state with a historical culture, and many industries across the country depend on Jharkhand for power supply. If we look at Jharkhand's role in the history of independence, we should remember the contributions made over the last ten years under Modi's leadership. Ten years ago, the railway budget allocation for Jharkhand was merely ₹450 crores, but today it has increased to ₹7,300 crores. This is a 16-fold increase in investment for the development of Jharkhand”.
He further added that in last decade, 1,200 kilometres of railway lines have been constructed, and 100% electrification has been achieved in Jharkhand. The redevelopment of 57 stations is underway, and many new projects has been launched throughout the state. An investment of ₹56,000 crores is planned for the railway sector in Jharkhand. This will provide residents with better travel facilities, attract new industries, and create job opportunities. Students will have means to commute for their education, and those in need of medical services will also have access to transportation.
While extending his best wishes to the residents of Sahibganj and the villages, towns, and cities along the route from Sahibganj to Howrah, the minister expressed his special gratitude to Shri Nishikant Dubey and Shri Anant Kumar Ojha for their commendable efforts in serving their respective regions. He acknowledged their continuous follow-up and commitment, not only to highlight challenges but also to bring forth effective solutions. This collaborative spirit has made it possible to inaugurate the new train service operating from Sahibganj to Howrah
Shri Nishikant Dubey, Member of Parliament from Godda, was also present on this occasion via video conferencing at Rail Bhawan, while Shri Anant Kumar Ojha, Member of the Legislative Assembly from Rajmahal, Jharkhand, attended the event at Sahibganj Railway Station. Both leaders praised the railway initiatives introduced by the Railway Minister. Shri Dubey noted that trains had not operated at the Giridih railway station, which was built 140 years ago, until the Modi government took office. He emphasized that this development, along with the new services, provides the people of Jharkhand the opportunity to connect with three significant Shakti Peeths—Kamakhya, Tripura Sundari, and Kalighat—as a special gift during the Navratri festival.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने झारखंड में रेल संपर्क को और बढ़ाते हुए साहिबगंज-हावड़ा इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाई
साहिबगंज स्टेशन आनंद विहार-अगरतला तेजस राजधानी एक्सप्रेस के लिए झारखंड में पहला पड़ाव होगा, इससे संथाल परगना क्षेत्र की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग पूरी होगी
झारखंड ने पिछले दशक में 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण हासिल किया है और 56,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 1200 किलोमीटर नई रेलवे लाइनें बिछाई हैं और 57 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास का कार्य प्रगति पर है
10 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दैनिक साहिबगंज-हावड़ा इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर झारखंड के लोगों को एक महत्वपूर्ण उपहार दिया। यह नई ट्रेन सेवा साहिबगंज को हावड़ा से जोड़ेगी, जो 125 रुपये के सस्ते किराये पर केवल 7 घंटे में 350 किमी की दूरी तय करेगी, जिससे झारखंड के निवासियों को काफी राहत मिलेगी। वर्तमान में, यात्री सड़क मार्ग से साहिबगंज से हावड़ा तक यात्रा करने के लिए 700 से 800 रुपये के बीच खर्च करते हैं। इस ट्रेन सेवा के शुरू होने से न केवल यात्रा आसान होगी, बल्कि क्षेत्र में व्यापार के अवसर और रोजगार भी बढ़ेंगे।
रेल मंत्री ने आज झारखंड को एक और तोहफा दिया है। आज से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के आनंद विहार से अगरतला तक यात्रा करने वाली साप्ताहिक आनंद विहार-अगरतला तेजस राजधानी एक्सप्रेस (20501) अब झारखंड के साहिबगंज स्टेशन पर भी रुकेगी। साहिबगंज राज्य में इस ट्रेन का पहला पड़ाव होगा, इस प्रकार यह बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल के बीच झारखंड का एकमात्र स्टेशन होगा जहां ट्रेन रुकेगी। यह झारखंड के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग थी, जो अब पूरी हो गयी है।
