Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with Prime Minister of Lao PDR H.E. Mr. Sonexay Siphandone in Vientiane today. He congratulated Lao PM on successfully hosting the 21st ASEAN-India and 19th East Asia Summits.
The two Prime Ministers held productive talks on further strengthening India-Laos civilizational and contemporary ties. They discussed various areas of bilateral cooperation such as development partnership, capacity building, disaster management, renewable energy, heritage restoration, economic ties, defence collaboration, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Siphandone thanked Prime Minister for India’s flood relief assistance provided to Lao PDR in the aftermath of Typhoon Yagi. The two leaders noted that the ongoing restoration and conservation of Vat Phou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, under Indian assistance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) imparts a special dimension to bilateral ties.
The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the close cooperation between the countries in regional and multilateral fora. PM Siphandone reaffirmed India’s role on the international stage. India has strongly supported Lao PDR’s Chairmanship of ASEAN for 2024.
Following the talks, MoUs/ Agreement in the fields of defence, broadcasting, Customs cooperation, and three Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation were exchanged in the presence of the two leaders. The QIPs relate to preservation of heritage of Lao Ramayan, restoration of Wat Pakea Buddhist temple with murals related to Ramayan, and support to shadow puppetry theatre on Ramayan in Champasak province. All three QIPs have a GoI grant assistance of about USD 50000 each. India will also provide a grant assistance of about USD 1 million to improve nutrition security in Lao PDR. This assistance through the India UN Development Partnership Fund, will be the Fund’s first such project in South-East Asia. The details of the MoUs, agreements, and announcements may be seen here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے اپنے ہم منصب سے ملاقات کی
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وینٹائن میں لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے اپنے ہم منصب عزت مآب جناب سونیکسے کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے 21ویں آسیان-ہندوستان اور 19ویں مشرقی ایشیائی چوٹی کانفرنسوں کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کرنے پر لاؤ کے وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ہندوستان-لاؤس تہذیبی اور عصری تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر ثمر آور بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے ترقیاتی شراکت داری، صلاحیت سازی، آفات سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست، قابل تجدید توانائی، ورثے کی بحالی، اقتصادی تعلقات، دفاعی تعاون اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم سیفانڈون نے طوفان یاگی کے بعد لاؤ پی ڈی آر کو فراہم کی گئی ہندوستان کی سیلاب ریلیف امداد کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے آثار قدیمہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) کے ہندوستانی تعاون کے تحت یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ مقام،واٹ فو کو جاری بحالی اور تحفظ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو ایک خاص جہت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے علاقائی اور کثیرالجہتی فورم پر ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم سیفانڈون نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کے کردار کی تصدیق کی۔ ہندوستان نے 2024 کے لیے لاؤ پی ڈی آر کی آسیان کی چیئرمین شپ کی بھرپور حمایت کی۔
بات چیت کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں کی موجودگی میں دفاع، نشریات، کسٹمز تعاون اور میکونگ-گنگا تعاون کے تحت تین کوئیک امپیکٹ پروجیکٹس (کیو آئی پیز) کے شعبے میں مفاہمت ناموں/معاہدوں کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ کیو آئی پیز لاؤ رامائن کے ورثے کے تحفظ، رامائن سے متعلق دیواروں کے ساتھ واٹ پاکیہ بدھ مندر کی بحالی اور چمپاسک صوبے میں رامائن پر شیڈو پپیٹری تھیٹرکی تعمیر میں مدد سے متعلق ہے۔تمام تینوں کیو آئی پیز کے لیے تقریباً 50000 امریکی ڈالر کی ہر ایک کے لیے حکومت ہند کی گرانٹ امداد ہے۔ ہندوستان لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں غذائی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تقریباً ایک ملین امریکی ڈالر کی گرانٹ امداد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ انڈیا یو این ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنرشپ فنڈ کے ذریعے یہ امداد، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں فنڈ کا پہلا ایسا پروجیکٹ ہوگا۔