Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with Prime Minister of Lao PDR H.E. Mr. Sonexay Siphandone in Vientiane today. He congratulated Lao PM on successfully hosting the 21st ASEAN-India and 19th East Asia Summits.
The two Prime Ministers held productive talks on further strengthening India-Laos civilizational and contemporary ties. They discussed various areas of bilateral cooperation such as development partnership, capacity building, disaster management, renewable energy, heritage restoration, economic ties, defence collaboration, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Siphandone thanked Prime Minister for India’s flood relief assistance provided to Lao PDR in the aftermath of Typhoon Yagi. The two leaders noted that the ongoing restoration and conservation of Vat Phou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, under Indian assistance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) imparts a special dimension to bilateral ties.
The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the close cooperation between the countries in regional and multilateral fora. PM Siphandone reaffirmed India’s role on the international stage. India has strongly supported Lao PDR’s Chairmanship of ASEAN for 2024.
Following the talks, MoUs/ Agreement in the fields of defence, broadcasting, Customs cooperation, and three Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation were exchanged in the presence of the two leaders. The QIPs relate to preservation of heritage of Lao Ramayan, restoration of Wat Pakea Buddhist temple with murals related to Ramayan, and support to shadow puppetry theatre on Ramayan in Champasak province. All three QIPs have a GoI grant assistance of about USD 50000 each. India will also provide a grant assistance of about USD 1 million to improve nutrition security in Lao PDR. This assistance through the India UN Development Partnership Fund, will be the Fund’s first such project in South-East Asia. The details of the MoUs, agreements, and announcements may be seen here.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाओ पीडीआर के प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वियनतियाने में लाओ पीडीआर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री सोनेक्साय सिपानदोन के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। उन्होंने 21वें आसियान-भारत और 19वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी के लिए लाओ पीडीआर के प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-लाओस के प्राचीन और समकालीन संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने पर सार्थक वार्तालाप किया। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे विकास साझेदारी, क्षमता निर्माण, आपदा प्रबंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विरासत को सजोने, आर्थिक संबंध, रक्षा सहयोग और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंधों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री सिपानदोन ने टाइफून यागी के बाद लाओ पीडीआर को प्रदान की गई भारत की बाढ़ राहत सहायता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा भारतीय सहायता के माध्यम से यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, वाट फ्रा किउ में जारी जीर्णोद्धार और संरक्षण द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को एक विशेष आयाम प्रदान करता है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री सिपानदोन ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारत की भूमिका की पुष्टि की। भारत ने 2024 के लिए आसियान की अध्यक्षता के लिए लाओ पीडीआर का मजबूती से समर्थन किया है।
वार्ता के बाद, दोनों नेताओं की उपस्थिति में रक्षा, प्रसारण, सीमा शुल्क सहयोग और मेकांग-गंगा सहयोग के तहत तीन त्वरित प्रभाव परियोजनाओं (क्यूआईपी) के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौते का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। क्यूआईपी लाओ रामायण की विरासत के संरक्षण, रामायण से संबंधित भित्ति चित्रों के साथ वाट फ्रा किउ बौद्ध मंदिर के जीर्णोद्धार और चंपासक प्रांत में रामायण पर छाया कठपुतली थिएटर को समर्थन देने से संबंधित हैं। तीनों क्यूआईपी में से प्रत्येक को लगभग 50000 अमेरिकी डॉलर की भारत सरकार की अनुदान सहायता प्राप्त है। भारत लाओ पीडीआर में पोषण सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए लगभग एक मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अनुदान सहायता भी प्रदान करेगा। भारत, संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास साझेदारी कोष के माध्यम से प्रदान की जा रही यह सहायता, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में कोष की पहली ऐसी परियोजना होगी।