Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with Prime Minister of Lao PDR H.E. Mr. Sonexay Siphandone in Vientiane today. He congratulated Lao PM on successfully hosting the 21st ASEAN-India and 19th East Asia Summits.
The two Prime Ministers held productive talks on further strengthening India-Laos civilizational and contemporary ties. They discussed various areas of bilateral cooperation such as development partnership, capacity building, disaster management, renewable energy, heritage restoration, economic ties, defence collaboration, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Siphandone thanked Prime Minister for India’s flood relief assistance provided to Lao PDR in the aftermath of Typhoon Yagi. The two leaders noted that the ongoing restoration and conservation of Vat Phou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, under Indian assistance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) imparts a special dimension to bilateral ties.
The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the close cooperation between the countries in regional and multilateral fora. PM Siphandone reaffirmed India’s role on the international stage. India has strongly supported Lao PDR’s Chairmanship of ASEAN for 2024.
Following the talks, MoUs/ Agreement in the fields of defence, broadcasting, Customs cooperation, and three Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation were exchanged in the presence of the two leaders. The QIPs relate to preservation of heritage of Lao Ramayan, restoration of Wat Pakea Buddhist temple with murals related to Ramayan, and support to shadow puppetry theatre on Ramayan in Champasak province. All three QIPs have a GoI grant assistance of about USD 50000 each. India will also provide a grant assistance of about USD 1 million to improve nutrition security in Lao PDR. This assistance through the India UN Development Partnership Fund, will be the Fund’s first such project in South-East Asia. The details of the MoUs, agreements, and announcements may be seen here.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਯਨਤਿਆਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੇਕਸਾਯ ਸਿਪਾਨਦੋਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 21ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ 19ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਲਾਓਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਜੋਣਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਪਾਨਦੋਨ ਨੇ ਟਾਈਫੂਨ ਯਾਗੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਸਥਾਨ, ਵਾਟ ਫਰਾ ਕਿਯੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਯਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਪਾਨਦੋਨ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2024 ਲਈ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਕਸਟਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕਾਂਗ-ਗੰਗਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਕਿਊਆਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ/ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਿਊਆਈਪੀ ਲਾਓ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦੀਵਾਰ ਚਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਟ ਫ੍ਰਾ ਕਿਉ ਬੋਧੀ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ, ਅਤੇ ਚੰਪਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੈਡੋ ਕਠਪੁਤਲੀ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਤਿੰਨ ਕਿਊਆਈਪੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 50000 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ:, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਇਹ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।