Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India’s Bureaucrats to Shape Vision 2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Continuous Learning and Capacity Building at LBSNAA
Emphasizes Maximum Governance and Citizen-Centric Reforms at LBSNAA
Civil Servants Are the Architects of India’s Future: Dr. Jitendra Singh at LBSNAA
11 OCT 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing young officers at the 99th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), emphasized the need for continuous learning and capacity building to navigate the evolving landscape of governance in India. Highlighting the dynamic role civil servants play in shaping the country’s future, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the officers to stay adaptable, embrace new technologies, and foster citizen-centric governance as India moves towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. The Minister highlighted the role of the civil services in fostering a robust, citizen-centered administration and underscored the need for continuous learning and unlearning to meet the challenges of a rapidly evolving society.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressing young officers at the 99th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh drew attention to the government’s focus on “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”, a principle that has guided reforms aimed at reducing bureaucratic delays and enhancing transparency. He stressed the importance of technology in governance and emphasized the necessity of easing processes for both the citizens and government officials. “Ease of governance means increased citizen participation, greater transparency, and effective use of technology,” said the Minister.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressing young officers at the 99th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie
Reflecting on the strides India has made, he lauded the country’s leap to becoming the fifth-largest economy, as well as its remarkable growth in innovation and startups. The Minister highlighted the government’s efforts to remove obsolete rules and improve accountability across the civil services, citing examples such as the elimination of interviews for junior positions and outdated pension policies. He described these moves as essential to aligning governance with contemporary needs and values.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the Mission Karmayogi initiative, a forward-looking training module that will enable civil servants to adapt quickly to new roles, ensuring that they can perform effectively across various departments. He encouraged the young officers to view themselves as the architects of India’s future, particularly as the nation moves towards its goal of becoming a developed country by 2047.
“Each of you will play a critical role in shaping the India of tomorrow. The decisions you make will directly impact India of 2047,” the Minister stated. He called for a forward-thinking approach and urged the officers to be the harbingers of change in their respective roles.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also touched upon the successful implementation of initiatives like the Swachhata campaign in government offices, which not only promoted cleanliness but also generated significant revenue from the disposal of electronic scrap.
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that today’s young civil servants are living through one of India’s most promising eras and have the opportunity to contribute significantly to the country’s journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047. “You are not only part of the present, but also the custodians of India’s future,” he remarked, urging the officers to adopt a mindset of continuous improvement and reform.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत के प्रशासनिक अधिकारी विज़न 2047 को आकार देंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एलबीएसएनएए में निरंतर सीखने और क्षमता निर्माण करने का आह्वान किया
उन्होंने एलबीएसएनएए में अधिकतम शासन और नागरिक-केंद्रित सुधारों पर बल दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एलबीएसएनएए में कहा, प्रशासनिक अधिकारी भारत के भविष्य के निर्माता हैं
11 OCT 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के 99वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स के युवा अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए भारत में शासन के उभरते परिदृश्य को समझने और सही रास्ता दिखाने के लिए निरंतर सीखने और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भूमिका पर रोशनी डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों से अनुकूलनशील रहने, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया, क्योंकि भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने एक मजबूत, नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने में प्रशासनिक सेवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे समाज की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए निरंतर सीखने और अनलर्निंग की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी में 99वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स के युवा अधिकारियों को संबोधित कर रहे हैं
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" पर सरकार के फोकस की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया, यह एक सिद्धांत है, जिसने प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं में विलम्ब होने की स्थिति को कम करने और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सुधारों का मार्गदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर जोर दिया तथा साथ ही नागरिकों और सरकारी अधिकारियों दोनों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सुगम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "शासन में सुगमता का अर्थ है, नागरिकों की बढ़ती भागीदारी, अधिक पारदर्शिता और प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभावकारी इस्तेमाल।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी में 99वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स के युवा अधिकारियों को संबोधित कर रहे हैं
भारत की प्रगति पर रोशनी डालते हुए, उन्होंने पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए देश की मारी गई छलांग के साथ-साथ नवाचार और स्टार्टअप में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की प्रशंसा की। मंत्री महोदय ने कनिष्ठ पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने और पुरानी पेंशन नीतियों जैसे उदाहरणों का उल्लेख करते हुए, अप्रचलित नियमों को हटाने और प्रशासनिक सेवा में जवाबदेही संबंधी सुधार करने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इन उपायों को शासन को समकालीन जरूरतों और मूल्यों के साथ जोड़ने हेतु आवश्यक बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी पहल पर भी बल दिया, जो एक दूरदर्शी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल है और ये प्रशासिनिक अधिकारियों को नई भूमिकाओं के लिए जल्दी से अनुकूलित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा और सुनिश्चित करेगा कि वे विभिन्न विभागों में प्रभावकारी ढंग से अपने कार्य का निष्पादन कर सकें। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों को स्वयं को भारत के भविष्य के निर्माता के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, खासकर जब देश 2047 तक एक विकसित देश बनने के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा आपमें से हर एक कल के भारत को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। आपके द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों का 2047 के भारत पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया और इन युवा अधिकारियों से अपनी-अपनी भूमिकाओं में बदलाव का अग्रदूत बनने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान जैसी पहलों के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर भी बोले, जिसने न केवल स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा दिया, बल्कि इसने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्क्रैप के निपटान से महत्वपूर्ण राजस्व भी प्राप्त किया।
अंत में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि आज के युवा प्रशासनिक अधिकारी भारत के सबसे आशाजनक युगों में से एक से गुजर रहे हैं और उनके पास 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में देश की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने का अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा, आप केवल वर्तमान का हिस्सा नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत के भविष्य के संरक्षक भी हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से निरंतर सुधार और सुधार की मानसिकता अपनाने का आग्रह करते हुए यह टिप्पणी की।