साहिबगंज-हावड़ा इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस (13428) साहिबगंज और हावड़ा स्टेशनों के बीच प्रतिदिन चलेगी। ट्रेन सकरीगली, तिनपहाड़, बरहरवा, पाकौर, रामपुर हॉट, बोलपुर शांतिनिकेतन, बर्धमान और बंदेल स्टेशन में रुकेगी। ट्रेन सुबह 5:20 बजे साहिबगंज से रवाना होगी और दोपहर 12:15 बजे हावड़ा पहुंचेगी। इस ट्रेन (13427) की वापसी यात्रा हावड़ा से दोपहर 13:45 बजे शुरू होगी और रात 20:35 बजे साहिबगंज पहुंचेगी। ट्रेन में 9 जनरल कोच और एसएलआर/एसएलआरडी के 2 कोच होंगे।
अगरतला, आनंद विहार-अगरतला तेजस राजधानी एक्सप्रेस (20502) का मालदा डिवीजन के साहिबगंज स्टेशन पर नया ठहराव होगा। ट्रेन 15.10.2024 से 13:56 बजे साहिबगंज स्टेशन पर रुकेगी और 13:58 बजे यहां से प्रस्थान करेगी। वापसी में यह ट्रेन (20501) 10.10.2024 से 17:01 बजे साहिबगंज स्टेशन पर रुकेगी और 17:03 बजे यहां से प्रस्थान करेगी।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, “संथाल परगना क्षेत्र का एक लंबा इतिहास है और इसने हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। झारखंड एक समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक संस्कृति वाला बड़ा राज्य है और देश भर के कई उद्योग बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए झारखंड पर निर्भर हैं। आजादी के इतिहास में झारखंड की भूमिका पर नजर डालें तो पिछले दस वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में दिये गये योगदान को हमें याद रखना चाहिए। दस साल पहले झारखंड का रेल बजट महज 450 करोड़ रुपये था, लेकिन आज यह बढ़कर 7300 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। झारखंड के विकास के लिए निवेश में 16 गुना वृद्धि है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दशक में झारखंड में 1200 किलोमीटर रेलवे लाइन का निर्माण और शत-प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण हुआ है। 57 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास प्रगति पर है और राज्य भर में कई नई परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। झारखंड में रेलवे क्षेत्र के लिए 56,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की योजना बनाई है। यह निवासियों को बेहतर यात्रा सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा, नए उद्योगों को आकर्षित करेगा और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा। छात्रों के पास अपनी पढ़ाई के लिए यात्रा करने के साधन होंगे और चिकित्सा सेवाओं की ज़रूरत वाले लोगों को भी परिवहन की सुविधा मिलेगी।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने साहिबगंज के लोगों और साहिबगंज से हावड़ा तक के रास्ते में पड़ने वाले गांवों, कस्बों और शहरों में रहने वाले लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए श्री निशिकांत दुबे और श्री अनंत कुमार ओझा को उनके सराहनीय प्रयासों के लिए विशेष धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने न केवल चुनौतियों को उजागर करने बल्कि प्रभावी समाधान पेश करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास और दृढ़ संकल्प को स्वीकार किया। इस सहयोगात्मक भावना ने साहिबगंज से हावड़ा तक एक नई ट्रेन सेवा के उद्घाटन को संभव बनाया।
रेल भवन में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के दौरान गौड़ा से सांसद श्री निशिकांत दुबे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे, जबकि झारखंड के राजमहल से विधायक श्री अनंत कुमार ओझा ने साहिबगंज रेलवे स्टेशन पर आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया। दोनों नेताओं ने रेल मंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई रेलवे पहलों की सराहना की। श्री दुबे ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के सत्ता में आने से पहले तक, 140 साल पहले बने गरिडीह रेलवे स्टेशन पर ट्रेनें नहीं चलती थीं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह विकास, नई सेवाओं के साथ, झारखंड के लोगों को तीन महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति पीठों - कामाख्या, त्रिपुरा सुंदरी और कालीघाट - से जुड़ने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जो नवरात्रि उत्सव के दौरान मुख्य आकर्षणों में से एक है।