Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses 11th India Sweden Innovation Day;
Calls for bilateral collaboration at multiple levels, including Govt to Govt, industry to industry and academia to academia
India climbing rapidly on innovation indices; In GII 2024, India ranks 1st among the 10 economies in Central and Southern Asia and 39th among the 133 economies: the Minister
14 OCT 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has called for bilateral collaboration between India and Sweden at multiple levels. He said, Sweden is one of the global leaders in innovation. In Global Innovation Index (GII) 2024, Sweden ranks 2nd among the 39 economies in Europe and among the 133 global economies featured in the GII 2024.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the 11th India Sweden Innovation Day (ISID) function. The theme for 2024 is “Accelerating Green Growth for Inclusive Transition”.
Informing the audience about the growth of the country in the field of innovation, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “India is climbing rapidly on innovation indices. In GII 2024, India ranks 1st among the 10 economies in Central and Southern Asia and 39th among the 133 economies, he said.
Similarly, on the other hand, the Union Minister noted that Sweden too is one of the global leaders in innovation. In Global Innovation Index (GII) 2024, Sweden ranks 2nd among the 39 economies in Europe and among the 133 global economies featured in the GII 2024, he said. He expressed hope that the country will certainly catch the top echelons of the world in the years to come.
Speaking about the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aiming at global benchmarks in research and innovation, the Minister said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has already announced the net zero carbon footprint target of 2070 and therefore I think India and Sweden can cooperate and collaborate at different levels both government as well as non-government sector.” There is a bundle of scope for the two nations for joint research calls to collaborate on deliverable research, academia, innovation and industrial entrepreneurship, including startups.
Speaking about strides in the sector, Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned, “I am also proud to note that over the last ten years, under the patronage of Prime Minister Shi Narendra Modi, there has been a special impetus and high prioritisation as far as science technology innovation is concerned. India Today is it in a position to claim to be a frontline nation in different areas, for example the space sector we plan to send a human being next year, the first human mission indigenously developed by India, and at the same time next year we hope to send on Indian human 6,000 metre deep as a part of the deep-sea mission.
Research & Innovation have been the important aspect of the flourishing India Sweden partnership. The 11th edition of ISID reflects the ongoing importance & success of our ongoing partnerships. The continued presence of the Minister at the ISID inauguration since 2021 is a strong signal of the importance attached by India to its innovation partnership with Sweden.
Several Indian and Swedish government agencies partnering and jointly funding these calls (eg. DST, DBT). That includes extensive and growing research cooperation between Indian and Swedish universities. Leading Swedish universities like Karolinska, KTH, Chalmers and others have ongoing cooperation with leading Indian universities. This can be further strengthened by involving the private sector also.
In addition, several Swedish companies carry out R&D and innovation in India. Alkem Laboratories, which is pioneering the high-tech medical devices segment, has partnered with Swedish company Biosergen for clinical trials of fungal diseases. There is also growing cooperation between research, education, government and private sector in India, including vaccines, digital public infrastructure and defence.
Use of Technology & innovative solutions scaling up Development interventions in the country, Dr Jitendra Singh said, "India and Sweden are strengthening partnership in green technology through initiatives like LeadIT 2.0, focusing on low-carbon industrial transitions, sustainable energy, and smart transport.” This collaboration, highlighted at COP28, supports green innovations in sectors like steel, cement, and aviation, aiming for net-zero emissions by 2050.
Venus Mission – Sweden has officially joined ISRO’s Venus Orbiter Mission (VOM). The Swedish Space Corporation (SSC) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) are collaborating on a Venus mission. The Swedish Institute of Space Physics (IRF) will provide ISRO with the Venusian Neutrals Analyser (VNA), a lightweight and low-power yet highly effective energetic neutral atom (ENA) analyser.
India’s active participation in several international Mega Science projects – capabilities of Indian scientists, engineers and companies. Going forward, the Minister said, “India, an unmatched source for Innovation, R&D and Talent and there is huge scope for bilateral collaboration for scalable, cost-effective development solutions for energy and health challenges.”
