Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Intervention at the 19th East Asia Summit, Vientiane, Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
NAMASKAR.
First of all, I express my deep condolences to those affected by "Typhoon Yagi."
During this challenging time, we have provided humanitarian assistance through Operation Sadbhav.
Friends,
India has consistently supported the unity and centrality of ASEAN. ASEAN is also pivotal to India's Indo-Pacific vision and Quad cooperation. There are important similarities between India’s "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative" and the "ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific." A free, open, inclusive, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific is crucial for the peace and progress of the entire region.
The peace, security, and stability in the South China Sea are in the interest of the entire Indo-Pacific region.
We believe that maritime activities should be conducted in accordance with UNCLOS. Ensuring freedom of navigation and airspace is essential. A robust and effective Code of Conduct should be developed. And, it should not impose restrictions on the foreign policies of regional countries.
Our approach should focus on development and not expansionism.
Friends,
We endorse ASEAN's approach to the situation in Myanmar and support the Five-Point Consensus. Furthermore, we believe it is crucial to sustain humanitarian assistance and implement suitable measures for the restoration of democracy. We believe that, Myanmar should be engaged rather than isolated in this process.
As a neighbouring country, India will continue to uphold its responsibilities.
Friends,
The most negatively affected countries, due to ongoing conflicts in various parts of the world, are those from the Global South. There is a collective desire for the restoration of peace and stability in regions such as Eurasia and the Middle East as soon as possible.
I come from the land of Buddha, and I have repeatedly stated that this is not the age of war. Solutions to problems cannot be found in the battlefield.
It is essential to respect sovereignty, territorial integrity, and international laws. With a humanitarian perspective, we must place a strong emphasis on dialogue and diplomacy
In fulfilling its responsibilities as a VISHWABANDHU, India will continue to make every effort to contribute in this direction.
Terrorism also poses a serious challenge to global peace and security. To combat it, forces that believe in humanity must come together and work in tandem.
And, we must strengthen mutual cooperation in the areas of cyber, maritime, and space.
Friends,
The revival of Nalanda was a commitment we made at the East Asia Summit. This June, we fulfilled that commitment by inaugurating the new campus of Nalanda University. I invite all the countries present here to participate in the 'Heads of Higher Education Conclave' to be held at Nalanda.
Friends,
The East Asia Summit is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the excellent organisation of today's summit.
I extend my best wishes to Malaysia as the next Chair and assure them of India's full support for a successful presidency.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
19મી એશિયા શિખર સંમેલન, વિએન્ટિયન, લાઓ પીડીઆર ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું વક્તવ્ય
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
મહામહિમ,
નમસ્કાર,
સૌ પ્રથમ, હું "ટાયફૂન યાગી" થી પ્રભાવિત લોકો પ્રત્યે મારી ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
આ પડકારજનક સમય દરમિયાન, અમે ઓપરેશન સદભાવ દ્વારા માનવતાવાદી સહાય પૂરી પાડી છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારતે આસિયાનની એકતા અને કેન્દ્રિયતાને સતત સમર્થન આપ્યું છે. આસિયાન ભારતના ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક વિઝન અને ક્વોડ સહકાર માટે પણ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે. ભારતના "ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક ઓશન ઇનિશિયેટિવ" અને "ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક પર આસિયાન આઉટલુક" વચ્ચે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમાનતા છે. એક મુક્ત, ખુલ્લું, સર્વસમાવેશક, સમૃદ્ધ અને નિયમો આધારિત ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક સમગ્ર પ્રદેશની શાંતિ અને પ્રગતિ માટે નિર્ણાયક છે.
દક્ષિણ ચીન સાગરમાં શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતા સમગ્ર હિંદ-પ્રશાંત ક્ષેત્રના હિતમાં છે.
અમે માનીએ છીએ કે દરિયાઈ ગતિવિધિઓ UNCLOS અનુસાર સંચાલિત થવી જોઈએ. નેવિગેશન અને એરસ્પેસની સ્વતંત્રતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી જરૂરી છે. એક મજબૂત અને અસરકારક આચારસંહિતા વિકસાવવી જોઈએ. અને, તેણે પ્રાદેશિક દેશોની વિદેશ નીતિઓ પર નિયંત્રણો લાદવા જોઈએ નહીં.
આપણો અભિગમ વિકાસ પર કેન્દ્રિત હોવો જોઈએ, વિસ્તરણવાદ પર નહીં.
મિત્રો,
અમે મ્યાનમારની પરિસ્થિતિ પ્રત્યે આસિયાનના અભિગમને સમર્થન આપીએ છીએ અને પાંચ મુદ્દાની સર્વસંમતિને સમર્થન કરીએ છીએ. વધુમાં, અમારું માનવું છે કે માનવીય સહાય ટકાવી રાખવા અને લોકશાહીની પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે યોગ્ય પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકવા તે નિર્ણાયક છે. અમારું માનવું છે કે, મ્યાનમારને આ પ્રક્રિયામાં અલગ થવાને બદલે સામેલ કરવું જોઈએ.
પાડોશી દેશ તરીકે ભારત પોતાની જવાબદારીઓ નિભાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
મિત્રો,
વિશ્વના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષોને કારણે સૌથી વધુ નકારાત્મક અસરગ્રસ્ત દેશો, વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણના દેશો છે. યુરેશિયા અને મધ્ય પૂર્વ જેવા પ્રદેશોમાં શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાની સામૂહિક ઈચ્છા છે.
હું બુદ્ધની ભૂમિમાંથી આવ્યો છું, અને મેં વારંવાર કહ્યું છે કે આ યુદ્ધનો યુગ નથી. સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ યુદ્ધના મેદાનમાં શોધી શકાતો નથી.
સાર્વભૌમત્વ, પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાઓનો આદર કરવો જરૂરી છે. માનવતાવાદી પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય સાથે, આપણે સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરી પર મજબૂત ભાર મૂકવો જોઈએ.
વિશ્વબંધુ તરીકેની પોતાની જવાબદારીઓને નિભાવવામાં, ભારત આ દિશામાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરતું રહેશે.
આતંકવાદ વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ અને સુરક્ષા માટે પણ ગંભીર પડકાર છે. તેનો સામનો કરવા માટે, માનવતામાં માનતા દળોએ સાથે આવવું જોઈએ અને સાથે મળીને કામ કરવું જોઈએ.
અને, આપણે સાયબર, મેરીટાઇમ અને અંતરિક્ષના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવો જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
નાલંદાનું પુનરુત્થાન એ પૂર્વ એશિયા સમિટમાં અમે કરેલી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા હતી. આ જૂનમાં, અમે નાલંદા યુનિવર્સિટીના નવા કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરીને તે પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરી. હું અહીં ઉપસ્થિત તમામ દેશોને નાલંદા ખાતે યોજાનાર 'હેડ્સ ઓફ હાયર એજ્યુકેશન કોન્ક્લેવ'માં ભાગ લેવા આમંત્રણ આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
ઈસ્ટ એશિયા સમિટ એ ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસીનો મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે.
આજની સમિટના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ આયોજન માટે હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી સોનેક્સે સિફન્દોનને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું.
હું આગામી અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે મલેશિયાને મારી શુભકામનાઓ આપું છું અને તેમને સફળ અધ્યક્ષતા માટે ભારતના સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થનની ખાતરી આપું છું.
તમારો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.