Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with Prime Minister of Lao PDR H.E. Mr. Sonexay Siphandone in Vientiane today. He congratulated Lao PM on successfully hosting the 21st ASEAN-India and 19th East Asia Summits.
The two Prime Ministers held productive talks on further strengthening India-Laos civilizational and contemporary ties. They discussed various areas of bilateral cooperation such as development partnership, capacity building, disaster management, renewable energy, heritage restoration, economic ties, defence collaboration, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Siphandone thanked Prime Minister for India’s flood relief assistance provided to Lao PDR in the aftermath of Typhoon Yagi. The two leaders noted that the ongoing restoration and conservation of Vat Phou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, under Indian assistance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) imparts a special dimension to bilateral ties.
The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the close cooperation between the countries in regional and multilateral fora. PM Siphandone reaffirmed India’s role on the international stage. India has strongly supported Lao PDR’s Chairmanship of ASEAN for 2024.
Following the talks, MoUs/ Agreement in the fields of defence, broadcasting, Customs cooperation, and three Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation were exchanged in the presence of the two leaders. The QIPs relate to preservation of heritage of Lao Ramayan, restoration of Wat Pakea Buddhist temple with murals related to Ramayan, and support to shadow puppetry theatre on Ramayan in Champasak province. All three QIPs have a GoI grant assistance of about USD 50000 each. India will also provide a grant assistance of about USD 1 million to improve nutrition security in Lao PDR. This assistance through the India UN Development Partnership Fund, will be the Fund’s first such project in South-East Asia. The details of the MoUs, agreements, and announcements may be seen here.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লাও পিডিআৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিয়েণ্টিয়ানত লাও পিডিআৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোনেক্সাই ছিফান্দনৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। তেওঁ লাও-ৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ‘২১ সংখ্যক আছিয়ান-ভাৰত’ আৰু ‘১৯ সংখ্যক পূব এছিয়া শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-লাওছ সভ্যতা আৰু সমসাময়িক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ যেনে উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্ব, সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধন, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, ঐতিহ্য পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক আদিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। টাইফুন ‘য়াগী’ৰ পিছত লাও পিডিআৰক ভাৰতে প্ৰদান কৰা বান সাহায্যৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছিফান্দনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘ভাৰতীয় পুৰাতাত্ত্বিক জৰীপ’ (এএছআই)ৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় সহায়ৰ অধীনত ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰ ‘ভাট ফৌ’ৰ চলিত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু সংৰক্ষণে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক এক বিশেষ মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চসমূহত দেশসমূহৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছিফান্দনে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকাৰ পুনৰ শলাগ লয়। ভাৰতে ২০২৪ চনৰ বাবে লাও পিডিআৰৰ ‘আছিয়ান’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ পদক শক্তিশালীভাৱে সমৰ্থন জনায়।
আলোচনাৰ পিছত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ উপস্থিতিত ‘মেকং-গংগা সহযোগিতা’ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সম্প্ৰচাৰ, শুল্ক সহযোগিতা আৰু তিনিটা ‘কুইক ইমপেক্ট প্ৰকল্প’ (কিউআইপি)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বুজাবুজিচুক্তি/ চুক্তি সম্পাদন কৰা হয়। ‘কিউআইপি’কেইটা ‘লাও ৰামায়ণ’ৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ, ৰামায়ণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ‘ম্যুৰাল;সমূহৰ সৈতে ‘ৱাট পাকিয়া বৌদ্ধ মন্দিৰ’ৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, আৰু চম্পাচাক প্ৰদেশৰ ৰামায়ণ আধাৰিত ‘ছায়া পুতলা থিয়েটাৰ’ৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতাৰে সম্পৰ্কিত। তিনিওটা ‘কিউআইপি’ৰ প্ৰতিটোতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰায় ৫০০০০ মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ সহাযোগিতা আছে। লাও পিডিআৰত পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে প্ৰায় ১ নিযুত মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অনুদান সহাযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব। ‘ভাৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্ব পুঁজি’ৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াত ৰূপায়ণ হব লগা এয়া হব প্ৰথম প্ৰকল্প।