Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with Prime Minister of Lao PDR H.E. Mr. Sonexay Siphandone in Vientiane today. He congratulated Lao PM on successfully hosting the 21st ASEAN-India and 19th East Asia Summits.
The two Prime Ministers held productive talks on further strengthening India-Laos civilizational and contemporary ties. They discussed various areas of bilateral cooperation such as development partnership, capacity building, disaster management, renewable energy, heritage restoration, economic ties, defence collaboration, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Siphandone thanked Prime Minister for India’s flood relief assistance provided to Lao PDR in the aftermath of Typhoon Yagi. The two leaders noted that the ongoing restoration and conservation of Vat Phou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, under Indian assistance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) imparts a special dimension to bilateral ties.
The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the close cooperation between the countries in regional and multilateral fora. PM Siphandone reaffirmed India’s role on the international stage. India has strongly supported Lao PDR’s Chairmanship of ASEAN for 2024.
Following the talks, MoUs/ Agreement in the fields of defence, broadcasting, Customs cooperation, and three Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation were exchanged in the presence of the two leaders. The QIPs relate to preservation of heritage of Lao Ramayan, restoration of Wat Pakea Buddhist temple with murals related to Ramayan, and support to shadow puppetry theatre on Ramayan in Champasak province. All three QIPs have a GoI grant assistance of about USD 50000 each. India will also provide a grant assistance of about USD 1 million to improve nutrition security in Lao PDR. This assistance through the India UN Development Partnership Fund, will be the Fund’s first such project in South-East Asia. The details of the MoUs, agreements, and announcements may be seen here.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆରର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭିଏଣ୍ଟିଆନେରେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆରର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନେକ୍ସେ ସିଫାଣ୍ଡୋନେଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୧ତମ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୧୯ତମ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଲାଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ-ଲାଓସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଏବଂ ସମକାଳୀନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସଫଳ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ବିକାଶରେ ସହଯୋଗିତା, କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା, ନବୀକରଣ ଉର୍ଜା, ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପନ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ ଆଦି ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଫାଣ୍ଡୋନେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଝଡ଼ ୟାଗି ପରେ ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆରକୁ ଭାରତ ଦେଇଥିବା ବନ୍ୟା ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳ ଭାଟ ଫୋଉଠାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତ୍ନତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏଏସଆଇ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚାଲିଥିବା ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପନା ଓ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଥାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ।
କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଓ ବହୁ-ପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଫାଣ୍ଡୋନେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଆସିଆନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସକାଶେ ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆରକୁ ଭାରତ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଛି ।
ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ରକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ମେକାଙ୍ଗ-ଗଙ୍ଗା ସହଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ତିନୋଟି ତ୍ୱରିତ ପରିଯୋଜନା (କ୍ୟୁଆଇପି)ର ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଓ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କ୍ୟୁଆଇପି ଲାଓ ରାମାୟଣ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ରାମାୟଣ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଭିତ୍ତି ଚିତ୍ର ସହିତ ୱାଟ ଫ୍ରା ଇଉ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ଚମ୍ପାସକ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ରାମାୟଣ ଆଧାରିତ ଛାୟା କଣ୍ଢେଇ ଥିଏଟରକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ୟୁଆଇପିକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୫୦ ହଜାର ଆମରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆରରେ ପୋଷଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦଶ ନିୟୁତ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଭାରତ-ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଏହି ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ପାଇବାରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ । ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର, ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଏବଂ ଘୋଷଣାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିବରଣୀ ଏଠାରେ ଦେଖିପାରିବେ ।