Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON A VISIT TO JAPAN
14 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), departed on a visit to Japan from 14th to 17th October 2024, marking a significant step in bolstering the defence cooperation between India and Japan.
On 14th October 2024, General Upendra Dwivedi will interact with Shri Sibi George, Indian Ambassador to Japan and would thereafter engage in discussion on India-Japan relations at the Embassy of India, Tokyo.
On 15th October 2024, the COAS will engage in dialogues with the senior military leadership of Japan at the MoD in Ichigaya. The meetings are planned with Gen Yoshida Yoshihide, Chief of Staff, Joint Self Defence Force; Gen Morishita Yasunori, Chief of Staff, Japan Ground Self-Defence Force (JGSDF); Mr Ishikawa Takeshi, Commissioner of Acquisition, Technology and Logistic Agency (ATLA). The discussions will be aimed at fostering stronger military cooperation between India and Japan. General Upendra Dwivedi will also pay homage at the Memorial at MoD, Ichigaya and will be given a Guard of Honour by the JGSDF. The itinerary also includes an interaction with senior hierarchy of JGSDF and a visit to the National Institute of Defence Studies.
On 16th October 2024, General Upendra Dwivedi, the COAS, accompanied by Gen MORISHITA Yasunori, Chief of Staff, Japan Ground Self Defence Force, will visit Fuji School, wherein he will engage in a conversation with Lt Gen Kodama Yasuyuki, Commanding Gen of Fuji School. The COAS will be given a briefing at the School and he will also witness an Equipment and Facility Display.
On 17th October 2024, the COAS will visit Hiroshima, wherein he will lay a wreath at Hiroshima Peace Park and pay floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi’s Statue at the Peace Park.
The visit by General Upendra Dwivedi aims at strengthening military cooperation between militaries of India and Japan besides exploring new avenues of collaboration between the two nations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி ஜப்பான் பயணம்
14 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி 2024 அக்டோபர் 14 முதல் 17 வரை ஜப்பானுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இது இந்தியா, ஜப்பான் இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னெடுப்பாகும்.
2024 அக்டோபர் 14 அன்று, ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி ஜப்பானுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு சிபி ஜார்ஜுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார், அதன் பின்னர் டோக்கியோவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் உறவுகள் குறித்த விவாதத்தில் ஈடுபடுவார்.
2024 அக்டோபர் 15 அன்று ஜப்பானின் மூத்த ராணுவத் தளபதியுடன் இச்சிகாயாவில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் உரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபடுவார். கூட்டு தற்காப்புப் படையின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் யோஷிடா யோஷிஹைட் உடன் இந்த சந்திப்புகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியா, ஜப்பான் இடையே வலுவான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெறும். ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி இச்சிகயாவின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் உள்ள நினைவிடத்தில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவார். மேலும் ஜப்பான் தரைவழி தற்காப்புப் படை (ஜே.ஜி.எஸ்.டி.எஃப்) அவருக்கு அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கும். இந்த பயணத்திட்டத்தில் ஜே.ஜி.எஸ்.டி.எஃப்-ன் மூத்த உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடலும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வுகள் நிறுவனத்தை பார்வையிடுவதும் அடங்கும்.
2024 அக்டோபர் 16 அன்று, ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி, ஜப்பான் தரைவழி தற்காப்புப் படையின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மோரிஷிதா யசுனோரியுடன், புஜி பள்ளிக்குச் செல்வார், அங்கு அவர் புஜி பள்ளியின் தலைமை கமாண்டர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் கோடாமா யசுயுகியுடன் உரையாடுவார்.
2024 அக்டோபர் 17 அன்று, ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஹிரோஷிமாவுக்குச் செல்கிறார், அங்கு அவர் ஹிரோஷிமா அமைதிப் பூங்காவில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து, மகாத்மா காந்தியின் சிலைக்கு மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவார்.
ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதியின் பயணம் இந்தியா, ஜப்பான் ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய வழிகளை ஆராய்வதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.