The event was well attended by senior officials, innovators, industry leaders and academia of the both countries, which was also addressed by Vice Prime Minister and Minister for Energy and Enterprise of Sweden Ms Ebba Busch. Ambassador of Sweden to India, Mr Jan Thesleff also took part through video conferencing.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 11वें भारत स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस को संबोधित किया
कई स्तरों पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का आह्वान
नवाचार सूचकांकों में भारत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है; जीआईआई 2024 में मध्य और दक्षिणी एशिया की 10 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत प्रथम स्थान पर और 133 वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में 39वें स्थान पर
14 OCT 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत और स्वीडन के बीच कई स्तरों पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वीडन नवाचार में वैश्विक गुरू है। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) 2024 में स्वीडन यूरोप की 39 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में दूसरे स्थान पर है और 133 वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 11वें भारत स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस (आईएसआईडी) समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। 2024 का थीम है समावेशी बदलाव के लिए हरित विकास में तेजी लाना।
नवाचार के क्षेत्र में देश की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत नवाचार सूचकांकों पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीआईआई 2024 में भारत मध्य और दक्षिणी एशिया की 10 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में प्रथम स्थान पर और 133 वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में 39वें स्थान पर होगा।"
आईएस 2.जेपीजी
इसी तरह, दूसरी ओर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वीडन भी नवाचार में वैश्विक नेताओं में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) 2024 में स्वीडन यूरोप की 39 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में दूसरे स्थान पर है और जीआईआई 2024 में शामिल 133 वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि आने वाले वर्षों में देश निश्चित रूप से दुनिया के शीर्ष स्थान पर पहुंच जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा अनुसंधान और नवाचार में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के बारे में बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पहले ही 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य की घोषणा कर दी है और इसलिए मुझे लगता है कि भारत और स्वीडन सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर सहयोग कर सकते हैं। स्टार्टअप सहित अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, नवाचार और औद्योगिक उद्यमिता पर सहयोग करने के लिए दोनों देशों के लिए संयुक्त अनुसंधान की बहुत गुंजाइश है।
इस क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति के बारे में बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "मुझे यह जानकर भी गर्व हो रहा है कि पिछले दस वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संरक्षण में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के मामले में विशेष प्रोत्साहन और उच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। आज भारत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी राष्ट्र होने का दावा करने की स्थिति में है, उदाहरण के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हम अगले साल एक मानव भेजने की योजना बना रहे हैं, जो भारत द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पहला मानव मिशन होगा, और साथ ही अगले साल हम गहरे समुद्र मिशन में 6,000 मीटर की गहराई पर भारतीय मानव भेजने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
अनुसंधान और नवाचार भारत-स्वीडन साझेदारी के फलते-फूलते महत्वपूर्ण पहलू रहे हैं। आईएसआईडी का 11वां संस्करण साझेदारी के महत्व और सफलता को दर्शाता है। 2021 से आईएसआईडी के उद्घाटन में मंत्री की निरंतर उपस्थिति स्वीडन के साथ अपनी नवाचार साझेदारी को भारत द्वारा दिए गए महत्व का एक मजबूत संकेत है।
कई भारतीय और स्वीडिश सरकारी एजेंसियां इनमें भागीदारी कर रही हैं और संयुक्त रूप से इनका वित्तपोषण कर रही हैं ( जैसे डीएसटी, डीबीटी)। इसमें भारतीय और स्वीडिश विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच व्यापक शोध सहयोग शामिल है। कैरोलिंस्का, केटीएच, चाल्मर्स और अन्य प्रमुख स्वीडिश विश्वविद्यालयों का भारत के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग चल रहा है। निजी क्षेत्र को इसमें शामिल करके और मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, कई स्वीडिश कंपनियां भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास करती हैं। हाई-टेक मेडिकल डिवाइस सेगमेंट में अग्रणी अल्केम लैबोरेटरीज ने फंगल रोगों के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के लिए स्वीडिश कंपनी बायोसर्जेन के साथ साझेदारी की है। भारत में अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, निजी क्षेत्र और सरकार के बीच सहयोग भी बढ़ रहा है, जिसमें टीकाकरण, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और रक्षा शामिल हैं।
देश में विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीन समाधानों का उपयोग करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत और स्वीडन हरित प्रौद्योगिकी में साझेदारी को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। लीडआईटी 2.0 जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन, स्थायी ऊर्जा और स्मार्ट परिवहन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।" सीओपी28 में उल्लेख किया गया कि यह सहयोग इस्पात, सीमेंट और विमानन जैसे क्षेत्रों में हरित नवाचारों का समर्थन करता है, जिसका लक्ष्य 2050 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन है।
शुक्र मिशन- स्वीडन आधिकारिक तौर पर इसरो के शुक्र ऑर्बिटर मिशन (वीओएम) में शामिल हो गया है। स्वीडिश स्पेस कॉरपोरेशन (एसएससी) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) शुक्र मिशन पर सहयोग कर रहे हैं। स्वीडिश इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पेस फिजिक्स (आईआरएफ) इसरो को वीनसियन न्यूट्रल्स एनालाइजर (वीएनए) प्रदान करेगा, जो एक हल्का और कम शक्ति वाला लेकिन अत्यधिक प्रभावी ऊर्जावान न्यूट्रल एटम (ईएनए) विश्लेषक है।
कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेगा विज्ञान परियोजनाओं में भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी- भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और कंपनियों की क्षमताओं को दर्शाती है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया, "भारत, नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास तथा प्रतिभा के लिए एक बेजोड़ स्रोत है और ऊर्जा और स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के लिए समाधानों, लागत प्रभावी विकास के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की बहुत गुंजाइश है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, नवोन्मेषकों, उद्योगपतियों और शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम को स्वीडन की उप प्रधानमंत्री और ऊर्जा एवं उद्यम मंत्री सुश्री एब्बा बुश ने भी संबोधित किया। भारत में स्वीडन के राजदूत श्री जान थेस्लेफ ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इसमें भाग लिया।