Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Intervention at the 19th East Asia Summit, Vientiane, Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
NAMASKAR.
First of all, I express my deep condolences to those affected by "Typhoon Yagi."
During this challenging time, we have provided humanitarian assistance through Operation Sadbhav.
Friends,
India has consistently supported the unity and centrality of ASEAN. ASEAN is also pivotal to India's Indo-Pacific vision and Quad cooperation. There are important similarities between India’s "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative" and the "ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific." A free, open, inclusive, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific is crucial for the peace and progress of the entire region.
The peace, security, and stability in the South China Sea are in the interest of the entire Indo-Pacific region.
We believe that maritime activities should be conducted in accordance with UNCLOS. Ensuring freedom of navigation and airspace is essential. A robust and effective Code of Conduct should be developed. And, it should not impose restrictions on the foreign policies of regional countries.
Our approach should focus on development and not expansionism.
Friends,
We endorse ASEAN's approach to the situation in Myanmar and support the Five-Point Consensus. Furthermore, we believe it is crucial to sustain humanitarian assistance and implement suitable measures for the restoration of democracy. We believe that, Myanmar should be engaged rather than isolated in this process.
As a neighbouring country, India will continue to uphold its responsibilities.
Friends,
The most negatively affected countries, due to ongoing conflicts in various parts of the world, are those from the Global South. There is a collective desire for the restoration of peace and stability in regions such as Eurasia and the Middle East as soon as possible.
I come from the land of Buddha, and I have repeatedly stated that this is not the age of war. Solutions to problems cannot be found in the battlefield.
It is essential to respect sovereignty, territorial integrity, and international laws. With a humanitarian perspective, we must place a strong emphasis on dialogue and diplomacy
In fulfilling its responsibilities as a VISHWABANDHU, India will continue to make every effort to contribute in this direction.
Terrorism also poses a serious challenge to global peace and security. To combat it, forces that believe in humanity must come together and work in tandem.
And, we must strengthen mutual cooperation in the areas of cyber, maritime, and space.
Friends,
The revival of Nalanda was a commitment we made at the East Asia Summit. This June, we fulfilled that commitment by inaugurating the new campus of Nalanda University. I invite all the countries present here to participate in the 'Heads of Higher Education Conclave' to be held at Nalanda.
Friends,
The East Asia Summit is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the excellent organisation of today's summit.
I extend my best wishes to Malaysia as the next Chair and assure them of India's full support for a successful presidency.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
19वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन, विएनशेन, लाओ पी डी आर, में प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
11 OCT 2024 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार।
सबसे पहले, "टाइफून यागी” से प्रभावित लोगों के प्रति मैं अपनी गहरी संवेदनाएँ व्यक्त करता हूँ।
इस कठिन घड़ी में, ऑपरेशन सद्भाव के माध्यम से हमने मानवीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई है।
साथियों,
भारत ने सदैव आसियान Unity और Centrality का समर्थन किया है। भारत के Indo-Pacific विज़न और Quad सहयोग के केंद्र में भी आसियान है। भारत के "Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative” और "आसियान Outlook on Indo-Pacific” के बीच गहरी समानताएं हैं। एक फ्री, ओपन, समावेशी, समृद्ध और rule-based इंडो-पैसिफ़िक, पूरे क्षेत्र की शांति और प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
South China Sea की शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता पूरे इंडो-पैसिफ़िक क्षेत्र के हित में है।
हमारा मानना है कि समुद्री गतिविधियाँ अन्क्लोस (UNCLOS) के अंतर्गत संचालित होनी चाहिए। Freedom of Navigation और Air Space सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है।एक ठोस और प्रभावी Code of Conduct बनाया जाना चाहिए। और इसमें क्षेत्रीय देशों की विदेश नीति पर अंकुश नहीं लगाए जाने चाहिए।
हमारी approach विकासवाद की होनी चाहिए, न कि विस्तारवाद की।
साथियों,
म्यांमार की स्थिति पर हम आसियान दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करते हैं। हम Five-point कन्सेन्सस का भी समर्थन करते हैं।साथ ही, हमारा मानना है कि मानवीय सहायता को बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण है।और लोकतंत्र की बहाली के लिए उपयुक्त कदम भी उठाए जाने चाहिए। हमारा मत है कि, इसके लिए, म्यांमार को isolate नहीं, engage करना होगा।
एक पड़ोसी देश के नाते, भारत अपना दायित्व निभाता रहेगा।
साथियों,
विश्व के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में चल रहे संघर्षों का सबसे नकारात्मक प्रभाव ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों पर हो रहा है।सभी चाहते हैं कि चाहे यूरेशिया हो या पश्चिम एशिया, जल्द से जल्द शांति और स्थिरता की बहाली हो।
मैं बुद्ध की धरती से आता हूँ, और मैंने बार-बार कहा है कि यह युद्ध का युग नहीं है। समस्याओं का समाधान रणभूमि से नहीं निकल सकता।
संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों का आदर करना आवश्यक है। मानवीय दृष्टिकोण रखते हुए, डायलॉग और diplomacy को प्रमुखता देनी होगी।
विश्वबंधु के दायित्व को निभाते हुए, भारत इस दिशा में हर संभव योगदान करता रहेगा।
आतंकवाद भी वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती है। इसका सामना करने के लिए, मानवता में विश्वास रखने वाली ताकतों को एकजुट होकर काम करना ही होगा।
और, साइबर, Maritime और स्पेस के क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग को बल भी देना होगा।
साथियों,
नालंदा का पुनरुद्धार, East Asia Summit में दी गयी हमारी कमिटमेंट थी।इस वर्ष जून में, नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन करके हमने इसे पूरा किया है। मैं, यहाँ उपस्थित सभी देशों को नालंदा में होने वाले Heads of Higher Education Conclave के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
साथियों,
East Asia Summit भारत की Act East Policy का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
और, आज की इस समिट के शानदार आयोजन के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री सिपानदोन का हार्दिक अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
मैं आगामी Chair मलेशिया को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ, और उनकी सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन का विश्वास दिलाता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।