Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON A VISIT TO JAPAN
14 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), departed on a visit to Japan from 14th to 17th October 2024, marking a significant step in bolstering the defence cooperation between India and Japan.
On 14th October 2024, General Upendra Dwivedi will interact with Shri Sibi George, Indian Ambassador to Japan and would thereafter engage in discussion on India-Japan relations at the Embassy of India, Tokyo.
On 15th October 2024, the COAS will engage in dialogues with the senior military leadership of Japan at the MoD in Ichigaya. The meetings are planned with Gen Yoshida Yoshihide, Chief of Staff, Joint Self Defence Force; Gen Morishita Yasunori, Chief of Staff, Japan Ground Self-Defence Force (JGSDF); Mr Ishikawa Takeshi, Commissioner of Acquisition, Technology and Logistic Agency (ATLA). The discussions will be aimed at fostering stronger military cooperation between India and Japan. General Upendra Dwivedi will also pay homage at the Memorial at MoD, Ichigaya and will be given a Guard of Honour by the JGSDF. The itinerary also includes an interaction with senior hierarchy of JGSDF and a visit to the National Institute of Defence Studies.
On 16th October 2024, General Upendra Dwivedi, the COAS, accompanied by Gen MORISHITA Yasunori, Chief of Staff, Japan Ground Self Defence Force, will visit Fuji School, wherein he will engage in a conversation with Lt Gen Kodama Yasuyuki, Commanding Gen of Fuji School. The COAS will be given a briefing at the School and he will also witness an Equipment and Facility Display.
On 17th October 2024, the COAS will visit Hiroshima, wherein he will lay a wreath at Hiroshima Peace Park and pay floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi’s Statue at the Peace Park.
The visit by General Upendra Dwivedi aims at strengthening military cooperation between militaries of India and Japan besides exploring new avenues of collaboration between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी जापान की यात्रा पर रवाना हुए
14 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी जापान की यात्रा पर रवाना हुए जहां वे 14 से 17 अक्टूबर 2024 तक रहेंगे। उनका यह दौरा भारत और जापान के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को चिन्‍हित करता है
14 अक्टूबर 2024 को जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी जापान में भारतीय राजदूत श्री सिबी जॉर्ज के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और उसके बाद टोक्यो स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में भारत-जापान संबंधों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
15 अक्टूबर 2024 को, थल सेना प्रमुख इचिगया में रक्षा मंत्रालय में जापान के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ संवाद करेंगे। इन बैठकों की योजना संयुक्त आत्म-रक्षा बल के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ जनरल योशिदा योशीहिदे, जापान ग्राउंड सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेजीएसडीएफ) के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ जनरल मोरिशिता यासुनोरी और अधिग्रहण, प्रौद्योगिकी और रसद एजेंसी (एटीएलए) के आयुक्त श्री इशिकावा ताकेशी के साथ बनाई गई है। श्री द्विवेदी का इन लोगों से चर्चा करने का उद्देश्य भारत और जापान के बीच मजबूत सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना होगा। जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी रक्षा मंत्रालय, इचिगया में बने स्मारक पर जाकर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और उन्हें जेजीएसडीएफ द्वारा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर भी दिया जाएगा। इस दौरे के कार्यक्रम में जेजीएसडीएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करना और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अध्ययन संस्थान का दौरा भी शामिल है।
16 अक्टूबर 2024 को, जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, सीओएएस, जापान ग्राउंड सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ जनरल मोरीशिता यासुनोरी के साथ, फ़ूजी स्कूल जाएंगे, जहाँ वे फ़ूजी स्कूल के कमांडिंग जनरल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कोडमा यासुयुकी के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। श्री द्विवेदी को स्कूल में ब्रीफिंग दी जाएगी और वे वहां इक्विपमेंट और फैसिलिटी प्रदर्शन भी देखेंगे।
17 अक्टूबर 2024 को, थल सेना प्रमुख हिरोशिमा का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे हिरोशिमा शांति पार्क में मालाचक्र चढ़ाएंगे और शांति पार्क में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी के दौरे का उद्देश्य भारत और जापान की सेनाओं के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अलावा दोनों राष्‍ट्रों के बीच सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाश करना भी है।